Skip to main content

DVV Krawatencross: Alvarado beats Worst in sprint

Ceylin del Carmen Alvarado
(Image credit: Getty Images)

Ceylin Alvarado won the Krawatencross in Lille in her first race as world champion, repeating her duel and sprint finish compatriot Annemarie Worst. T

he world champion was again faster, with Junior world champion Shirin van Anrooij completed the Dutch party at 26 seconds.

Alvarado and Worst powered away from the opposition during the first round lap. They exchanged attacks but the race again ended in a sprint, with Alvarado again stronger and faster. 

Alvarado is also the final winner of the women's DVV trophy, Worst is second and European champion Yara Kastelijn, who raced despite a cracked vertebrae finished third. 

Results

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ceylin del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) Alpecin - Fenix 0:42:18
2Annemarie Worst (Ned) 777 0:00:01
3Shirin Van Anrooij (Ned) 0:00:27
4Inge Van Der Heijden (Ned) Ccc - Liv 0:00:29
5Katherine Compton (USA) 0:00:38
6Aniek Van Alphen (Ned) 0:00:41
7Denise Betsema (Ned) Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 0:00:44
8Sanne Cant (Bel) Iko - Crelan 0:00:47
9Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) 777 0:00:53
10Anna Kay (GBr) Experza Pro Cx 0:01:02
11Loes Sels (Bel) Iko - Crelan 0:01:06
12Eva Lechner (Ita) Creafin - Fristads 0:01:07
13Yara Kastelijn (Ned) 777 0:01:15
14Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Nesta - Skoda Alecar Cx Team 0:01:35
15Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 0:01:40
16Marion Norbert Riberolle (Fra) Experza Pro Cx 0:01:44
17Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Baloise Lions 0:01:50
18Alicia Franck (Bel) Experza Pro Cx 0:01:51
19Manon Bakker (Ned) Experza Pro Cx 0:02:10
20Geerte Hoeke (Ned) 0:02:28
21Rebecca Gariboldi (Ita) 0:02:29
22Veerle Goossens (Ned) 0:02:37
23Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal 0:02:45
24Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Iko - Crelan 0:02:48
25Lindy Van Anrooij (Ned) 0:03:12
26Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) 0:03:25
27Marthe Truyen (Bel) Telenet Baloise Lions 0:03:28
28Rebecca Fahringer (USA) 0:04:04
29Harriet Harnden (GBr) 0:04:07
30Fem Van Empel (Ned)
31Kiona Crabbé (Bel)
32Pauline Delhaye (Fra) 0:04:22
33Esther Van Der Burg (Ned) 0:04:29
34Julie Brouwers (Bel) 0:04:39
35Mascha Mulder (Ned) Group Hens - Maes Containers 0:04:42
36Jinse Peeters (Bel) 0:04:56
37Kata Blanka Vas (Hun) 0:05:03
38Suzanne Verhoeven (Bel) 0:05:07
39Mirthe Van Den Brande (Bel) 0:05:14
40Meg De Bruyne (Bel) 0:05:21
41Elodie Kuijper (Ned) 0:05:26
42Sterre Vervloet (Bel) 0:05:27
43Tessa Zwaenepoel (Bel) 0:05:33
44Tinne Vermeiren (Bel) 0:05:53
45Emily Werner (USA)
46Julie De Wilde (Bel) 0:05:57
47Laura Van Der Zwaan (Ned) 0:06:10
48Shana Maes (Bel) 0:06:31
49Lise Van Wunsel (Bel) 0:07:03
50Lotte Baele (Bel)
51Ishbel Strathdee (GBr)
52Britt Jochems (Ned)
53Kristien Nelen (Bel)
54Kiona Dhont (Bel)
55Valerie Boonen (Bel)
56Laetitia Maus (Lux)
57Corey Coogan Cisek (USA)
58Lina Beirinckx (Bel)
59Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Bingoal
60Lies´L Schevenels (Bel)
61Lisette Schoon (Ned)
62Karen De Keulenaer (Bel)
DNSDiana Steffenhagen (Ger)

Latest on Cyclingnews