Skip to main content

Kulhavy wins gold for Czech Republic in Haifa

Image 1 of 53

Sergio Mantecon (Spain)

Sergio Mantecon (Spain)
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 2 of 53

Marco Aurelio Fontana (Italy) in third

Marco Aurelio Fontana (Italy) in third
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 3 of 53

Lukas Flückiger (Switzerland), happy with second

Lukas Flückiger (Switzerland), happy with second
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 4 of 53

Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic) rides toward a gold medal.

Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic) rides toward a gold medal.
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 5 of 53

Lukas Flückiger (Switzerland) finishes second

Lukas Flückiger (Switzerland) finishes second
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 6 of 53

Rotem Ishai (Israel) before the start

Rotem Ishai (Israel) before the start
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 7 of 53

Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic) wins convincingly

Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic) wins convincingly
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 8 of 53

Christoph Sauser (Switzerland)

Christoph Sauser (Switzerland)
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 9 of 53

Andrea Tiberi (Italy)

Andrea Tiberi (Italy)
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 10 of 53

Jose Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spain) dabs a foot

Jose Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spain) dabs a foot
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 11 of 53

Ralph Naef (Switzerland) raced despite being stung by a hornet the night before

Ralph Naef (Switzerland) raced despite being stung by a hornet the night before
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 12 of 53

Martin Gujan (Switzerland)

Martin Gujan (Switzerland)
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 13 of 53

Christoph Sauser (Switzerland)

Christoph Sauser (Switzerland)
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 14 of 53

Marco Aurelio Fontana (Italy)

Marco Aurelio Fontana (Italy)
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 15 of 53

Sergio Mantecon (Spain)

Sergio Mantecon (Spain)
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 16 of 53

Dror Pekatch (Israel)

Dror Pekatch (Israel)
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 17 of 53

Jose Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spain) pulled off fifth after a rough start

Jose Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spain) pulled off fifth after a rough start
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 18 of 53

The Spanish team gets ready for the start.

The Spanish team gets ready for the start.
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 19 of 53

Christoph Soukup (Austria)

Christoph Soukup (Austria)
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 20 of 53

Elite men's podium

Elite men's podium
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 21 of 53

Lukas Flückiger (Switzerland)

Lukas Flückiger (Switzerland)
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 22 of 53

Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic) accelerates

Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic) accelerates
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 23 of 53

Lukas Flückiger (Switzerland) en route to second place

Lukas Flückiger (Switzerland) en route to second place
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 24 of 53

Lukas Flückiger (Switzerland) leads a small group

Lukas Flückiger (Switzerland) leads a small group
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 25 of 53

Rudi Van Houts (Netherlands)

Rudi Van Houts (Netherlands)
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 26 of 53

Martin Gujan (Switzerland)

Martin Gujan (Switzerland)
(Image credit: Hilton Meyer)
Image 27 of 53

Johnny Cattaneo (Italy) leads a group of riders.

Johnny Cattaneo (Italy) leads a group of riders.
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 28 of 53

Jose Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spain) before the start.

Jose Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spain) before the start.
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 29 of 53

Dror Pekatch (Israel)

Dror Pekatch (Israel)
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 30 of 53

Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic) passes through the trees.

Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic) passes through the trees.
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 31 of 53

Fabian Giger (Switzerland)

Fabian Giger (Switzerland)
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 32 of 53

Bas Peters (Netherlands)

Bas Peters (Netherlands)
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 33 of 53

Passing through the trees with style

Passing through the trees with style
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 34 of 53

Moritz Milatz (Germany)

Moritz Milatz (Germany)
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 35 of 53

The Swiss were flying as usual

The Swiss were flying as usual
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 36 of 53

Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spain) leads compatriot Jose Antonio Hermida

Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spain) leads compatriot Jose Antonio Hermida
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 37 of 53

An Italian rider

An Italian rider
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 38 of 53

Rotem Ishai (Israel)

Rotem Ishai (Israel)
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 39 of 53

Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic) leads on his way to a win

Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic) leads on his way to a win
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 40 of 53

Evgeny Nikolaev (Russian Federation)

Evgeny Nikolaev (Russian Federation)
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 41 of 53

Rotem Ishai (Israel)

Rotem Ishai (Israel)
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 42 of 53

Rotem Ishai (Israel) pushes uphill

Rotem Ishai (Israel) pushes uphill
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 43 of 53

The start of the men's race

The start of the men's race
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 44 of 53

Christoph Sauser (Switzerland)

Christoph Sauser (Switzerland)
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 45 of 53

Marco Fontana (Italy) leads Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic)

Marco Fontana (Italy) leads Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic)
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 46 of 53

Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic) on his way to victory

Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic) on his way to victory
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 47 of 53

Christoph Sauser (Switzerland) races toward fourth place

Christoph Sauser (Switzerland) races toward fourth place
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 48 of 53

Jose Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spain) races to an eventual fifth place

Jose Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spain) races to an eventual fifth place
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 49 of 53

Ralph Naef (Switzerland) on his way to 10th

Ralph Naef (Switzerland) on his way to 10th
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 50 of 53

Andrea Tiberi (Italy)

Andrea Tiberi (Italy)
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 51 of 53

Fabian Giger (Switzerland)

Fabian Giger (Switzerland)
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 52 of 53

Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic) chases Marco Fontana (Italy)

Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic) chases Marco Fontana (Italy)
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)
Image 53 of 53

Lukas Flückiger (Switzerland) concentrates prior to the start

Lukas Flückiger (Switzerland) concentrates prior to the start
(Image credit: Ilan Shacham)

After watching the women tear around the track, it was time for the big names in the men's race to be cheered by the large crowd. Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech) took the win with a 40-second margin ahead of Lukas Flückiger (Switzerland) and 1:37 on Marco Aurelio Fontana (Italy).

Kulhavy left no doubt about who deserved the championship. His win was convincing.

The Flückiger brothers continued their brilliant weekend and this time, it was older brother Lukas who showed what he had. Always in the mix during the race, he finished second.

Also at the front of the race, Italians were ecstatic to see Fontana show his technical aptitude that has helped him shine this season. He was taking lines that the others were not even aware of and led for most of the race before tiring near the end and fading to a third place.

Fontana was clearly happy with this result as he came shouting in typical Italian fashion across the line with flag in hand.

Two other top 10 riders that made late race charges were Liam Killeen (Great Britain) and Jose Antonio Hermida (Spain). Hermida had a slow start after he went the long way around a roundabout on the opening loop while many others cut the short way, but the tenacious Spaniard hung in there and worked his way back to fifth from the rear of the peloton.

Killeen also suffered some technical problems, but managed to work his way up much to the delight of his team members.

Local favorite Rotem Ishai (Israel) was plagued throughout the whole race with technical problems, and he finally pulled out with two laps to go.

Favorite Ralph Naef (Switzerland) was stung by a hornet the evening before the race. He still managed a start and put in a brave effort to finish 10th.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic)2:07:40
2Lukas Flückiger (Switzerland)0:00:40
3Marco Aurelio Fontana (Italy)0:01:37
4Christoph Sauser (Switzerland)0:02:12
5Jose Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spain)0:02:23
6Christoph Soukup (Austria)0:03:10
7Liam Killeen (Great Britain)0:03:54
8Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spain)0:04:24
9Martin Gujan (Switzerland)0:04:28
10Ralph Naef (Switzerland)0:04:29
11Rudi Van Houts (Netherlands)0:04:33
12Jelmer Pietersma (Netherlands)0:05:27
13Gutierrez Sergio Mantecon (Spain)0:05:41
14Fabian Giger (Switzerland)0:05:51
15Karl Markt (Austria)0:06:29
16Jan Skarnitzl (Czech Republic)0:07:05
17Gutierrez Ivan Alvarez (Spain)0:07:21
18Milan Spesny (Czech Republic)0:08:04
19Andrea Tiberi (Italy)0:08:34
20Tony Longo (Italy)0:08:50
21Hannes Metzler (Austria)0:09:25
22Umberto Corti (Italy)0:10:40
23Nicola Rohrbach (Switzerland)0:10:57
24Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spain)0:11:30
25Klaus Nielsen (Denmark)0:12:04
26Matous Ulman (Czech Republic)0:12:33
27Michal Lami (Slovakia)0:13:20
28Bas Peters (Netherlands)0:14:03
29Giuseppe Lamastra (Italy)0:14:17
30Martino Fruet (Italy)0:15:17
31Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Spain)0:16:52
-1lapBjorn Brems (Belgium)
-1lapMaxim Gogolev (Russian Federation)
-1lapPeriklis Ilias (Greece)
-1lapDavid Rosa (Portugal)
-1lapEmil Lindgren (Sweden)
-1lapAlexey Medvedev (Russian Federation)
-2lapsTim Wynants (Belgium)
-2lapsRobert Mennen (Germany)
-2lapsSergii Rysenko (Ukraine)
-2lapsRotem Ishai (Israel)
-2lapsMarios Athanasiadis (Cyprus)
-2lapsEvgeny Nikolaev (Russian Federation)
-3lapsDror Pekatch (Israel)
-3lapsEvgeny Pechenin (Russian Federation)
-6lapsJohnny Cattaneo (Italy)
-6lapsMoritz Milatz (Germany)

 

Latest on Cyclingnews