Langvad wins again in Cyprus; Moorlag surprises in men's race

The Cyprus Sunshine Cup 2011 ended in Amathous with an expected win by favorite Annika Langvad (Easton Rockets) and with a surprising victory by Henk Jaap Moorlag (Rabobank Giant Offroad Team). Langvad claimed her second victory ahead of Lene Byberg (Specialized Factory Team) and Sabine Spitz (Central Haibike). Moorlag was faster around the course than Irjan Luttenberg (MPL Specialized MTB Team) and Karl Markt (Felt Otztal X-Bionic). Overall Sunshine Cup leaders Blaza Klemencic (Felt Otztal X-Bionic) and Markt were in no danger of losing their orange jerseys.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Henk Jaap Moorlag (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team1:25:16
2Irjan Luttenberg (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team0:00:40
3Karl Markt (Aut) Felt Otztal X-Bionic0:01:00
4Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:01:02
5Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:01:06
6Matous Ulman (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team0:02:00
7Klaus Nielsen (Den) Giant Denmark0:02:04
8Thomas Litscher (Swi) Felt Otztal X-Bionic0:02:08
9Magnus Darvell (Swe) Swedish National Team0:02:10
10Christoph Soukup (Aut) Union Rc Hitec Team0:02:15
11Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Rider Rubena Birell Specialized0:02:40
12Tim Bohme (Ger) Team Bulls0:02:50
13Milan Spensy (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team0:03:17
14Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys-Evenza0:03:29
15Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Team Bulls0:03:41
16Frank Schotman (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team0:03:47
17Marco Minnaard (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:03:53
18Ole-Christian Fagerli (Nor)0:04:09
19Jiri Friedl (Cze) Rider Rubena Birell Specialized0:04:27
20Matthias Wengelin (Swe) Swedish National Team0:04:27
21Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Versluys-Evenza0:04:56
22Simon Scheiber (Aut) Felt Otztal X-Bionic0:05:10
23Maxim Gogolev (Rus) Leningrad Region0:05:11
24Lee Williams (GBr) Wiggle0:05:25
25Fredrik Edin (Swe) Cykloteket0:05:37
26Ola Kjoren (Nor) Team Focus-Danica0:05:45
27Jonas Pedersen (Den) HMTBK0:07:20
28Michiel Van De Heijden (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:07:27
29Olof Jonsson (Swe) Swedish National Team0:07:40
30Mikhail Baryshnikov (Rus) Primorskiy District0:07:53
31Alexander Vincent Blomqvist (Swe) Alings?S Sportsclub0:08:32
32Ivan Seledkov (Rus) Velodrive0:09:09
33Ivan Smirnov (Rus) Primorskiy District0:09:12
34Henrique Avancini Da Silva (Bra) Isd Cycling Team0:09:12
35Torsten Marx (Ger) German National Team0:09:41
36Jiri Novak (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team0:09:52
37Evgeny Nikolaev (Rus) Primorskiy District0:09:54
38Henrik Kippernes (Nor) Team Focus-Danica0:10:09
39Pavel Pryadein (Rus)0:10:49
40Artem Orlov (Rus) Leningrad Region0:11:02
41Jelmer Jubbega (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:11:37
42Marios Athanasiades (Cyp) Omonoia0:11:47
43Chris Andrews (GBr) Orange Monkey/Cannondale0:13:18
44Anton Gogolev (Rus) Impuls0:14:42
45Fabrice Mels (Bel) Rocky Roads Orbea0:15:36
46Michalis Kitis (Cyp) Pol0:15:54
47Aleksey Leontyev (Rus)0:16:24
48Mykhaylo Batsutsa (Ukr) Info Tre-Bi Esse0:16:31
49Timofei Ivanov (Rus) Primorskiy District0:16:42
50Anton Liubyi (Ukr)0:17:24
51Anatoly Gravilov (Rus)0:17:54
-2lapsIlya Dyshakov (Rus)Row 51 - Cell 2
-2lapsKiriakos Skettos (Cyp) OmonoiaRow 52 - Cell 2
-2lapsDenis Khobotov (Rus)Row 53 - Cell 2
-3lapsGiorgos Fattas (Cyp) Limassol Sporting ClubRow 54 - Cell 2
-3lapsVadim Galeyev (Kaz) Kaz Olympic Traning CenterRow 55 - Cell 2
-4lapsPantelis Christoforou (Cyp) Agios MnasonRow 56 - Cell 2
-4lapsTheodorou Loukas (Cyp) HrakleitosRow 57 - Cell 2
-4lapsAggelos Kiriakou (Cyp) Agios MnasonRow 58 - Cell 2
-6lapsJaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Factory TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
-6lapsTimotheos Skettos (Cyp) Sporting Club LemesosRow 60 - Cell 2
DNFRene Tann (Ger) German National TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
DNFLukas Kaufmann (Swi) Easton RocketsRow 62 - Cell 2
DNFVasilis Adamou (Cyp) OmonoiaRow 63 - Cell 2
DNFJonas De Backer (Bel) Rocky Roads OrbeaRow 64 - Cell 2
DNFMattias Nilsson (Swe) Swedish National TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
DNSMartin Loo (Est) Info Tre-Bi EsseRow 66 - Cell 2
DNSGluth Martin (Ger) Team BullsRow 67 - Cell 2
DNSSavvas Petrou (Cyp) HraklitosRow 68 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annika Langvad (Den) Easton Rockets1:20:45
2Lene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Factory Team0:01:05
3Sabine Spitz (Ger) Central Haibike0:02:08
4Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Otztal X-Bionic0:02:31
5Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Central Haibike0:03:02
6Anne Terpstra (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team0:05:42
7Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Central Haibike0:06:33
8Rie Katayama (Jpn) Specialezed Jpn0:06:53
9Ekaterina Anoshina (Rus) Primorskiy District0:08:27
10Tatjana Dold (Ger) Easton Rockets0:08:39
11Asa Erlandsson (Swe) Swedish National Team0:09:08
12Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek Kmc Trade Team0:09:43
13Iana Belomoyna (Ukr) Info Tre-Bi Esse0:10:22
14Melanie Spath (Ger) Cycleways0:10:40
15Nicoletta De Jager (Ned) Rijwielpaleis Mountainbike Team0:10:52
16Vera Andreeva (Rus)0:11:36
17Oxana Rybakova (Rus)0:11:41
18Krista Park (USA) Cannondale/Notubes0:13:27
19Emmy Thelberg (Swe) Swedish National Team0:14:22
20Elena Gogoleva (Rus) Leningrad Region0:18:04
21Marta Terershchuk (Ukr) Info Tre-Bi Esse0:20:55
22Nadya Kachshkina (Rus)0:20:55
23Kseniya Kirillova (Rus)0:22:02
24Michaela Malarikova (Svk) Ck Suicmub Bratislava0:23:14
-1lapViktoriya Sultanova (Ukr) C.C. RomaRow 24 - Cell 2
-1lapAndria Christophorou (Cyp) OmonoiaRow 25 - Cell 2
-2lapsJelena Petrova (Lat) OmonoiaRow 26 - Cell 2
DNSTereza Hurikova (Cze) Central HaibikeRow 27 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kropachev Egor (Rus) Primorskiy District1:01:00
2Alexey Lomilov (Rus) Primorskiy District0:00:04
3Artem Shevtsov (Ukr) Team Protek0:00:36
4Alexei Krylov (Rus) Primorskiy District0:01:40
5Vladislav Bondaruk (Rus) Leningrad Region0:02:53
6Alex Baker (GBr) Orange Monkey/Cannondale0:03:25
7Christos Loizou (Cyp) Omonoia0:03:30
8Yernar Bauyrbek (Kaz) Kaz Olympic Trainig Center0:03:40
9Mark Kuyan (Rus) Primorskiy District0:04:31
10Roman Balashov (Kaz) Kaz Olympic Trainig Center0:07:57
11Leontios Katsouris (Cyp) P.O.L0:08:51
12Pavel Aidubayev (Kaz) Kaz Olympic Trainig Center0:09:28
13Sergey Kovalchuk (Kaz) Kaz Olympic Trainig Center0:09:43
14Papacharalampous Kiriakos (Cyp) Omonoia0:14:03
15Ilya Chaplygin (Kaz) Kaz Olympic Trainig Center0:16:06
16Irineos Koutsiou (Cyp) Hrakleitos0:17:19
17Ivan Podgornov (Rus) Leningrad Region0:20:18
-1lapKagkelaris Andreas (Cyp) PolRow 17 - Cell 2
DNSKiriakou Mamas (Cyp) Agios MnasonRow 18 - Cell 2
DNSMikhail Protonin (Rus)Row 19 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Junior women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evgeniya Nekrasova (Rus) Leningrad Region0:54:45
2Rimma Luchshenko (Kaz) Kaz Olympic Trainig Center0:04:23
3Marzhan Baitleuova (Kaz) Kaz Olympic Trainig Center0:15:07
-1lapSkouroupathi Mirto (Cyp) ApollonRow 3 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ioannou Marios (Cyp) Pol0:56:44
2Petros Petrakis Pol0:03:23
3Zorpas Stauros0:09:54
DNSFeggaras Doros OmonoiaRow 3 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Viktor Korchagin (Rus)0:47:55
2Damalas Koulis (Cyp) Omonoia0:12:55
3Antreou Vasos (Cyp) Podilatiki Kipros0:16:39
4Vasilas Eystathios (Cyp) Podilatiki Kipros0:17:09
-1lapAchilleos Sofoulis (Cyp) SpokoRow 4 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Master women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Galina Balaguzova (Rus)0:59:41
DNFKsenia Chernykh (Rus)Row 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cadet boys
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Paltagian Dimos (Cyp) Pol0:49:54
2Xristodoulidis Markos (Cyp) Agios Mnason0:03:34
3Antoniou Andreas (Cyp) Pol0:07:36
4Petrides Andreas (Cyp) Pol0:08:18
5Giorgos Irakleos (Cyp) Apollon0:13:32
6Dimitriades Andreas (Cyp) Omonoia0:15:32
7Kiriakos Andreou (Cyp) Podilatiki Kipros0:26:27
-1lapDimitriou Michalis (Cyp) ApollonRow 7 - Cell 2
DNSTheocharous Andys (Cyp) PolRow 8 - Cell 2
DNSIakovou Iakovos (Cyp) HrakleitosRow 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Cadet girls
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Olga Terentieva (Rus)0:56:04
-1lapKatsikidou Antigoni (Cyp) ApollonRow 1 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Under 15 boys
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anton Maltsev (Rus) Leningrad Region0:52:06
2Michael Xristodoulos (Cyp) Agios Mnason0:18:28
3Christou Andreas (Cyp) Podilatiki Kipros0:18:45
4Andreas Papastaurou (Cyp) P.O.L0:29:29
5Adamou Alexandros (Cyp) Omonoia0:38:53
6Giagkou Nikolas D8fbd2330 Pol0:43:43
DNFAndreas Poullakos (Cyp) HraklitosRow 6 - Cell 2
DNSPetrou Kiriakos (Cyp) HraklitosRow 7 - Cell 2
DNSIlia Basilis (Cyp) HrakleitosRow 8 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Under 15 girls
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Regina Skobelva (Rus) Leningrad Region1:02:03
-1lapChristodoulou Anastasia (Cyp) Podilatiki KiprosRow 1 - Cell 2
-1lapZotti Eleni (Cyp) Podilatiki KiprosRow 2 - Cell 2
-1lapPolidorou Elina (Cyp) Podilatiki KiprosRow 3 - Cell 2
-1lapKaragiorgi Kiriaki (Cyp) Podilatiki KiprosRow 4 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Karl Markt285pts
2Emil Lindgren245Row 1 - Cell 3
3Fabian Giger240Row 2 - Cell 3
4Henk Jaap Moorlag222Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jan Skarnitzl208Row 4 - Cell 3
6Irjan Luttenberg198Row 5 - Cell 3
7Kevin Van Hoovels176Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jiri Friedl176Row 7 - Cell 3
9Magnus Darvell144Row 8 - Cell 3
10Sebastien Carabin144Row 9 - Cell 3
11Periklis Ilias142Row 10 - Cell 3
12Simon Scheiber134Row 11 - Cell 3
13Alban Lakata130Row 12 - Cell 3
14Marco Minnaard125Row 13 - Cell 3
15Matthias Wengelin123Row 14 - Cell 3
16Matous Ulman122Row 15 - Cell 3
17Frank Schotman117Row 16 - Cell 3
18Fredrik Edin117Row 17 - Cell 3
19Fagerli Ole-Christian112Row 18 - Cell 3
20Milan Spensy110Row 19 - Cell 3
21Maxim Gogolev107Row 20 - Cell 3
22Christoph Soukop104Row 21 - Cell 3
23Lee Williams102Row 22 - Cell 3
24Henrique Avancini Da Silva102Row 23 - Cell 3
25Niels Wubben98Row 24 - Cell 3
26Ivan Seledkov98Row 25 - Cell 3
27Klaus Nielsen97Row 26 - Cell 3
28Thomas Dietsch97Row 27 - Cell 3
29Ivan Smirnov97Row 28 - Cell 3
30Mikhail Baryshnikov92Row 29 - Cell 3
31Tim Wynants91Row 30 - Cell 3
32Tim Bohme90Row 31 - Cell 3
33Jaroslav Kulhavy90Row 32 - Cell 3
34Jonsson Olof85Row 33 - Cell 3
35Jukka Vastaranta82Row 34 - Cell 3
36Alexander Vincent Blomqvist82Row 35 - Cell 3
37Jeroen Boelen81Row 36 - Cell 3
38Tim Lemmers75Row 37 - Cell 3
39Jiri Novak74Row 38 - Cell 3
40Kohei Yamamoto73Row 39 - Cell 3
41Ola Kjoren72Row 40 - Cell 3
42Martin Loo70Row 41 - Cell 3
43Thomas Litscher65Row 42 - Cell 3
44Timofei Ivanov64Row 43 - Cell 3
45Evgeny Nikolaev61Row 44 - Cell 3
46Bas Peters61Row 45 - Cell 3
47Jonas Pedersen59Row 46 - Cell 3
48Oliver Beckingsale56Row 47 - Cell 3
49Torsten Marx55Row 48 - Cell 3
50Rene Tann54Row 49 - Cell 3
51Marek Konwa53Row 50 - Cell 3
52Marios Athanasiades46Row 51 - Cell 3
53Mykhaylo Batsutsa46Row 52 - Cell 3
54Jelmer Pietersma46Row 53 - Cell 3
55Erik Groen45Row 54 - Cell 3
56Stefan Sahm45Row 55 - Cell 3
57Anatoly Gravilov41Row 56 - Cell 3
58Mattias Nilsson38Row 57 - Cell 3
59Michiel Van De Heijden37Row 58 - Cell 3
60Henrik Kippernes37Row 59 - Cell 3
61Adam Craig36Row 60 - Cell 3
62Chris Andrews34Row 61 - Cell 3
63Nicolas Jeantet34Row 62 - Cell 3
64Pavel Pryadein33Row 63 - Cell 3
65Michalis Kitis27Row 64 - Cell 3
66Artem Orlov25Row 65 - Cell 3
67Anton Liubyi25Row 66 - Cell 3
68Jelmer Jubbega24Row 67 - Cell 3
69Anton Gogolev24Row 68 - Cell 3
70Fabrice Mels22Row 69 - Cell 3
71Sang Hoon Na21Row 70 - Cell 3
72Aleksey Leontyev20Row 71 - Cell 3
73Jonas De Backer20Row 72 - Cell 3
74Seyia Hirano18Row 73 - Cell 3
75Nicolas Vermeulen16Row 74 - Cell 3
76Georgios Pattes - Toumanis16Row 75 - Cell 3
77Andy Eyring15Row 76 - Cell 3
78Gluth Martin15Row 77 - Cell 3
79Ilya Dyshakov14Row 78 - Cell 3
80Denis Khobotov14Row 79 - Cell 3
81Giorgos Fattas14Row 80 - Cell 3
82Antoniades Dimitrios14Row 81 - Cell 3
83Lukas Kaufmann14Row 82 - Cell 3
84Kazuhiro Yamamoto13Row 83 - Cell 3
85Kiriakos Skettos12Row 84 - Cell 3
86Simon Stiebjahn11Row 85 - Cell 3
87Victor Trokhin11Row 86 - Cell 3
88Vadim Galeyev9Row 87 - Cell 3
89Vasilis Adamou9Row 88 - Cell 3
90Pantelis Christoforou8Row 89 - Cell 3
91Theodorou Loukas7Row 90 - Cell 3
92Aggelos Kiriakou6Row 91 - Cell 3
93Paul Beales6Row 92 - Cell 3
94Timotheos Skettos5Row 93 - Cell 3
95Alexios Kokovikas5Row 94 - Cell 3
96Marcel Braun4Row 95 - Cell 3
97Markus Preis1Row 96 - Cell 3
98Marcel FleschhutRow 97 - Cell 2 Row 97 - Cell 3
99Felix EuteneuerRow 98 - Cell 2 Row 98 - Cell 3
100Savvas PetrouRow 99 - Cell 2 Row 99 - Cell 3
101Loukas TheodorouRow 100 - Cell 2 Row 100 - Cell 3
102Ben RoffRow 101 - Cell 2 Row 101 - Cell 3
103Johannes KoelzeRow 102 - Cell 2 Row 102 - Cell 3
104Mario WaibelRow 103 - Cell 2 Row 103 - Cell 3
105Ruslan GritsanRow 104 - Cell 2 Row 104 - Cell 3
106Daniel-Marius RosioruRow 105 - Cell 2 Row 105 - Cell 3
107Sergji RysenkoRow 106 - Cell 2 Row 106 - Cell 3
108Oleksandr GerashenkoRow 107 - Cell 2 Row 107 - Cell 3
109Dmytro TitarenkoRow 108 - Cell 2 Row 108 - Cell 3
110Alexey KuzmenkoRow 109 - Cell 2 Row 109 - Cell 3
111Salah RabahRow 110 - Cell 2 Row 110 - Cell 3
112Zaher El HageRow 111 - Cell 2 Row 111 - Cell 3
113Vladislavs NeroznaksRow 112 - Cell 2 Row 112 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Blaza Klemencic260pts
2Anne Terpstra215Row 1 - Cell 3
3Rie Katayama210Row 2 - Cell 3
4Annika Langvad200Row 3 - Cell 3
5Lene Byberg190Row 4 - Cell 3
6Iana Belomoyna176Row 5 - Cell 3
7Melanie Spath168Row 6 - Cell 3
8Asa Erlandsson166Row 7 - Cell 3
9Krista Park163Row 8 - Cell 3
10Elisabeth Brandau155Row 9 - Cell 3
11Githa Michiels154Row 10 - Cell 3
12Nicoletta De Jager151Row 11 - Cell 3
13Laura Turpijn136Row 12 - Cell 3
14Elena Gogoleva132Row 13 - Cell 3
15Marta Terershchuk129Row 14 - Cell 3
16Ekaterina Anoshina127Row 15 - Cell 3
17Tatjana Dold125Row 16 - Cell 3
18Emmy Thelberg121Row 17 - Cell 3
19Viktoriya Sultanova120Row 18 - Cell 3
20Jelena Petrova110Row 19 - Cell 3
21Maaris Meier106Row 20 - Cell 3
22Oxana Rybakova100Row 21 - Cell 3
23Maria Osl97Row 22 - Cell 3
24Michelle Hediger94Row 23 - Cell 3
25Dosa Eszter90Row 24 - Cell 3
26Anja Gradl85Row 25 - Cell 3
27Sabine Spitz85Row 26 - Cell 3
28Kristine Nørgaard85Row 27 - Cell 3
29Michaela Malarikova81Row 28 - Cell 3
30Janka Stevkova80Row 29 - Cell 3
31Stephania Magri76Row 30 - Cell 3
32Natasha Barry75Row 31 - Cell 3
33Kathrin Stirnemann68Row 32 - Cell 3
34Helen Grobert54Row 33 - Cell 3
35Silke Schmidt50Row 34 - Cell 3
36Vera Andreeva49Row 35 - Cell 3
37Anneke Beerten46Row 36 - Cell 3
38Ekaterina Anoshina44Row 37 - Cell 3
39Rozanne Slik44Row 38 - Cell 3
40Nadya Kachshkina43Row 39 - Cell 3
41Kseniya Kirillova42Row 40 - Cell 3
42Michaela Malarikova40Row 41 - Cell 3
43Idit Shub39Row 42 - Cell 3
44Andria Christophorou39Row 43 - Cell 3
45Tereza HurikovaRow 44 - Cell 2 Row 44 - Cell 3
46Ann BerglundRow 45 - Cell 2 Row 45 - Cell 3
47Andria ChristophorouRow 46 - Cell 2 Row 46 - Cell 3
48Nadine RiederRow 47 - Cell 2 Row 47 - Cell 3
49Mona EiberweiserRow 48 - Cell 2 Row 48 - Cell 3
50Alla BoykoRow 49 - Cell 2 Row 49 - Cell 3
51Demetra AntoniouRow 50 - Cell 2 Row 50 - Cell 3
52Nataliya KrompetsRow 51 - Cell 2 Row 51 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1