Cancellara cruises to victory in late solo breakaway

Fabian Cancellara (Trek Leopard) took a repeat win in the E3 Prijs Vlaanderen-Harelbeke with an impressive comeback and a powerful lone attack after a series of punctures almost cost him the race.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek4:34:49
2Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:00
3Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 3 - Cell 2
5Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:01:01
7Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:06
8Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 7 - Cell 2
9Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard TrekRow 8 - Cell 2
10Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 10 - Cell 2
12Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank SungardRow 11 - Cell 2
13Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 12 - Cell 2
14Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 13 - Cell 2
15Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ0:02:26
16Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana0:04:24
17Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 16 - Cell 2
18Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 19 - Cell 2
21Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 20 - Cell 2
22Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 21 - Cell 2
23Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 22 - Cell 2
24Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 23 - Cell 2
25Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - ShimanoRow 24 - Cell 2
26Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 25 - Cell 2
27Bert De Waele (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 26 - Cell 2
28Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 27 - Cell 2
29Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 28 - Cell 2
30Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 29 - Cell 2
31Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 30 - Cell 2
32Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La MondialeRow 31 - Cell 2
33Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard TrekRow 32 - Cell 2
34Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 33 - Cell 2
35Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 35 - Cell 2
37Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SungardRow 37 - Cell 2
39Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard TrekRow 38 - Cell 2
40Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Kevyn Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 40 - Cell 2
42Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 41 - Cell 2
43Koen Barbe (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 42 - Cell 2
44Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank SungardRow 45 - Cell 2
47Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISDRow 47 - Cell 2
49Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team AstanaRow 50 - Cell 2
52Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 51 - Cell 2
53Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 52 - Cell 2
54Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
55Jurgen Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 54 - Cell 2
56Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 55 - Cell 2
57Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:29
58Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59Geert Verheyen (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 58 - Cell 2
60Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Katusha TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 60 - Cell 2
62Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 61 - Cell 2
63Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 62 - Cell 2
64David Boucher (Fra) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 63 - Cell 2
65Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean KellyRow 64 - Cell 2
66Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 65 - Cell 2
67Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 66 - Cell 2
68Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 67 - Cell 2
69Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 68 - Cell 2
70Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 69 - Cell 2
71James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 70 - Cell 2
72Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Robert Retschke (Ger) Team NetappRow 72 - Cell 2
74Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 73 - Cell 2
75Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 75 - Cell 2
77Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 76 - Cell 2
78Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 77 - Cell 2
79David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank SungardRow 78 - Cell 2
80Kevin Lacombe (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 79 - Cell 2
81David Veilleux (Can) Team EuropcarRow 80 - Cell 2
82Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 81 - Cell 2
83Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 82 - Cell 2
84Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 83 - Cell 2
85Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 84 - Cell 2
86Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard TrekRow 85 - Cell 2
87Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 86 - Cell 2
88Yohann Gene (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 87 - Cell 2
89Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard TrekRow 88 - Cell 2
90Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 89 - Cell 2
91Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 90 - Cell 2
92Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 91 - Cell 2
93Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 92 - Cell 2
94Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 93 - Cell 2
95Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team NetappRow 94 - Cell 2
96Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 95 - Cell 2
97Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard TrekRow 96 - Cell 2
98Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1Row 97 - Cell 2
99Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 98 - Cell 2
100Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetappRow 99 - Cell 2
101Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean KellyRow 100 - Cell 2
102Mark Mcnally (GBr) An Post - Sean KellyRow 101 - Cell 2
103Hugo Houle (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 102 - Cell 2
104Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 103 - Cell 2
105Debusschere Jens (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 104 - Cell 2
DNSWilliam Dugan (USA) Team Type 1Row 105 - Cell 2
DNFRobert Wagner (Ger) Leopard TrekRow 106 - Cell 2
DNFThomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 107 - Cell 2
DNFGorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
DNFJens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
DNFMirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
DNFFrederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
DNFGerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFIljo Keisse (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFAndreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFGuillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFSebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFJulien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFSteve Houanard (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFYuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFRomain Lemarchand (Fra) Ag2R La MondialeRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFNikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFAlexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFVitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFVitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFDmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFBalint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISDRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFAssan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFAllan Davis (Aus) Pro Team AstanaRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFAndriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team AstanaRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFMirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team AstanaRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFLuke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank SungardRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFDariusz Batek (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFAndré Schulze (Ger) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFBartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFTomas Smolen (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFMateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFKamil Zielinski (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFJean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFArnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFAleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFLeonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFAdrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFOlivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFYauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFFrédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFYoann Offredo (Fra) FDJRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFDominique Rollin (Can) FDJRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFEdwig Cammaerts (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFBenjamin Gourgue (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFBart Dockx (Bel) LandbouwkredietRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFTony Hurel (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFKévin Reza (Fra) Team EuropcarRow 152 - Cell 2
DNFJimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 153 - Cell 2
DNFJimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 154 - Cell 2
DNFJean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 155 - Cell 2
DNFStéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - SojasunRow 156 - Cell 2
DNFCheng Ji (Chn) Skil - ShimanoRow 157 - Cell 2
DNFMartin Reimer (Ger) Skil - ShimanoRow 158 - Cell 2
DNFAndreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetappRow 159 - Cell 2
DNFEric Baumann (Ger) Team NetappRow 160 - Cell 2
DNFCesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetappRow 161 - Cell 2
DNFJesus Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team NetappRow 162 - Cell 2
DNFSteven Cozza (USA) Team NetappRow 163 - Cell 2
DNFRyan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 164 - Cell 2
DNFJonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 165 - Cell 2
DNFMartin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 166 - Cell 2
DNFSimon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 167 - Cell 2
DNFFabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1Row 168 - Cell 2
DNFJoe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1Row 169 - Cell 2
DNFAlex Bowden (USA) Team Type 1Row 170 - Cell 2
DNFBenjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1Row 171 - Cell 2
DNFAlexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1Row 172 - Cell 2
DNFMartijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1Row 173 - Cell 2
DNFStijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 174 - Cell 2
DNFJarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 175 - Cell 2
DNFGregory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - MercatorRow 176 - Cell 2
DNFSjef De Wilde (Bel) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 177 - Cell 2
DNFGregory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 178 - Cell 2
DNFThomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 179 - Cell 2
DNFNiko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean KellyRow 180 - Cell 2
DNFSam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean KellyRow 181 - Cell 2
DNFMark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean KellyRow 182 - Cell 2
DNFDries Hollanders (Bel) An Post - Sean KellyRow 183 - Cell 2
DNFKess Heytens (Bel) An Post - Sean KellyRow 184 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1