Kiryienka escapes for solo victory

Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) won his first race in almost three years at stage two of the Vuelta Pais Vasco, with a perfectly executed late attack and a sustained burst of speed.

Andreas Klöden (RadioShack) brought home the chasers, just ahead of Andy Schleck (Leopard Trek), and so the German took the overall race leads from Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) thanks to better stage placings. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) is third, also in the same time.

Kiryienka finished second overall behind Fränk Schleck at the recent Criterium International but had not won a race since the 2008 Giro d’Italia when he won the 238km stage to Monte Pora with a solo attack.

“This is my first win for a long time, so I’m very happy. I’ve often worked for the rest of the team but it’s nice to win, especially here because I live very close (in Pamplona),” he said on television immediately after his win.

“I have to thank my teammates because there were three or four of us at the top of the last climb. We don’t have a big leader because Alejandro [Valverde] is not with us but we’ve got lots of strong riders who can win stages and we’re all feeling pretty good: David Lopez, Beñat Intxausti and Xavier Tondo are all going well. I’m not going badly either. My big goal is the Giro d’Italia.”

The hilly stage profile, tough last climb and the warm weather meant that most of the big-name stage racers showed their form in the finale.

Behind Klöden and Andy Schleck, Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank-SunGard) finished fourth, 2010 overall winner Chris Horner (RadioShack) was fifth, Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) was sixth, Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Cervelo) was seventh and Fränk Schleck (Leopard Trek) was eighth.

Horner is now fourth overall, just one second behind Klöden, giving RadioShack a strong hand to play before the final time trial on Saturday.

“It was difficult stage because we started off fast and the finish was difficult. There were a lot of attacks, probably 10 on the last climb, including a good one from Fränk Schleck,” Horner said on television.

“I was happy to finish with Rodriguez yesterday. I hope to do well later on too. Klodi is good in time trials and I’m good too, so having two leaders is better for us.”

Hard and hilly racing

The 163km stage included seven short climbs, with the painful sounding final climb of Alto de Azpiroz rising at an average of 8.5% for 3.5km.

Craig Lewis (HTC-Highroad) and Michael Rogers (Team Sky) were in the early break but they were pulled back. Then just before the Paso de Altzo, after 39km, four riders formed another move and this time they got a gap. In the move were Amaël Moinard (BMC), Maxim Iglinsky (Astana), Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) and Rafa Valls (Geox-TMC). They opened a 5:45 lead but the Katusha team, with some help from Lampre-ISD, lead the chase.

The tough terrain and a determined chase by Garmin-Cervelo team on the Alto de Leaburu climb meant the break was caught 30km from the finish. Garmin-Cervelo rode hard at the front, sacrificing several riders, including Christian Vande Velde, to set up team leader Hesjedal for the final Azpiroz climb.

The first real attack, however, came from former Under 23 world champion Fabio Duarte (Geox-TMC). He jumped away and got a gap but only served as something to chase for the big-name riders behind. Fränk Schleck sparked the chase with a strong attack and was joined by Kiryienka, Horner and briefly by Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) and Rigoberto Uran (Team Sky). Rodriguez also jumped across after Duarte was caught but the race came back together at the summit of the climb.

Movistar had four riders in the front group and used their numerical advantage well. Kiryienka went first and dragged the four others away. However he was hungry for his first win for three years and went again with 1400 metres to go as if he was trying to take a lap in the points race. Despite a high speed chase, he held on to win, with the big-name stage racers all finishing behind him.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team4:06:39
2Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack0:00:02
3Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard TrekRow 2 - Cell 2
4Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 3 - Cell 2
5Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShackRow 4 - Cell 2
6Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 5 - Cell 2
7Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 6 - Cell 2
8Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard TrekRow 7 - Cell 2
9Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMCRow 8 - Cell 2
10Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 9 - Cell 2
11Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 10 - Cell 2
12Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 11 - Cell 2
13David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 13 - Cell 2
15Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 14 - Cell 2
16Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 18 - Cell 2
20David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky ProcyclingRow 20 - Cell 2
22Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 21 - Cell 2
23José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:26
24Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 23 - Cell 2
25Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 24 - Cell 2
26Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 25 - Cell 2
27Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky ProcyclingRow 27 - Cell 2
29Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-HighroadRow 28 - Cell 2
30Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad0:00:45
31Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMCRow 30 - Cell 2
32Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:54
33Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha TeamRow 32 - Cell 2
34Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek0:01:01
35Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:08
36Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 35 - Cell 2
37Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 36 - Cell 2
38Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISDRow 37 - Cell 2
39Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team AstanaRow 39 - Cell 2
41Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team AstanaRow 40 - Cell 2
42Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 41 - Cell 2
43Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 42 - Cell 2
44Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 43 - Cell 2
45Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 44 - Cell 2
46Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 45 - Cell 2
47Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 46 - Cell 2
48Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 47 - Cell 2
49Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 48 - Cell 2
50Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 50 - Cell 2
52Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad0:01:18
53Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 52 - Cell 2
54Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 53 - Cell 2
55Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:48
56Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:06
57Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:02:18
58Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 57 - Cell 2
59Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 58 - Cell 2
60Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShackRow 59 - Cell 2
61Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 60 - Cell 2
62Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky ProcyclingRow 61 - Cell 2
63Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank SungardRow 62 - Cell 2
64Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:21
67Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:30
68Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:12
69Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard TrekRow 68 - Cell 2
70Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:09
71Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 70 - Cell 2
72Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 71 - Cell 2
73Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:04:30
74Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 73 - Cell 2
75Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 74 - Cell 2
76Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 75 - Cell 2
77Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShackRow 76 - Cell 2
78Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team AstanaRow 77 - Cell 2
79Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMCRow 78 - Cell 2
80Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar TeamRow 79 - Cell 2
81Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 80 - Cell 2
82Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 81 - Cell 2
83Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 82 - Cell 2
84Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 83 - Cell 2
85Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShackRow 85 - Cell 2
87Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 86 - Cell 2
88Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShackRow 87 - Cell 2
89Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky ProcyclingRow 88 - Cell 2
90Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 90 - Cell 2
92Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja RuralRow 91 - Cell 2
93Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky ProcyclingRow 92 - Cell 2
94Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 93 - Cell 2
95Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShackRow 94 - Cell 2
96Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 95 - Cell 2
97Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 96 - Cell 2
98Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 97 - Cell 2
99Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 98 - Cell 2
100Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek0:05:37
101Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:05:51
102Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 101 - Cell 2
103Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek0:07:06
104Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
105José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:16
106Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 105 - Cell 2
107Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 106 - Cell 2
108Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:07:39
109David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 108 - Cell 2
110Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
111Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-HighroadRow 111 - Cell 2
113Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 112 - Cell 2
114Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:08:33
115David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMCRow 114 - Cell 2
116Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:09:34
117Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 116 - Cell 2
118Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 117 - Cell 2
119Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
120Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek0:11:38
121Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard TrekRow 120 - Cell 2
122Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 121 - Cell 2
123Danny Pate (USA) HTC-HighroadRow 122 - Cell 2
124Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMCRow 123 - Cell 2
125Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISDRow 124 - Cell 2
126Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 125 - Cell 2
127Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 126 - Cell 2
128Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja RuralRow 127 - Cell 2
129Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-HighroadRow 128 - Cell 2
130Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 129 - Cell 2
131Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 130 - Cell 2
132Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:18:46
133Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-HighroadRow 132 - Cell 2
134Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 133 - Cell 2
135Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank SungardRow 134 - Cell 2
136Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja RuralRow 135 - Cell 2
137Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 136 - Cell 2
138Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-HighroadRow 137 - Cell 2
139Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja RuralRow 138 - Cell 2
140Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 139 - Cell 2
141John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 140 - Cell 2
142Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMCRow 141 - Cell 2
143Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling TeamRow 142 - Cell 2
144Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 143 - Cell 2
145Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISDRow 144 - Cell 2
146Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 145 - Cell 2
147Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 146 - Cell 2
148Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team AstanaRow 147 - Cell 2
149Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank SungardRow 148 - Cell 2
150Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing TeamRow 149 - Cell 2
151Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShackRow 150 - Cell 2
152Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 151 - Cell 2
153Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 152 - Cell 2
154Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja RuralRow 153 - Cell 2
155Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 154 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
1Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team25pts
2Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team4Row 11 - Cell 3
13David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - Leitza, 111.5km
1Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team3pts
2Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - Lizartza, 140.5km
1Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3pts
2Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3 - Betelu, 154km
1Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3pts
2Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - Alto de Larraitz (Cat. 2) 28km
1Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team6pts
2Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - Alto de Altzo (Cat. 3) 41km
1Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC3pts
2Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3 - Alto de Azpiroz (Cat. 1) 66km
1Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC10pts
2Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 4 - Alto de Zuarrarrate (Cat. 2) 90km
1Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana6pts
2Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 5 - Alto de Huitzi (Cat. 3) 106km
1Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana3pts
2Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 6 - Alto de Leaburu (Cat. 3) 132km
1Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana3pts
2Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 7 - Alto de Azpiroz (Cat. 1) 160km
1Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team10pts
2Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi8Row 1 - Cell 3
3Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack6Row 2 - Cell 3
4Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1Movistar Team12:20:01
2Sky Procycling0:00:50
3Leopard Trek0:01:01
4Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:08
5Katusha Team0:01:18
6Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:32
7Geox-TMC0:02:01
8Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:14
9Lampre - ISDRow 8 - Cell 2
10Pro Team AstanaRow 9 - Cell 2
11Team RadioShack0:02:18
12HTC-Highroad0:02:25
13Caja Rural0:03:22
14Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:24
15Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:10
16AG2R La Mondiale0:05:13
17Omega Pharma-Lotto0:05:36
18Saxo Bank Sungard0:06:46
19BMC Racing Team0:06:52
20Team Garmin-Cervelo0:08:16
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 2
1Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack8:09:23
2Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 2 - Cell 2
4Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack0:00:01
5Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:06
6David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 5 - Cell 2
7Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 6 - Cell 2
8Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 7 - Cell 2
9Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:09
11Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:00:16
12Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek0:00:18
13Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 12 - Cell 2
14Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard TrekRow 13 - Cell 2
15Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 15 - Cell 2
17Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:36
18Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:42
19Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky ProcyclingRow 18 - Cell 2
20Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 19 - Cell 2
21Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:00:54
22Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team0:00:58
23Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling0:01:06
24Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad0:01:07
25José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:18
26Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Geox-TMC0:01:19
27Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - ISD0:01:24
28Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 27 - Cell 2
29Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 28 - Cell 2
30David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:26
31Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:28
32Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek0:01:35
33Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad0:01:37
34Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC0:01:41
35Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:42
36Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad0:01:59
37Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:00
38Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team AstanaRow 37 - Cell 2
39Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 39 - Cell 2
41Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:02
42Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:02:04
43Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:13
44Iván Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 43 - Cell 2
45Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha Team0:02:20
46Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:02:22
47Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:34
48Matthew Busche (USA) Team RadioShack0:03:10
49Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural0:03:30
50Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quickstep Cycling Team0:03:39
51Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:03:51
52Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:03:54
53Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:57
54Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:06
55Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:04:24
56Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:05:04
57Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:05:50
58Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack0:06:06
59Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 58 - Cell 2
60Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC0:06:11
61Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 60 - Cell 2
62Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana0:06:36
63Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShackRow 62 - Cell 2
64Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team0:06:43
65Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek0:07:13
66Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek0:07:16
67Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:24
68Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling0:07:42
69Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:43
70Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:11
71Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:29
72Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team RadioShack0:08:34
73Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling0:08:57
74Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Procycling0:09:49
75Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:09:55
76Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling0:10:25
77Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:10:26
78Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:10:33
79Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:10:55
80Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team AstanaRow 79 - Cell 2
81Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 80 - Cell 2
82Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek0:11:10
83Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:11:11
84Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:11:35
85Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:11:49
86Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:12:05
87Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha TeamRow 86 - Cell 2
88Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank SungardRow 87 - Cell 2
89Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:12:21
90Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:12:22
91Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:12:43
92Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:14:17
93Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 92 - Cell 2
94Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:14:23
95Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja RuralRow 94 - Cell 2
96Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:15:08
97Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD0:15:58
98Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:16:23
99Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:17:23
100Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:17:26
101Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:18:20
102Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:18:51
103Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:19:04
104Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:19:21
105Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana0:19:35
106Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling TeamRow 105 - Cell 2
107Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 106 - Cell 2
108Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShackRow 107 - Cell 2
109Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 108 - Cell 2
110Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 109 - Cell 2
111Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 110 - Cell 2
112Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard0:19:38
113Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:20:04
114Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha Team0:20:19
115Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:21:25
116Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 115 - Cell 2
117José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:22:21
118Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 117 - Cell 2
119Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 118 - Cell 2
120Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:22:27
121Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:22:39
122David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:22:44
123Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 122 - Cell 2
124Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-HighroadRow 123 - Cell 2
125Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team0:23:31
126David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC0:23:38
127Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:25:26
128Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:26:43
129Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard TrekRow 128 - Cell 2
130Anders Lund (Den) Leopard TrekRow 129 - Cell 2
131Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMCRow 130 - Cell 2
132Danny Pate (USA) HTC-HighroadRow 131 - Cell 2
133Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-HighroadRow 132 - Cell 2
134Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural0:27:30
135Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural0:28:33
136Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Pro Team AstanaRow 135 - Cell 2
137Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 136 - Cell 2
138Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:28:39
139Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling TeamRow 138 - Cell 2
140Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:33:51
141Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank SungardRow 140 - Cell 2
142Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La MondialeRow 141 - Cell 2
143Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-EuskadiRow 142 - Cell 2
144Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShackRow 143 - Cell 2
145Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-HighroadRow 144 - Cell 2
146Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISDRow 145 - Cell 2
147Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 146 - Cell 2
148Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC0:34:08
149Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural0:34:20
150Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:34:29
151Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural0:34:38
152John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 151 - Cell 2
153Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:37:00
154Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team0:38:34
155Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing TeamRow 154 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
1Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team RadioShack36pts
2Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team31Row 1 - Cell 3
3Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack26Row 2 - Cell 3
4Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team25Row 3 - Cell 3
5Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi25Row 4 - Cell 3
6Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo21Row 5 - Cell 3
7Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek16Row 6 - Cell 3
8Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard14Row 7 - Cell 3
9David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team12Row 8 - Cell 3
10Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD11Row 9 - Cell 3
11Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Movistar Team10Row 10 - Cell 3
12Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto10Row 11 - Cell 3
13Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team8Row 12 - Cell 3
14Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek8Row 13 - Cell 3
15Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team7Row 14 - Cell 3
16Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC7Row 15 - Cell 3
17Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team5Row 16 - Cell 3
18Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team4Row 17 - Cell 3
19Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3Row 18 - Cell 3
20Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana2Row 19 - Cell 3
21Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2Row 20 - Cell 3
22Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling1Row 21 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally