Boelen dominates sandy stage 9

Stage 9 wasn't the longest, but it was the technically hardest stage of the Crocodile Trophy. Race leader Jeroen Boelen (Milka-Trek) dominated the day and finished 10 minutes ahead of his nearest challengers. Riding through sand is a specialty of its own, and Boelen mastered it perfectly. Barring any unexpected incidents, he will race to an overall win tomorrow in Cooktown.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men stage 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Trek5:25:43
2Geeni Yong Choi (Kor) Team Korea0:07:30
3Wolfgang Krenn (Aut)0:10:44
4Josef Benedseder (Aut)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Ondrej Slezak (Cze) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing0:29:52
6Bruno Naessens (Bel)0:36:22
7Mike Mulkens (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team0:59:52
8Huub Duyn (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 11:09:49
9Justin Morris (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com1:10:32
10Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 11:11:29
12Sander Van Schuerbeeck (Bel)1:36:19
11Sam Van De Gucht (Bel)1:36:38
13Samuel McGregor (Aus) The Fitzroy Revolution1:36:40
14Chris Hellman (Aus)1:49:12
15Roeland Suys (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team3:11:49
16Christoph Sokoll (Aut)3:11:56
17Bram Donckers (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 13:54:28
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women stage 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jessica Douglas (Aus)6:51:57
2Sharman Parr (NZl) kickass2:38:31
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters 1 stage 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnott Graeme (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com5:32:53
2Gert Maes (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20110:06:43
3Jan Verboven (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20110:09:28
4Mark Griffin (Aus) Ashfield Cycles & Rockytrail0:15:37
5René Haselbacher (Aut)0:22:48
6Tim Schepens (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc0:33:45
7Mike Blewitt (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com0:54:31
8Ashley Hayat (Aus) The Fitzroy Revolution1:02:39
9Michal Kafka (Aus) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing1:02:58
10Matthias Schwarze (Ger) The Fitzroy Revolution1:10:11
11Michal Lanik (Cze)1:16:17
12Steve Petre (Aus)1:28:21
13Ki Joong Kim (Kor) Team Korea1:47:53
14Peter Roelens (Bel)1:54:55
16Frederic Starck (Bel)2:09:30
15Laurent Tesch (Bel)2:09:38
17Michael Taylor (Aus)2:23:21
18Werner Van Vuuren (Aus)2:28:07
19Dirk Hörnig (Ger)2:55:38
20Nicola Gianfranceschi (Ita)2:59:02
21Andreas Buchegger (Aut)3:00:05
22Martin Wisata (Aut) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing3:04:47
23Christophe Demeyere (Bel)4:03:14
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters 2 stage 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Baechli (Swi)5:39:36
2Brad Davies (Aus)0:12:59
3Carl Maroney (Aus)0:23:53
4Shaun Portegys (NZl)0:46:41
5Baelen Guy Van (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc0:54:10
6Patrick Mensch (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20110:57:34
7Rien Montsma (Ned) Silvis en Vos 21:08:37
8Jeroen Tiebie (Ned) Silvis en Vos1:13:55
9Johan Van Splunter (Ned) Silvis en Vos1:39:12
10Christiaan Van Splunter (Ned) Silvis en VosRow 9 - Cell 2
11Stéphane Maitrejean (Bel)2:02:55
12Thomas Holmberg (Den)2:09:22
13Aloyse Albert Schartz (Lux)2:15:27
14Blair King (NZl)2:22:35
15Andrew Chafer (USA) Team Van Be Venture2:50:21
16Gianni Banterla (Ita)2:52:19
17John Boswell (Aus)3:06:44
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters 3 stage 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pio Tomasetig (Ita) Danieli Team7:13:21
2Gerhard Grasmugg (Aut)0:18:05
3Andreas Wittmann (Ger)1:31:09
4Andrew Radcliffe (Aus)1:31:10
5Greg Parr (Aus) kickass2:17:07
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Tandem stage 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Doris Ermens & Lieven Straetmans (Bel)7:30:59
2Daniele Modolo & Sebastian Favaro (Ita) Il Tandem Italia0:51:50
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points stage 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Trek20pts
2Arnott Graeme (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com15Row 1 - Cell 3
3Geeni Yong Choi (Kor) Team Korea10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Wolfgang Krenn (Aut)5Row 3 - Cell 3
5Josef Benedseder (Aut)2Row 4 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men general classification after stage 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Trek32:01:37
2Wolfgang Krenn (Aut)0:55:48
3Josef Benedseder (Aut)1:04:34
4Geeni Yong Choi (Kor) Team Korea1:59:42
5Mike Mulkens (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team2:00:01
6Justin Morris (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com2:56:56
7Huub Duyn (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 13:35:53
8Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 13:38:31
9Ondrej Slezak (Cze) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing3:51:27
10Christoph Sokoll (Aut)4:31:59
11Bruno Naessens (Bel)4:40:41
12Samuel McGregor (Aus) The Fitzroy Revolution5:48:08
13Sam Van De Gucht (Bel)8:40:10
14Sander Van Schuerbeeck (Bel)8:40:27
15Chris Hellman (Aus)9:20:55
16Roeland Suys (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team9:41:48
17Bram Donckers (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 120:37:18
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women general classification after stage 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jessica Douglas (Aus)39:57:59
2Sharman Parr (NZl) kickass16:29:16
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters 1 general classification after stage 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnott Graeme (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com33:52:10
2Mark Griffin (Aus) Ashfield Cycles & Rockytrail0:30:10
3Jan Verboven (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20110:37:40
4Gert Maes (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20111:42:39
5Ashley Hayat (Aus) The Fitzroy Revolution1:58:00
6Mike Blewitt (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com2:08:33
7René Haselbacher (Aut)2:33:13
8Michal Lanik (Cze)2:53:14
9Steve Petre (Aus)4:39:20
10Michal Kafka (Aus) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing4:47:34
11Tim Schepens (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc4:59:26
12Ki Joong Kim (Kor) Team Korea6:50:58
13Matthias Schwarze (Ger) The Fitzroy Revolution6:53:33
14Peter Roelens (Bel)8:12:48
15Martin Wisata (Aut) Bernard Rocky Trail Racing9:40:47
16Werner Van Vuuren (Aus)11:02:10
17Frederic Starck (Bel)11:15:15
18Laurent Tesch (Bel)11:15:26
19Michael Taylor (Aus)12:03:12
20Andreas Buchegger (Aut)13:12:18
21Dirk Hörnig (Ger)13:41:02
22Nicola Gianfranceschi (Ita)18:26:29
23Christophe Demeyere (Bel)18:31:36
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters 2 general classification after stage 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brad Davies (Aus)34:54:47
2Shaun Portegys (NZl)1:03:35
3Marc Baechli (Swi)1:17:40
4Carl Maroney (Aus)1:52:18
5Patrick Mensch (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20114:41:31
6Baelen Guy Van (Bel) Den Outback 4bikes croc4:46:46
7Johan Van Splunter (Ned) Silvis en Vos7:15:55
8Christiaan Van Splunter (Ned) Silvis en Vos7:15:57
9Aloyse Albert Schartz (Lux)7:52:21
10Jeroen Tiebie (Ned) Silvis en Vos8:22:33
11Thomas Holmberg (Den)8:39:28
12Stéphane Maitrejean (Bel)10:12:45
13Rien Montsma (Ned) Silvis en Vos 212:45:42
14Blair King (NZl)14:13:47
15John Boswell (Aus)16:09:22
16Gianni Banterla (Ita)17:08:03
17Andrew Chafer (USA) Team Van Be Venture32:14:02
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters 3 general classification after stage 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pio Tomasetig (Ita) Danieli Team41:18:01
2Gerhard Grasmugg (Aut)3:33:31
3Andrew Radcliffe (Aus)5:28:31
4Andreas Wittmann (Ger)5:54:42
5Greg Parr (Aus) kickass13:28:28
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Tandem general classification after stage 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Doris Ermens & Lieven Straetmans (Bel)42:41:53
2Daniele Modolo & Sebastian Favaro (Ita) Il Tandem Italia4:09:33
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Milka-Trek125pts
2Josef Benedseder (Aut)47Row 1 - Cell 3
3Wolfgang Krenn (Aut)44Row 2 - Cell 3
4Mike Mulkens (Bel) Kipeo MTB Team22Row 3 - Cell 3
4Huub Duyn (Bel) Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 122Row 4 - Cell 3
6Christoph Sokoll (Aut)20Row 5 - Cell 3
7Arnott Graeme (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com15Row 6 - Cell 3
8Justin Morris (Aus) Subaru/MarathonMTB.com12Row 7 - Cell 3
8Geeni Yong Choi (Kor) Team Korea12Row 8 - Cell 3
10Wolfgang Krenn (Aut)5Row 9 - Cell 3
11Ashley Hayat (Aus) The Fitzroy Revolution2Row 10 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Subaru/MarathonMTB.com104:51:26
2Den Outback 4bikes croc team 20114:49:31
3The Fitzroy Revolution9:34:12
4Bernard Rocky Trail Racing13:14:19
5Darrell Lee-Donckers Koffie Cycling 119:05:07
6Silvis en Vos22:47:20

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1