Van Aert wins CrossVegas, takes first World Cup leader’s jersey

Wout Van Aert (Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace) won the first-ever non-European UCI Cyclo-cross World Cup Wednesday under the sparkling lights of Las Vegas, Nevada, soloing to an impressive CrossVegas win ahead of fellow Belgians Sven Nys and Michael Vanthourenhout (Sunweb-Napolean Games).

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wout Van Aert (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team1:07:00
2Sven Nys (Bel)0:00:23
3Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team0:00:44
4Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin0:00:52
5Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jeremy Powers (USA)0:00:54
7Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Era Real Estate - Murprotec0:01:30
8Jens Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:01:40
9Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team0:01:48
10Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Era Real Estate - Murprotec0:01:49
12Ryan Trebon (USA)0:01:52
13Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team0:02:04
14Niels Wubben (Ned) Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team0:02:17
15Jim Aernouts (Bel) Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team0:02:31
16Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Bkcp-Corendon0:02:34
17Adam Toupalik (Cze) Bkcp-CorendonRow 16 - Cell 2
18Steve Chainel (Fra)0:02:37
19Radomir Simunek (Cze) Era Real Estate - MurprotecRow 18 - Cell 2
20Curtis White (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:38
21Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Telenet - Fidea Cycling TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Adam Craig (USA)0:02:46
23Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team0:02:49
24Michael Boros (Cze) Bkcp-Corendon0:02:51
25Diether Sweeck (Bel) Era Real Estate - Murprotec0:02:54
26Ian Field (GBr)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibanez (Spa)0:02:56
28James Driscoll (USA)0:03:03
29Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team0:03:20
30Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Bkcp-Corendon0:03:28
31Simon Zahner (Swi)0:03:29
32Daniel Summerhill (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
33Stan Godrie (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:03:31
34Travis Livermon (USA) Team Smartstop0:03:36
35Jeremy Martin (Can)0:03:37
36Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing0:03:46
37Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Odlo Mtb Racing TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Brian Matter (USA)0:03:57
39Lukas Winterberg (Swi)0:04:01
40Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:04:05
41Allen Krughoff (USA)0:04:07
42Craig Richey (Can)0:04:16
43Dan Timmerman (USA)0:04:30
44David Van Der Poel (Ned) Bkcp-Corendon0:04:37
45Kerry Werner (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit StrategiesRow 44 - Cell 2
46Tim Merlier (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:04:49
47Mark Mcconnell (Can)0:04:57
48Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing0:05:30
49Christopher Aitken (Aus)0:05:41
50Tobin Ortenblad (USA)0:06:03
51Stephen Hyde (USA) Astellas Cycling Team0:06:04
52Aaron Schooler (Can)0:06:33
53Benjamin Sonntag (Ger)0:06:39
54Evan Mcneely (Can)0:07:19
55Tom Chapman (Aus)0:07:27
56Kenneth Hansen (Den)-1 Lap
57Jonathan Page (USA)-1 Lap
58Garry Millburn (Aus)-1 Lap
59Jack Hogan (Aus)-1 Lap
60Michael Van Den Ham (Can)-1 Lap
61Hugo Robinson (GBr)-2 Laps
62Yoshitaka Hama (Jpn)-2 Laps
63Sascha Weber (Ger) Cct P/B Champion System-2 Laps
64Zach Mcdonald (USA)-3 Laps
65Jeremy Durrin (USA)-3 Laps
66Oleksiy Ukhanov (Ukr)-4 Laps
67Jarno Trey (Est)-7 Laps
Swipe to scroll horizontally
World Cup Standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Wout Van Aert (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team80pts
2Sven Nys (Bel)70Row 1 - Cell 3
3Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team65Row 2 - Cell 3
4Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant - Alpecin60Row 3 - Cell 3
5Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team55Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jeremy Powers (USA)50Row 5 - Cell 3
7Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Era Real Estate - Murprotec48Row 6 - Cell 3
8Jens Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team46Row 7 - Cell 3
9Van Corne Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team44Row 8 - Cell 3
10Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team42Row 9 - Cell 3
11Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Era Real Estate - Murprotec40Row 10 - Cell 3
12Ryan Trebon (USA)39Row 11 - Cell 3
13Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team38Row 12 - Cell 3
14Niels Wubben (Ned) Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team37Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jim Aernouts (Bel) Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team36Row 14 - Cell 3
16Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Bkcp-Corendon35Row 15 - Cell 3
17Adam Toupalik (Cze) Bkcp-Corendon34Row 16 - Cell 3
18Steve Chainel (Fra)33Row 17 - Cell 3
19Radomir Simunek (Cze) Era Real Estate - Murprotec32Row 18 - Cell 3
20Curtis White (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies31Row 19 - Cell 3
21Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team30Row 20 - Cell 3
22Adam Craig (USA)29Row 21 - Cell 3
23Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team28Row 22 - Cell 3
24Michael Boros (Cze) Bkcp-Corendon27Row 23 - Cell 3
25Diether Sweeck (Bel) Era Real Estate - Murprotec26Row 24 - Cell 3
26Ian Field (GBr)25Row 25 - Cell 3
27Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibanez (Spa)24Row 26 - Cell 3
28James Driscoll (USA)23Row 27 - Cell 3
29Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team22Row 28 - Cell 3
30Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Bkcp-Corendon21Row 29 - Cell 3
31Simon Zahner (Swi)20Row 30 - Cell 3
32Daniel Summerhill (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team19Row 31 - Cell 3
33Stan Godrie (Ned) Rabobank Development Team18Row 32 - Cell 3
34Travis Livermon (USA) Team Smartstop17Row 33 - Cell 3
35Jeremy Martin (Can)16Row 34 - Cell 3
36Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing15Row 35 - Cell 3
37Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Odlo Mtb Racing Team14Row 36 - Cell 3
38Brian Matter (USA)13Row 37 - Cell 3
39Lukas Winterberg (Swi)12Row 38 - Cell 3
40Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling11Row 39 - Cell 3
41Allen Krughoff (USA)10Row 40 - Cell 3
42Craig Richey (Can)9Row 41 - Cell 3
43Dan Timmerman (USA)8Row 42 - Cell 3
44David Van Der Poel (Ned) Bkcp-Corendon7Row 43 - Cell 3
45Kerry Werner (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies6Row 44 - Cell 3
46Tim Merlier (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team5Row 45 - Cell 3
47Mark Mcconnell (Can)4Row 46 - Cell 3
48Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing3Row 47 - Cell 3
49Christopher Aitken (Aus)2Row 48 - Cell 3
50Tobin Ortenblad (USA)1Row 49 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1