Skip to main content

Schep and Keisse keep the lead

Image 1 of 27

Iljo Keisse (John Saey - Mega Deschacht) celebrates

Iljo Keisse (John Saey - Mega Deschacht) celebrates (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 2 of 27

Kenny De Ketele

Kenny De Ketele (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 3 of 27

Lotto's Robert Bartko

Lotto's Robert Bartko (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 4 of 27

Tim Mertens

Tim Mertens (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 5 of 27

Iljo Keisse (John Saey - Mega Deschacht)

Iljo Keisse (John Saey - Mega Deschacht) (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 6 of 27

Peter Schep (John Saey - Mega Deschacht)

Peter Schep (John Saey - Mega Deschacht) (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 7 of 27

Alex Rasmussen

Alex Rasmussen (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 8 of 27

Alex Rasmussen (Callant Verzekeringen - Santens)

Alex Rasmussen (Callant Verzekeringen - Santens) (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 9 of 27

Iljo Keisse (John Saey - Mega Deschacht)

Iljo Keisse (John Saey - Mega Deschacht) (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 10 of 27

Iljo Keisse (John Saey - Mega Deschacht) celebrates.

Iljo Keisse (John Saey - Mega Deschacht) celebrates. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 11 of 27

Robert Bartko (Lotto) in the draft

Robert Bartko (Lotto) in the draft (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 12 of 27

Riders follow closely.

Riders follow closely. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 13 of 27

Tim Mertens

Tim Mertens (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 14 of 27

Danilo Hondo (Lotto)

Danilo Hondo (Lotto) (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 15 of 27

A sling with Danny Stam

A sling with Danny Stam (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 16 of 27

Luke Roberts

Luke Roberts (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 17 of 27

Kenny De Ketele

Kenny De Ketele (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 18 of 27

Franco Marvulli

Franco Marvulli (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 19 of 27

Jens Mouris

Jens Mouris (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 20 of 27

Jens-Erik Madsen

Jens-Erik Madsen (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 21 of 27

Kenny De Ketele

Kenny De Ketele (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 22 of 27

The peloton whizzes around the velodrome on day 3.

The peloton whizzes around the velodrome on day 3. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 23 of 27

Racers at day 3 in Gent

Racers at day 3 in Gent (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 24 of 27

The riders, all paired up in their teams.

The riders, all paired up in their teams. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 25 of 27

Racers on the velodrome in Gent.

Racers on the velodrome in Gent. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 26 of 27

Lots of spectators came out to watch.

Lots of spectators came out to watch. (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)
Image 27 of 27

Tosh Van der Sande

Tosh Van der Sande (Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)

Iljo Keisse and Peter Schep have maintained their lead in the Gent Six-Day after night three as Kenny De Ketele and Leif Lampater and experienced German duo Robert Bartko and Danilo Hondo stay close behind.

After Bartko and Hondo and Stam and Leon Van Bon had received a bonus lap for reaching the 100-point mark, five teams started the first Madison of the third day in the leading lap: Iljo Keisse & Peter Schep; Alex Rasmussen & Michael Morkov, De Ketele & Lampater; Bartko & Hondo; and Stam & Van Bon.

Just a few laps before the end of the Madison, De Ketele & Lampater, Bartko & Hondo and Marvulli & Aeschbach went one lap clear of the other favorites. Hondo won the sprint easily.

Full Results

Sprints
1Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen8pts
2Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur8
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen8
4Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk7
5Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht6
6Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink6
7Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS5
8Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens5
9Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto5
10Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB4
11Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen3
12Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre1
13Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK

Team Elimination
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens20pts
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht12
3Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink10
4Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto8
5Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen6
6Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB4
7Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen
8Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK
9Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk
10Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen
11Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
12Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
13Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur

Flying Lap
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens0:00:08.80
2Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0:00:08.85
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht0:00:08.89
4Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur0:00:08.93
5Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:08.95
6Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:08.98
7Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk0:00:09.06
8Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:09.11
9Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:09.14
10Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto0:00:09.17
11Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink0:00:09.23
12Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB0:00:09.26
13Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre0:00:09.35

Madison
1Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto20pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen12
3Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK10
4Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens8-1lap
5Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink6
6Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht4
7Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS
8Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen-2laps
9Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB
10Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk-3laps
12Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre-4laps
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen-5laps

Derny 1
1Jens -Erik Madsen (Den) AVS5pts
2Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur4
3Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB3
4Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Euro Tyre2
5Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen1
6Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk

Elimination
1Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen10pts
2Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk6
3Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB5
4Steven De Neef (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen3
5Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen3
6Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK2
7Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink
8Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto
9Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre
10Marc Hester (Den) AVS
11Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens
12Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey - Mega Deschacht
13Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur

Derny 2
1Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto5pts
2Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen4
3Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens3
4Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink2
5Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK1
5Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey - Mega Deschacht

500m Time Trial
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht0:00:28.12
2Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0:00:28.14
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:28.36
4Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens0:00:28.39
5Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:28.42
6Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto0:00:28.55
7Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB0:00:29.18
8Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk0:00:29.24
9Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur0:00:29.61
10Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:29.70
11Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink0:00:30.01
12Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre0:00:30.07
13Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:30.39

Madison
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht20pts
2Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens12
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen10
4Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto8
5Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink6
6Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK
7Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS-1lap
8Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur-2laps
9Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen-3laps
10Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB4-4laps
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk-5laps
12Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre-6laps
13Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen-7laps

Derny 3
1Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto5pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen4
3Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens3
4Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht2
5Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK1
6Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink

Elimination
1Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB10pts
2Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk6
3Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Euro Tyre5
4Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto4
5Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen3
6Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK2
7Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens
8Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey - Mega Deschacht
9Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink
10Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen
11Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen
12Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur
13Jens -Erik Madsen (Den) AVS

Derny 4
1Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB5pts
2Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen4
3Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre3
4Marc Hester (Den) AVS2
5Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur1
6Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk

Sprints
1Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen10pts
2Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk9
3Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen7
4Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur7
5Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink6
6Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre6
7Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto5
8Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen4
9Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK4
10Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens3
11Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS3
12Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht1
13Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB1

Overall standings after night 3
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht204pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen181
3Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto159
4Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens185-1lap
5Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK156
6Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink122
7Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS69-4laps
8Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen124-8laps
9Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur65
10Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB60-10laps
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk64-18laps
12Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre41-20laps
13Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen46-30laps

UIV Talents Cup standings after night 3
1Alex Carver / Jackson Law (Aus)53pts
2Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi)47
3Jonathan Mould / Simon Yates (GBr)36
4Sebastian Lander / Christian Kreutzfeldt (Den)17-1lap
5Jochen Deweer / Brian Ligneel (Bel)17-2laps
6Giovanni Longo / Bonifazio Nicolo (Ita)7-4laps
7Daniel McLay / Owain Doull (GBr)3
8Didier Caspers / Bart Harmsen (Ned)5-6laps
9Giovanni de Merlier / Lennert Buysse (Bel)7-9laps
10Jauffrey Betouigt-Suire / Florian Legrandois (Fra)-29laps

Latest on Cyclingnews