Skip to main content

Jurco jets to victory

Full Results
1Matej Jurco (Svk) Dukla Trencin4:50:42
2Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) CC Fenix
3Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
4Mario Andres Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Maroñas
5Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic
6Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) Cuba National Team
7Esteban Juckich (Uru) Cruz del Sur0:00:03
8Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Acme-Colne
9Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
10Mateo Sasso (Uru) C.C. Dolores
11Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
12Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
13Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos de Flores
14Geovane Fernandez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
15Jorge Soto (Uru) Villa Teresa
16Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
17Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
18Marcos Arriagada (Chi) Funvic
19Ramon Martin (Cub) Cuba National Team
20Juan Sanchez (Uru) Cruz del Sur
21Facundo Bazzi (Arg) Aerocat
22Zelmar Chiechi (Uru) Pedal Carmelo
23Jeremias Rodriguez (Uru) C.C. Amanecer
24Juan Andres Ramirez (Uru) Villa Teresa
25Ricardo Guedes (Uru) C.C. Dolores
26Edgar Palma (Uru) C.C. Amanecer
27Guy East (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
28Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
29Jose Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
30Flavio Dos Santos (Bra) Funvic0:00:11
31Simon Lambert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
32Hector Maistegui (Uru) C.C. Amanecer0:00:13
33Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Acme-Colne0:00:15
34Luis Alberto Martinez (Uru) Villa Teresa0:00:17
35Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa
36Luis Lema (Uru) San Antonio de Florida
37Alvaro Suarez (Uru) C.C. Maroñas
38Grimber Adrian Paiz (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil
39Wojciech Halejak (Pol) Mroz Activejet
40Carlos Calcerrada (Uru) Porongos de Flores
41Richard Mechelk (Uru) Arco Iris
42Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
43Maximiliano Hernandez (Uru) Palmirense CC
44Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Cruz del Sur
45Rafael Alfredo Gerahard (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis
46Diego Fernandez (Uru) San Antonio de Florida
47Sergio Corujo (Uru) Pedal Carmelo
48Rober Banach (Pol) Mroz Activejet
49Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos de Flores
50Diego Edgard Bentancourt (Uru) C.C. Maroñas
51Hector Fabian Aguilar (Uru) Funvic
52Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) C.C. Dolores
53Julio Herrera (Ven) Acme-Colne
54Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
55Washintong Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
56Piotr Krajewski (Pol) Mroz Activejet0:00:24
57Bart Banach (Pol) Mroz Activejet0:00:25
58Piotr Osinski (Pol) Mroz Activejet
59Tomas Margalef (Uru) CC Fenix
60Matej Vysna (Svk) Dukla Trencin
61Juan Jose Branco (Uru) C.C. Maroñas
62Favio Reblin (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis
63Federico Perfecto (Uru) C.C. Amanecer
64Mauricio Maquia (Uru) C.C. Amanecer
65Ruben Companioni (Cub) Cuba National Team
66Jan Sipeky (Svk) Dukla Trencin
67Pedro Sibila (Cub) Cuba National Team
68David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies
69Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Aerocat
70Pavol Polievka (Svk) Dukla Trencin
71Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla
72Reldys Perez (Cub) Cuba National Team
73Daniel Soeiro (Bra) Funvic
74Juan Pablo Rafler (Arg) Acme-Colne
75Pablo Pintos (Uru) Porongos de Flores
76Gilberto Veiga De Gois (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis
77Nemesio García (Uru) Porongos de Flores
78Pedro Autran (Bra) Funvic0:00:31
79Esteban Nolla (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla
80Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin
81Ruben Menendez (Spa) Acme-Colne
82Wiston Terragona (Uru) C.C. Maroñas
83Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Trencin
84Ignacio Olivera (Uru) C.C. Amanecer
85Kebin Quevedo (Uru) Cycles Peñarol0:00:35
86Federico Diaz (Uru) Arco Iris
87Luis Alberto Callero (Uru) Pedal Carmelo0:00:39
88Diego Garabito (USA) Aerocat0:00:42
89Mark Batty (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy0:00:47
90Marco Cache (Uru) Cycles Peñarol0:01:30
91Marcelo Couget (Uru) Palmirense CC
92Diego German Aguiar (Uru) Pedal Carmelo
93Alberto Cesar Cuitiño (Uru) Pedal Carmelo0:01:32
94Marcelo Graces (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil0:01:40
95Emile Abraham (Tri) Aerocat0:00:03
96Keven Lacombe (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
97Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz del Sur
98Pablo Martin Sappia (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla
99Mariano De Fino (Uru) Villa Teresa
100Mario Sasso (Uru) C.C. Dolores0:03:05
101Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Avai de Florianopolis0:00:03
102Rodrigo Hampel (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis
103Javier Moreira (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil0:07:49
104Cristian Larrama (Uru) C.C. Dolores
105Miguel Cono Barrios (Uru) Palmirense CC0:11:15
106Emilio Asconeguy (USA) Aerocat
107Marcelo De Los Santos (Uru) CC Fenix0:11:28
108Juan Chavez (Uru) Arco Iris
109Leandro Ferraz (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla
110Joan De Souza (Uru) C.C. Dolores0:11:47
111Vanderlei Melchior (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis
112Nestpr Aquino (Uru) CC Fenix
113Marcos Leandro Vidueiro (Cub) Cuba National Team
114Mateusz Komar (Pol) Mroz Activejet
115David Wiswell (USA) Aerocat0:14:17
DNFAndres Gomez (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla
DNFAndrew Randell (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
DNFMatias Vidal (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil
DNFFabian Valenzuela (Uru) Palmirense CC

Points
1Matej Jurco (Svk) Dukla Trencin15pts
2Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) CC Fenix12
3Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy10
4Mario Andres Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Maroñas8
5Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic7
6Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) Cuba National Team6
7Esteban Juckich (Uru) Cruz del Sur5
8Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Acme-Colne4
9Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia3
10Mateo Sasso (Uru) C.C. Dolores2

Sprint 1 - 56.0km
1Hector Fabian Aguilar (Uru) Funvic3pts
2Mario Andres Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Maroñas2
3Emile Abraham (Tri) Aerocat1

Sprint 2 - 143.9km
1Marcelo Graces (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil3pts
2Matej Vysna (Svk) Dukla Trencin2
3Mauricio Maquia (Uru) C.C. Amanecer1

Mountain 1 - (Cat. 3) 78.9km
1Pablo Pintos (Uru) Porongos de Flores5pts
2Matej Vysna (Svk) Dukla Trencin3
3Marcelo Graces (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil2

Mountain 2 - (Cat. 3) 177.4km
1Pablo Pintos (Uru) Porongos de Flores5pts
2Matej Vysna (Svk) Dukla Trencin3
3Mauricio Maquia (Uru) C.C. Amanecer2

Teams
1Spidertech p/b Planet Energy14:32:12
2Alas Rojas Santa Lucia0:00:03
3Kelly Benefit Strategies
4Cruz del Sur
5Villa Teresa
6Funvic-Sundown0:00:08
7C.C. Amanecer0:00:13
8C.C. Dolores0:00:17
9Avai de Florianopolis
10Cuba National Team0:00:22
11Aerocat0:00:25
12C.C. Maroñas0:00:28
13Acme-Colner0:00:29
14Porongos de Flores0:00:31
15Dukla Trencin0:00:44
16Mroz Activejet0:00:52
17Pedal Carmelo0:00:53
18Estudiantes El Colla
19CC Olimpico Juvenil0:09:40
20CC Fenix0:11:47
21Arco Iris0:12:14
22Palmirense CC0:12:56

General classification after stage 4
1Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia17:57:55
2Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia0:00:17
3Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:32
4Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz del Sur
5Mariano De Fino (Uru) Villa Teresa
6Mateo Sasso (Uru) C.C. Dolores0:00:39
7Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Acme-Colne0:00:42
8Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Avai de Florianopolis
9Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:46
10Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
11Geovane Fernandez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia0:00:52
12Luis Alberto Martinez (Uru) Villa Teresa0:01:03
13David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:04
14Emile Abraham (Tri) Aerocat0:01:07
15Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos de Flores0:01:22
16Marcos Arriagada (Chi) Funvic0:01:23
17Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa
18Jose Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia0:01:55
19Mauricio Maquia (Uru) C.C. Amanecer0:02:24
20Matej Jurco (Svk) Dukla Trencin0:02:57
21Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) CC Fenix0:03:05
22Ricardo Guedes (Uru) C.C. Dolores0:03:48
23Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) C.C. Dolores
24Patrik Tybor (Svk) Dukla Trencin
25Esteban Juckich (Uru) Cruz del Sur0:03:51
26Jorge Soto (Uru) Villa Teresa
27Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic0:03:56
28Facundo Bazzi (Arg) Aerocat0:03:59
29Flavio Dos Santos (Bra) Funvic0:04:13
30Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Cruz del Sur
31Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
32Diego Fernandez (Uru) San Antonio de Florida
33Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
34Tomas Margalef (Uru) CC Fenix
35Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy0:04:16
36Wojciech Halejak (Pol) Mroz Activejet0:04:17
37Grimber Adrian Paiz (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil0:04:21
38Juan Sanchez (Uru) Cruz del Sur0:04:24
39Ruben Companioni (Cub) Cuba National Team0:04:30
40Carlos Calcerrada (Uru) Porongos de Flores0:04:31
41Piotr Osinski (Pol) Mroz Activejet0:04:33
42Favio Reblin (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis0:04:42
43Maximiliano Hernandez (Uru) Palmirense CC0:04:43
44Pablo Pintos (Uru) Porongos de Flores0:04:45
45Jeremias Rodriguez (Uru) C.C. Amanecer0:04:48
46Keven Lacombe (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy0:04:49
47Pedro Sibila (Cub) Cuba National Team0:05:02
48Pavol Polievka (Svk) Dukla Trencin0:05:14
49Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy0:05:18
50Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin0:05:29
51Juan Andres Ramirez (Uru) Villa Teresa0:05:51
52Nemesio García (Uru) Porongos de Flores0:05:54
53Mark Batty (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy0:05:58
54Edgar Palma (Uru) C.C. Amanecer0:06:09
55Washintong Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia0:06:16
56Luis Lema (Uru) San Antonio de Florida0:06:23
57Gilberto Veiga De Gois (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis0:06:47
58Ruben Menendez (Spa) Acme-Colne0:07:09
59Matej Vysna (Svk) Dukla Trencin0:07:14
60Guy East (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:07:15
61Rober Banach (Pol) Mroz Activejet0:07:19
62Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos de Flores0:07:25
63Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) Cuba National Team0:08:24
64Federico Diaz (Uru) Arco Iris0:10:37
65Pedro Autran (Bra) Funvic0:10:44
66Jan Sipeky (Svk) Dukla Trencin0:11:16
67Reldys Perez (Cub) Cuba National Team0:12:25
68Vanderlei Melchior (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis0:14:20
69Sergio Corujo (Uru) Pedal Carmelo0:16:12
70Nestpr Aquino (Uru) CC Fenix0:19:11
71Joan De Souza (Uru) C.C. Dolores0:19:23
72Mario Andres Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Maroñas0:23:10
73Ramon Martin (Cub) Cuba National Team0:23:14
74Pablo Martin Sappia (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla0:23:18
75Simon Lambert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy0:23:24
76Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Acme-Colne0:23:40
77Julio Herrera (Ven) Acme-Colne0:24:06
78Piotr Krajewski (Pol) Mroz Activejet0:24:09
79Diego Garabito (USA) Aerocat0:24:24
80Rafael Alfredo Gerahard (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis0:24:25
81Sebastian Tolosa (Arg) Aerocat0:24:43
82Ignacio Olivera (Uru) C.C. Amanecer0:24:49
83Zelmar Chiechi (Uru) Pedal Carmelo0:25:58
84Hector Fabian Aguilar (Uru) Funvic0:26:15
85Alvaro Suarez (Uru) C.C. Maroñas0:26:24
86Federico Perfecto (Uru) C.C. Amanecer0:26:32
87Juan Jose Branco (Uru) C.C. Maroñas
88Daniel Soeiro (Bra) Funvic
89Esteban Nolla (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla0:26:38
90Richard Mechelk (Uru) Arco Iris0:26:40
91Juan Pablo Rafler (Arg) Acme-Colne
92Marcelo Graces (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil0:27:53
93Hector Maistegui (Uru) C.C. Amanecer0:28:46
94Mario Sasso (Uru) C.C. Dolores0:30:01
95Rodrigo Hampel (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis0:31:27
96Cristian Larrama (Uru) C.C. Dolores0:32:14
97Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla0:32:53
98Leandro Ferraz (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla0:33:06
99Wiston Terragona (Uru) C.C. Maroñas0:34:03
100Mateusz Komar (Pol) Mroz Activejet0:35:00
101Marcelo De Los Santos (Uru) CC Fenix0:35:05
102Javier Moreira (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil0:35:34
103Marcelo Couget (Uru) Palmirense CC0:35:47
104Miguel Cono Barrios (Uru) Palmirense CC0:36:53
105Kebin Quevedo (Uru) Cycles Peñarol0:37:17
106Emilio Asconeguy (USA) Aerocat0:38:27
107Bart Banach (Pol) Mroz Activejet0:38:52
108Alberto Cesar Cuitiño (Uru) Pedal Carmelo0:39:44
109Marco Cache (Uru) Cycles Peñarol0:42:41
110Diego Edgard Bentancourt (Uru) C.C. Maroñas0:44:38
111David Wiswell (USA) Aerocat0:46:12
112Diego German Aguiar (Uru) Pedal Carmelo0:46:56
113Luis Alberto Callero (Uru) Pedal Carmelo0:50:00
114Juan Chavez (Uru) Arco Iris0:59:02
115Marcos Leandro Vidueiro (Cub) Cuba National Team1:03:00

Points classification
1Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) CC Fenix37pts
2Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia33
3Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia27
4Matej Jurco (Svk) Dukla Trencin19
5Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz del Sur14
6Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Acme-Colne14
7Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa12
8Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) C.C. Dolores12
9Mariano De Fino (Uru) Villa Teresa11
10Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic10
11Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy10
12Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies9
13Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy8
14Mario Andres Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Maroñas8
15Mateo Sasso (Uru) C.C. Dolores7
16Julio Herrera (Ven) Acme-Colne7
17Leandro Ferraz (Uru) Estudiantes el Colla7
18Emile Abraham (Tri) Aerocat6
19Flavio Dos Santos (Bra) Funvic6
20Yans Carlos Arias (Cub) Cuba National Team6
21Esteban Juckich (Uru) Cruz del Sur5
22Grimber Adrian Paiz (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil5
23David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies4
24Marcos Arriagada (Chi) Funvic4
25Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Avai de Florianopolis3

Sprint classification
1Emile Abraham (Tri) Aerocat7pts
2Mario Andres Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Maroñas7
3Hector Fabian Aguilar (Uru) Funvic5
4Cristian Larrama (Uru) C.C. Dolores5
5Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin5
6Marcelo Graces (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil4
7Javier Moreira (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil4
8Washintong Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia3
9Matej Vysna (Svk) Dukla Trencin2
10Geovane Fernandez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia2
11Mauricio Maquia (Uru) C.C. Amanecer1

Mountains classification
1Pablo Pintos (Uru) Porongos de Flores20pts
2Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia7
3Matej Vysna (Svk) Dukla Trencin6
4Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa6
5Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia5
6Facundo Bazzi (Arg) Aerocat5
7Washintong Rodriguez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia5
8Pedro Sibila (Cub) Cuba National Team5
9Mario Andres Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Maroñas5
10Geovane Fernandez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia5
11Maros Kovac (Svk) Dukla Trencin5

Best young rider classification
1Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz del Sur
2Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Avai de Florianopolis
3Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) CC Fenix
4Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy
5Grimber Adrian Paiz (Uru) CC Olimpico Juvenil
6Juan Sanchez (Uru) Cruz del Sur
7Ruben Companioni (Cub) Cuba National Team
8Piotr Osinski (Pol) Mroz Activejet
9Favio Reblin (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis
10Matej Vysna (Svk) Dukla Trencin
11Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos de Flores

Uruguayan rider classification
1Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
2Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
3Fernando Mendez (Uru) Cruz del Sur
4Mariano De Fino (Uru) Villa Teresa
5Mateo Sasso (Uru) C.C. Dolores
6Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Avai de Florianopolis
7Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
8Geovane Fernandez (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia
9Luis Alberto Martinez (Uru) Villa Teresa
10Gregory Duarte (Uru) Villa Teresa
11Jose Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas Santa Lucia

Teams classification
1Alas Rojas Santa Lucia53:55:21
2Villa Teresa0:00:14
3Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:24
4Avai de Florianopolis0:05:54
5Cruz Del Sur0:06:30
6C.C. Dolores0:06:45
7Dukla Trencin0:07:37
8Funvic-Sundown0:07:57
9Porongos de Flores0:08:51
10C.C. Amanecer0:09:11
11Spidertech p/b Planet Energy0:10:56
12Mroz Activejet0:11:14
13Cuba National Team0:15:26
14CC Fenix0:24:54
15Acme-Colner0:26:55
16Aerocat0:27:36
17CC Olimpico Juvenil1:04:07
18Estudiantes El Colla1:10:23
19C.C. Maroñas1:14:15
20Palmirense CC1:15:47
21Pedal Carmelo1:19:25
22Arco Iris1:34:43

Latest on Cyclingnews