Andreassen wins muddy Bonelli Park XC

Simon Andreassen (Specialized) attacked on lap one to open a lead on his rivals and then held on to win the first race in the US Cup Pro Series over Raphael Gagne and Geoff Kabush.

Andreassen's performance was not faultless, as he gave up some of his lead after three laps when he suffered a puncture that reduced his rear tire pressure to ten psi before sealing.

Raphael Gagne (Cannondale 360Fly) took advantage of this mechanical to bridge up to Andreassen, but even on a partially flat tire, Andreassen was the better of the two and took the victory.

Kabush was the best of the rest, holding onto an almost 30 second lead over Swiss rider Nicola Rohrbach. Stephen Ettinger was the top American in seventh ahead of Howard Grotts.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Andreassen (Den) Speciailzed Factory Racing1:44:22
2Raphael Gagne (Can) Cannondale 360Fly0:00:25
3Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott 3 Rox Racing0:01:28
4Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Goldwurst-Power/Felt0:01:56
5Leandre Bouchard (Can) Cyclone D' Alma0:02:06
6Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Argentina National Team0:03:16
7Stephen Ettinger (USA) Ridebiker p/b Focus Bikes0:03:22
8Howard Grotts (USA) Specialized Racing0:03:30
9Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott 3 Rox Racing0:03:31
10Todd Wells (USA) Sram/Tld/Scott0:04:12
11Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) Team Clif Bar0:05:15
12Fabio Henrique Rodrigues Ferre (Bra) Ruedas De Oro0:05:51
13Keegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale/360 Fly0:06:16
14Andrew L'esperance (Can) Norco Factory Team0:07:03
15Evan Mcneely (Can) Norco Factory Team0:07:48
16Evan Guthrie (Can) Norco Factory Team0:07:58
17Tofor Lewis (USA) Giant Co-Factory Off-Road0:08:11
18Nicholas Beechan (USA) Trek Test Team0:09:04
19Luke Vrouwenvelder (USA) Champion-System/Cannondale0:09:40
20Hector Riveros (Col) Evoc/Qarv Imports Racing0:09:54
21Dario Alejandro Gasco (Arg) Argentina National Team0:10:05
22Russell Finsterwald (USA) Sram/Tld Race Team0:10:24
23Alex Grant (USA) Cannondale 360 Fly0:10:28
24Peter Glassford (Can) Trek Canada0:11:17
25Payson Mcelveen (USA) Ridebiker Alliance0:11:27
26Chris Baddick (GBr) Boulder Cycle Sport/Yogaglo0:11:40
27Thomas Sampson (USA) Vittoria/Yeti Cycles0:12:20
28Marc Andre Fortier (Can) Equipe Quebec0:12:43
29Cole Oberman (USA) Team Ridebiker0:13:00
30Carson Beckett (USA) Whole Athlete/Specialized0:13:44
31Cameron Jette (Can) Scott-3 Rox Racing0:13:58
32Sandy Floren (USA) Cyclesport-Specialized0:14:13
33Jerry Dufour (USA) Bear Development Team0:14:18
34Alexandre Vialle (Can) Specialized Canada0:14:32
35Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar0:14:41
36Jose Alfredo Pacheco Roses (Mex) Bear Valley Bikes0:16:05
37Georwill Perez Roman (PuR) Puerto Rico National0:16:20
38Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles0:18:16
39Gonzalo Artal Lokman (Arg) Maipu Racing0:18:51
40Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona Bicycles Factory TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Liam Earl (USA)Row 40 - Cell 2
42Samuel Brehm (USA) Ojio Sport/Np Bike ShopRow 41 - Cell 2
43Santiago Mesa (Col) Ruedas De OroRow 42 - Cell 2
44Mitchell Bailey (Can) Trek Canada Mountain BikeRow 43 - Cell 2
45Rotem Ishay (Isr) Team Jamis BikesRow 44 - Cell 2
46Julien Bourdevaire (Fra) Bear Valley BikesRow 45 - Cell 2
47Kyle Trudeau (USA) Cz RacingRow 46 - Cell 2
48Jason Blodgett (USA) Ridebiker p/b ShoairRow 47 - Cell 2
49Raphaël Auclair (Can) Team Pivot Cycles-OteRow 48 - Cell 2
50Miguel Valadez (Mex) BajamtbRow 49 - Cell 2
51Liam Mulcahy (Can) Team Ontario/Team ProgresRow 50 - Cell 2
52Daniel Johnson (USA) SetcoachingRow 51 - Cell 2
53Ryo Takeuchi (Jpn) Miyata-Merida Biking TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Gustavo Pedroza (Mex) Niner Baja RacingRow 53 - Cell 2
55William Melone (USA) Ata/RidebikerallianceRow 54 - Cell 2
56Pete Karinen (USA)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Ken Onodera (Jpn) Iyata-Merida Biking TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Alex Wild (USA)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Martin Gallardo (Arg) Nuevo Sol TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Nolan Brady (USA) A-Line AthletesRow 59 - Cell 2
61Matt Clements (USA) Bike Doctor FrederickRow 60 - Cell 2
62Carson Lange (USA) Voodoo UsaRow 61 - Cell 2
63Ryan Steers (USA) Pedalers Forks/10 SpeedRow 62 - Cell 2
64Brodie Stringer (USA) Giant Factory Off Road TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Jakub Valigura (Cze) 92Fifty/Elevated LegsRow 64 - Cell 2
66Ryan Ellis (RSA) Maritzburg MTB ClubRow 65 - Cell 2
67Jean Louis Bourdevaire (Fra) Bear Valley BikesRow 66 - Cell 2
68Ben Ortt (USA) AoaRow 67 - Cell 2
69Eli Kranefuss (USA) Bear Development TeamRow 68 - Cell 2
70Tristan Uhl (USA) Ridebiker AllianceRow 69 - Cell 2
71Ryan Geiger (USA) Revel RacingRow 70 - Cell 2
72Charles Faucher Robert (Can) Team Pivot Cycles-OteRow 71 - Cell 2
73Ingvar Omarsson ISL TindurRow 72 - Cell 2
74Travis Woodruff (USA) Stans Notubes/PivotRow 73 - Cell 2
75Noah Tautfest (USA) Bicycle Express RacingRow 74 - Cell 2
76Sina Soluksaran (IRI) Giant Co-Factory Off RoadRow 75 - Cell 2
77Carl Decker (USA)Row 76 - Cell 2
78Cody Cupp (USA) Steamworks BrewingRow 77 - Cell 2
79Christopher Hamlin (USA) Bicycle Express RacingRow 78 - Cell 2
80Jon Slaughter (Can) Angry Johnys Cc p/b NorcoRow 79 - Cell 2
81Ricky Morales (PuR) Puerto Rico NationalRow 80 - Cell 2
82Christopher Ganter (USA) Rolf PrimaRow 81 - Cell 2
83Ronen Ellis (Isr) Sigma Asa TechnionRow 82 - Cell 2
84Bryce Lewis (USA) Bear Development TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Guillaume Larose-Gingras (Can) Team Pivot Cycles-OteRow 84 - Cell 2
86Jacob Sacket (USA) Cometitive Cyclist MTB TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Benjamin Bostrom (USA) Ridebiker AllianceRow 86 - Cell 2
88Garrett Gerchar (USA) Team Clif BarRow 87 - Cell 2
89Justin Sotdorus (USA) The Bike Shak Cycling TeaRow 88 - Cell 2
90Carson Benjamin (USA) Bear Development TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Besik Gavasheli (Geo) Trek Store CincinatiRow 90 - Cell 2
92Michael Cockroft (USA) Incycle XC TeamRow 91 - Cell 2
93Rasmus Andersen (Den) Dcr Incycle XC TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Stuart Gonzalez (USA) Bear Valley Bikes/Honey StingerRow 93 - Cell 2
95Stephane Roch (Swi) Team Ninja/ApxRow 94 - Cell 2
96Luciano Caraccioli (Arg) Argentina National TeamRow 95 - Cell 2
97JT Toepel (USA) Rudy Project North AmericRow 96 - Cell 2
98Nick Thomas (USA) AZ DevoRow 97 - Cell 2
99Brent Burcham (USA) Team NinjaRow 98 - Cell 2
100Derek Herman (USA) Bear Valley BikesRow 99 - Cell 2
101Jaime Miranda (Mex) Providencia/Trek MexicoRow 100 - Cell 2
DNFCole House Door County Brewing CoRow 101 - Cell 2
DNFBarry Wicks Kona Endurance TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
DNFMenso De Jong Team Clif Bar CylcingRow 103 - Cell 2

 

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1