Skip to main content

Keisse and Schep win 70th Gent Six Day

Image 1 of 38

Illjo Keisse, left, and Peter Schep celebrate their overall victory in the 70th Gent Six Day.

Illjo Keisse, left, and Peter Schep celebrate their overall victory in the 70th Gent Six Day. (Image credit: AFP)
Image 2 of 38

Iljo Keisse takes time out after victory at the Gent 6 Day.

Iljo Keisse takes time out after victory at the Gent 6 Day. (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 3 of 38

Iljo Keisse is a hugely popular figure in Belgium.

Iljo Keisse is a hugely popular figure in Belgium. (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 4 of 38

Iljo Keisse celebrates in Gent.

Iljo Keisse celebrates in Gent. (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 5 of 38

Peter Schep with Illjo Keisse at the end of the last night of action.

Peter Schep with Illjo Keisse at the end of the last night of action. (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 6 of 38

Kenny De Ketele and Leif Lampater offer their congratulations to the winners Illjo Keisse and Peter Schep.

Kenny De Ketele and Leif Lampater offer their congratulations to the winners Illjo Keisse and Peter Schep. (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 7 of 38

Illjo Keisse and Peter Schep (John Saey - Mega Deschacht) on the podium in Gent.

Illjo Keisse and Peter Schep (John Saey - Mega Deschacht) on the podium in Gent. (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 8 of 38

Illjo Keisse and Peter Schep (John Saey - Mega Deschacht) were top of the pile in Ghent.

Illjo Keisse and Peter Schep (John Saey - Mega Deschacht) were top of the pile in Ghent. (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 9 of 38

Illjo Keisse and Peter Schep (John Saey - Mega Deschacht) took the spoils in Gent.

Illjo Keisse and Peter Schep (John Saey - Mega Deschacht) took the spoils in Gent. (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 10 of 38

Iljo Keisse ( John Saey - Mega Deschacht) on the final night in Gent.

Iljo Keisse ( John Saey - Mega Deschacht) on the final night in Gent. (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 11 of 38

Keisse is mobbed by the local news

Keisse is mobbed by the local news (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 12 of 38

After a puncture it was all over for Kenny De Ketele. His team took second overall

After a puncture it was all over for Kenny De Ketele. His team took second overall (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 13 of 38

Bartko and Hondo were constantly on the attack.

Bartko and Hondo were constantly on the attack. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 14 of 38

Bartko and Hondo found the timed events to be a weakness.

Bartko and Hondo found the timed events to be a weakness. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 15 of 38

Bartko and Hondo exchange in the finale.

Bartko and Hondo exchange in the finale. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 16 of 38

Robert Bartko and Danilo Hondo won the final Madison

Robert Bartko and Danilo Hondo won the final Madison (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 17 of 38

Morgan Kneisky limited the damage on the final night.

Morgan Kneisky limited the damage on the final night. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 18 of 38

Danny Stam at speed.

Danny Stam at speed. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 19 of 38

De Ketele was primed for the derny win but punctured.

De Ketele was primed for the derny win but punctured. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 20 of 38

Kenny De Ketele in the derny final

Kenny De Ketele in the derny final (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 21 of 38

Iljo Keisse is congratulated by his father

Iljo Keisse is congratulated by his father (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 22 of 38

Keisse took the first derny heat

Keisse took the first derny heat (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 23 of 38

Kenny De Ketele won the second derny race.

Kenny De Ketele won the second derny race. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 24 of 38

Kenny De Ketele punctured at a critical point in the derny final.

Kenny De Ketele punctured at a critical point in the derny final. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 25 of 38

Hondo stil lhas enough left for a joke after the end of the race.

Hondo stil lhas enough left for a joke after the end of the race. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 26 of 38

Keisse and Schep were quickest in the 500m TT

Keisse and Schep were quickest in the 500m TT (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 27 of 38

Kenny De Ketele and Leif Lampater won one of the night's Madisons

Kenny De Ketele and Leif Lampater won one of the night's Madisons (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 28 of 38

Michael Morkov

Michael Morkov (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 29 of 38

The prize for the Madison went to the Danish pair.

The prize for the Madison went to the Danish pair. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 30 of 38

Morkov and Rasmussen attend the victory ceremony

Morkov and Rasmussen attend the victory ceremony (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 31 of 38

Morkov and Rasmussen in the flying lap

Morkov and Rasmussen in the flying lap (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 32 of 38

Michael Morkov and Alex Rasmussen

Michael Morkov and Alex Rasmussen (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 33 of 38

Peter Schep protects his team's lead in the Madison

Peter Schep protects his team's lead in the Madison (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 34 of 38

Alex Rasmussen and Michael Morkov took home the night's Madison.

Alex Rasmussen and Michael Morkov took home the night's Madison. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 35 of 38

Schep and Keisse in the flying lap

Schep and Keisse in the flying lap (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 36 of 38

Peter Schep gets ready to launch Iljo Keisse in the flying lap.

Peter Schep gets ready to launch Iljo Keisse in the flying lap. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 37 of 38

Iljo Keisse at speed in the finale of the Gent Six Day.

Iljo Keisse at speed in the finale of the Gent Six Day. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 38 of 38

Iljo Keisse celebrates the Gent SIx Day win.

Iljo Keisse celebrates the Gent SIx Day win. (Image credit: John J. Young)

Iljo Keisse and Peter Schep (John Saey-Mega Deschacht) have won the 70th edition of the Gent Six Day. The Belgian-Dutch duo outscored two teams who finished on the lead lap by a decisive margin - 61 points ahead of runner-up Kenny De Ketele and Leif Lampater (Mercator Verzekeringen) while the German duo of Robert Bartko and Danilo Hondo (Lotto) finished third with 275 points, 131 off the mark of Keisse and Schep.

Entering the Six Day's final event, a 60 minute Madison, Keisse and Schep led with 384 points. De Ketele and Lampater held second with 325 points while the next three teams were one lap off the pace: defending champions Alex Rasmussen and Michael Morkov (322 points), Germans Bartko and Hondo (259 points) and Dutchmen Danny Stam and Leon Van Bon (246 points).

In the closing laps of the Madison Bartko and Hondo took a lap which secured a third place overall finish. De Ketele and Lampater made a spirited effort to also gain a lap in an attempt to win overall, but Keisse and Schep neutralised their attack and defended their overall lead through to the finish. Keisse crossed the finish line of the Madison to raucous cheers of "Iljo! Iljo! Iljo!" from the partisan crowd.

Keisse earned his fourth victory in his hometown Gent Six Day, an emotional conclusion to an event he was only granted entry several weeks in advance. For teammate Peter Schep, the victory was his first in Gent. "This is fantastic," Keisse told Sporza, "after all the misery [about the doping violation] in recent months. It's been a great week...when you hear the room above. I have no words."

Sprints
1Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK14pts
2Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre9
3Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen7
4Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen7
5Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto6
6Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht5
7Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen5
8Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB5
9Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink4
10Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk2
11Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS1
12Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens1
13Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur

Team Elimination
1Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink20pts
2Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk12
3Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK10
4Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen8
5Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht6
6Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen4
7Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
8Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen
9Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
10Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto
11Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens
12Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
13Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB

Flying Lap
1Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur0:00:08.70
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht0:00:08.82
3Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens0:00:08.94
4Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0:00:08.98
5Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk
6Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:09.02
7Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:09.10
8Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink0:00:09.15
9Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:09.21
10Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto
11Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:09.23
12Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre0:00:09.32
13Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB0:00:09.48

Derny 1
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey - Mega Deschacht5pts
2Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens4
3Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink3
4Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Euro Tyre2
5Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB1
6Steven De Neef (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Elimination
1Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen10pts
2Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk6
3Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK5
4Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen4
5Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB3
6Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto2
7Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink
8Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht
9Jens -Erik Madsen (Den) AVS
10Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
11Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen
12Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
13Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens

Derny 2
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen5pts
2Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto4
3Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen3
4Jens -Erik Madsen (Den) AVS2
5Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK1
6Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur

500m Time Trial
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht0:00:28.15
2Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
3Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:28.24
4Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk0:00:28.50
5Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto0:00:28.80
6Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:28.83
7Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0:00:28.86
8Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre0:00:29.38
9Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:29.76
10Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens0:00:29.96
11Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB0:00:30.05
12Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:30.17
13Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink0:00:30.65

Derny Final
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey - Mega Deschacht5pts
2Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens4
3Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto3
4Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen2
5Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink1
6Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen

Sprints
1Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS13pts
2Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK9
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht7
4Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre6
5Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens6
6Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen6
7Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur4
8Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen3
9Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink3
10Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen3
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk2
12Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB2
13Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto2

Madison
1Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto16pts
2Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens24-1lap
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht22
4Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen20
5Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink8
6Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0
7Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk10-2laps
8Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0
9Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen10-3laps
10Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
11Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
12Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen-4laps

Final standings
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht406pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen345
3Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto275
4Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens346-1lap
5Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink254
6Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK301-2laps
7Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS149-7laps
8Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur160-14laps
9Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen279-18laps
10Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB111-20laps
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk155-31laps
12Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre92-35laps
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen114-46laps

UIV Talents Cup final standings
1Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi)121pts
2Alex Carver / Jackson Law (Aus)101
3Jonathan Mould / Simon Yates (GBr)66
4Sebastian Lander / Christian Kreutzfeldt (Den)49-1lap
5Daniel McLay / Owain Doull (GBr)15-5laps
6Jochen Deweer / Brian Ligneel (Bel)37-6laps
7Giovanni Longo / Bonifazio Nicolo (Ita)22-7laps
8Didier Caspers / Bart Harmsen (Ned)7-9laps
9Giovanni de Merlier / Lennert Buysse (Bel)10-21laps

Latest on Cyclingnews