Skip to main content

Neben takes dominant win at Chrono Gatineau

Image 1 of 19

Official Brad Day performing UCI measurements

Official Brad Day performing UCI measurements
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 2 of 19

Amber Neben (USA) Cogeas-Mettler Look pro cycling team

Amber Neben (USA) Cogeas-Mettler Look pro cycling team
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 3 of 19

Taylor Wiles (USA) Trek Segafredo

Taylor Wiles (USA) Trek Segafredo
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 4 of 19

Amber Neben (USA) Cogeas-Mettler Look pro cycling team

Amber Neben (USA) Cogeas-Mettler Look pro cycling team
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 5 of 19

Sara Bergen (Can) Rally UHC

Sara Bergen (Can) Rally UHC
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 6 of 19

Taylor Wiles passes Sara Bergen

Taylor Wiles passes Sara Bergen
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 7 of 19

Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Cogeas-Mettler Look pro cycling team

Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Cogeas-Mettler Look pro cycling team
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 8 of 19

Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank

Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 9 of 19

Emily Newsome (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank

Emily Newsome (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 10 of 19

Marie Soleil Blais (Can) Team Canada

Marie Soleil Blais (Can) Team Canada
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 11 of 19

Emily Newsome (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank

Emily Newsome (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 12 of 19

Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Cyclery Racing

Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Cyclery Racing
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 13 of 19

Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Cyclery Racing

Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Cyclery Racing
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 14 of 19

Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC

Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 15 of 19

Miriam Brouwer (Can) Cyclery Racing

Miriam Brouwer (Can) Cyclery Racing
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 16 of 19

Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC

Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 17 of 19

Leah Kirchman (Can) Team Canada

Leah Kirchman (Can) Team Canada
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 18 of 19

Leah Kirchman (Can) Team Canada

Leah Kirchman (Can) Team Canada
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 19 of 19

Amber Neben and Taylor Wiles on the podium

Amber Neben and Taylor Wiles on the podium
(Image credit: Rob Jones)

Amber Neben (Cogeas Mettler Look) won her second straight Chrono Gatineau on Friday in Gatineau, Quebec, completely dominating the field to win by nearly a minute over Leah Kirchmann (Team Canada) and Taylor Wiles (Trek Segafredo).

The 17.3 kilometre course started with a climb of nearly eight kilometres through the Gatineau national park, before the riders turned around and headed back down the same road. A final flat section of nearly a kilometre led onto the last 300 metres of climbing to the finish line.

Kirchmann was the first rider off and set a time of 24:47, which would stand up through the entire field until Neben, the final rider, smashed it by 54.63 seconds. Wiles, starting second from last, finished a further 5.34 seconds back.

"I really think this course does suit me," said Neben. "It's a full-gas, long VO2 Max effort all the way to the top, and then you have to ride fast all the way back down. Pacing-wise I think it suits me, but I also think that I just had a really good day. I went really hard going out because I knew the other two girls were really fast coming back. I love time trialing, and the chance to do a [standalone] 1.1 UCI race like this is special. Gatineau is so friendly and the organization does a really good job, so to get some good preparation for US Pro [championships] worked out well for me."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amber Leone Neben (USA) Cogeas Mettler Look pro Cycling Team0:23:53.09
2Leah Kirchmann (Can) Canada0:00:54.63
3Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Segafredo0:00:59.97
4Emily Newsom (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:01:33.81
5Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:02:05.00
6Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Cyclery Racing0:02:13.02
7Antri Christoforou (Cyp) Cogeas Mettler Look pro Cycling Team0:02:21.05
8Marie Soleil Blais (Can) Canada0:02:24.56
9Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:02:26.32
10Beth Ann Orton (USA) InstaFund La Prima0:02:27.49
11Sara Bergen (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:02:34.93
12Miriam Brouwer (Can) Cyclery Racing0:02:44.78
13Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:02:45.20
14Luce Bourbeau (Can) Macogep-Tornatech-Specialized p/b Mazda0:02:49.01
15Emily Marcolini (Can) Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:02:51.50
16Ariane Bonhomme (Can) Cyclery Racing0:02:52.85
17Edwige Pitel (Fra) Cogeas Mettler Look pro Cycling Team0:02:53.72
18Sara Youmans (USA) Therapeutic Associates Pacific Office0:02:55.89
19Kinley Gibson (Can) Cyclery Racing0:02:57.71
20Olivia Baril (Can) Macogep-Tornatech-Specialized p/b Mazda0:02:57.88
21Georgia Simmerling (Can) Canada0:03:04.90
22Jennifer George (GBr) Selection de la Region Capitale Nationale0:03:06.35
23Stefanie Sydlik (USA) West of Quebec Wheelers0:03:18.84
24Isabella Bertold (Can) InstaFund La Prima0:03:50.47
25Lindsay Sferrazza (Can) Highgate Racing0:04:13.73
26Sophie Bernard (Can) First Draft p/b Mercedes-Benz Oakville0:04:25.40
27Emma Langley (USA) West of Quebec Wheelers0:04:31.50
28Helena Coney (Can) InstaFund La Prima0:04:33.09
29Laurie Jussaume (Can) Equipe du Qebec0:04:37.45
30Kristen Marchant (Can) Highgate Racing0:04:47.17
31Emilie Fortin (Can) Selection de la Region Capitale Nationale0:04:50.56
32Nicole Lentini (Can) First Draft p/b Mercedes-Benz Oakville0:05:01.28
33Whitney Surgenor (Can) First Draft p/b Mercedes-Benz Oakville0:05:26.40
34Jill Messier (Can) West of Quebec Wheelers0:06:22.67
35Lenka Vacková (Cze) TJ Favorit Brno0:06:39.51
36Naomi Monserrat Langarica Resendiz (Mex) Selection de la Region Capitale Nationale0:08:41.92

Latest on Cyclingnews