Schep and Keisse keep the lead

Iljo Keisse and Peter Schep have maintained their lead in the Gent Six-Day after night three as Kenny De Ketele and Leif Lampater and experienced German duo Robert Bartko and Danilo Hondo stay close behind.

After Bartko and Hondo and Stam and Leon Van Bon had received a bonus lap for reaching the 100-point mark, five teams started the first Madison of the third day in the leading lap: Iljo Keisse & Peter Schep; Alex Rasmussen & Michael Morkov, De Ketele & Lampater; Bartko & Hondo; and Stam & Van Bon.

Just a few laps before the end of the Madison, De Ketele & Lampater, Bartko & Hondo and Marvulli & Aeschbach went one lap clear of the other favorites. Hondo won the sprint easily.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprints
1Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen8pts
2Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS5Row 6 - Cell 3
8Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens5Row 7 - Cell 3
9Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto5Row 8 - Cell 3
10Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB4Row 9 - Cell 3
11Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen3Row 10 - Cell 3
12Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre1Row 11 - Cell 3
13Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDKRow 12 - Cell 2 Row 12 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team Elimination
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens20pts
2Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator VerzekeringenRow 6 - Cell 2 Row 6 - Cell 3
8Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDKRow 7 - Cell 2 Row 7 - Cell 3
9Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - OudendijkRow 8 - Cell 2 Row 8 - Cell 3
10Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-VlaanderenRow 9 - Cell 2 Row 9 - Cell 3
11Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro TyreRow 10 - Cell 2 Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVSRow 11 - Cell 2 Row 11 - Cell 3
13Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) CaruurRow 12 - Cell 2 Row 12 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Flying Lap
1Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens0:00:08.80
2Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0:00:08.85
3Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht0:00:08.89
4Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur0:00:08.93
5Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:08.95
6Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:08.98
7Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk0:00:09.06
8Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:09.11
9Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:09.14
10Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto0:00:09.17
11Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink0:00:09.23
12Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB0:00:09.26
13Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre0:00:09.35
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Madison
1Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto20pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens8-1lap
5Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht4Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jens -Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVSRow 6 - Cell 2 Row 6 - Cell 3
8Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport VlaanderenRow 7 - Cell 2 -2laps
9Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMBRow 8 - Cell 2 Row 8 - Cell 3
10Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) CaruurRow 9 - Cell 2 Row 9 - Cell 3
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - OudendijkRow 10 - Cell 2 -3laps
12Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro TyreRow 11 - Cell 2 -4laps
13Steven De Neef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-VlaanderenRow 12 - Cell 2 -5laps
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Derny 1
1Jens -Erik Madsen (Den) AVS5pts
2Jens Mouris (Ned) Caruur4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Euro Tyre2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen1Row 4 - Cell 3
6Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas - OudendijkRow 5 - Cell 2 Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elimination
1Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen10pts
2Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Steven De Neef (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Danny Stam (Ned) AA DrinkRow 6 - Cell 2 Row 6 - Cell 3
8Robert Bartko (Ger) LottoRow 7 - Cell 2 Row 7 - Cell 3
9Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro TyreRow 8 - Cell 2 Row 8 - Cell 3
10Marc Hester (Den) AVSRow 9 - Cell 2 Row 9 - Cell 3
11Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - SantensRow 10 - Cell 2 Row 10 - Cell 3
12Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey - Mega DeschachtRow 11 - Cell 2 Row 11 - Cell 3
13Wim Stroetinga (Ned) CaruurRow 12 - Cell 2 Row 12 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Derny 2
1Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto5pts
2Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Danny Stam (Ned) AA Drink2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK1Row 4 - Cell 3
5Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey - Mega DeschachtRow 5 - Cell 2 Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
500m Time Trial
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht0:00:28.12
2Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK0:00:28.14
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen0:00:28.36
4Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens0:00:28.39
5Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen0:00:28.42
6Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto0:00:28.55
7Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB0:00:29.18
8Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk0:00:29.24
9Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur0:00:29.61
10Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS0:00:29.70
11Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink0:00:30.01
12Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre0:00:30.07
13Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:30.39
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Madison
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht20pts
2Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens12Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen10Row 2 - Cell 3
4Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto8Row 3 - Cell 3
5Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDKRow 5 - Cell 2 Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVSRow 6 - Cell 2 -1lap
8Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) CaruurRow 7 - Cell 2 -2laps
9Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport VlaanderenRow 8 - Cell 2 -3laps
10Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB4-4laps
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - OudendijkRow 10 - Cell 2 -5laps
12Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro TyreRow 11 - Cell 2 -6laps
13Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-VlaanderenRow 12 - Cell 2 -7laps
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Derny 3
1Robert Bartko (Ger) Lotto5pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Mercator Verzekeringen4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Franco Marvulli (Swi) VDK1Row 4 - Cell 3
6Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA DrinkRow 5 - Cell 2 Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Elimination
1Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB10pts
2Sebastian Donadio (Arg) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Euro Tyre5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Alex Rasmussen (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - SantensRow 6 - Cell 2 Row 6 - Cell 3
8Iljo Keisse (Bel) John Saey - Mega DeschachtRow 7 - Cell 2 Row 7 - Cell 3
9Danny Stam (Ned) AA DrinkRow 8 - Cell 2 Row 8 - Cell 3
10Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator VerzekeringenRow 9 - Cell 2 Row 9 - Cell 3
11Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport VlaanderenRow 10 - Cell 2 Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jens Mouris (Ned) CaruurRow 11 - Cell 2 Row 11 - Cell 3
13Jens -Erik Madsen (Den) AVSRow 12 - Cell 2 Row 12 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Derny 4
1Luke Roberts (Aus) ADMB5pts
2Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre3Row 2 - Cell 3
4Marc Hester (Den) AVS2Row 3 - Cell 3
5Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur1Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - OudendijkRow 5 - Cell 2 Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprints
1Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen10pts
2Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk9Row 1 - Cell 3
3Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen7Row 2 - Cell 3
4Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto5Row 6 - Cell 3
8Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen4Row 7 - Cell 3
9Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens3Row 9 - Cell 3
11Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS3Row 10 - Cell 3
12Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht1Row 11 - Cell 3
13Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB1Row 12 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Overall standings after night 3
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) / Peter Schep (Ned) John Saey - Mega Deschacht204pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Mercator Verzekeringen181Row 1 - Cell 3
3Robert Bartko / Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lotto159Row 2 - Cell 3
4Alex Rasmussen / Michael Morkov (Den) Callant Verzekeringen - Santens185-1lap
5Franco Marvulli / Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) VDK156Row 4 - Cell 3
6Danny Stam / Leon Van Bon (Ned) AA Drink122Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jens-Erik Madsen / Marc Hester (Den) AVS69-4laps
8Tim Mertens (Bel) / Pim Ligthart (Ned) Topsport Vlaanderen124-8laps
9Jens Mouris / Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Caruur65Row 8 - Cell 3
10Luke Roberts (Aus) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) ADMB60-10laps
11Sebastian Donadio (Arg) / Jeff Vermeulen (Bel) Geka Kaas - Oudendijk64-18laps
12Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) / Andreas Müller (Ger) Euro Tyre41-20laps
13Steven Deneef / Steve Schets (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen46-30laps
Swipe to scroll horizontally
UIV Talents Cup standings after night 3
1Alex Carver / Jackson Law (Aus)53pts
2Claudio Imhof / Silvan Dillier (Swi)47Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jonathan Mould / Simon Yates (GBr)36Row 2 - Cell 3
4Sebastian Lander / Christian Kreutzfeldt (Den)17-1lap
5Jochen Deweer / Brian Ligneel (Bel)17-2laps
6Giovanni Longo / Bonifazio Nicolo (Ita)7-4laps
7Daniel McLay / Owain Doull (GBr)3Row 6 - Cell 3
8Didier Caspers / Bart Harmsen (Ned)5-6laps
9Giovanni de Merlier / Lennert Buysse (Bel)7-9laps
10Jauffrey Betouigt-Suire / Florian Legrandois (Fra)Row 9 - Cell 2 -29laps

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1