Skip to main content

Viviani wins Cyclassics Hamburg

Image 1 of 16

Elia Viviani wins the Cyclassics Hamburg

Elia Viviani wins the Cyclassics Hamburg
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 16

Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo)

Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 16

Juraj Sagan (Bora - Hansgrohe) at the front

Juraj Sagan (Bora - Hansgrohe) at the front
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 16

Marco Mathis does the work for Katusha

Marco Mathis does the work for Katusha
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 16

Kamil Malecki (CCC Sprandi) and Nikolay Trusov (Gazprom)

Kamil Malecki (CCC Sprandi) and Nikolay Trusov (Gazprom)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 16

Iljo Keisse (QuickStep Floors)

Iljo Keisse (QuickStep Floors)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 16

Paddy Bevin (Cannondale-Drapac)

Paddy Bevin (Cannondale-Drapac)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 16

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) holding on

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) holding on
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 16

Winner Elia Viviani (Team Sky)

Winner Elia Viviani (Team Sky)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 16

The podium pose for the photos

The podium pose for the photos
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 16

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo), Elia Viviani (Team Sky) and Arnaud Demare (FDJ)

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo), Elia Viviani (Team Sky) and Arnaud Demare (FDJ)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 16

Swiss champion Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team)

Swiss champion Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 16

The sprinters bear down on the line at Cyclassics Hamburg

The sprinters bear down on the line at Cyclassics Hamburg
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 16

The sprinters bear down on the line at Cyclassics Hamburg

The sprinters bear down on the line at Cyclassics Hamburg
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 16

Elia Viviani wins the Cyclassics Hamburg

Elia Viviani wins the Cyclassics Hamburg
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 16

Elia Viviani wins the Cyclassics Hamburg

Elia Viviani wins the Cyclassics Hamburg
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Elia Viviani (Team Sky) won the chaotic bunch sprint of the EuroEyes Cyclassics Hamburg, crossing the finish line clearly ahead of Arnaud Demare (FDJ) and Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo).

Heavy rain greeted Germany’s only WorldTour race, which saw Kamil Malecki (CCC Sprandi) and Nikolay Trusov (Gazprom) take off on a long flight. They built up a lead of up to 5:40, before the peloton finally reacted. With just over 53km to go, they were caught again, as the sun finally made an appearance.

Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing Team), Truls Korsaeth (Astana) and Patryk Stosz (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) were the next to jump. The field didn’t let them get far away, although they managed to hold on to a lead of some 25 seconds.

A chase group of 10, including Andre Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) and Greg van Avermaet (BMC) formed, but was caught again, leaving the previous trio in front. More unsuccessful attacks followed, and a few crashes, as the rain started up again.

The race ended with laps of a circuit course that included the day’s climb, the 700 meter Waseberg. The last of the climbs put an end to the lead group, with a new large group, with many big names, forming. The action in the closing 10km was fast and furious, with attacks and teams trying to get their sprinters up front.

With 5km to go everything was back together and the bunch sprint loomed. Sunweb led the way into the final kilometer, but it was Viviani who was first over the line.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky5:15:51
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin
5André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
6Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
7Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
8Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
9Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
10Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe
12Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
13Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
14Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
15Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
16Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
17Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
18Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
19Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
20Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
22Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
23Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
24Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
25Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
26Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
27Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac
28Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
29Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
30Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
31Matti Breschel (Den) Astana Pro Team
32Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
33Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
34Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott
35Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
36Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida
37Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
38Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
39Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb
40Lars Bak Ytting (Den) Lotto Soudal
41Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
42Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
43Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott
44Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky
45Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
46Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
47Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
48Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott
49Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal
50Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky
51Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
52Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
53Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
54Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb
55Andrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
56Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
57Patrick Bevin (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac
58Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
59Jack Bauer (NZl) Quick-Step Floors
60François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
61Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
62Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) FDJ
63Truls Korsæth (Nor) Astana Pro Team
64Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe
65Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team
66Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
67Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:15
68Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott
69Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:17
70Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:00:19
71Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:00:22
72Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:00:27
73Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
74Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb
75Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:30
76Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:32
77Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott
78Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott
79Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
80Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
81Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
82Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:08
83Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:12
84Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo
85Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:28
86Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
87Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:58
88Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:20
89Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:44
90Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:01
91Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
92Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
93Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
94Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
95Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
96Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
97Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team
98Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
99Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team
100Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team
101Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
102Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky
103Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
104Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe
105Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
106Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
107Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
108Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky
109Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
110Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac
111Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
112Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
113Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb
114Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
115Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ
116Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
117Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ
118Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
119Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ
120Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
121Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
122Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
123Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
124Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
125Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
126Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
127Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
128Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:04:07
129Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:04:14
130Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:04:24
131Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:49
132Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates
133Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
134Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
135Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
136Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
137Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
138Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott
139David Per (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
140Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
141Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
142Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo
143Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team
144Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
145Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
146Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
147Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team
148Hugh John Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac
149Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
150Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
151Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
152FrantišEk Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
153Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac0:05:40
154Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:06:26
155Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky0:07:12
156Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:08:10
157Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
158Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNFÁngel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
DNFMarco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
DNFJhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Katusha-Alpecin
DNFSondre Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale
DNFManuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
DNFLéo Vincent (Fra) FDJ
DNFMarcel Kittel (Ger) Quick-Step Floors
DNFEugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNFLoic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNSGeoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

Latest on Cyclingnews