Skip to main content

Parbo earns Danish title

Image 1 of 5

The elite men's podium (l-r): Tommy Nielsen (CK Kronborg), Joachim Parbo (KCH Leopard Cycles / CK Aarhus) and U23 rider Kenneth Hansen, (Haderslev Starup CK).

The elite men's podium (l-r): Tommy Nielsen (CK Kronborg), Joachim Parbo (KCH Leopard Cycles / CK Aarhus) and U23 rider Kenneth Hansen, (Haderslev Starup CK). (Image credit: www.richardskovby.com)
Image 2 of 5

Joachim Parbo had to fight to stay in the lead.

Joachim Parbo had to fight to stay in the lead. (Image credit: www.richardskovby.com)
Image 3 of 5

The ground was partly covered with snow and ice in Denmark. The organisers had to throw salt to increase safety for the riders, creating a few wet sections.

The ground was partly covered with snow and ice in Denmark. The organisers had to throw salt to increase safety for the riders, creating a few wet sections. (Image credit: www.richardskovby.com)
Image 4 of 5

The last of his energy was spent by Parbo on the finish line.

The last of his energy was spent by Parbo on the finish line. (Image credit: www.richardskovby.com)
Image 5 of 5

Joachim Parbo had the pressure on him to win all day and was relieved by the win.

Joachim Parbo had the pressure on him to win all day and was relieved by the win. (Image credit: www.richardskovby.com)

Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joachim Parbo (KCH Hlinsko/CK Aarhus)1:01:15
2Tommy Moberg Nielsen (CK Kronborg)0:00:14
3Kenneth Hansen (Haderslev Starup CK)0:01:23
4Jannik Hyldtoft Hansen (Tønder ACR)0:02:12
5Jonas Schau Guddal (Haderslev Starup CK)
6Henrik Andersen (HMTBK)0:03:23
7Jacob Mantuz Kjeldsen (Horsens AC)0:04:40
8Kim Petersen (Cykling Odense)0:04:47
9Ingerslev Juul (CK Aarhus)0:05:08
-1lapTorben Ternstrøm (Tønder ACR)
-1lapSøren Nissen (Team Stenco)
-1lapMichael Damm Kohberg (Vejen BC)
-1lapBenjamin Wittrup Justesen (Team ABC)
-1lapMats Bach Svendsen (Roldskov MTB)
-1lapTommy Jacobsen (Vejen BC)
-1lapJacob Kollerup (Team Designa Køkken - Bluewater)
-1lapLars Ejaas (Odder CK)
-1lapHenrik Veiergang (JC Cykelklub)
-1lapHeino Kolberg (Rønne Sorø BC)
-1lapBjarke Refslund (Aarhus 1900 MTB)
-2lapsLasse Søgaard (Holstebro CC )
-2lapsIver Ottosen (Vejen BC)
-2lapsNicolai Brems Nicolajsen (CC Gladsaxe)
DNFDanny Skovgren (Team ABC)
DNFJesper Thomsen (CK Kronborg)

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nikoline Hansen (Odder CK)0:40:06
2Mette Andersen (Odder CK)0:00:18
3Birgitte Bernt Nielsen (Randers CK)0:04:44
4Trine Lorentzen (Odder CK)0:05:20
5Anette Berg (Odder CK)0:05:23
6Anette Damgaard Andersen (CK Aarhus)0:06:14
7Helle Hedensted Hygum

Junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonas Pedersen (Team Designa Køkken - BlueWater Junior)0:40:02
2Emil Arvid Olsen (Team Designa Køkken - BlueWater Junior)0:02:32
3Kristian Axelsen (Team Rivette)
4Mads Gregersen (Team Ginnerup Byg)0:04:35
5Niklas Cenholt Østergaard (Holstebro CC)0:06:10
6Oliver Philipp (Haderslev Starup CK)0:06:47

Latest on Cyclingnews