Skip to main content

Caruso wins on the Passo Maniva

Giampaolo Caruso (Ceramica Flaminia) wins stage four on the Passo Manvia.

Giampaolo Caruso (Ceramica Flaminia) wins stage four on the Passo Manvia. (Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)

Giampaolo Caruso (Ceramica Flaminia) won stage 4 of the Brixia Tour on Saturday, which finished on the Passo Maniva at an altitude of 1,800 m. The rider succeeded in the most demanding stage, 156km, from San Vigilio di Concesio. He beat Przemyslaw Niemiec (Miche) and Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone).

With the win, Caruso confirmed his leaderships in the overall ranking. Domenico Pozzovivo (CSF Group Navigare) sits second at 1:21 while Leonardo Bertagnolli occupies the third position at 1:25.

Racers will compete in the final stage on Sunday. It starts in Pisogne and finishes at 184.5km in Darfo Boario Terme.

Results

 

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce4:05:22
2Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia0:00:06
3Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:00:11
4Santo Anza' (Ita) ISD0:00:23
5Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Carmiooro - A Style0:00:33
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:00:36
7Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:00:56
8Donato Cannone (Ita) Betonexpressz 2000 - Limonta0:00:59
9Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:01:03
10Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:01:08
11Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia
12Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia0:01:10
13Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia0:01:30
14Fabio Taborre (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:01:41
15Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro - A Style0:01:47
16Andrea Moletta (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia0:01:56
17Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld0:01:57
18Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:02:02
19Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:02:07
20Stephen Cummings (GBr) Barloworld0:02:12
21Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:02:20
22Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:02:24
23Luca Solari (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:02:34
24Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD0:02:41
25Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:02:56
26Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:03:00
27Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team0:03:01
28Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini0:03:18
29Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:03:25
30Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana0:03:26
31Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
32Josep Jufre (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
33Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare
34Enrico Zen (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare
35Michael Schar (Swi) Astana
36Roman Kyreyev (Kaz) Astana
37Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana0:03:39
38Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:03:44
39Fabio Terrenzio (Ita) Carmiooro - A Style0:04:04
40Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:04:09
41Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:04:41
42Matthias Russ (Ger) Milram0:05:04
43Dominique Novoa (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:05:32
44Davide Vigano' (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
45Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld0:05:36
46Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:05:44
47Federico Canuti (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:06:08
48Marco Carletti (Ita) Betonexpressz 2000 - Limonta0:06:10
49Denis Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD0:06:11
50Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia0:06:13
51Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:08:42
52Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:08:43
53Istvan Cziraki (Hun) Betonexpressz 2000 - Limonta0:09:06
54Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD0:09:33
55Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team0:09:35
56Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:12:14
57Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:12:16
58Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
59Cardenas Ravelo F‚Lix Rafael (Col) Barloworld0:12:17
60Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:14:50
61Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
62Alessandro Raisoni (Ita) Carmiooro - A Style
63Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
64Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
65Laurent Beuret (Swi) Carmiooro - A Style
66Walter Proch (Ita) Betonexpressz 2000 - Limonta
67Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
68Daniele Colli (Ita) Carmiooro - A Style
69Martin Muller (Ger) Milram
70Francisco Jo Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Carmiooro - A Style
71Ruslan Ivanov (Mol) Betonexpressz 2000 - Limonta
72Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Carmiooro - A Style
73Ronny Scholz (Ger) Milram
74Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram
75Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
76Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld
77Marco Cattaneo (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
78Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
79Robert Richeze (Arg) Betonexpressz 2000 - Limonta
80Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
81Aristide Ratti (Ita) Carmiooro - A Style
82Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
83Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana
84Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia
85Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld
86Antonio D'aniello (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
87Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
88Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
89Berik Kupeshov (Kaz) Astana
90Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD
91Albert Ongarato (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
92Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
93Fabio Negri (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini0:16:07
94Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
95Francesco Tomei (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
96Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
97Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Betonexpressz 2000 - Limonta
98Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team
99Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
100Artur Gajek (Ger) Milram
101Christian Kux (Ger) Milram
102Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team
103Michele Gaia (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare
104Marco Frapporti (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare
105Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
106Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini0:17:46
107Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare
108Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C
109Simone Stortoni (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare
110Eddy Serri (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team
111Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team
112Nicola D'andrea (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team
113Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:21:30
114Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
115Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia
116Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD
117Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana
118Michele Merlo (Ita) Barloworld
119Marino Palandri (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia
120Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD
121Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
122Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld
123Alessandro Proni (Ita) ISD
124Diego Alejandro Nosotti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
125Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
126Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli

General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce17:06:48
2Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:01:21
3Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:01:25
4Santo Anza' (Ita) ISD0:01:27
5Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:02:02
6Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia0:02:11
7Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Carmiooro - A Style0:03:23
8Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:03:43
9Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia0:03:51
10Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:03:53
11Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro - A Style0:04:17
12Luca Solari (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:04:31
13Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia0:04:59
14Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:05:04
15Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:06:05
16Donato Cannone (Ita) Betonexpressz 2000 - Limonta0:06:11
17Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:06:21
18Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana0:06:38
19Enrico Zen (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:07:08
20Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:07:26
21Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD0:07:48
22Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team0:09:40
23Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:09:48
24Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini0:10:18
25Federico Canuti (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:10:48
26Roman Kyreyev (Kaz) Astana0:10:53
27Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia0:12:27
28Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia0:14:37
29Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD0:14:55
30Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:16:10
31Stephen Cummings (GBr) Barloworld0:16:14
32Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:16:35
33Dominique Novoa (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:19:04
34Marco Cattaneo (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini0:19:24
35Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana0:20:45
36Marco Carletti (Ita) Betonexpressz 2000 - Limonta0:21:06
37Andrea Moletta (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia0:21:36
38Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld0:22:21
39Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:23:49
40Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:24:18
41Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:24:19
42Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team0:24:25
43Michael Schar (Swi) Astana0:24:27
44Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:26:45
45Cardenas Ravelo F‚Lix Rafael (Col) Barloworld0:26:54
46Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld0:31:04
47Fabio Taborre (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:31:14
48Alessandro Raisoni (Ita) Carmiooro - A Style0:32:33
49Francisco Jo Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Carmiooro - A Style0:34:22
50Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana0:34:33
51Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld0:35:11
52Simone Stortoni (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare
53Dominik Roels (Ger) Milram0:35:30
54Fabio Terrenzio (Ita) Carmiooro - A Style0:35:33
55Antonio D'aniello (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:35:37
56Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:36:29
57Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team0:37:11
58Davide Vigano' (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:37:34
59Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:37:47
60Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD0:38:48
61Josep Jufre (Spa) Fuji-Servetto0:39:14
62Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:39:30
63Laurent Beuret (Swi) Carmiooro - A Style0:39:32
64Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team0:40:05
65Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team0:40:33
66Berik Kupeshov (Kaz) Astana0:40:56
67Denis Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD0:41:33
68Matthias Russ (Ger) Milram0:42:16
69Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:42:20
70Robert Richeze (Arg) Betonexpressz 2000 - Limonta0:42:28
71Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:43:05
72Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team0:43:19
73Alessandro Proni (Ita) ISD0:44:10
74Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld0:44:48
75Istvan Cziraki (Hun) Betonexpressz 2000 - Limonta0:45:28
76Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:45:42
77Ruslan Ivanov (Mol) Betonexpressz 2000 - Limonta0:46:35
78Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia0:46:50
79Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:47:32
80Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini0:48:00
81Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:48:14
82Daniele Colli (Ita) Carmiooro - A Style0:48:38
83Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini0:48:45
84Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:49:02
85Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Carmiooro - A Style0:49:31
86Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana0:50:40
87Albert Ongarato (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini0:51:02
88Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:51:17
89Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team0:51:29
90Walter Proch (Ita) Betonexpressz 2000 - Limonta0:51:50
91Michele Gaia (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:51:59
92Ronny Scholz (Ger) Milram0:52:02
93Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana0:52:09
94Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini
95Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:52:31
96Aristide Ratti (Ita) Carmiooro - A Style0:52:44
97Francesco Tomei (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:53:17
98Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Betonexpressz 2000 - Limonta
99Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team0:53:18
100Fabio Negri (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini0:53:24
101Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:54:43
102Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld0:55:40
103Martin Muller (Ger) Milram0:55:41
104Fabrice Piemontesi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto0:56:01
105Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD0:56:08
106Artur Gajek (Ger) Milram0:56:35
107Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team0:56:51
108Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes Farnese Vini0:57:01
109Marco Frapporti (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:58:21
110Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:58:43
111Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C0:59:00
112Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD1:00:28
113Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce1:00:42
114Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo1:01:26
115Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare1:01:27
116Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia1:02:46
117Marino Palandri (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia
118Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo1:03:11
119Christian Kux (Ger) Milram1:03:20
120Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo1:04:12
121Eddy Serri (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team1:04:19
122Michele Merlo (Ita) Barloworld1:04:28
123Nicola D'andrea (Ita) Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate Team1:05:30
124Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo1:06:48
125Diego Alejandro Nosotti (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce1:07:56
126Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana1:11:33

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews