Näf earns first victory of the season ahead of Schurter and Flueckiger

Ralph Naef (BMC) celebrated a surprise win against world champion Nino Schurter (Scott Swisspower) at the finale of the BMC Racing Cup in Muttenz, Switzerland. Schurter took the overall victory ahead of Julien Absalon (BMC) and Lukas Flueckiger (BMC) who was third in Muttenz. In the women's competition Esther Suess (Wheeler iXS) secured the overall victory with a narrow win against Sabine Spitz (Sabine Spitz Haibike). Kathrin Stirnemann (Sabine Spitz Haibike) was third.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ralph Näf (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team1:45:06
2Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing0:00:01
3Lukas Flückiger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:00:06
4Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing0:00:37
5Julien Absalon (Fra) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:00:53
6Marek Konwa (Pol) National Team Poland0:01:09
7Reto Indergand* (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:02:15
8Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing0:02:50
9Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) goldwurst-power/ Stöckli0:04:18
10Jürg Graf (Swi) bskGraf-ROLLMAT-KOBA MTB Team0:04:36
11Martin Fanger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:05:04
12Fabian Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team0:05:17
13Markus Bauer (Ger)0:05:17
14Daniel Eymann (Swi) Imboden Bike Lauterbrunnen0:05:37
15Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:06:06
16Lars Forster* (Swi) Tower Sports - VC Eschenbach0:06:55
17Andri Frischknecht* (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing0:06:56
18Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:07:38
19Patrick Tresch (Swi) Strüby MTB Kader0:08:17
20Stefan Peter* (Swi) Strüby MTB Kader0:08:45
21Lucien Besançon (Swi) BH-Biketeam0:09:35
22Pascal Schmutz (Swi) goldwurst-power / Stöckli0:09:43
23Florian Chenaux* (Swi) Zimmermann-BMC-New Work0:09:56
24Dylan Page* (Swi) Dom cycle-Merida0:10:26
25Matthias Allenspach (Swi) Tower Sports - VC Eschenbach0:10:49
26Mariusz Kowal (Pol) Kocarz Polanica0:11:04
27Silvio Büsser (Swi) Wheeler-IXS Team0:11:24
28Jonas Baumann (Swi) Wheeler-IXS Team0:11:33
29Giancarlo Sax (Swi) BigFriends Racing Team0:11:35
30Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) WildWolf-Trek Pro Racing0:12:03
31Severin Sägesser* (Swi) Crazy Velo Shop0:12:39
32Michael Wildhaber (Swi) Tower Sports - VC Eschenbach0:12:40
33Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls0:13:09
34Ramon Sagués Portabella (Spa) Blue Motors0:13:13
35Sandro Soncin (Swi) BH-Biketeam0:13:17
36Bryan Allemann* (Swi) Zimmermann-BMC-New Work0:14:58
-1lapAlexander Gehbauer (Aut) TX-Active Bianchi TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
-2lapsIvan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spa) Elettroveneta CorratecRow 37 - Cell 2
-2lapsRick Reimann* (Swi) Orbea Suisse MTB TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
-2lapsSylvain Engelmann* (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen CCLRow 39 - Cell 2
-2lapsMike Schuler* (Swi) Strüby MTB KaderRow 40 - Cell 2
-2lapsClaude Koster* (Swi) Bergamont Swiss TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
-2lapsMatthias Stirnemann* (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
-2lapsRoger Jenny* (Swi) Cycling Projekt Bike4FunRow 43 - Cell 2
-3lapsMichael Hutter (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
-3lapsMattia Setti* (Ita) CANOSSA MERIDARow 45 - Cell 2
-3lapsNick Albrecht* (Swi) dapp-putzi-team.chRow 46 - Cell 2
-4lapsPascal Meyer (Swi) JB Felt TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
-4lapsMichael Stünzi* (Swi) Orbea Suisse MTB TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
-4lapsJonas Loretz* (Swi) Thömus Racing TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
-4lapsJohannes Striller (Ger) Team Storck Bicycles/RosbacherRow 50 - Cell 2
DNFJosé Antonio Hermida (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking TeamRow 51 - Cell 2
DNFMaxime Marotte (Fra) BH SrSuntour KMCRow 52 - Cell 2
DNFMartin Loo (Est) Merida Italia TeamRow 53 - Cell 2
DNFFabian Paumann* (Swi) Greenhope MTB Team - biking against cancerRow 54 - Cell 2
DNFWawak Bartlomiej (Pol) National Team PolandRow 55 - Cell 2
DNFCarlos Coloma-Nicolas (Spa) WildWolf-Trek Pro RacingRow 56 - Cell 2
DNFFlorian Thie (Swi) Bergamont Swiss TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
DNFPatrik Gallati (Swi) Focus XC TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
DNFValentin Berset* (Swi) team dom cycle - meridaRow 59 - Cell 2
DNFSebastian Lehr (Ger) TU-Sports / CenturionRow 60 - Cell 2
DNFSebastian Ostertag (Swi) velo-reichmuth.ch/VC WädenswilRow 61 - Cell 2
DNFShlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus MIG TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
DNFGerhard Kerschbaumer* (Ita) TX-Active Bianchi TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
DNFKohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
DNFJose Alberto Gonzalez Merchan* (Ecu) EcuadorRow 65 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler-IXS Team1:20:41
2Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team0:00:07
3Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team0:00:47
4Linda Indergand* (Swi) Strüby MTB Kader0:02:09
5Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team0:03:19
6Katarzyna Solus Miskowicz (Pol) National Team Poland0:03:52
7Monika Zur* (Pol) 4F Racing Team0:04:33
8Andrea Waldis* (Swi) Colnago Südtirol0:05:20
9Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Südtirol0:06:00
10Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Raufoss & Gjøvik SK0:07:10
11Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer - BMC0:08:34
12Michelle Hediger* (Swi) Fischer - BMC0:10:00
13Anna Villar Argente (Spa) Tomàs Bellès Cannondale By Gaes0:11:42
14Sabrina Baumgartner (Swi) Raiffeisen Bikeshop Studer Raceteam0:11:50
15Janina Wüst* (Swi) Schmid-Velosport0:12:37
16Franziska Ebinger (Swi) Bergamont - Radsport Lafranchi Madiswil0:12:39
17Kerry Macphee (GBr) Rock and Road Cycles0:13:16
18Céline Farner (Swi) JB Felt Team0:14:53
19Mercè Pacios Pujadó (Spa) Blue Motors0:15:09
20Jennifer Kupferschmied* (Swi) Wheeler-IXS Team0:15:53
21Marine Groccia* (Swi) Alouettes.ch/Race C.C.Moutier0:16:26
22Ramona Forchini* (Swi) Strüby MTB Kader0:19:23
23Romaine Wenger* (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:19:26
-2lapsFranziska Brun (Swi) Bergamont Swiss TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
-2lapsAurélia Perry (Fra) Focus Rotor Coaching-systemRow 24 - Cell 2
-2lapsEliane Müggler* (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
-2lapsVanessa Kleih (Ger) Merida-SchulteRow 26 - Cell 2
-2lapsTanja Starkermann* (Swi) BH-Biketeam / RCGränichenRow 27 - Cell 2
DNFSabrina Maurer (Swi) Bskgraf-Rollmat-Koba MTB TeamRow 28 - Cell 2
DNFJulie Bresset (Fra) BH SrSuntour KMCRow 29 - Cell 2
DNFMichèle Wittlin (Swi) Stöckli 29er Team / Bike Club OltenRow 30 - Cell 2
DNFDeborah Inauen* (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing TeamRow 31 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dominic Grab (Swi) Team Grab-Credo / VC Maur1:11:44
2Manuel Fasnacht (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing0:00:47
3Daniel Voitl (Ger) Bike Junior Team powered by milka0:00:50
4Léo L'homme (Swi) BikePark.ch Adrisport0:01:30
5Jodok Salzmann (Aut) MTB Team Hohenems0:02:13
6Piotr Konwa (Pol) 4F Racing Team0:02:18
7Nicolas Fischer (Swi) Tropical SolothurnRow 6 - Cell 2
8Mike Hermann (Swi) Thömus Racing Team / RSV Pizol0:02:37
9Robin Gemperle (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing0:02:48
10Simon Vitzthum (Swi) bischibikes / kopierpapier.ch0:03:09
11Timothy Mazzuchelli (Swi) Greenhope MTB Team - biking against cancer0:03:31
12Raphael Koch (Swi) Greenhope MTB Team - biking against cancer0:04:12
13Gordian Banzer (Lie) kbike.ch0:04:25
14Alessandro Naspi (Ita) Merida Italia Team0:04:33
15Lars Hubacher (Swi) bskGraf-Rollmat-Koba MTB Team0:04:45
16Fabian Strittmatter (Swi) Specialized Racing0:04:56
17Timon Rüegg (Swi) Sortimo Fahrzeugeinrichtung / VC Steinmaur0:05:09
18Benjamin Inauen (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing Team0:05:16
19Johannes Bläsi (Ger) LEXWARE-ROTHAUS-Team0:06:07
20Sandro Trevisani (Swi) Dom Cycle Merida0:06:08
21Rémy Dénervaud (Swi) Team Dom Cycle Merida0:06:37
22Noah Blöchlinger (Swi) bischibikes / kopierpapier.ch0:07:28
23Andreas Egger (Ger) VC Mindelheim, Cube Factory Pilot0:07:31
24Lionel Fasel (Swi) Vélo club Echallens0:07:55
25Johannes Frey (Ger) Wheeler-iXS-Team0:08:53
26Tim Streckenbach (Ger) TSV Dettingen / Radwerk Racing Team0:09:12
27Guillaume Conus (Swi) VC.Echallens0:09:49
28Jean Villermaulaz (Swi) Dupasquier sport stöckli0:09:58
29Nils Dillmann (Ger) Merida-Schulte0:10:27
30Fabio Franz (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team0:10:50
31Marco Thalhofer (Ger) MSC Wiesenbach0:12:42
32Johann Sansonnens (Swi) Zeta cycling Club0:12:49
33Lars Stillhart (Swi) kbike.ch / RV Buchs0:13:51
34Sammy Leumann (Swi) VC Maur0:14:52
35Maxime Schlotter (Ger) Chouet Bike Club Village0:17:53
36Bruno Silva (Por) biketeam.gr0:19:14
-1lapMarco Häner (Swi) Goldwurst-Power / StöckliRow 36 - Cell 2
-1lapCedric Gauch (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB TeamRow 37 - Cell 2
DNFAndrin Beeli (Swi) bskGraf-ROLLMAT-KOBA MTB TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
DNFValentin Kiser (Swi) JB Felt TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
DNFOliver Herzig (Ger) Tropical SolothurnRow 40 - Cell 2
DNFGérard Steiblé (Fra) Chouet'bike club Village NeufRow 41 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Junior women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandra Keller (Swi) Strüby MTB Kader1:11:57
2Pierina Beeli (Swi) bskGraf-Rollmat-Koba MTB Team0:01:25
3Mallory Barth (Swi) JB Felt Team0:02:45
4Veronika Brüchle (Swi) Stevens- Schubert racing Team0:04:01
5Chantal Eheim (Swi) Tropical Solothurn0:04:02
6Chrystelle Baumann (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen CCL0:08:02
7Joana Schönthal (Swi) Velo-Shop Vonäsch Zollikon/VC Meilen0:10:28
8Milena Waldis (Swi) Focus X-Bionic TEAM / VC Gersau0:14:35
9Zina Barhoumi (Swi) RSC Aaretal Münsingen0:18:09
DNFRebecca Rudolf Von Rohr (Swi) Tropical SolothurnRow 9 - Cell 2
DNFSabrina Sägesser (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Amateurs & masters
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Martin Frey* (Ger) Team Bulls1:10:50
2Marcel Guerrini* (Swi) Focus XC Eliteteam0:00:15
3Enea Vetsch* (Swi) bskGraf-Rollmat-Koba MTB Team0:00:57
4Patrick Lüthi* (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen CCL0:00:57
5Tobias Hollenstein (Swi) bischibikes / kopierpapier.ch0:01:02
6Philipp Hediger* (Swi) Fischer - BMC0:01:05
7Rico Von Burg* (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:02:20
8Manuel Boog* (Swi) Tower Sports - VC Eschenbach0:02:27
9Joel Koller* (Swi) Tower Sports - VC Eschenbach0:02:51
10Michael Frei (Swi) BH Biketeam0:03:05
11Thomas Schmid (Swi) bsk-Graf Rollmat MTB Team0:03:23
12Romain Bannwart* (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen CCL0:03:32
13Roli Mischler (Swi) Fischli Bike Team0:03:52
14Joël Haubensak* (Swi) fehr-velos.ch0:03:54
15Oliver Laudenberg (Ger) Team Merida Schulte0:04:14
16Jan Gafner* (Swi) Prof Raiffeisen CCL0:04:47
17Joel Graf (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing Team0:04:58
18Michael Wicki* (Swi) bischibikes / kopierpapier.ch0:05:11
19Lukas Bucher (Swi) Tropical Solothurn0:05:33
20Adrian Muri (Swi) vc sursee-creabeton0:05:36
21Matthias Lauk (Swi) FOCUS X-BIONIC TEAM0:05:49
22Jeremias Marti (Swi) Strüby MTB Kader0:05:53
23Ueli Schädler (Swi) FOCUS X-BIONIC TEAM0:06:12
24Thomas Weber (Swi) biketeam.gr0:06:17
25Pablo Egeda Maldonado (Spa) Tomàs Bellès Cannondale By Gaes0:06:28
26Elias Hagspiel (Aut) Radcult Bregenz0:06:41
27Simon Schilli* (Ger) Racextract. Werksteam0:06:58
28Silvan Kälin* (Swi) Strüby MTB Kader0:07:02
29Yves Ketterer* (Ger) Wheeler-IXS Team0:07:12
30Jack Humphreys* (GBr) Wheelbase Altura MGD0:07:20
31Severin Nowak (Swi) Bergamont Swiss Team0:08:42
32Nico Tambarikas* (Swi)0:08:52
33Benno Heussi (Swi) credo-bikes race team0:08:53
34Stefan Vögeli* (Swi) Ski+Velo-CenterRacingTeam/BC Spiez0:09:34
35Thomas Kunz* (Swi) Goldwurst-Power/Stöckli0:09:58
36Federer Ralph* (Swi) MTB-Team Frifag/Gaetzi0:10:02
37Jan Schär* (Swi) Thömus Racing Team0:10:02
38Tobias Schraner* (Swi) Fischer - BMC0:11:11
39Luca Formoso (Swi) dapp-putzi-team.ch0:11:36
40Sebastian Egger* (Swi) Orbea Suisse MTB Team0:11:38
41Kilian Oertli* (Swi) MTB Team Frifag-Gaetzi0:13:36
42Ulisse Fieschi* (Swi) JB Felt Team0:13:47
43Heiko Hog* (Ger) Lexware Rothaus Team0:16:00
44Tobias Sindlinger* (Ger) Gonso-Simplon-Racing-TeamRow 43 - Cell 2
45Fabian Bucher* (Swi) Merida Riders / VMC Bürglen0:17:45
-1lapKilian Badrutt* (Swi) biketeam.grRow 45 - Cell 2
-1lapMarius Kottal (Ger) RSU HochschwarzwaldRow 46 - Cell 2
DNFFlorian Meyer (Swi) StöckliRow 47 - Cell 2
DNFSilvan Casutt* (Swi) biketeam.grRow 48 - Cell 2
DNFNiklas Grobert (Ger) Rothaus-Poison/HochschwarzwaldRow 49 - Cell 2
DNFPirmin Kuss (Ger) Wheeler-iXS-TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
DNFSandro Kessler (Swi) Cycling Project Bike4FunRow 51 - Cell 2
DNFErich Kuster (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss Racing TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
DNFPascal Nay* (Swi) Thömus Bike Team GRRow 53 - Cell 2
DNFBruno Vitali* (Swi) VTT Club JuraRow 54 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1