Skip to main content

Ferrari sprints to win in Flèche d'Emeraude

Image 1 of 12

Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) takes the win at Flèche d'Emeraude

Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) takes the win at Flèche d'Emeraude
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert)
Image 2 of 12

Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) takes the sprint

Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) takes the sprint
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 3 of 12

Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) celebrates his win

Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) celebrates his win
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 4 of 12

The sprint began a long way out

The sprint began a long way out
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 5 of 12

The sprint for the finish line

The sprint for the finish line
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 6 of 12

The sprint for the finish line

The sprint for the finish line
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 7 of 12

Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) won the sprint ahead of Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) and Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun)

Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) won the sprint ahead of Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat) and Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 8 of 12

Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) crosses the line first

Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) crosses the line first
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 9 of 12

Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) celebrates his win

Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli) celebrates his win
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 10 of 12

The podium: Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat, Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli), Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun)

The podium: Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat, Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli), Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun)
(Image credit: Isabelle Duchesne)
Image 11 of 12

The peloton reach l'anse du Guesclin

The peloton reach l'anse du Guesclin
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert)
Image 12 of 12

The podium: Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat, Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli), Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun)

The podium: Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-Big Mat, Roberto Ferrari (Androni Giocattoli), Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur - Sojasun)
(Image credit: Fabrice Lambert)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4:16:48
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
3Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
4Jimmy Casper (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
5Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
6Steven Caethoven (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
7Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Auber 93
8Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
9Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
10Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
11Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural
12Denis Flahaut (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
13Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar
14Benoit Drujon (Fra) Auber 93
15Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
16Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
17Romain Matheou (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
18Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
19Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
20Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx
21Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
22Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Androni Giocattoli
23Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
24Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
25Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
26Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
27Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
28Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber 93
29Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
30Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93
31Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93
32Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
33Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural
34Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:00:06
35Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
36Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:09
37Evert Verbist (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
38Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:11
39Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:15
40Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:00:37
41Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
42Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
43Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:00:43
44Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
45Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
46Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
47Pavel Karpenkov (Rus) Lokosphinx
48Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:48
49Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:00:58
50Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural
51Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
52Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
53Toms Skujinš (Lat) La Pomme Marseille0:01:07
54Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx
55Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:01:37
56Guillaume Malle (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U
57Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
58Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
59Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93
60Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
61Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Auber 93
62Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
63Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
64Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
65Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
66Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
67Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
68Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx
69Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
70Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx
71Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx
72Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
73Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
74Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
75David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural
76Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural
77Maxim Kozyrev (Rus) Lokosphinx
78Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural
79Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
80Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
81Antonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
82Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:46
83Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi
84Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
85Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
86Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
87Etienne Tortelier (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
88Yohan Cauquil (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:02:44
89Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
90Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:02:46
91Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
92Sylvain Georges (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
93Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
94Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
95Michal Olejnik (Pol) Veranda Rideau - Super U0:02:48
96Tomasz Olejnick (Pol) Veranda Rideau - Super U
97Steven Tronet (Fra) Auber 930:03:05
98Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
99Wim De Vocht (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:03:23
100Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's
101Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
102Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:03:25
103Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:03:28
104Gaylord Cumont (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U0:03:47
105Justin Jules (Fra) Veranda Rideau - Super U0:03:49
106Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:04:01
107Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
108Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
109Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) La Pomme Marseille0:04:54
110Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:04:56
111Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:06:40

Latest on Cyclingnews