Skip to main content

Choe takes gold in time trial

Image 1 of 8

Hyeongmin Choe (Korea) earned the gold medal in the 53km men's time trial.

Hyeongmin Choe (Korea) earned the gold medal in the 53km men's time trial. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 2 of 8

Hyeongmin Choe (Korea) en route to victory in the men's time trial.

Hyeongmin Choe (Korea) en route to victory in the men's time trial. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 3 of 8

Eugen Wacker (Kyrgyzstan) heads out for his silver medal winning ride.

Eugen Wacker (Kyrgyzstan) heads out for his silver medal winning ride. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 4 of 8

Eugen Wacker (Kyrgyzstan) earned the silver medal.

Eugen Wacker (Kyrgyzstan) earned the silver medal. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 5 of 8

Hossein Askari (Iran) awaits the start of his time trial.

Hossein Askari (Iran) awaits the start of his time trial. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 6 of 8

Men's time trial podium (l-r): Eugen Wacker (Kyrgyzstan), 2nd; Hyeongmin Choe (Korea), 1st; Hossein Askari (Iran), 3rd.

Men's time trial podium (l-r): Eugen Wacker (Kyrgyzstan), 2nd; Hyeongmin Choe (Korea), 1st; Hossein Askari (Iran), 3rd. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 7 of 8

Men's time trial winner Hyeongmin Choe (Korea) with his gold medal.

Men's time trial winner Hyeongmin Choe (Korea) with his gold medal. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 8 of 8

Korea's Min Hye Lee, left, and Hyeongmin Choe celebrate their gold medals in the women's and men's time trial at the Asian Games.

Korea's Min Hye Lee, left, and Hyeongmin Choe celebrate their gold medals in the women's and men's time trial at the Asian Games. (Image credit: AFP)

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hyeongmin Choe (Korea)1:08:16
2Eugen Wacker (Kyrgyzstan)0:00:10
3Hossein Askari (Islamic Republic of Iran)0:00:32
4Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzbekistan)0:01:05
5King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong, China)0:01:07
6Andrey Mizurov (Kazakhstan)0:01:09
7Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)0:03:28
8Tuguldur Tuulkhangai (Mongolia)0:04:03
9Yong Li Ng (Malaysia)0:04:09
10Xitao Xi (People's Republic of China)0:04:10
11Chun Kai Feng (Chinese Taipei)0:04:18
12Tonton Susanto (Indonesia)0:04:19
13Cong Hieu Mai (Vietnam)0:05:05
14Bader Mohammed Alyasin (Saudi Arabia)0:07:21
15Sombir (India)0:08:29
16Lloyd Lucien Reynante (Philippines)0:09:05
17Ahmed El Bourdainy (Qatar)0:09:13
18Heng Wa Choi (Macao, China)0:10:58
19Laxmen Wijerantha (Sri Lanka)0:12:57
20Mohamed Almurawwi (United Arab Emirates)0:16:39

Latest on Cyclingnews