Skip to main content

Lampater and De Ketele claim opening night honours

Image 1 of 42

Kenny De Ketele (Mercator Verzekeringen) finished the night as overall leader.

Kenny De Ketele (Mercator Verzekeringen) finished the night as overall leader. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 2 of 42

Tosh Van der Sande and Andreas Müller

Tosh Van der Sande and Andreas Müller (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 3 of 42

Peter Schep (l) gets a hand sling from Iljo Keisse.

Peter Schep (l) gets a hand sling from Iljo Keisse. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 4 of 42

Iljo Keisse has a word with race director Patrick Sercu.

Iljo Keisse has a word with race director Patrick Sercu. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 5 of 42

Gent's Iljo Keisse.

Gent's Iljo Keisse. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 6 of 42

Robert Bartko (l) shakes hands with local favourite Iljo Keisse at the start.

Robert Bartko (l) shakes hands with local favourite Iljo Keisse at the start. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 7 of 42

German teammates Danilo Hondo (l) and Robert Bartko ended the evening in second place and on the lead lap.

German teammates Danilo Hondo (l) and Robert Bartko ended the evening in second place and on the lead lap. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 8 of 42

Sebastian Donadio slings Jeff Vermeulen into the mix.

Sebastian Donadio slings Jeff Vermeulen into the mix. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 42

Sebastian Donadio not only entertains the crowd with his cycling, but with his music skills as well.

Sebastian Donadio not only entertains the crowd with his cycling, but with his music skills as well. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 42

Switzerland's Alexander Aeschbach and Franco Marvulli.

Switzerland's Alexander Aeschbach and Franco Marvulli. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 11 of 42

Iljo Keisse enters the fray for teammate Peter Schep.

Iljo Keisse enters the fray for teammate Peter Schep. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 12 of 42

Alex Rasmussen gets a hand sling from teammate Michael Morkov.

Alex Rasmussen gets a hand sling from teammate Michael Morkov. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 13 of 42

Denmark's Jens-Erik Madsen and Marc Hester

Denmark's Jens-Erik Madsen and Marc Hester (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 14 of 42

The AA Drink team of Leon Van Bon (l) and Danny Stam.

The AA Drink team of Leon Van Bon (l) and Danny Stam. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 15 of 42

Defending champions Michael Morkov and Alex Rasmussen finished the first night in fourth overall.

Defending champions Michael Morkov and Alex Rasmussen finished the first night in fourth overall. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 16 of 42

Hometown hero Iljo Keisse started the evening under the weather, but ended up in third overall for the night with teammate Peter Schep.

Hometown hero Iljo Keisse started the evening under the weather, but ended up in third overall for the night with teammate Peter Schep. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 17 of 42

Germany's Danilo Hondo (l) and Robert Bartko.

Germany's Danilo Hondo (l) and Robert Bartko. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 18 of 42

Tim Mertens and Pim Ligthart ended the first night of racing in sixth overall.

Tim Mertens and Pim Ligthart ended the first night of racing in sixth overall. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 42

Dutchmen Jens Mouris and Wim Stroetinga in action.

Dutchmen Jens Mouris and Wim Stroetinga in action. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 42

Steven De Neef is slung into the action by teammate Steve Schets.

Steven De Neef is slung into the action by teammate Steve Schets. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 42

Argentina's Sebastian Donadio has a snack in Gent.

Argentina's Sebastian Donadio has a snack in Gent. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 42

Australia's Luke Roberts (l) and Frenchman Morgan Kneisky.

Australia's Luke Roberts (l) and Frenchman Morgan Kneisky. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 23 of 42

Danilo Hondo (l) takes over from teammate Robert Bartko.

Danilo Hondo (l) takes over from teammate Robert Bartko. (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 24 of 42

Iljo Keisse slings partner Peter Schep into the action.

Iljo Keisse slings partner Peter Schep into the action. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 25 of 42

Robert Bartko slings Danilo Hondo into the action.

Robert Bartko slings Danilo Hondo into the action. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 26 of 42

Danny Stam (l) and Leon Van Bon get amongst the action in the Madison.

Danny Stam (l) and Leon Van Bon get amongst the action in the Madison. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 27 of 42

Alex Rasmussen (l) and Michael Morkov won the one-lap time trial.

Alex Rasmussen (l) and Michael Morkov won the one-lap time trial. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 28 of 42

Tosh Van Der Sande and Andreas Mueller (Euro Tyre).

Tosh Van Der Sande and Andreas Mueller (Euro Tyre). (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 29 of 42

Danilo Hondo (Lotto) hit the track in Gent.

Danilo Hondo (Lotto) hit the track in Gent. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 30 of 42

Donadio ditches the bike for the piano.

Donadio ditches the bike for the piano. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 31 of 42

Sebastian Donadio breaks out in song, as is his wont at many Six-Day events.

Sebastian Donadio breaks out in song, as is his wont at many Six-Day events. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 32 of 42

Peter Schep (l) and local boy Iljo Keisse are presented before the start.

Peter Schep (l) and local boy Iljo Keisse are presented before the start. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 33 of 42

Peter Schep signs on before the start.

Peter Schep signs on before the start. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 34 of 42

German rider Leif Lampater ended the first night as the overall leader.

German rider Leif Lampater ended the first night as the overall leader. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 35 of 42

Iljo Keisse was back racing in Gent after a torrid 12 months.

Iljo Keisse was back racing in Gent after a torrid 12 months. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 36 of 42

Iljo Keisse (r) and Robert Bartko chat before the start.

Iljo Keisse (r) and Robert Bartko chat before the start. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 37 of 42

Iljo Keisse (John Saey - Mega Deschacht) was the focus of the local crowd.

Iljo Keisse (John Saey - Mega Deschacht) was the focus of the local crowd. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 38 of 42

It's party time in Gent!

It's party time in Gent! (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 39 of 42

Kenny De Ketele and Leif Lampater sign on.

Kenny De Ketele and Leif Lampater sign on. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 40 of 42

Danilo Hondo (l) and Robert Bartko are presented before the openign night's racing in Gent.

Danilo Hondo (l) and Robert Bartko are presented before the openign night's racing in Gent. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 41 of 42

Danny Stam signs on for the AA Drink boys.

Danny Stam signs on for the AA Drink boys. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 42 of 42

Alexander Aeschbach throws Franco Marvulli into the action.

Alexander Aeschbach throws Franco Marvulli into the action. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)

The Belgian-German pair of Kenny De Ketele and Leif Lampater are the first leaders of the Gent Six Day after winning the first Madison and taking a lap on all but one of their rivals. The pair were consistent performers throughout the evening's events, with De Ketele also winning his derny heat and the derny final, and finished with 65 points.

"I could not wish for more than to be in the lead after the first day," De Ketele told Sporza.

The German duo of Robert Bartko and Danilo Hondo were the only other team to finish on the lead lap and they trail De Ketele and Lampater by 15 points in second place.

Local hero Iljo Keisse started the Six Day with a cold and struggled in the opening sprints competition. But he and Dutch partner Peter Schep bounced back to finish second in the one-lap time trial followed later by a win for Keisse in the elimination. The pair scored the most points for the evening, 68, and hold third overall, the best of eight teams currently one lap off the pace.

"That's not too bad," Keisse told Sporza. "I had some difficult moments, but racing is always difficult. I hope to recover well and get better."

Defending champions Alex Rasmussen and Michael Morkov finished in fourth after the first night of racing, one lap down with 58 points. The Danish pair won the opening sprints event and nearly swept the timed competitions, with a win in the 166m flying lap followed later by a close second place finish to Switzerland's Franco Marvulli and Alexander Aeschbach in the 500m time trial. They lost a lap in the first Madison, but are still very much in contention to repeat their victory in the Gent Six Day.

Full Results

Sprints
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens10pts
2Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur8
3Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS7
4Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen7
5Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink6
6Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre5
7Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen5
8Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto5
9Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB4
10Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht4
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk2
12Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen2
13Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK1

Team Elimination
1Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink20pts
2Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens12
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen10
4Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht8
5Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto6
6Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen4
7Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
8Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK
9Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk
10Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
11Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
12Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
13Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS

Flying Lap
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens0:00:08.83
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht0:00:08.85
3Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0:00:08.88
4Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:08.89
5Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:08.98
6Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:09.03
7Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur0:00:09.06
8Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:09.13
9Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre0:00:09.14
10Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk0:00:09.20
11Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink0:00:09.21
12Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB0:00:09.31
13Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto0:00:09.41

Madison
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen20pts
2Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto12
3Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK10-1lap
4Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht8
5Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur6
6Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink4
7Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens
8Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
9Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB-2laps
10Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk-3laps
12Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen-5laps

Derny - Heat 1
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen5pts
2Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens4
3Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink3
4Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK2
5Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk1
6Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre

Elimination
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey - Mega Deschacht10pts
2Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK6
3Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk5
4Marc Hester (Den) AVS4
5Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen3
6Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto2
7Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
8Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens
9Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB
10Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink
11Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Euro Tyre
12Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur
13Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen

Derny - Heat 2
1Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht5pts
2Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB4
3Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen3
4Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto2
5Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur1
6Marc Hester (Den) AVS

500m Time Trial
1Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0:00:28.36
2Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens0:00:28.44
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht0:00:28.55
4Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:28.81
5Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto0:00:28.89
6Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk0:00:28.90
7Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:28.97
8Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:29.04
9Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur0:00:29.21
10Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB0:00:29.24
11Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:29.50
12Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre0:00:30.05
13Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink0:00:30.10

Derny Final
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen5pts
2Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens4
3Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht3
4Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen2
5Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink1
6Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB

Sprints
1Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto17pts
2Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS8
3Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK8
4Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen7
5Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens6
6Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht4
7Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen4
8Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk3
9Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink3
10Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur2
11Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre1
12Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen1
13Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB

Madison
1Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen20pts
2Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB12
3Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur10-1lap
4Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht8
5Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen6
6Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink4
7Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens
8Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto
9Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK
10Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk-2laps
12Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen

Standings after night one
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen65pts
2Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto50
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht68-1lap
4Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens58
5Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK52
6Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen47
7Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink41
8Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur27
9Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB20
10Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS19
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk15-4laps
12Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre6
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen9-6laps

UIV Talents Cup
1Jonathan Mould / Simon Yates (GBr)20pts
2Alex Carver / Jackson Law (Aus)15
3Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi)11
4Jochen de Weer / Brian Ligneel (Bel)3-1lap
5Giovanni de Merlier / Lennert Buysse (Bel)3-2laps
6Sebastian Lander / Christian Kreutzfeldt (Den)3
7Giovanni Longo / Bonifazio Nicolo (Ita)
8Didier Caspers / Bart Harmsen (Ned)-3laps
9Daniel McLay / Owain Doull (GBr)-4laps
10Justin Williams / Jesse Marans (USA)-10laps
11Francesco van Coppernolle (Bel) / Christopher Magic (NZl)-11laps
12Jauffrey Betouigt-Suire / Florian Legrandois (Fra)-15laps

Latest on Cyclingnews