Lakata and Mennen win the TransAlp title

Alban Lakata and Robert Mennen claimed victory at the TransAlp mountain bike stage race. Team Topeak Ergon Racing secured its first TransAlp title by coming in second on the 75km long final stage of the eight-day event. The finished stage 8 in a time of 3:09:48 and mastered the overall 619km race from Oberammergau, Germany, to Lake Garda, Italy in 27:35:18.

Urs Huber and Konny Looser celebrated their second consecutive stage win concluding the leg from Madonna di Campiglio to Riva del Garda in 3:08:23. Team Stöckli thus ranked third in the overall (27:56:42).

Markus Kaufmann and Thomas Stoll of Centurion-Vaude/BiXS iXS wrapped up the 2012 TransAlp in the runner-up spot (27:45:54).

Overall fifth ranked team Black Tusk Racing by toMotion Torsten Marx and Matthias Weisling rounded out the stage podium in third (3:12:08).

Lakata and Mennen never had thought to be in that position to win the race after they had lost more than nine minutes on their rivals on the first race day due to several mechanicals.

"When we faced two flat tires, I already had written off the title. So, we decided to go for some stage wins," said Lakata.

Seethjng with anger, the 2010 marathon world champion and his comrade-in-arms stormed to four consecutive stage wins and also took over the overall lead, which both defended until the very end of the stage race. For them it was a dream come true.

"A TransAlp title is for sure something you should have to under your belt as marathon racers", Lakata said. "I'm happy that we made it."

His teammate Mennen was in his first ever TransAlp. "I never thought of this at the beginning of the season. It's amazing, that we did it!"

Landtwing and Bigham dominate women category

Milena Landtwing and Sally Bigham (Team Centurion-Vaude/Topeak Ergon) earned their title on the women's side by winning eight out of eight stages.

After the Swiss-British duo had won the final stage in the time of 3:49:39, their first shared title had been fixed (33:18:54).

"Obviously we wanted to take the overall victory but we kind of liked maybe another team to take a stage win. It wasn't to be. It's nice to take all eight but it wasn't necessarily what we set out to do. But it was great," said Bigham.

Catherine Williamson and Louise Stopforth of Bizhub-FCF took the second spot in the overall ranking (37:46:38) as well as today's second (4:16:40) while Andrea Kuster and Angelika Niklaus of team Metz-Kraftwerk were happy to bring home the third rank today (4:23:42) as well as in the overall women's classification (39:39:04).

Team Gisler wins mixed category

Antonia Wipfli and Patrick Jauch of Team Gisler, who came in third today (3:46:09), have claimed their first TransAlp title in the mixed category in the total time of 33:28:15.

Lorenza Menapace and her fellow countryman Claudio Segata of Press Riva del Garda ranked overall second (33:47:23) while finishing also as runner-ups on the leg into their home town with a deficit of only 20 seconds on today's winning mix Black Tusk Racing by toMotion (3:45:00).

Katharina Alberti and Matthias Gärtner thus cemented their third position in the overall ranking (34:28:19).

De Bertolis and Deho undisputed masters winner

Although coming in "only" second in today's master ranking (3:20:17), Massimo De Bertolis and Marzio Deho clinched the overall title in the classification for the teams with a total age of 80+ in the impressive time of 28:28:39.

Rank two went to Andreas Laner and Johann Grasegger of Team Scott (30:14:40) who were granted to place first on the final stage to Riva del Garda (3:18:28) thus celebrating their first stage win in 2012.

Today's third ranked Viktor Paris and Thomas Piazza of Sunshineracers Nals (3:26:47) also rounded out the overall master podium as third (31:20:28).

BiXS Suisse triumphs among senior masters

Today's third ranked senior master duo BiXS Suisse (3:57:39) Renato Burch and Bärti Bucher celebrated the 2012 TransAlp title in the category for the teams with a total age of 100+ (33:27:15).

Georg Niggl and Walter Perkmann of Craft & Friends 7 finished in second position of the overall ranking (34:50:47) while claiming victory on the final stage (3:54:13).

Thomas Herrmann and Hartmann Stifter of Team Sigma, who came in second today (3:55:31), rounded out the overall podium as third (35:41:07).

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Urs Huber & Konny Looser (Stöckli Pro Team)3:08:23
2Alban Lakata & Robert Mennen (Topeak Ergon)0:01:25
3Torsten Marx & Matthias Leisling (Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion)0:03:45
4Andreas Kugler & Hannes Genze (Multivan Merida Biking Team)0:04:08
5Mirko Celestino & Luca Ronchi (Avin-Axevo Pro Team)0:07:37
6Markus Kaufmann & Thomas Stoll (Centurion-Vaude/Bixs-Ixs Pro Team)0:07:42
7Rupert Palmberger & Daniel Geismayr (Team Centurion Vaude)0:08:22
8Silvio Büsser & Sämi Jud (Wheeler/Bixs - Ixs Team)0:09:12
9Bram Rood & Ramses Bekkenk (Team Mitsubishi)0:09:18
10Florian Willbold & Philipp Pangerl (Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion)0:09:19
11Thomas Bundgaard & Erik Skovgaa Knudsen (Racing29Ers)0:10:02
12Uwe Hardter & Michael Schuchardt (Team Texpa-Simplon I)0:11:04
13Daniel Gathof & Guido Thaler (Craft-Rocky Mountain Team 2)0:11:05
14Mattia Longa & Francesco Figini (Livigno-Titici-Lgl Pro Team)0:11:09
15Oliver Schär & Patrick Tresch (Gu-Plus/Thomyk)0:15:42
16Ken van den Bulke & Wouter Cleppe (MTB Langdorp # Ram)0:17:49
17Robert Gorgos & Alexander Geelhaar (Redheads Team I)0:18:21
18Alexander Speisekorn & Johannes Thumm (Maxxis)0:19:35
19Karl Egloff & Galo Tamayo (Ecuador Etapa-Herbalife)0:20:26
20Eugenie Kirillov & Pavel Andreev (Triatleta-Forward)0:21:24
21Peter Reiche & Timo Modosch (Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion)0:21:44
22Bart Damen & Theo Eltink (Peerkes Bike Team 2)0:22:32
23Leander Hamelink & Rudy Vos (Vos Joins Hamelink)0:23:37
24Daniel Rubisoier & Thomas Strobl (Team Tirol)0:24:23
25Matthias Rehmann & Armin Kiebacher (Team Sexten-Dowe Sportswear)0:26:23
26Andy Leistner & Rico Leistner (Vogtland Bike 1)0:26:23
27Gerald Klocke & Norman Carl (Nrt / Badbikes)0:28:58
28Danny Götze & Johannes Nipperdey (Nrt-Bad Bikes)0:29:41
29Klaas Vanmoortel & Bjorn Rondelez (Versluys-Baik)0:29:58
30Thomas Forer & Diego Perathoner (Sunshineracersjunior)0:30:00
31Walter Reusser & Sascha Wälti (Stöckli Fun)0:30:54
32Kristof Wijckmans & Tom Wouters (Après-Bikers)0:32:03
33Frank van Hoof & Remco van Bekkum (Peerkes Bike Team 1)0:33:15
34Robert Hotter & Marco Conter (Craft=Austroitalia X Nora)0:34:00
35Matej Kainz & Primoz Lindic (Bicikel.Com Prek Alp)0:36:02
36Andre Pinto & Pedro Lourenco (Aventura Team)0:36:21
37Tom Schöler & Felix Pembaur (Team Campana)0:36:27
38Pavel Blagikh & Ale[ey Pichugin (Merida Russia)0:36:46
39Fabian Spielmann & Markus Peter (Www.Bikeschule-Olten.Ch/Team Pink)0:37:04
40Marcus Kröning & Sebastian Golz (Kröning Factory & Focus Bad Salzdet)0:37:38
41Stefan Loibl & Jochen Coconcelli (Bike-Magazin)0:38:02
42Pierpaolo Pascucci & Massimo Marani (Team Bike & More 6)0:38:33
43Matej Kobera & Alexander Kobera (Kobera)0:38:54
44Tim-Christop Stahnke & Nikolaus Syc (Focus Rapiro Racing)0:39:16
45André Hager & Franz Bucher (Signgate Powered By Leuchter Ag)0:40:24
46Slim Gamh-Drid & Stefan Koller (Craft And Friends 3)0:40:36
47Hans Planckaert & Bram Saeys (Smart Cycling Team)0:40:41
48Andre Paschke & Andre Ahamer (Team Bonsai Bikes)0:42:15
49Mike Fridelance & David Zimmermann (Jura-Swiss-Team)0:42:30
50Markus Kersten & Christian Fieseler (Rad-Net.De)0:42:40
51Mathias Hjärtström & Michael Johansson (Team Hymer Sweden)0:42:44
52Gijs Botterblom & Berend Prins (Trainingshulp.Nl 2)0:43:19
53Riku Vaahtera & Ville Miettinen (Hi5Bikes.Fi)0:43:32
54Sipho Madolo & Azukile Simayile (Exxaro Academy)0:43:47
55Wolfgang Kistler & Tobi Schmid (Team Fizik)0:43:51
56Christoph Zaller & Hannes Kocher (Team Dowe Sportswear)0:44:01
57Pierre Bischoff & Frederick Thöni (Tema Nauders)0:44:07
58Bernd Wagner & Manfred Handl (Team Tretlager)0:45:49
59Matthias Brenner & Felix Eberle (Holzwinkel-Racer)0:48:27
60Stephan Estermann & Stefan Meyer (Auf Nach Riva)0:48:59
61Alexander Stark & Florian Schön (Team Scott Genius Generation)0:49:35
62Aman Ewout & Emiel Willems (Sportvoedingwebshop.Com)0:50:27
63Markus Stephani & Chris Schmidts (Cube Multicycle & Zwillingscraft St)0:52:05
64Gareth Barnes & Neil Walker (Walkers Cycles)0:52:46
65Chris Pedder & Nick Herlihy (Awcycles.Co.Uk)0:52:54
66Vojtech Kacena & Jan Bulin (Zdar Bar)0:53:45
67Mike Seidel & Philipp König (Vogtland Bike 2)0:53:48
68Pascal Tanner & Matthias Hug (Www.Bikeschule-Olten.Ch/Team Green)0:53:54
69Roger Loser & Adam Perry (Bachtelbiker.Ch)0:54:21
70Giuliano Pinchietti & Daniele Spinelli (Team Bike & More 4-Isolmant)0:54:42
71Sven Brust & Martin Süße (Team Pirna)0:54:58
72Martin Heissenberger & Georg Heissenberger (Rc Komptech)0:56:07
73Luca Wesley & Wouter Declerq (Trust MTB Team)0:56:33
74Jason Mcavoy & Andrew Hall (Radical Lights Factory Racing)0:56:37
75Patrick Bews & Daniel Erke (Team Marrying)0:56:45
76J van de Luytgaarden & Erwin Bakker (Team High 5)0:57:00
77Matthias Günther & Alexander Schubert (Quadzillas)0:57:33
78Lars Messerschmidt & Lars Meier (Ddmc Solling)0:57:41
79Arjan Kampf & Wouter van Keulen (Easyriders)0:58:03
80Martin Huwiler & Simon Bürgi (Www.Vc-P.Ch/Falk_Outdoor)0:58:12
81Jakob Britz & Christopher Kragl (Rad-Salon/Fervor)0:58:43
82Rudy Prandi & Alessio Prandi (Team Riva Del Garda)0:59:22
83Tobias Achatz & Tobias Hoffmann (Craft And Friends 1)1:00:20
84Benedikt Hegemann & Christoph Blisch (Peak-Ms.De1)1:02:06
85Michael Opper & Christian Nebel (Santos-Rohloff)1:02:29
86Flemming Neumann & Clemens Coenen (Stevens 29Er Power Lemgo)1:02:30
87Ulf Wahlers & Marco Morgenstern (Santos-Rohloff)1:02:32
88Martin Hönigsberger & Johannes Körrer (Elektrotechnik Körrer)1:04:54
89Andreas Osterrieder & Andreas Kreichgauer (Speedbuam)1:05:39
90Michael Goessler & Markus Zechner (Betriebsrat At&S / Diesel Sport)1:06:52
91Marcel Ender & Philipp Gerner (Liechtenstein)1:07:04
92Bert van Ittersum & Eelke Raven (Trainingshulp.Nl.1)1:08:12
93Jakob Smits & Dimmen Wellens (Team Ibex)1:09:33
94Torsten Bahnert & Sebastian Döring (Kröning Factory Team)1:11:55
95Nicholas Stephenson & Gareth Rees (Pcc Uno)1:12:16
96Wim Verbiest & Ief De Peuter (Xc Bikers)1:12:50
97Bart De Ridder & Nik Dezillie (Outmates+)1:13:22
98Thomas Kneifel & Andre Hosinner (Nutrixxion)1:13:25
99Waldemar Fuchs & Bernd Sudhoff (Burn Baby)1:13:33
100Wouter Peeters & Yves Desmet (26Inchcollective.Be)1:13:38
101Martin Lanzer & Bernd Dorrong (Team Dorrong Sponsored By Radsport)1:13:55
102Peter van Hove & Luc Wouters (MTB P)1:13:56
103Michael Strauß & Philipp Hoheisel (Team Dradesel)1:14:01
104Erik Farstad Odd & Hans Olav Skogstad (Hedmarksmafian)1:14:09
105John Spapens & Stephan Coppelmans (Brabikers)1:15:30
106John Prentice & Stuart Prentice (Lumicycle)1:17:14
107Andrè Pfennig & Andreas Hartmann (Salzabiker Team 2)1:17:32
108Darren Murray & Adam Lyons (Lm Racing)1:18:51
109Roberto Tanotti & Gian luca Schiavo (Team Bike & More 8)1:19:16
110Paul Meijboom & Joep Houten (Witte Tonnies)1:21:05
111Stefano Toffoletti & Michele Miani (Team Granzon-Barbari)1:22:51
112Manuel Pasqualini & Simone Lepre (Team Granzon-Barbari 2)1:22:52
113Fabio Belotti & Piceni Massimiliano (Axevo)1:26:16
114Petr Pibyl & Tomas Sykora (Ok MTB Team Pardubice)1:27:23
115Boris Feist & Marco Lezajic (Low Performers)1:27:49
116Domini De Leersnyder & Piet Dejonckheere (Dompie)1:30:25
117Stepan Svatek & Jiri Maly (Sponser_Sport_Food)1:30:47
118Bjorn Beldman & Henk Nieuwenhuis (Team Sp)1:31:57
119Dominik Schwaiger & Alexander Schramm (Unterschleißheim 2012)1:32:55
120Chris Caulfield & Jon Hynes (Team Mbcc)1:33:48
121Tobias Schneider & Clemens Klug (Rhön)1:34:13
122Michael Seller & Stefan Uhlmann (Klubkasse.De)1:38:23
123Frank Stoiber & Jens Stoiber (Lengschter Team Vader & Sohn)1:39:14
124Bram Borgoo & Danny De Speigeleer (De Tandenbijters)1:39:21
125Rui Cardoso & António Pereira (Salta Pocinhas X+Iii)1:40:23
126Michael Scherrer & Markus Binderszewsky (Jtri.Ch)1:40:47
127Rene Grabsch & Joris Schulz (Kuredu Express)1:40:48
128Michael Geyer & Christoph Moosmair (Mini-Hofbräuhaus)1:41:16
129Jordi Garcia Lascorz & Xavier Gazo Germa (Gu Energy Team)1:41:50
130Lars Tausch & Christoph Jacobs (Phast Racing Team)1:43:34
131Poul Kristensen & Jesper Amsinck (Team Ryttergaarden)1:43:50
132Olaf De Cock & Joris Segers (Oljo)1:46:41
133Jörg Sturm & Michael Sturm (Die2Stuerme)1:49:29
134Bernhard Müllauer & Markus Trimmel (Radweg-Rowdys)1:50:03
135Pieter Potters & Stefan Jacobs (Rennsport)1:50:18
136Rainer Helfenberger & Andreas Helfenberger (Team Helfi)1:51:24
137Sven Lattermann & Daniel Spiess (Tssc)1:51:41
138John Grace & Stephen Kelleher (Team Cooley)1:51:43
139Johannes Beusker & David Rudzicki (Peak-Ms.De 2)1:55:06
140Eric Verswijvel & Michael Baker (Fat Boys 2)1:59:51
141Niall Evans & Jason Deane (Craft South Afrcia Ii)2:00:05
142Gregor Iwanoff & Maik Böing (Au Revoir)2:00:12
143Jochen Hebel & Christian Theysohn (Pfalzrock)2:00:17
144Matthias Große & Kim Kammel (Laktatjunkies)2:04:08
145Paulo Ferreira & Hugo Pereira (Tugas01)2:04:27
146Thoma Brandl-Ruttner & Roland Schaffer (Oldfox.At)2:04:43
147Floris Huyben & Jef Huyben (Endurance)2:08:58
148Claudio Cominetti & Andrea Dell Oca (Team Zoolander)2:09:13
149Stefano Filauri & Alberto Di Giorgio (AvezzanoMTB-Fast)2:10:09
150Robin Lutter & Rico Böhmer (Elbtaler)2:11:59
151Graham Rogoff & Pieter Du Plessis (Wtf)2:13:01
152Vincent Schümann & Malte Claussen (Mountain Heroes Friends)2:14:37
153Aito Iraizoz Oyarzun & Bor Blanco Rodriguez (Tilos)2:20:21
154Unai Allende Urones & Gonzalo Gomez Saez (Ciclos Getxo Team)2:20:49
155Martin Ciolkosz & Andrzej Lipinski (Lwp)2:22:10
156Roman Cech & Klaus Hannawald (Sebamed)2:31:29
157Werner Ertl & Ronald Österreicher (Sione)2:32:08
158Albert Terblanche & Colin Hendriks (Swamp Knobs)2:41:31
159Dirk Müller & Thomas Fahl (Lowrider Germany)2:43:51
160Johannes Stockner & Michael Pilz (Heavy Biking)2:44:12
161Dvir Almog Elmekles & Joan Viladrich (Team Israel-Spain)2:46:02
162Ulrich Bahnmüller & Grambes Salzer (Problembärchen)2:53:06
163Manuel Rojas & Alexander Torres (Volcan Turrialba Costa Rica)2:55:04
164Rainer Schmitt & Robert Scherthan (Liftxpress)3:03:34
165Gabriel Degenhardt & David Degenhardt (Aufstiern & Obegamsn)3:06:12
166Stephan Böhm & Andreas Graf (Bikefreunde Hegau)3:13:52
167Istvan Bartha & Gabor Gaszner (Mozgasvilag.Hu)3:19:07
168Josef Mészáros & András Magyar (Kiz Group)3:31:17
169Andreas Masuch & Jan Knies (Vf-Racing-Team)3:39:55
170Brett Hochfeld & Javier Campllonch (London Dynamo)4:51:37
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Milena Landtwing & Sally Bigham (Centurion Vaude/Topeak Ergon Team)3:49:39
2Catherine Williamson & Louise Ischen Stopforth (Team Bizhub-Fcf)0:27:01
3Andrea Kuster & Angela Niklaus (Metz - Kraftwerk)0:34:04
4Barbara Lichtenegger & Anita Krenn (Goiserer Mittwochrunde)0:48:44
5Manuela Werkle & Tina Urnau (Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion)0:56:08
6Sabine Stampf & Anja Knaub (Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion)0:58:49
7Monika Sudhoff & Nelia Fuchs (Burn Baby 1)1:17:17
8Olga Kasatkina & Anna Novikova (World Class Outdoor)1:21:50
9Sabine Loacker & Petra Zeller (Follow Me!)1:26:24
10Claudia Langer & Gaby Reuter (Craft And Friends 9)1:29:35
11Eva Haskova & Jana Kubacova (Hannah Moab)2:08:38
12Raffaela Hoffmann & Christina Baganz (Team Burn Baby)2:12:52
13Iris Auerbach & Anna Weyer (Craft-Rocky Mountain Team 6)4:10:22
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mixed
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katharina Alberti & Matthias Gärtner (Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion)3:45:01
2Claudio Segata & Lorenza Menapace (Press Riva Del Garda)0:00:19
3Patrick Jauch & Antonia Wipfli (Team Gisler)0:01:08
4Ronald Andraczek & Agnes Nauman (Frm-Racing.De)0:06:18
5Torsten Mützlitz & Daniela Storch (Scott Freaky Fi`Zi:K Friends)0:11:34
6Cornelia Hug & Roger Wenger (Imboden Bike-Crazy Velo Shop)0:18:13
7Danny Flies & Sara Mertens (Los Rabtitos)0:21:26
8Sven Meier & Andrea Meier (Soq.De-Coldblack)0:31:30
9Paolo Paci & Nadia Pasqualini (Team Bike & More 7-Paolo E Nadia)0:33:01
10Hanspeter Abegg & Nadine Imhasly (Pink Crocs)0:34:45
11Sabina Compassi & Paul Bühler (Lumpaz)0:42:25
12Mike Blewitt & Hansen Naomi (Subaru-MarathonMTB.Com)0:43:09
13Andreas Jocham & Birgit Happenhofer (Styria MTB Club)0:43:42
14Kirsten Maas & Harald Behr (Nur Die Liebe Zählt)0:44:47
15Alamo Candrian & Moema Lüthy (M&M)0:45:17
16Elena Wagner & Michael Heubner (Sebamed Craft Bike Team)0:45:33
17Galina Balagurova & Igor Baronas (Merida Russia 2)0:47:37
18Niklaus Zippert & Nicole Koller (Ibw)0:51:12
19Susanne Füßinger & Axel Kienberger (Wsb)0:51:52
20Bernd Wernicke & Steffi Wernicke (Rennsteig Racer)0:52:48
21Christoph Zimmermann & Nicole Kuttruff (Craft-Rocky Mountain Team 5)0:56:36
22Peter Winfield & Meg Carrigan (Black Sheep)0:57:39
23Dominik Hug & Esther Graweid (Www.Bikeschule-Olten.Ch/Teamyellow)0:58:45
24Sandra Knoll & Klaus Eschenbeck (Cube-Flitzer)1:02:05
25Martin Fiorello & Chantal Pequignot (Team Jurassic)1:03:30
26Daniel Widera & Madlen Diesner Naima (Team Velo-Sport Göttingen)1:06:50
27Hugh Shakeshaft & Denise Shakeshaft (2 Shakes)1:16:59
28Gerhard Wegener & Monika Rasche (Team 101)1:19:41
29Erik Knoetze & Wielie Frick (Team Dream Come True)1:22:04
30Bart Aan Den Toorn & Marieke De Leede (The Dutch Hug Team)1:24:06
31Glen Haw & Tamika Haw (Joberg2C)1:26:55
32Silvia Brouwer & Marco Douma (Ontour)1:29:16
33Günther Rosenkranz & Gabrie Wagner Ulrike (Old Giants)1:32:17
34Jörg Simm & Carina Simm (Racing Småland)1:32:48
35Ilona Meter & Fred van Zanten (Giant)1:33:03
36Christine Roth & Hans-Jörg Roth (Rothmild)1:35:10
37Nora Rosenberg & Ewald Clavadetscher (Strenflex World Champions)1:36:06
38Petra Bödder & Tristan Willbrandt (Tritratrrulllalla)1:36:24
39Dietmar Herrenkind & Marion Müller (Herrenberger Gäuflitzer)1:54:14
40Sara-Diane Gorges & Werner Dreger (Craft-Rocky Mountain Team 4)1:56:35
41Katharina Kern & Romed Staggl (Karo On Tour)2:01:00
42Hannes Michel & Stefanie Pederiva (Alpenrausch)2:02:27
43Bas Hurenkamp & Laurence Metelli (Mbc Bar-End)2:04:40
44Jürgen Heitzmann & Tanja Habersatter (Die Huggls)2:09:57
45Roman Franke & Ramona Franke (Franke)2:11:01
46Geert-Jan Moors & Marlie Hilgers (Moors-Gijsman Assurantiën)2:15:07
47Michael Springer & Simone Springer (Fuhneschucken)2:19:25
48Martin Voigt & Jill Janz (Craft-Rocky-Mountain)2:21:30
49Herman Messelt & Berit Messelt (Team Messelt)2:30:06
50Peter Mallmann & Judith Mallmann (Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion)3:07:44
51Michael Wilson & Sandra Ohagan (Celtic Warriors)4:14:59
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Masters 80+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andreas Laner & Hans Grasegger (Scott)3:18:28
2Marzio Deho & Massimo De Bertolis (Team Adamelloski)0:01:49
3Viktor Paris & Thomas Piazza (Sunshineracers Nals)0:08:19
4Anton Warter & Heinz Zörweg (Cube Factory Team)0:09:20
5Adrian Enthoven & Shan Wilson (Craft South Africa)0:10:23
6Thorsten Damm & Bojan Bohorc (High5)0:16:29
7Marcus Werf & Wolf-Thorsten Witt (Bike-Werf.De)0:31:31
8Franz Trattler & Josef Huber (Wic-Team)0:33:31
9Petr Gunther & Miroslav Brabec (Bikebrdy)0:33:52
10Peter Vas & Jozsef Kis (Merida Maraton Hungary)0:35:48
11Pedro Vieira & Hugo Arraiolos (Salta Pocinhas V)0:40:51
12Gerhard Steinberg & Peter Mühl (Bikeworks)0:41:16
13James Hinsby & Andy Leivers (Squirt Lube)0:42:28
14Daniel De Bruin & Eric Kooistra (Team Trainingshulp.Nl 3)0:43:38
15Wim Lewi & Koen van Genechten (Reetzweters)0:43:45
16Martin Altermatt & Alex von Euw (Chälbli)0:43:53
17Heinz Sommer & Peter Brommler (Schwarzwälder Bayrische Versuchung)0:45:10
18Robert Thooft & Edward Nicholson (Nandos)0:47:26
19Jochen Hauschel & Harry Strobel (Team-Injoy-Mabitz)0:47:31
20Matthias Rixner & Roland Ast (Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion)0:47:31
21Andreas Kühl & Danilo Giulieri (Palo Alto Fidibc)0:50:15
22Hans-Jürgen Stauber & Martin Staiger (Extreme Moonrider)0:51:42
23Andreas Lehner & Roland Derntl (Austrian Trailhunter)0:52:16
24Stephan Hummitzsch & Alexander Hummitzsch (Craft-Rocky Mountain Team 3)0:53:22
25René Hartmann & Reini Buchle (Banditbike.Ch)0:55:26
26Emiel Blok & Dolf Okkerman (Dirty Hill)0:55:34
27Andreas Jansen & Stefan Koelsch (Radsport Smit)0:55:34
28Martin Stemberger & Philip Mark (Urguat.At)0:56:25
29Marco van den Helm & Geert Swinkels (Mcoss)0:56:46
30Alberto Vitali & Andrea Massaccesi (Team Bike & More 5)0:57:04
31Michele Berta & Roberto Rogate (Team Corripirla)0:57:14
32Dirk Maarsingh & Peter Stopforth (Squirt Lube Masters)0:58:10
33Horst Laslop & Jens Wischnewski (Bmc-Scott/Wein-König)0:58:12
34Christian Schatz & Christian Hafele (Imst Tourismus)0:58:27
35Thomas Gruner & Dietmar Müller (Stevens Master Team)0:58:28
36Stefan Schnaible & Uwe Rutkalneit (Sg Stern Gaggenau)0:59:11
37Marco Hohmann & Richard Offord (Rhönraketen)1:01:17
38David McKeown & Declan Mc Cabe (Cooleybulls)1:02:07
39Jürgen Domaschky & Michael Schmidt (Team Gonso-Rawoflex / Rsg-Zollernal)1:02:36
40Christian Drews & Micha Weishaupt (Rsc 88 Velo Total)1:03:00
41Damian Fulvia & Diego Piccin (Team Crazy Sport-Elastic-Interface)1:04:07
42Gary Sheils & Seamus Mcavoy (Team Cú Chulainn)1:04:31
43Peter Wouters & Philip Geudens (Peerkes Bike Team 4)1:06:20
44Patrik Heim & Dieter Holztrattner (Raiffeisen Radteam Tirol)1:06:43
45Shaun Ellis & Merlyn Claym Jackson (Cadence Capital)1:06:52
46Patrick Hassing & Pascal Vergeer (Team Likesport.Nl)1:07:02
47Markus Angstwurm & Daniel Franke (Isar-Express)1:07:58
48Gerald Vogel & Alexander Ernst (Salzabiker)1:09:51
49Detlef Guenther & Alexander Kiessling (Die Tiefstapler)1:11:36
50Hugo Derks & Marco De Jonge (Deining Kudde)1:14:01
51Christian Pfeifer & Matthias Bauer (Bikesportbühne Bayreuth)1:15:29
52Thilo Hahn & Bert Hergenhahn (MTBc Wehrheim)1:15:50
53Rüdiger Janson & Andreas Henning (Team Enzensteiner)1:16:58
54Frank Klenke & Ulrich Haupt (Bike Against Bone Cancer)1:17:39
55Stephan Kleinbeck & Peter Hofmann (Hassberge 1)1:17:45
56Kenny Scheepers & Paul Micklewood (Three Point Seven)1:17:52
57Hermann Blaser & Markus Baumann (Albis-Belchen Biker)1:17:56
58Thomas Röttger & Hagen Grütze (Sonntagsfahrer)1:19:26
59Michael Gardner & Tim Molema (Box Hill)1:20:12
60Pascal Klein & Silvio Kluge (Team Neumann Brilon)1:20:12
61Karl Johan Watne & Ragnar Aasgaard (Team Bck)1:20:50
62Gregor Trottmann & Urs Christ (Dynamo Sport)1:24:03
63Alessandro Baiesi & Marco Cavazza (Team Bike & More 1-Onlyoff Due Rout)1:26:17
64Ulf Köhler & Andreas Beyer (Meininger-Tornados-2012-)1:27:23
65Robert Baust & Bernhard Rossi (Bunkerbiker)1:28:52
66Robert Sturbej & Urban Majcen (Speed Nails)1:29:59
67Ahmed Zaid Mahomed & Waleed Baker (Pitstop)1:30:19
68Thomas Reichenberger & Bene Fischer (Power Cloud 2)1:30:24
69Stephen Field & Richard Mann (Double Dutch Pancake Bar Uk)1:30:52
70Harry van Wijk & Geert Braam (Team Epic)1:30:53
71Holger Sperb & Johann Sappl (Bergzeit.De)1:30:57
72Joost Bakker & Chris Drevel (Bultnbroezers)1:31:10
73Homero López & José Maria Alonso (Berimbau)1:31:24
74Heiko Klein & Jens Schönbohm (Rc Endspurt Herford)1:31:34
75Tom Sneyers & Luc van Ende (Etk1)1:32:11
76Volker Hess & Albert Preinesberger (Craft And Friends 4)1:33:08
77Michael Goffin & Peter Zauner (Redheads Team Ii)1:33:13
78Leigh Durham & Gavin Roy Wilkinson (Craft Kzn)1:33:17
79Michael Weber & Sascha Eglseder (Team Dowe Sportswear Masters / Saar)1:33:31
80Jesper Mathiasen & Michael Dall (Team Ryttergaarden)1:33:45
81Barry van den Bergh & Peter Mertens (Peerkes Bike Team 5)1:34:21
82Stephan Bakker & Paul Howarth (Team Hollandgb)1:34:55
83Werner Schick & Jürgen Henninger (Black Tusk Racing By Tomotion)1:36:29
84Colin Du Plessis & Berend Maarsingh (Talisman Hire)1:36:54
85Nick Ffoulkes & Ray Pepe (Cocks)1:37:40
86Lars Erdt & Achim Wolf (Team Einrich)1:38:13
87Nuno Rapaz & Jose Abreu (Saltapocinhas)1:39:58
88Bart Fortkamp & Ruud Onink (Fit4All)1:40:15
89Volker Dinkelmeyer & Rene Wild (Team Revo)1:41:18
90Andreas Görtler & Oliver Liedtke (Nubert Speaker Factory)1:41:29
91Patric Mauritzon & Kristian Norrby (Team Södra)1:42:01
92Patrick Faust & Niels Mayer (Asses Of Fire)1:44:17
93Hae-Woon Choi & Woon Park Sang (Ls-Biclo)1:44:45
94Gregg Daniel & Daniel Jonti (Beezem Rats)1:44:51
95Jeff Cummings & Joseph Brown (Kona-Cascadia)1:46:32
96Algis Bartaska & Alexander Marsch (Team Spritz)1:46:40
97Wolfgang Bourges & Horst Wolf (Nubert Speaker Factory Ii)1:46:53
98Orazio Casaccio & Gian Antonio Ducoli (Team Livigno)1:47:26
99Christian Krieger & Andreas Schmidt (Bierdeckelbrothers)1:49:59
100Jan Kozák & Martin Simacek (Kc Nove Straseci)1:51:28
101Heiko Fröhlich & Jochen Rodemann (Rodefrö)1:51:33
102Kevin Wapnick & Dave Linder (Team Craft Joberg2C)1:52:32
103Marco Mekelburg & Dirk Schilling (Dimex)1:54:16
104Robert Rieger & Ivica Kaurinovic (Citius Altius Fortius!)1:54:31
105David Macready & Dion Ocuinneagain (Craft South Africa)1:54:34
106Claus Peikert & David Rolain (The French Touch)1:54:52
107Manuel Gallardo & Roger van Hagen (Team Ninerd)1:55:01
108Jurgen Olislagers & Pascal Olislagers (Chainbrothers)1:55:40
109Marc van der Linden & Stef De Bruin (Flappy)1:56:22
110Jürgen Possart & Mario Gröbner (Austrian Trailhunter)1:56:44
111Stefan Kreischer & Andreas Neulinger (Austrian Trailhunter)1:56:44
112Carsten Friedrich & Ingo van de Vorle (Stickprimus Racing Team)1:58:50
113Christ Putzenlechner & Hubert Wiederer (Burning Wheelz)1:58:57
114Oleg Naumov & Konstantin Eremin (Baikal)1:59:07
115Manuel Hetzl & Eduard Hetzl (Cpulohn)2:00:02
116Gianluca Sirchi & Giancarlo Pericoli (Team Bike & More 3-Marinelli Ferret)2:00:05
117Matthias Hunecke & Holger Kraft (Landliebe)2:00:09
118Guy Rousseau & Patrick Roberts (Patguy)2:00:13
119Jörg Waldmann & Richard Hermanek (Ritchey-Moots)2:00:22
120Alfred Hundertpfund & Holger Pohle (Lanza-Eleven)2:00:27
121Nick Towers & Stuart Staples (Surgihoney Lutterworth Cycle)2:01:30
122Karsten Wulf & Sebastian von Eltz (Lernen Fürs Leben)2:04:47
123Jan Faisst & Joachim Bauske (Never Give Up)2:06:21
124Mark Corrigan & Bruce Willia Collins (Corrigan/Maouris)2:06:29
125Han Kempenaar & Michael Loendersloot (Ad8)2:07:14
126Joachim Birkenheier & Maik Frische (Das Rad Koblenz)2:07:22
127Klaas Seegers & Wijnand Nijboer (Myb Uffelte)2:10:31
128Tom van Tellingen & Robert Vogelzang (Bushbikers)2:10:49
129Ulrich Voll & Oliver Birnbaum (Kanuklubber)2:13:12
130Andreas Herrmann & Steffen Schairer (Lovetoeatright.Com)2:14:27
131Karsten Kraechter & Josh Pavlic (Lt Bittermark Dortmund)2:16:00
132Giancarlo Rossi & Francesco Catani (Anomalo Team)2:17:26
133Manuel Setz & Jürgen Leidner (Giant Testcenter Pfälzerwald)2:19:57
134Mario Fellner & Daniel Deutscher (Pedalerie Deufel)2:21:02
135Michael Mannes & Thomas Günther (East-West Connection)2:21:19
136Pieter Eeckhout & Christophe De Weerdt (Cameleon Bike Team)2:22:34
137Hans-Michael Krepold & Joachim Grau (Team Oberbayern)2:22:35
138John Tatum & Jeff Plank (Reality Bikes)2:22:38
139Pierre Erasmus & Erhardt van Du Toit (Moov)2:23:16
140Wim Monteny & Geert Monteny (Montenietjes)2:25:01
141Mark Harr Cotterrell & Richard Kolbe2:28:57
142Spyridon Koutromanou & Oliver Gilbert (Koutromanou/Gilbert)2:29:01
143Lee Choi Cheul & Joo Kim Ok (Team MTBland)2:30:32
144Peter Warwick & Jon Seddon (Mountain Mania/Pidog)2:40:35
145Rainer Kopp & Markus Dietz (Problembären)2:43:07
146Bernd Bauernschmidt & Thomas Kühnel (Zahngesundheit)2:53:51
147Roland Wank & Peter Bundschuh (Schieberhoch)3:09:01
148Matityahu Eldad & Guy Clumeck (Team Israel 1)3:19:04
149Gil Almog & Doron Di Castro (Team Israel 2)3:40:38
150Siegfried Haas & Arnim Krefft (Kloppholz)4:41:32
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Super masters 100+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Georg Niggl & Walter Perkmann (Craft And Friends 7)3:54:13
2Thomas Herrmann & Hartmann Stifter (Team Sigma)0:01:18
3Bärti Bucher & Renato Burch (Bixs Suisse)0:03:27
4Thomas Rüegg & Max Bertschinger (Thomax Bike Team)0:11:58
5Johnny Mccabe & Aiden Mcdonald (Cuchulainn/Green Bikes)0:26:57
6Tom Schnabel & Matthias Müller (Team Action Sports)0:28:36
7Franco Martini & Edoardo Bonvecchio (Team Rttr)0:29:20
8Reiner Scherer & Michael Jungmann (Team Bike Sport Scheidt Saar-Bermud)0:35:36
9Antonello Cassi & Fabrizio Magnani (Team Bike & More 2-Gb Sport Torrile)0:39:39
10Otta Matousek & Ales Kilnar (Itchallenge)0:44:25
11Rainer Heppeler & Ralph P. Moog (Die Energiewerker)0:51:30
12Cor Linstra & Gert-Luuk Wiersma (Team Hekman)0:51:46
13Eamon Mcconvey & Eamon Mcconvey (Mcconvey Cycles 25Th Year)0:52:55
14Roland Rombach & Jürgen Kohler (Sport & Bike Hostel Kirchzarten)0:53:21
15Thomas Fiedler & Klaus Kanski (Rsg Würzburg Tom & Jerry)0:53:48
16Hanspeter Heiniger & Ernst von Känel (Emmebikers)0:55:22
17Marco Orsini & Stefano Romani (Team Bike & More 9)0:56:23
18Holger Hoffmann & Michael Lella (Craft And Friends 5)0:57:22
19Erwin Leppmeier & Ralph Ziegler (John + Jane Doe Team)0:58:44
20Frank Raschke & Christian Reinike (Die Netten Jungs)0:59:00
21Eckhardt Münch & Thomas van Marwick (Tomeck)1:03:58
22Steffen Allert & Oscar Schickl (Bibi)1:10:12
23Uli Bock & Michael Rendler (Trapper John And His Kid)1:19:16
24Andreas Fritzsche & Guido Scholz (Stortrec)1:31:26
25Eberhard Steiner & Gerald Tretter (Ammergauer Alpen)1:32:30
26Fons Deene & Piet van de Wiel (Peerkes Bike Team 6)1:42:48
27Gu Seo Sang & Hong Kim Jin (Team MTBland)1:53:35
28Joe Smyth & Joe Smyth (Glendale Dreamers)2:01:48
29Terence White & John Marsden (2Old&2Slow)2:04:18
30Mike Wijnberg & Zach De Beer (The Bullets)2:19:14
31Ulrich Herrmann & Joachim Colditz (Mtv Eibenstock)2:21:32
32Jan Ulvesten & Knut Mostervik (Team 100)2:25:07
33Martin Förster & Hans-Georg Förster (Die Fabelhaften Förster Boys)2:36:19
34Ido Merfeld & Itzhak Gabbay (Team Israel 5)2:54:48
35Rolf Helmreich & Ulf Stephan (Flow Pirates)3:01:15
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Mennen & Alban Lakata (Topeak Ergon)27:35:17
2Thomas Stoll & Markus Kaufmann (Centurion-Vaude/Bixs-Ixs)0:10:37
3Konny Looser & Urs Huber (Stöckli Pro Team)0:21:25
4Hannes Genze & Andreas Kugler (Multivan Merida Biking Team)0:43:12
5Matthias Leisling & Torsten Marx (Black Tusk Racing)1:13:21
6Luca Ronchi & Mirko Celestino (Avin-Axevo Pro Team)1:30:44
7Michael Schuchardt & Uwe Hardter (Team Texpa-Simplon I)1:59:41
8Ramses Bekkenk & Bram Rood (Team Mitsubishi)2:01:29
9Francesco Figini & Mattia Longa (Livigno-Titici-Lgl Pro)2:15:52
10Erik Skovgaard Knudsen & Thomas Bundgaard (Racing29Ers)2:27:37
11Daniel Geismayr & Rupert Palmberger (Team Centurion Vaude)2:39:40
12Philipp Pangerl & Florian Willbold (Black Tusk Racing)2:46:00
13Guido Thaler & Daniel Gathof (Craft-Rocky Mountain Team)2:53:31
14Sämi Jud & Silvio Büsser (Wheeler/Bixs - Ixs Team)3:41:18
15Thomas Strobl & Daniel Rubisoier (Team Tirol)3:42:45
16Wouter Cleppe & Ken van den Bulke (MTB Langdorp # Ram)4:09:16
17Norman Carl & Gerald Klocke (Nrt / Badbikes)4:18:50
18Timo Modosch & Peter Reiche (Black Tusk Racing)4:19:23
19Patrick Tresch & Oliver Schär (Gu-Plus/Thomyk)4:22:28
20Johannes Thumm & Alexander Speisekorn (Maxxis)4:24:34
21Theo Eltink & Bart Damen (Peerkes Bike Team 2)4:31:05
22Bjorn Rondelez & Klaas Vanmoortel (Versluys-Baik)4:48:11
23Galo Tamayo & Karl Egloff (Ecuador Etapa-Herbalife)4:53:55
24Diego Perathoner & Thomas Forer (Sunshineracersjunior)4:54:34
25Alexander Geelhaar & Robert Gorgos (Redheads Team I)4:56:48
26Rudy Vos & Leander Hamelink (Vos Joins Hamelink)5:08:43
27Rico Leistner & Andy Leistner (Vogtland Bike 1)5:08:48
28Armin Kiebacher & Matthias Rehmann (Team Sexten-Dowe)5:10:35
29Ale[ey Pichugin & Pavel Blagikh (Merida Russia)5:15:01
30Florian Schön & Alexander Stark (Team Scott Genius)5:19:06
31Tom Wouters & Kristof Wijckmans (Après-Bikers)5:32:05
32Remco van Bekkum & Frank van Hoof (Peerkes Bike Team 1)5:53:46
33Bram Saeys & Hans Planckaert (Smart Cycling Team)6:04:50
34Michael Johansson & Mathias Hjärtström (Team Hymer Sweden)6:06:05
35Johannes Nipperdey & Danny Götze (Nrt-Bad Bikes)6:39:07
36Sascha Wälti & Walter Reusser (Stöckli Fun)6:58:44
37Marco Conter & Robert Hotter (Craft=Austroitalia X Nora)7:01:44
38Nikolaus Syc & Tim-Christopher Stahnke (Focus Rapiro Racing)7:06:41
39Klaus Hannawald & Roman Cech (Sebamed)7:13:05
40Markus Peter & Fabian Spielmann (Www.Bikeschule-Olten.Ch)7:22:33
41Pedro Lourenco & Andre Pinto (Aventura Team)7:25:58
42Hannes Kocher & Christoph Zaller (Team Dowe Sportswear)7:39:17
43Primoz Lindic & Matej Kainz (Bicikel.Com Prek Alp)7:40:15
44Pavel Andreev & Eugenie Kirillov (Triatleta-Forward)7:42:58
45Sebastian Golz & Marcus Kröning (Kröning Factory & Focus)7:46:00
46Stefan Meyer & Stephan Estermann (Auf Nach Riva)7:54:29
47Stefan Koller & Slim Gamh-Drid (Craft And Friends 3)7:57:22
48Jochen Coconcelli & Stefan Loibl (Bike-Magazin)8:03:18
49Felix Pembaur & Tom Schöler (Team Campana)8:20:18
50Berend Prins & Gijs Botterblom (Trainingshulp.Nl 2)8:28:32