Skip to main content

Bartko and Hondo take charge

Image 1 of 22

Robert Bartko slings Danilo Hondo into the action.

Robert Bartko slings Danilo Hondo into the action. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 2 of 22

Defending champions Michael Morkov and Alex Rasmussen.

Defending champions Michael Morkov and Alex Rasmussen. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 3 of 22

Eyeballs out for Alexander Aeschbach.

Eyeballs out for Alexander Aeschbach. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 4 of 22

Swiss teammates Alexander Aeschbach and Franco Marvulli

Swiss teammates Alexander Aeschbach and Franco Marvulli (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 5 of 22

Iljo Keisse gives it his all.

Iljo Keisse gives it his all. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 6 of 22

Iljo Keisse looks at the scoreboard midway through the Madison.

Iljo Keisse looks at the scoreboard midway through the Madison. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 7 of 22

Iljo Keisse is back - that's for sure.

Iljo Keisse is back - that's for sure. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 8 of 22

Kenny De Ketele slings in Leif Lampater.

Kenny De Ketele slings in Leif Lampater. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 9 of 22

Leon Van Bon in full flight.

Leon Van Bon in full flight. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 10 of 22

Australia's Luke Roberts in action on night 4.

Australia's Luke Roberts in action on night 4. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 11 of 22

Kenny De Ketele chased by Jeff Vermeulen.

Kenny De Ketele chased by Jeff Vermeulen. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 12 of 22

Danny Stam eyes Franco Marvulli.

Danny Stam eyes Franco Marvulli. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 13 of 22

Sebastian Donadio is slung into the Madison action at full speed by Jeff Vermeulen.

Sebastian Donadio is slung into the Madison action at full speed by Jeff Vermeulen. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 14 of 22

Denmark's Michael Morkov and Alex Rasmussen during the team presentation.

Denmark's Michael Morkov and Alex Rasmussen during the team presentation. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 15 of 22

Alex Rasmussen and Steve Schets.

Alex Rasmussen and Steve Schets. (Image credit: John J. Young)
Image 16 of 22

Alex Rasmussen and Michael Morkov make a change

Alex Rasmussen and Michael Morkov make a change (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 17 of 22

The action was fast again in the Madison

The action was fast again in the Madison (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 18 of 22

Iljo Keisse is just happy to be racing

Iljo Keisse is just happy to be racing (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 19 of 22

Soigneurs rub legs as the doping control was carried out

Soigneurs rub legs as the doping control was carried out (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 20 of 22

The crowd watched on as the inspectors tested the riders

The crowd watched on as the inspectors tested the riders (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 21 of 22

The bikes

The bikes (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)
Image 22 of 22

The arrival of the doping controllers caused a stir

The arrival of the doping controllers caused a stir (Image credit: ispaphoto.com)

Germany’s Robert Bartko and Danilo Hondo are the new leaders of the Ghent Six after reaching 200 points and so picking up a bonus lap on their rivals just at the right time.

Others teams have already scored more than 200 points but the German pair had kept them in check and scored consistently during the fourth night of racing.

In the all-important Madison, they took a lap with Stam-Van Bon and Madsen-Hester and were faster in the final sprint. These three teams were then on the same lap along with Keisse-Schep and De Ketele-Lampater but during last race of the evening Bartko-Hondo reached the 200 points mark and collected their bonus lap and race lead.

Full Results

Sprints
1Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK12pts
2Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur10
3Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens8
4Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen7
5Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht5
6Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen5
7Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB4
8Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen4
9Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS4
10Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink4
11Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre3
12Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk
13Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto

Team elimination
1Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK20pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen12
3Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen10
4Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink8
5Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk6
6Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto4
7Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
8Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
9Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
10Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
11Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens
12Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht
13Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre

Flying Lap
1Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur0:00:08.83
2Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens0:00:08.84
3Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0:00:08.90
4Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht0:00:08.92
5Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen
6Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:09.03
7Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:09.08
8Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:09.12
9Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk0:00:09.14
10Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink0:00:09.19
11Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto0:00:09.24
12Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB0:00:09.27
13Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre0:00:09.34

Madison
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht20pts
2Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto12
3Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink10
4Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK8-1lap
5Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen6
6Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens4
7Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
8Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
9Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB-3laps
10Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen
11Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre-5laps
12Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Derny 1
1Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur5pts
2Steven De Neef (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen4
3Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen3
4Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB2
5Marc Hester (Den) AVS1
6Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk

Elimination
1Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk10pts
2Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen6
3Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) AVS5
4Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen4
5Tosh Van de Sande (Bel) Euro Tyre3
6Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB2
7Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur
8Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens
9Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto
10Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey - Mega Deschacht
11Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen
12Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink
13Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK

Derny 2
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen5pts
2Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto4
3Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens3
4Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht2
5Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink1
6Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK

500m Time Trial
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht0:00:28.08
2Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:28.18
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:28.24
4Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0:00:28.51
5Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur0:00:28.85
6Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto0:00:28.86
7Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk0:00:29.00
8Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens0:00:29.25
9Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:29.30
10Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB0:00:29.44
11Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre0:00:29.59
12Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink0:00:29.76
13Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:29.87

Madison
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens20pts
2Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink12
3Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS10
4Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK8-1lap
5Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen6
6Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht4
7Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto
8Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
9Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen-3laps
10Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
11Tosh Van der Sande - Andreas Müller (Bel/Ger) Euro Tyre
12Steven De Neef - Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen-4laps
13Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk

Derny 3
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey - Mega Deschacht5pts
2Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens4
3Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen3
4Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto2
5Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen1
6Franco Marvulli (Sui) VDK

Elimination
1Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk10pts
2Marc Hester (Den) AVS6
3Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB5
4Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen4
5Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink3
6Steven De Neef (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen2
7Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
8Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK
9Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht
10Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
11Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen
12Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens
13Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto

Derny 4
1Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink5pts
2Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB4
3Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) AVS3
4Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk2
5Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur1
6Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Sprints
1Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto15pts
2Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen11
3Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur8
4Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS8
5Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen7
6Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink6
7Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre4
8Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk3
9Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB3
10Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK1
11Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
12Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens
13Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht

Overall standings after night 4
1Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto200pts
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht264-1lap
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen239
4Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens230
5Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink171
6Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK218-2laps
7Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS106-4laps
8Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur105-9laps
9Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen176-14laps
10Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB80-16laps
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk95-27laps
12Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre51-28laps
13Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen63-39laps

UIV Talents Cup standings after night 4
1Jonathan Mould / Simon Yates (GBr)48pts
2Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi)71-1lap
3Alex Carver / Jackson Law (Aus)67
4Sebastian Lander / Christian Kreutzfeldt (Den)25-2laps
5Jochen Deweer / Brian Ligneel (Bel)23-5laps
6Giovanni Longo / Bonifazio Nicolo (Ita)17-6laps
7Daniel McLay / Owain Doull (GBr)10
8Didier Caspers / Bart Harmsen (Ned)6-8laps
9Giovanni de Merlier / Lennert Buysse (Bel)10-13laps

Latest on Cyclingnews