Lampater and De Ketele claim opening night honours

The Belgian-German pair of Kenny De Ketele and Leif Lampater are the first leaders of the Gent Six Day after winning the first Madison and taking a lap on all but one of their rivals. The pair were consistent performers throughout the evening's events, with De Ketele also winning his derny heat and the derny final, and finished with 65 points.

"I could not wish for more than to be in the lead after the first day," De Ketele told Sporza.

The German duo of Robert Bartko and Danilo Hondo were the only other team to finish on the lead lap and they trail De Ketele and Lampater by 15 points in second place.

Local hero Iljo Keisse started the Six Day with a cold and struggled in the opening sprints competition. But he and Dutch partner Peter Schep bounced back to finish second in the one-lap time trial followed later by a win for Keisse in the elimination. The pair scored the most points for the evening, 68, and hold third overall, the best of eight teams currently one lap off the pace.

"That's not too bad," Keisse told Sporza. "I had some difficult moments, but racing is always difficult. I hope to recover well and get better."

Defending champions Alex Rasmussen and Michael Morkov finished in fourth after the first night of racing, one lap down with 58 points. The Danish pair won the opening sprints event and nearly swept the timed competitions, with a win in the 166m flying lap followed later by a close second place finish to Switzerland's Franco Marvulli and Alexander Aeschbach in the 500m time trial. They lost a lap in the first Madison, but are still very much in contention to repeat their victory in the Gent Six Day.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprints
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens10pts
2Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur8
3Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS7
4Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen7
5Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink6
6Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre5
7Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen5
8Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto5
9Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB4
10Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht4
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk2
12Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen2
13Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK1
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team Elimination
1Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink20pts
2Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens12
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen10
4Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht8
5Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto6
6Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen4
7Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
8Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK
9Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk
10Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
11Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
12Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
13Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Flying Lap
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens0:00:08.83
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht0:00:08.85
3Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0:00:08.88
4Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:08.89
5Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:08.98
6Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:09.03
7Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur0:00:09.06
8Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:09.13
9Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre0:00:09.14
10Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk0:00:09.20
11Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink0:00:09.21
12Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB0:00:09.31
13Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto0:00:09.41
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Madison
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen20pts
2Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto12
3Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK10-1lap
4Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht8
5Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur6
6Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink4
7Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens
8Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
9Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB-2laps
10Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk-3laps
12Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen-5laps
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Derny - Heat 1
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen5pts
2Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens4
3Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink3
4Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK2
5Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk1
6Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elimination
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey - Mega Deschacht10pts
2Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK6
3Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk5
4Marc Hester (Den) AVS4
5Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen3
6Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto2
7Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
8Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens
9Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB
10Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink
11Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Euro Tyre
12Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur
13Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Derny - Heat 2
1Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht5pts
2Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB4
3Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen3
4Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto2
5Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur1
6Marc Hester (Den) AVS
Swipe to scroll horizontally
500m Time Trial
1Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0:00:28.36
2Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens0:00:28.44
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht0:00:28.55
4Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:28.81
5Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto0:00:28.89
6Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk0:00:28.90
7Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:28.97
8Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:29.04
9Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur0:00:29.21
10Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB0:00:29.24
11Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:29.50
12Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre0:00:30.05
13Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink0:00:30.10
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Derny Final
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen5pts
2Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens4
3Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht3
4Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen2
5Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink1
6Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprints
1Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto17pts
2Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS8
3Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK8
4Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen7
5Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens6
6Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht4
7Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen4
8Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk3
9Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink3
10Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur2
11Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre1
12Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen1
13Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Madison
1Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen20pts
2Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB12
3Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur10-1lap
4Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht8
5Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen6
6Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink4
7Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens
8Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto
9Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK
10Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk-2laps
12Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Standings after night one
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen65pts
2Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto50
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht68-1lap
4Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens58
5Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK52
6Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen47
7Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink41
8Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur27
9Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB20
10Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS19
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk15-4laps
12Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre6
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen9-6laps
Swipe to scroll horizontally
UIV Talents Cup
1Jonathan Mould / Simon Yates (GBr)20pts
2Alex Carver / Jackson Law (Aus)15
3Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi)11
4Jochen de Weer / Brian Ligneel (Bel)3-1lap
5Giovanni de Merlier / Lennert Buysse (Bel)3-2laps
6Sebastian Lander / Christian Kreutzfeldt (Den)3
7Giovanni Longo / Bonifazio Nicolo (Ita)
8Didier Caspers / Bart Harmsen (Ned)-3laps
9Daniel McLay / Owain Doull (GBr)-4laps
10Justin Williams / Jesse Marans (USA)-10laps
11Francesco van Coppernolle (Bel) / Christopher Magic (NZl)-11laps
12Jauffrey Betouigt-Suire / Florian Legrandois (Fra)-15laps

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1