Skip to main content

Marianne Vos wins Amstel Gold Race Ladies Edition

Image 1 of 15

Marianne Vos wins the 2021 Amstel Gold Race

Marianne Vos of Jumbo-Visma win Amstel Gold Race Ladies Edition in fast final (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 2 of 15

Amstel Gold Race Ladies Edition 2021

Demi Vollering placed second at Amstel Gold Race. (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 15

Amstel Gold Race Ladies Edition 2021

Marianne Vos wins Amstel Gold Race (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 15

Amstel Gold Race Ladies Edition 2021

Grace Brown on the offensive (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 15

Amstel Gold Race Ladies Edition 2021

Marianne Vos claims the sprint to win Amstel Gold Race. (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 15

Amstel Gold Race Ladies Edition 2021

Annemiek van Vleuten had to settle for third place. (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 15

BERG NETHERLANDS APRIL 18 Podium Demi Vollering of Netherlands and Team SD Worx Celebration during the 7th Amstel Gold Race 2021 Womens Elite a 1163km race from Valkenburg to Berg en Terblijt Covid safety measures Mask Covid safety measures Flowers Amstelgoldrace amstelgoldrace UCIWWT on April 18 2021 in Berg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Podium presentation for second place for Demi Vollering of Team SD Worx (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 8 of 15

BERG NETHERLANDS APRIL 18 Arrival Marianne Vos of Netherlands and Jumbo Visma Team Celebration during the 7th Amstel Gold Race 2021 Womens Elite a 1163km race from Valkenburg to Berg en Terblijt Amstelgoldrace amstelgoldrace UCIWWT on April 18 2021 in Berg Netherlands Photo by Dion Kerckhofs PoolGetty Images

Marianne Vos celebrates her first-ever victory at Amstel Gold Race (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 9 of 15

BERG NETHERLANDS APRIL 18 Sprint Arrival Marianne Vos of Netherlands and Jumbo Visma Team Demi Vollering of Netherlands and Team SD Worx Annemiek Van Vleuten of Netherlands and Movistar Team Amanda Spratt of Australia and Team BikeExchange Elisa Longo Borghini of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo Pink UCI Womens WorldTour Leader Jersey Margarita Victoria Garcia Caellas of Spain and Team Ale Btc Ljubljana Ashleigh Moolman Pasio of South Africa and Team SD Worx during the 7th Amstel Gold Race 2021 Womens Elite a 1163km race from Valkenburg to Berg en Terblijt Landscape Amstelgoldrace amstelgoldrace UCIWWT on April 18 2021 in Berg Netherlands Photo by Dion Kerckhofs PoolGetty Images

Following winner Marianne Vos across the line is Demi Vollering (Team SD Worx) in second (right), and Annemiek van Vleuten (Movistar Team) taking third place (left) (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 10 of 15

BERG NETHERLANDS APRIL 18 Lucinda Brand of Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo during the 7th Amstel Gold Race 2021 Womens Elite a 1163km race from Valkenburg to Berg en Terblijt Amstelgoldrace amstelgoldrace UCIWWT on April 18 2021 in Berg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Lucinda Brand of Trek-Segafredo during the 7th Amstel Gold Race Ladies Edition 2021 (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 11 of 15

BERG NETHERLANDS APRIL 18 Katarzyna Niewiadoma of Poland and Team Canyon SRAM Racing during the 7th Amstel Gold Race 2021 Womens Elite a 1163km race from Valkenburg to Berg en Terblijt Attack Breakaway Amstelgoldrace amstelgoldrace UCIWWT on April 18 2021 in Berg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Defending champion Katarzyna Niewiadoma of Canyon-SRAM Racing out front on Cauberg (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 12 of 15

BERG NETHERLANDS APRIL 18 Grace Brown of Australia and Team BikeExchange during the 7th Amstel Gold Race 2021 Womens Elite a 1163km race from Valkenburg to Berg en Terblijt Breakaway Attack Amstelgoldrace amstelgoldrace UCIWWT on April 18 2021 in Berg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Grace Brown of Team BikeExchange would finish 19th (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 13 of 15

BERG NETHERLANDS APRIL 18 Ruth Winder of United States and Team Trek Segafredo during the 7th Amstel Gold Race 2021 Womens Elite a 1163km race from Valkenburg to Berg en Terblijt Breakaway Amstelgoldrace amstelgoldrace UCIWWT on April 18 2021 in Berg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Ruth Winder of Trek-Segafredo during the Amstel Gold Race (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 14 of 15

BERG NETHERLANDS APRIL 18 Annemiek Van Vleuten of Netherlands and Movistar Team Demi Vollering of Netherlands and Team SD Worx during the 7th Amstel Gold Race 2021 Womens Elite a 1163km race from Valkenburg to Berg en Terblijt Breakaway Amstelgoldrace amstelgoldrace UCIWWT on April 18 2021 in Berg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Annemiek Van Vleuten of Movistar Team looks at oncoming Demi Vollering of SD Worx (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)
Image 15 of 15

BERG NETHERLANDS APRIL 18 Demi Vollering of Netherlands and Team SD Worx during the 7th Amstel Gold Race 2021 Womens Elite a 1163km race from Valkenburg to Berg en Terblijt Attack Amstelgoldrace amstelgoldrace UCIWWT on April 18 2021 in Berg Netherlands Photo by Luc ClaessenGetty Images

Demi Vollering of Team SD Worx pushed hard to make the sprint finish, taking second place (Image credit: Getty Images Sport)

Marianne Vos (Team Jumbo-Visma) has won the Amstel Gold Race Ladies Edition. The 33-year-old was part of a group that could not quite follow Kasia Niewiadoma (Canyon-SRAM) and Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo) on the final ascent of the Cauberg but reeled in the two frontrunners on the final kilometre.

In the sprint, Vos quickly took the lead and raised her arms to celebrate. Despite a late surge, Demi Vollering (Team SD Worx) was still a wheel's length behind at the finish line, with Annemiek van Vleuten (Movistar Team) taking third place.

“I expected a hard race, but it was even harder than I expected,” said Vos after the finish. “It is always very attractive with a circuit, and there were attacks right from the gun. We did a really hard pace all race. On the final lap, Grace Brown had a good go, then the two were in front on the final time up the Cauberg, but when there was a final sprint, you have that little bit of energy left for the last few hundred metres. Demi came really close in the end, but I still had a little advantage.”

It was Vos’ first victory in the Amstel Gold Race, but not her first victory in Valkenburg as she had won the 2012 World Championships on a similar course. “Racing up the Cauberg and here along the finish line brings back memories, but during the race itself, I was mostly focused on that. It is good to be back, and even better with a victory,” Vos said.

How it unfolded

The women had to race 116.3km, seven laps of a circuit around Valkenburg with the climbs of the Geulhemmerberg, Bemelerberg, and Cauberg, with the summit of the final climb coming two kilometres from the finish.

The race was on from the start with attacks flying left and right. Quinty Ton (GT Krush Tunap) and Kathrin Hammes (Ceratizit-WNT) were the first to get away, but they were caught by a large group on the second lap. Anna van der Breggen (Team SD Worx) and Grace Brown (Team BikeExchange) bridged to this group while Van Vleuten and Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope) had been caught behind the peloton and had to chase hard to get back on.

Eventually, the peloton caught up with the front group, and the pace settled down for a while. There were lots of unsuccessful attacks on the fourth lap until Lucy Kennedy (Team BikeExchange), Elise Chabbey (Canyon-SRAM), Marta Bastianelli (Alé BTC Ljubljana), and Tayler Wiles (Trek-Segafredo) got a gap, but they were reeled in by Van Vleuten on the Cauberg.

Again, there were many attempts to get away from the peloton, but none of them stuck. Van Vleuten countered an attack by Pauliena Rooijakkers on the Cauberg with 36 km to go and quickly had most of the favourites on her wheel, though Van der Breggen was notably absent. This acceleration by Van Vleuten tore the race apart, and Van der Breggen would not return to the front of the race again.

Onto the Geulhemmerberg and Bemelerberg, there were many attacks again, and finally Brown and Rooijakkers got away. They built an advantage of half a minute, but this went down to less than 20 seconds on the Cauberg as first Van Vleuten, then Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (Team SD Worx) pushed the pace in the chasing group.

Brown dropped Rooijakkers on the descent into the Geulhemmerberg and continued on her own, holding a gap that fluctuated between 20 and 30 seconds as Team SD Worx and Trek-Segafredo were doing most of the chase work in the group behind.

On the run-in to the final ascent of the Cauberg, Brown lost ground, and she was caught at the bottom of the hill as Van Vleuten made her move. Niewiadoma, Vos, and Vollering closed the gap, and Niewiadoma counterattacked, dropping Vos. Coming from behind, Longo Borghini bridged to Niewiadoma near the top of the climb. The Italian put in a counterattack herself, but Niewiadoma eventually closed the gap.

In the final kilometres, Longo Borghini did not take any turns, and this meant that the following group of Vollering, Mavi García (Alé BTC Ljubljana), Vos, Moolman-Pasio, Van Vleuten, Uttrup Ludwig, Soraya Paladin (Liv Racing), and Amanda Spratt (Team BikeExchange) got on their wheels with 300 metres to go.

Longo Borghini then opened the sprint but was quickly passed by Vos who raised her arms to celebrate 20 metres from the line. Vollering had the higher speed and closed in on Vos, but the Dutch veteran held on to the line.

With the victory, Vos also takes the lead in the UCI Women’s WorldTour ranking.

Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 3:00:20
2Demi Vollering (Ned) Team SD Worx 0
3Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Movistar Team Women 0
4Amanda Spratt (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0
5Soraya Paladin (Ita) Liv Racing 0
6Mavi Garcia (Spa) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
7Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 0:00:01
8Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
9Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Team SD Worx
10Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:00:02
11Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 0:00:09
12Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Team SD Worx
13Mariia Novolodskaia (Rus) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:00:10
14Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
15Kristen Faulkner (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 0:00:16
16Juliette Labous (Fra) Team DSM 0:00:18
17Anna Shackley (GBr) Team SD Worx 0:00:19
18Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:26
19Grace Brown (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:00:55
20Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:00
21Leah Thomas (USA) Movistar Team Women
22Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Liv Racing
23Lucinda Brand (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
24Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:05:08
25Julia van Bokhoven (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:05:35
26Coryn Rivera (USA) Team DSM 0:08:11
27Marta Lach (Pol) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
28Anouska Koster (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
29Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team DSM
30Marlen Reusser (Swi) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
31Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
32Sara Martin Martin (Spa) Movistar Team Women 0:08:12
33Elise Chabbey (Swi) Canyon-SRAM Racing
34Katia Ragusa (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
35Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
36Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Team BikeExchange
37Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Liv Racing
38Thalita De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
39Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
40Amelia Sharpe (GBr) NXTG Racing
41Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Liv Racing
42Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
43Quinty Ton (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
44Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
45Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:08:13
46Arlenis Sierra Canadilla (Cub) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:08:15
47Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Canyon-SRAM Racing
48Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
49Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
50Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team DSM 0:08:45
51Federica Piergiovanni (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
52Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Team SD Worx 0:08:46
53Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Team SD Worx
54Jelena Eric (Ser) Movistar Team Women 0:08:47
55Alison Jackson (Can) Liv Racing 0:09:43
56Mischa Bredewold (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
57Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
58Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
59Emilia Fahlin (Swe) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
60Nathalie Eklund (Swe) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
61Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
62Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies
63Mie Bjørndal Ottestad (Nor) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
64Valerie Demey (Bel) Liv Racing
65Lara Vieceli (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
66Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team 0:09:44
67Riejanne Markus (Ned) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
68Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Lotto Soudal Ladies
69Marit Raaijmakers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
70Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team BikeExchange
71Paula Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women
72Franziska Koch (Ger) Team DSM
73Anastasiia Chursina (Rus) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
74Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
75Georgia Williams (NZl) Team BikeExchange
76Julie Van De Velde (Bel) Jumbo-Visma Women Team
77Eider Merino Cortazar (Spa) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team 0:09:45
78Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
79Sarah Gigante (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
80Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 0:09:46
81Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
82Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
83Marta Cavalli (Ita) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
DNFAlexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing
DNFLorena Wiebes (Ned) Team DSM
DNFAudrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
DNFAlessia Patuelli (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
DNFBelle de Gast (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNFPien Limpens (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
DNFLone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNFAnna Plichta (Pol) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNFAlana Castrique (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNFElise Vander Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNFMarissa Baks (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
DNFInez Beijer (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
DNFNienke Wasmus (Ned) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
DNFClara Lundmark (Swe) GT Krush Tunap Pro Cycling
DNFMinke Bakker (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
DNFOlha Kulynych (Ukr) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
DNFAmber Aernouts (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
DNFNoa Jaansen (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
DNFBarbara Sniezynska (Pol) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
DNFBryony van Velzen (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus Continental Team
DNFRozemarijn Ammerlaan (Ned) NXTG Racing
DNFJulia Borgström (Swe) NXTG Racing
DNFIlse Pluimers (Ned) NXTG Racing
DNFCatalina Anais Soto Campos (Chi) NXTG Racing
DNFMarijke De Smedt (Bel) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
DNFMegan Panton (GBr) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
DNFAnn-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
DNFRosalie van der Wolf (Ned) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
DNFCéline van Houtum (Ned) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
DNFKylie Waterreus (Ned) Multum Accountants Ladies Cycling Team
DNFJessica Finney (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
DNFJennifer Powell (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
DNFKatie Scott (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
DNFHayley Simmonds (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
DNFJo Tindley (GBr) CAMS-Tifosi
DNFEmma Edwards (USA) CAMS-Tifosi
DNFDemi De Jong (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
DNFJustine Ghekiere (Bel) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
DNFNatalie van Gogh (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
DNFRozanne Slik (Ned) Bingoal Casino-Chevalmeire
DNFLaura Asencio (Fra) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
DNFJulie Leth (Den) Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
DNFNina Kessler (Ned) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
DNFEmily Newsom (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
DNFEri Yonamine (Jpn) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
DNFAlice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
DNFSilvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
DNFMaria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team
DNFStella Nightingale (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
DNFGeorgia Danford (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
DNFRylee McMullen (NZl) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
DNFLisa Müllenberg (Ned) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
DNFCarolin Schiff (Ger) Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch
DNFHannah Buch (Ger) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
DNFOlga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
DNFIuliia Galimullina (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
DNFAigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
DNFPetra Stiasny (Swi) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
DNFThalea Mäder (Ger) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team

Latest on Cyclingnews