Skip to main content

Santambrogio wins Tre Valli Varesine

Image 1 of 21

Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre-NGC) wins the Tre Valli Varesine

Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre-NGC) wins the Tre Valli Varesine (Image credit: sirott)
Image 2 of 21

Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre-NGC) wins the Tre Valli Varesine

Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre-NGC) wins the Tre Valli Varesine (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 3 of 21

Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre-NGC) wins the Tre Valli Varesine

Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre-NGC) wins the Tre Valli Varesine (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 4 of 21

Italian Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre-NGC) after his win in the Tre Valli Varesine.

Italian Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre-NGC) after his win in the Tre Valli Varesine. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 5 of 21

Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre-NGC) celebrates the Tre Valli Varesine win.

Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre-NGC) celebrates the Tre Valli Varesine win. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 6 of 21

Italy's Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre-NGC) on the Tre Valli Varesine podium.

Italy's Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre-NGC) on the Tre Valli Varesine podium. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 7 of 21

Italian Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo) finished second in the Tre Valli Varesine.

Italian Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo) finished second in the Tre Valli Varesine. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 8 of 21

Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo) on the podium for second.

Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo) on the podium for second. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 9 of 21

Italy's Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo) after his second place in the Tre Valli Varesine.

Italy's Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo) after his second place in the Tre Valli Varesine. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 10 of 21

Russia's Alexandre Botcharov (Katusha) finished third in the Tre Valli Varesine.

Russia's Alexandre Botcharov (Katusha) finished third in the Tre Valli Varesine. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 11 of 21

Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre-NGC) tops the Tre Valli Varesine podium, Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo) and Alexandre Botcharov (Katusha), l & r.

Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre-NGC) tops the Tre Valli Varesine podium, Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo) and Alexandre Botcharov (Katusha), l & r. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 12 of 21

Alexandre Botcharov (Katusha)

Alexandre Botcharov (Katusha) (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 13 of 21

Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre-NGC) tops the Tre Valli Varesine podium, Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo) and Alexandre Botcharov (Katusha), l & r.

Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre-NGC) tops the Tre Valli Varesine podium, Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo) and Alexandre Botcharov (Katusha), l & r. (Image credit: Fotoreporter Sirotti)
Image 14 of 21

World champion Alessandro Ballan (Lampre - N.G.C.)

World champion Alessandro Ballan (Lampre - N.G.C.) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 21

Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre - N.G.C.) had time to celebrate his victory.

Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre - N.G.C.) had time to celebrate his victory. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 21

The winning break during the Tre Valli Varesine.

The winning break during the Tre Valli Varesine. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 21

The peloton on the Tre Valli Varesine start line.

The peloton on the Tre Valli Varesine start line. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 21

The Tre Valli Varesine podium: Francesco Masciarelli (2nd, Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo), Mauro Santambrogio (1st, Lampre - N.G.C.) and Alexandre Botcharov (3rd, Team Katusha)

The Tre Valli Varesine podium: Francesco Masciarelli (2nd, Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo), Mauro Santambrogio (1st, Lampre - N.G.C.) and Alexandre Botcharov (3rd, Team Katusha) (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 21

Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre - N.G.C.) was all smiles following his victory.

Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre - N.G.C.) was all smiles following his victory. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 21

Italy's Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre - N.G.C.) wins the Tre Valli Varesine.

Italy's Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre - N.G.C.) wins the Tre Valli Varesine. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 21

Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre - N.G.C.) attacked his breakaway companions 250 metres from the finish to win the Tre Valli Varesine.

Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre - N.G.C.) attacked his breakaway companions 250 metres from the finish to win the Tre Valli Varesine. (Image credit: Riccardo Scanferla)

Italian Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre) won the Tre Valli Varesine today in Campione d'Italia, Italy, from an escape group of 12 riders. He made his winning attack with 250 metres remaining on the final climb. Italy's Francesco Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo) and Russia's Alexandre Botcharov (Katusha) lost ground and finished second and third, respectively.

"Today I had a huge desire to win," said Santambrogio. "The Tour of Portugal didn't go my way and I wanted to do something here.

"It has been five years since my last win. It is an emotional win, near my home in Como where there are lots of people who love me."

Today's 186-kilometre race started in Luino and the escape group rode free of the main field 29 kilometres later. Santambrogio and Marco Marzano (Lampre-NGC), Masciarelli and Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo), Botcharov, Gorazd Stangelj (Liquigas), Leonardo Bertagnolli (Diquigiovanni), Cristiano Salerno (LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini), Maurizio Biondo (Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce), Filippo Savini (CSF Group-Navigare), Alessandro Proni (ISD) and Giampaolo Cheula (Barloworld) formed the group.

Italian Davide Torosantucci (Centri della Calzatura) chased solo between the 12 riders and the main group for most of the day.

Knowing there was a three-kilometre climb to the finish Proni attacked with 15 kilometres remaining. Paolini and Bertagnolli counter-attacked separately to join and form an all-Italian trio.

The other escapees caught the trio with four kilometres remaining and before the start of the final climb. Salerno, Bertagnolli, Santambrogio, Masciarelli and Botcharov rode free on the climb. Masciarelli forced the final three-man selection and led when Santambrogio started his winning move at 250 metres remaining.

"Up until the final 15 kilometres I was going well. Once the final climb started I really started to feel it," said Masciarelli.

Botcharov was pleased to secure his best result thus far of the 2009 season. "I'm happy for my first podium in 2009. In the finale our directeur sportif Serge Parsani told me about the riders from my group with the best condition and gave me good advice. On the final climb it was reduced to just three, but Santambrogio proved to be more powerful at the finish line."

The Trittico Lombardo continues tomorrow with the second of three races, the Coppa Agostoni. Coppa Bernocchi concludes the August race series on Thursday.

Santambrogio became a professional in 2004 with team LPR and switched to team Lampre in 2006. His last and first win was near Campione d'Italia, the 2004 Giro del Lago Maggiore in Switzerland.

Results
1Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.4:41:23
2Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:00:03
3Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:07
4Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas0:00:27
5Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
6Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli0:00:33
7Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini0:00:40
8Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
9Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce0:00:49
10Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:02:40
11Alessandro Proni (Ita) ISD0:03:25
12Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:05:12
13Davide Torosantucci (Ita) Centri della Calzatura0:07:20
14Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Centri della Calzatura
15Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
16Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
17Jure Kocjan (Slo) Carmiooro - A-Style
18Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf
19Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
20Martin Schöffmann (Aut) ELK Haus
21Luca Solari (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
22Frantisek Padour (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
23Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
24Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Katusha
25Harald Totschnig (Aut) ELK Haus
26Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
27Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld
28Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas
29Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
30Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
31Stefan Rucker (Aut) ELK Haus
32Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) ELK Haus
33Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
34Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Centri della Calzatura
35Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld
36Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
37Markus Eibegger (Aut) ELK Haus0:08:15
38Federico Canuti (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:08:30
39Ventoso Alberdi Francisco Josè0:08:40
40Iker Camano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto
41Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
42Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
43Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
44Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD0:09:00
45Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld
46Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto
47Matthias Friedemann (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:09:25
48Diego Alejandro Tamayo Martinez (Col) Carmiooro - A-Style
49Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec
50Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas0:10:13
51Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
52Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD
53Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas
54Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas
55Stefan Denifl (Aut) ELK Haus
56Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
57Alan Marangoni (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare
58Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas
59Damiano Caruso (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini
60Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
61Jakub Danacik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
62Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare
63Sergio Dominguez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo
64Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha
65Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
66Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld
67Sergio Lagana (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini
68Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus) Centri della Calzatura
69Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini
70Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
71Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
72Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
73Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
74Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
75Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
76Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
77Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas
78Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
79Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C.
80Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
81Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld
82Silvère Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
83Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
84Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Centri della Calzatura
85Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
86Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
87Santo Anzà (Ita) ISD
88Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec
89Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini
90Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
91Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD
92Eugenio Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura
93Jan Valach (Svk) ELK Haus
94Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce
95Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri della Calzatura

Latest on Cyclingnews