Skip to main content

Keisse and Schep win 70th Gent Six Day

Iljo Keisse and Peter Schep (John Saey-Mega Deschacht) have won the 70th edition of the Gent Six Day. The Belgian-Dutch duo outscored two teams who finished on the lead lap by a decisive margin - 61 points ahead of runner-up Kenny De Ketele and Leif Lampater (Mercator Verzekeringen) while the German duo of Robert Bartko and Danilo Hondo (Lotto) finished third with 275 points, 131 off the mark of Keisse and Schep.

Entering the Six Day's final event, a 60 minute Madison, Keisse and Schep led with 384 points. De Ketele and Lampater held second with 325 points while the next three teams were one lap off the pace: defending champions Alex Rasmussen and Michael Morkov (322 points), Germans Bartko and Hondo (259 points) and Dutchmen Danny Stam and Leon Van Bon (246 points).

In the closing laps of the Madison Bartko and Hondo took a lap which secured a third place overall finish. De Ketele and Lampater made a spirited effort to also gain a lap in an attempt to win overall, but Keisse and Schep neutralised their attack and defended their overall lead through to the finish. Keisse crossed the finish line of the Madison to raucous cheers of "Iljo! Iljo! Iljo!" from the partisan crowd.

Keisse earned his fourth victory in his hometown Gent Six Day, an emotional conclusion to an event he was only granted entry several weeks in advance. For teammate Peter Schep, the victory was his first in Gent. "This is fantastic," Keisse told Sporza, "after all the misery [about the doping violation] in recent months. It's been a great week...when you hear the room above. I have no words."

Sprints
1Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK14pts
2Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre9
3Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen7
4Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen7
5Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto6
6Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht5
7Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen5
8Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB5
9Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink4
10Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk2
11Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS1
12Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens1
13Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur

Team Elimination
1Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink20pts
2Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk12
3Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK10
4Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen8
5Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht6
6Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen4
7Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
8Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen
9Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
10Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto
11Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens
12Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
13Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB

Flying Lap
1Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur0:00:08.70
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht0:00:08.82
3Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens0:00:08.94
4Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0:00:08.98
5Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk
6Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:09.02
7Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:09.10
8Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink0:00:09.15
9Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:09.21
10Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto
11Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:09.23
12Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre0:00:09.32
13Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB0:00:09.48

Derny 1
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey - Mega Deschacht5pts
2Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens4
3Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink3
4Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Euro Tyre2
5Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB1
6Steven De Neef (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Elimination
1Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen10pts
2Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk6
3Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK5
4Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen4
5Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB3
6Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto2
7Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink
8Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht
9Jens -Erik Madsen (Den) AVS
10Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
11Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen
12Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
13Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens

Derny 2
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen5pts
2Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto4
3Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen3
4Jens -Erik Madsen (Den) AVS2
5Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK1
6Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur

500m Time Trial
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht0:00:28.15
2Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
3Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:28.24
4Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk0:00:28.50
5Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto0:00:28.80
6Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:28.83
7Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0:00:28.86
8Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre0:00:29.38
9Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:29.76
10Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens0:00:29.96
11Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB0:00:30.05
12Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:30.17
13Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink0:00:30.65

Derny Final
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey - Mega Deschacht5pts
2Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens4
3Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto3
4Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen2
5Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink1
6Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen

Sprints
1Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS13pts
2Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK9
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht7
4Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre6
5Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens6
6Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen6
7Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur4
8Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen3
9Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink3
10Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen3
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk2
12Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB2
13Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto2

Madison
1Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto16pts
2Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens24-1lap
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht22
4Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen20
5Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink8
6Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0
7Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk10-2laps
8Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0
9Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen10-3laps
10Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
11Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
12Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen-4laps

Final standings
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht406pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen345
3Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto275
4Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens346-1lap
5Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink254
6Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK301-2laps
7Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS149-7laps
8Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur160-14laps
9Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen279-18laps
10Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB111-20laps
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk155-31laps
12Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre92-35laps
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen114-46laps

UIV Talents Cup final standings
1Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi)121pts
2Alex Carver / Jackson Law (Aus)101
3Jonathan Mould / Simon Yates (GBr)66
4Sebastian Lander / Christian Kreutzfeldt (Den)49-1lap
5Daniel McLay / Owain Doull (GBr)15-5laps
6Jochen Deweer / Brian Ligneel (Bel)37-6laps
7Giovanni Longo / Bonifazio Nicolo (Ita)22-7laps
8Didier Caspers / Bart Harmsen (Ned)7-9laps
9Giovanni de Merlier / Lennert Buysse (Bel)10-21laps

Thank you for reading 5 articles this month*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read 5 free articles per month without a subscription

after your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

Latest on Cyclingnews