Skip to main content

Bernabeu best against the clock

Race leader David Blanco (Palmeiras Resort - Tavira) finished second in the stage 9 time trial and remained atop general classification.

Race leader David Blanco (Palmeiras Resort - Tavira) finished second in the stage 9 time trial and remained atop general classification.
(Image credit: Palmeiras Resort/Tavira)

Full Results
1David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot Siper0:37:45
2David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:27
3Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:44
4Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:46
5Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia0:00:53
6Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Carmiooro - NGC0:01:00
7Jose De Segovia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
8Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri0:01:07
9Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot Siper0:01:09
10Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:01:15
11Jesus Del Nero (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:01:17
12Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:01:18
13Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:01:21
14Jose Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural
15Hernani Broco (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:01:40
16Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:01:41
17Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox Boavista
18Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:01:44
19Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:01:45
20Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
21Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:01:47
22Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:01:48
23Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:01:50
24Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri
25Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural0:01:52
26Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
27Eric Berthou (Fra) Carmiooro - NGC0:01:58
28Santiago Perez (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow
29Jose Mendes (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:02:00
30Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur Sojasun0:02:04
31Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:02:09
32Marco Coelho (Por) Portugal National Team0:02:15
33Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur Sojasun0:02:16
34Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:02:22
35Daniel Silva (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:02:24
36Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:02:25
37César Quiterio (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:02:27
38Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:02:29
39Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad0:02:33
40Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:34
41Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri
42Antonio Amorim (Por) Barbot Siper0:02:37
43Aketza Peña (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:38
44Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:02:40
45Gustavo Domingez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:02:41
46Victor Rodrigues (Por) Caja Rural
47Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot Siper0:02:44
48Ruben Reig (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:47
49Julien Simon (Fra) Saur Sojasun0:02:48
50Laurent Beuret (Swi) Carmiooro - NGC0:02:50
51Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:02:54
52Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:02:55
53Virgilio Santos (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis
54Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:02:57
55Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad0:02:59
56Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:03:04
57Edgar Pinto (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:03:05
58Juan Estrada (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
59Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:03:06
60Joni Brandao (Por) Portugal National Team0:03:09
61Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
62Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:03:10
63David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:03:13
64Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:03:14
65Celio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:03:16
66Constantino Zaballa (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:03:17
67Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot Siper0:03:18
68Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista
69Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:03:23
70Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot Siper0:03:25
71Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:03:26
72Andrea Tonti (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC0:03:28
73Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur
74Vasco Pereira (Por) Portugal National Team0:03:31
75Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:03:32
76Matteo Rbottini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:03:34
77Pedro Lopes (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:03:36
78Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista0:03:40
79Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:03:46
80Rui Vinhas (Por) Portugal National Team0:03:47
81Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
82Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:03:50
83Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:03:53
84Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:03:59
85Luis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:04:02
86Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad0:04:04
87Edgar Anselmo (Por) Portugal National Team0:04:06
88Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot Siper0:04:07
89Antonio Cabello (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:04:08
90Emanuele Sella (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC0:04:09
91Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural0:04:14
92Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur Sojasun
93Guillermo Lana (Spa) Caja Rural0:04:17
94Rony Martias (Fra) Saur Sojasun
95Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:04:18
96Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:04:19
97Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:04:20
98Remco Broers (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:04:23
99Alberto Morras (Spa) Madeinox Boavista
100Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
101Helder Leal (Por) Portugal National Team0:04:28
102Yohann Gene (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:04:39
103Bruno Pinto (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:04:48
104Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:04:53
105Hugo Sancho (Por) Portugal National Team0:04:56
106Celestino Pinho (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:04:57
107Pedro Soeiro (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:04:59
108Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural0:05:05
109Bruno Sancho (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:05:10
110Miguel Candil (Spa) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:05:18
111Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:05:20
112Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:05:23
113Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur Sojasun0:05:25
114Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot Siper0:05:36
115Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini
116Marco Cunha (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:05:48
117Diego Tamayo (Col) Carmiooro - NGC0:05:55
118Fabio Palma (Por) Portugal National Team0:06:03
119Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC0:06:14
120Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri0:06:26
121Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC0:06:27
122Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:06:31
123Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:06:40
124Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Barbot Siper0:06:53
DNFFilipe Cardoso (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis

Points
1David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot Siper25pts
2David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira20
3Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira16
4Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia13
5Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia10
6Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Carmiooro - NGC8
7Jose De Segovia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia6
8Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri4
9Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot Siper2
10Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1

Teams
1Palmeiras Resort - Tavira1:55:44
2Xacobeo Galicia0:00:10
3Barbot - Siper0:01:17
4ISD - Neri0:02:13
5LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:02:56
6Centro Ciclismo De Loule - Louletano0:03:10
7Caja Rural0:03:18
8Carmiooro NGC0:03:19
9Rabobank Continental0:03:33
10Lampre-Farnese Vini0:04:07
11Boavista0:04:29
12Saur - Sojasun0:04:39
13Amore & Vita - Conad0:05:32
14Portugal National Team0:06:26
15BBox Bouygues Telecom0:06:55
16Andalucia - Cajasur0:07:36

General classification after stage 9
1David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira36:23:21
2David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot Siper0:00:37
3Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Carmiooro - NGC0:01:49
4Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri0:01:56
5Hernani Broco (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:02:06
6Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot Siper0:02:29
7Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:03:54
8Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:04:41
9Andre Cardoso (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:04:44
10Victor Rodrigues (Por) Caja Rural0:04:52
11Virgilio Santos (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:04:55
12Daniel Silva (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:05:11
13Santiago Perez (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:05:19
14Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:05:32
15Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot Siper0:05:36
16Joao Benta (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:05:39
17Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:05:46
18Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:06:12
19Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:06:20
20Edgar Pinto (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:06:36
21Ruben Reig (Spa) Caja Rural0:07:07
22Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:07:08
23Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:07:58
24Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:08:40
25Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur Sojasun0:08:51
26Aketza Peña (Spa) Caja Rural0:08:58
27Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista0:09:04
28Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:10:37
29Rui Vinhas (Por) Portugal National Team0:12:08
30Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad0:12:54
31Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:13:11
32Constantino Zaballa (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:13:45
33Joni Brandao (Por) Portugal National Team0:14:43
34Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:14:45
35Hugo Sancho (Por) Portugal National Team0:17:19
36Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot Siper0:17:24
37Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:17:42
38Guillermo Lana (Spa) Caja Rural0:18:39
39Jose Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural0:20:24
40Helder Leal (Por) Portugal National Team0:22:07
41Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural0:22:42
42Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita - Conad0:26:55
43Andrea Tonti (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC0:27:30
44David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:27:38
45Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot Siper0:28:11
46Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:28:12
47Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural0:28:53
48Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia0:29:26
49César Quiterio (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:30:00
50Vasco Pereira (Por) Portugal National Team0:30:48
51Bruno Pinto (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:31:32
52Matteo Rbottini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:31:52
53Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:32:54
54Celio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:33:39
55Miguel Candil (Spa) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:36:10
56Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:37:01
57Javier Ramirez (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:37:09
58Angel Vicioso (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:38:01
59Gustavo Domingez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia0:38:47
60Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:38:48
61Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural0:40:26
62Remco Broers (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:40:32
63Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:41:24
64Emanuele Sella (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC0:41:33
65Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:42:29
66Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:43:01
67Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore & Vita - Conad0:43:27
68Jose Mendes (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:43:46
69Eric Berthou (Fra) Carmiooro - NGC0:44:24
70Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:44:28
71Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:46:04
72Antonio Amorim (Por) Barbot Siper0:46:18
73Pedro Lopes (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:48:08
74Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD - Neri0:48:38
75Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:49:38
76Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia0:52:16
77Juan Estrada (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur0:52:48
78Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom0:53:00
79Marco Coelho (Por) Portugal National Team0:53:47
80Pedro Soeiro (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow0:54:16
81Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:56:32
82Laurent Beuret (Swi) Carmiooro - NGC0:56:55
83Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:59:11
84Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:01:39
85Jesus Del Nero (Spa) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow1:01:42
86Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri1:01:49
87Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad1:02:47
88Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC1:03:59
89Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur1:04:19
90Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC1:06:08
91Alberto Morras (Spa) Madeinox Boavista1:06:47
92Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot Siper1:07:16
93Antonio Cabello (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur1:10:37
94Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD - Neri1:11:22
95Julien Simon (Fra) Saur Sojasun1:12:29
96Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur1:14:16
97Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD - Neri1:18:48
98Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur1:19:08
99Diego Tamayo (Col) Carmiooro - NGC1:19:58
100Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team1:21:16
101Rodrigo Garcia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:21:29
102Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur Sojasun1:21:50
103Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team1:22:29
104Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot Siper1:22:53
105Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:23:48
106Fabio Palma (Por) Portugal National Team1:23:56
107Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini1:24:43
108Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira1:26:32
109Bruno Sancho (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis1:27:49
110Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team1:28:21
111Celestino Pinho (Por) CC Loulé – Louletano - Aquashow1:28:57
112Marco Cunha (Por) Madeinox Boavista1:31:21
113Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur Sojasun1:31:57
114Edgar Anselmo (Por) Portugal National Team1:33:06
115Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural1:33:55
116Yohann Gene (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom1:34:24
117Rony Martias (Fra) Saur Sojasun1:35:31
118Jose De Segovia (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:37:44
119Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia1:38:02
120Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Barbot Siper1:38:19
121Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad1:45:18
122Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur Sojasun1:45:34
123Luis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira1:58:20
124Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team2:01:19

Points classification
1David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira96pts
2Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot Siper96
3Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira76
4David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot Siper60
5Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural44
6Hernani Broco (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis43
7Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur38
8Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Carmiooro - NGC37
9Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) ISD - Neri37
10Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia32
11Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox Boavista29
12Jose Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural28
13Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur Sojasun28
14Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Barbot Siper26
15Daniele Ratto (Ita) Carmiooro - NGC24

Mountains classification
1David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira48pts
2Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural42
3Hernani Broco (Por) LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis40
4Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox Boavista30
5David Bernabeu (Spa) Barbot Siper23
6Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Carmiooro - NGC21
7Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot Siper21
8Jose Herrada (Spa) Caja Rural20

Young rider classification
1Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini36:29:33
2Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox Boavista0:00:08
3Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:01:46
4Joni Brandao (Por) Portugal National Team0:08:31
5Nelson Oliveira (Por) Xacobeo Galicia0:23:14
6Vasco Pereira (Por) Portugal National Team0:24:36
7Matteo Rbottini (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini0:25:40
8Remco Broers (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team0:34:20

Teams classification
1Barbot - Siper109:11:48
2LA Aluminios – Rota dos Móveis0:01:37
3Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:03:23
4Boavista0:11:52
5Caja Rural0:12:33
6Centro Ciclismo De Loule - Louletano0:16:44
7ISD - Neri0:18:39
8Lampre-Farnese Vini0:20:32
9Portugal National Team0:35:26
10Carmiooro NGC0:43:36
11Xacobeo Galicia0:48:24
12Amore & Vita - Conad1:08:03
13Rabobank Continental1:13:08
14Andalucia - Cajasur1:25:29
15BBox Bouygues Telecom1:58:33
16Saur - Sojasun2:22:48

Latest on Cyclingnews