Hermida and Van Houts wins stage 1

Stage 1, which started and finished in Citrusdal, took racers over 96km with 2350m of climbing. The stage started with climbing from the word go, up Piekenierskloof on relatively smooth and sandy roads, before descending nearly 600 meters in seven rocky kilometers of a wet Olifants River crossing. A steady eight-kilometer climb led to a four-kilometer section of rugged dual track and a short singletrack descent. The gradual descent to water point two was on uneven farm roads through citrus orchards. Riders needed to fill up here as the most challenging section of the day awaited them - seven kilometers of climbing, a brief rutted descent and then a portage that tested bodies and humour. The long descent to water point three was followed by approximately 20 kilometers through the farmlands in the Olifants River Valley. With no significant climbs, though by no means flat, riders enjoyed a slight reprieve before reaching the final obstacle of the day: a tough, sandy slog up the mountain side and the just reward of a fast, fun descent into the race village in Citrusdal.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jose Hermida (Spa) & Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida4:30:57
2Karl Platt (Ger) & Urs Huber (Swi) Bulls0:01:21
3Thomas Dietsch (Fra) & Tim Boehme (Ger) Bulls 20:01:22
4Christoph Sauser (Swi) & Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Burry Stander - Songo0:02:49
5Darren Lill (RSA) & Charles Keey (RSA) Cannondale Blend0:10:25
6Philip Buys (RSA) & Matthys Beukes (RSA) Scott Factory Racing0:12:58
7Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ger) & Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing0:18:33
8Markus Kaufmann (Ger) & Thomas Stoll (Swi) Dietrich0:19:05
9Enrico Franzoi (Ita) & Soren Nissen (Lux) Elettroveneta - Corratec0:20:23
10Brandon Stewart (RSA) & Neil MacDonald (RSA) FedGroup-Itec0:21:12
11Hans Becking (Bel) & Jiri Novak (Cze) Superior-Brentjens0:22:58
12Mirko Celestino (Ita) & Luca Ronchi (Ita) Avion Axevo0:24:08
13Nino Schurter (Swi) & Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing0:24:49
14Lukas Buchli (Swi) & Hansueli Stauffer (Swi) Wheeler/BiXS - iXS0:26:05
15Stefan Sahm (Swi) & Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Bulls 30:30:54
16Roel Paulissen (Ita) & Yader Zoli (Ita) Torpado Surfingshop0:35:23
17Greg Saw (Nor) & Lars Ragnar Manengen (Nor) ABAX-Lillehammer CK0:42:18
18Max Knox (RSA) & Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Burry Stander - Songo 20:43:03
19Hannes Hanekom (RSA) & Sakkie Hanekom (RSA) Tru-Cape0:43:48
20Oliver Munnik (RSA) & Alastair Davies (RSA) William Simpson 10:45:41
21Rene Haselbacher (Aut) & Wolfgang Krenn (Aut) ASRIN RH770:46:27
22Rick Reimann (Swi) & Tom Ettlich (Ger) r2-bike.com / MD-Plan0:49:23
23Marcel Zamora Perez (Spa) & Joan Llordella (Spa) Buff International0:51:11
24Nic Lamond (RSA) & Carl Pasio (RSA) Trek Craft Cape Times0:51:30
25Jan Mateju (Cze) & Jan Fisnar (Cze) TJ Banik Mezibori0:54:28
26Ron Dezittere (Bel) & Mike Mulkens (Bel) 4ZA-components0:55:59
27Philip Wong (USA) & Victor Taormina (USA) Bikes Not Bombs/Riverside Racing0:57:34
28Marcin Piecuch (Pol) & Arkadiusz Cygan (Pol) Giant Skandia Eska0:59:02
29Bruce Anderson (RSA) & Stuart Anderson (RSA) 19740:59:37
30Sven Kilander (Nor) & Jo Nordskar (Nor) Centra Explorer 21:00:36
31Hennie Kriek (RSA) & Hannes Botha (RSA) Energas Mankele MTB Racing1:00:55
32Mike Blewitt (Aus) & William Hayter (GBr) Subaru-MarathonMTB.com1:01:05
33Niek Lingier (Bel) & Klaas Vanmoortel (Bel) Versluys BeachBikers - Baik1:02:18
34Shan Wilson (RSA) & Rourke Croeser (RSA) JAG Nandos1:04:22
35Hudson Chevallier (RSA) & Mathew Wentworth (RSA) Davies Racing1:04:59
36Tyronne White (RSA) & Stuart Marais (RSA) Sfera - RSA Web1:06:27
37Jean-françois Bossler (Fra) & Pierre-yves Facomprez (Fra) American Classic-KMC-Look1:07:23
38Guylin van den Berg (RSA) & Bradley Stroberg (RSA) SOAR1:08:43
39Gert De Geeter (Bel) & Karel De Wael (Bel) Cameleon Factory Racing1:13:12
40Fritz Pienaar (RSA) & Francois Theron (RSA) Advendurance1:13:57
41Jurgen Vanden bon (Bel) & Robin Vandenbogaerde (Bel) beachbikers-nomadesk MTB1:14:41
42James Thompson (RSA) & Matthew Brittain (RSA) PwC Rowers Ride for JAG1:16:25
43Dariusz Miroslaw (Pol) & Piotr Wilk (Pol) Vimar Eska Rock1:17:22
44Boris Favario (Fra) & Benjamin Williatte (Fra) The YoungBoys1:18:13
45Azukile Simayile (RSA) & Siphosenkosi Madolo (RSA) Exxaro RMB Academy-songo1:22:56
46Shaun Roos (RSA) & David Garrett (RSA) JAG Roadies1:23:04
47William Mokgopo (RSA) & Luke Mashiane (RSA) Exxaro Deutsche Bank Academy 11:24:27
48Craig Edwards (RSA) & Dane Allyn Walsh (RSA) HotChillee - Infinity1:25:33
49Prince Maseko (RSA) & Phillimon Sebona (RSA) Exxaro PwC Academy 11:30:12
50Shaun Leach (RSA) & Johan Renier De Villiers (RSA) Dingo cycles1:31:46
51Aaron Adler (RSA) & Simon Adler (RSA) Adler Price Architects1:32:12
52Ramyrez Munhoz (Bra) & Marcelo Rodrigo Tavares (Bra) ThunderBikers1:32:13
53Jesper Lublinkhof (Zam) & Owen Green (Zam) Dirt Riders1:34:54
54David Roqueta (Spa) & Pau Zamora Perez (Spa) Buff Intl.1:38:20
55Andrew Mcpherson (RSA) & Pedro Machado (RSA) Old Mutual Specialised Finance1:38:33
56Pierre Knoetze (Nam) & jacques celliers (Nam) Nam Kingdom Racers1:38:49
57Taygan Robson (RSA) & David De Lima (RSA) TR-Training/24-7 security1:38:58
58Warren Robertson (RSA) & Jarryd Haley (RSA) Liqui Fruit iCan1:39:47
59Werner Leitner (Aut) & Raimund Burböck (Aut) HN Radcenter1:44:00
60Phillip Erasmus (RSA) & Conrad Viljoen (RSA) Scott Sports-Africa1:47:40
61Jonathan Wallace (Ned) & Willem Van Heerdt (Ned) Campana NL1:49:37
62Pieter Calitz (RSA) & Brendan Kelly (RSA) Rhino Group1:52:32
63Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) & Hassan Rukundo (Rwa) Rwanda Cycling1:54:50
64Yann Vandemeulebroecke (Bel) & Tommie Van de Velde (Bel) Ghent Speed Kings1:55:00
65Peter O'higgins (UAE) & Dave Shennan (UAE) Revolution Cycles1:57:43
66Warren Richards (RSA) & Sean Merredew (RSA) 9999 four nines fine1:58:27
67Evens Stievenart (Fra) & Nicolas Ferre (Fra) Konica Minolta1:58:58
68Michael Creedon (RSA) & Andrew Cairns (RSA) Absa/Oakhaven1:59:01
69Urs Walder (Swi) & Mario Pfister (Swi) SWISS COWBOYS 2.01:59:05
70Jan Motshioa (RSA) & Thokozani Mahlangu (RSA) Exxaro Accenture Academy2:00:15
71Charl Bleach (RSA) & Colin Myers (RSA) Den Anker2:00:34
72Thiago Fernandes (Bra) & Felipe Miranda Pais (Bra) IBH Neg?cios Imobili?rios2:03:00
73Lucky Mlangeni (RSA) & Nare Manamela (RSA) Exxaro Standard Bank Academy 12:04:33
74Nico Bell (RSA) & Gabriel Combrinck (RSA) Westvaal?Bells cycling2:04:59
75Tim Weernink (Ned) & Sjoerd Smeekens (Ned) SSTW Racing2:05:42
76Julien Van Der Pluym (RSA) & Jeandre van Schalkwyk (RSA) Bestmed Boys2:06:00
77Warren Foyn (RSA) & Manfred Reinhart (RSA) Fury Troisport2:06:02
78Paul Marais (RSA) & Rory van Zyl (RSA) crank2:06:26
79David Cooke (RSA) & Steven Pettitt (RSA) BlackBerry2:07:44
80Morne Nell (RSA) & Henk Neuhoff (RSA) Nell & Neuhoff2:07:47
81Jeroen Tiebie (Ned) & Emiel van Tongerlo (Ned) T-2-T2:08:52
82Cor Kraamwinkel (RSA) & Bredell Roux (RSA) VortX2:09:26
83Jean Christophe Vassor (Reu) & Ludovic Vassor (Reu) VASSOR9742:09:27
84Joel Stransky (RSA) & Owen Hannie (RSA) The Absa Revolution2:11:04
85Johann Le Roux (RSA) & George De Kock (RSA) CHEP SA2:11:33
86Greg Goodwin (RSA) & Aaron Van Schaik (RSA) Lighthouse Digital2:11:51
87Rilamulele Gadabeni (RSA) & Siyabonga Njiva (RSA) Exxaro Tronox Academy2:12:13
88Alistair Haigh-Smith (HKg) & Simon Little (HKg) 2XU Hong Kong2:13:38
89Victor Potgieter (Bot) & Nevelle Van Zyl (Bot) Desert Foxes2:14:29
90Marthinus Kruger (RSA) & Christopher Esch (RSA) JAG - Geberit2:14:35
91Nizaam Essa (RSA) & Philipp Ludescher (RSA) Asrin Cycling2:15:14
92Richard Damant (RSA) & Nicholas Hops (RSA) Riding for the Red Cross2:16:02
93Ben Van Niekerk (RSA) & Karl Schubert (RSA) Big Fat Bastards2:17:45
94Michael Gardner (GBr) & Peter De Wit (GBr) Nando's Warriors2:17:48
95Paul Coetser (Aus) & Daniel Gray (Aus) KD Cycles2:19:12
96Pablo Rodriguez (Arg) & Nuno Mano jorge (Por) OprhansAfrica MTB2:19:32
97Jan-Pieter Redelinghuys (RSA) & Philip Dicey (RSA) OxiProvin2:20:33
98Christopher Maughan (RSA) & Craig Whittaker (RSA) GVK-SIYA ZAMA