Skip to main content

Napolitano wins field sprint in Auby

Image 1 of 4

Danilo Napolitano (Katusha), left, sprints to victory on stage two.

Danilo Napolitano (Katusha), left, sprints to victory on stage two.
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 2 of 4

Three riders spent much of stage three off the front (r-l): Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne - Schuller), Stéphane Poulhies (Saur - Sojasun) and Cédric Pineau (Roubaix Lille Metropole).

Three riders spent much of stage three off the front (r-l): Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne - Schuller), Stéphane Poulhies (Saur - Sojasun) and Cédric Pineau (Roubaix Lille Metropole).
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 3 of 4

Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) celebrates his first win of the season on the podium.

Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) celebrates his first win of the season on the podium.
(Image credit: AFP)
Image 4 of 4

Italy's Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) is the new leader at the Four Days of Dunkirk.

Italy's Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) is the new leader at the Four Days of Dunkirk.
(Image credit: AFP)

Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) sprinted to his first victory of the 2010 season, outkicking his rivals at the conclusion of stage two at the Four Days of Dunkirk. The Italian bested Juan Jose Haedo (Team Saxo Bank) and Rafaâ Chtioui (Acqua & Sapone) in the field sprint deciding the 196.4km stage into Auby, the longest of the four-day event.

"Finally, I won," said Napolitano. "After four second places [this season] I have got the moment. My team did very good work into the last 200 metres, after [teammate Mikhaylo] Khalilov led me out for my sprint. My shape is good at this moment, so I hope to win something else."

Napolitano not only claimed stage honours, but also took over the race leadership from stage one winner Alex Rasmussen (Saxo Bank). Time bonuses put both Napolitano and Rasmussen equal on time, but stage placings gave the pink jersey to the 29-year-old Italian.

The day's racing was dominated by a three-man break comprised of Jean-Marc Bideau (Bretagne - Schuller), Stéphane Poulhies (Saur - Sojasun) and Cédric Pineau (Roubaix Lille Metropole) which escaped in the opening kilometres.

The French trio steadily built their lead and led the peloton by six minutes after covering 42.2km in the opening hour. For the next 70km the break's advantage was pegged at approximately six minutes while Pineau swept up the intermediate sprints and Bideau took top honours on the climbs.

The escapees' advantage finally began to decrease after three hours of racing and with 77km to go the trio's lead dipped to 5:30 in Givenchy under the impetus of Team Milram and Team Saxo Bank.

Ten kilometres later another minute had been erased from the break's lead and with 56k remaining to Auby the trio's advantage fell inside of three minutes.

As Bideau, Poulhies and Pineau began their ascent of the penultimate climb, the Mons-en-Pévèle with its summit 30km from the finish, Pineau was dropped from the break. Bideau led Poulhies over the KOM but their stint off the front would soon come to a conclusion. The peloton maintained its pursuit of the escapees and all were swept up with 21km remaining.

Sep Vanmarcke (Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator) took top honours at the final KOM with 14.1km to go but the peloton remained together through to the finish where Napolitano sped to victory and the leader's jersey.

For his efforts throughout the stage, Jean-Marc Bideau took over leadership of the mountains classification from overnight leader Vanmarcke while breakaway companion Cédric Pineau's time bonuses earned throughout the day vaulted him into third overall, one second behind Napolitano and Rasmussen.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha4:47:14
2Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
3Rafaâ Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone
4Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
5Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
6Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
7Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux
8Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step
9Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
10Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
11Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
12Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
13Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
14Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
15Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
16Steven Caethoven (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
17Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
18Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
19Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
20Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
21Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
22Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
23Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
24Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
25Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
26Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
27Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
28Said Haddou (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
29Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
30Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
31Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
32Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
33Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
34Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha
35Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
36Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
37Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
38Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha
39David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet
40Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
41Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
42Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha
43Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
44Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
45Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
46Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
47Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia
48Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step
49Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
50Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
51Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
52Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
53Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
54Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
55Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone
56Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
57Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
58Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux
59Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
60Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
61Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
63Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone
64Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
65Jérémy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
66David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
68Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
69Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto
70Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
71Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
72Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux
73Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
74Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
75Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
76Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram
77Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step
78Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
79Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
80Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
81Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha
82Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
83Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
84Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
85Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
86Yohann Gené (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
87Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
88Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
89Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
90Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
91Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
92Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
93Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
94Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
95Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
96Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
97Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
98Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
99Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
100Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
101Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
102Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
103Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
104Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
105Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
106Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram
107Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
108Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
109Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
110Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
111Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
112Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
113Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step
114Mathieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
115Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha
116Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step
117Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
118Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
119Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
120Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
121Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
122Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
123Niels Brouzes (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
124Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
125Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
126Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
127Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
128Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
129Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
130Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
131Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
132Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
133Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step
134Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
135Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
136Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
137Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
138Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
139Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
140Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
141Benoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
142Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
143Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
144Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
145Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
146Rasmus Guldhammer Poulsen (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
147Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:27
148Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:22
149Franck Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:24
150Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:08
151Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:16
152Aitor Hernandez Gutiérrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
153Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
154Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:16
155Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step0:02:16
DNFPablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha20pts
2Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank17
3Rafaâ Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone15
4Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux13
5Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne11
6Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team10
7Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux9
8Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step8
9Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto7
10Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne6
11Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram5
12Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4
13Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3
14Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale2
15Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1

Thérouanne
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4pts
2Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2
3Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1

Guarbecque
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4pts
2Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2
3Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1

La Bassée
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole4pts
2Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2
3Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1

Journy
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller3pts
2Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2
3Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole1

Estree Blanche
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller3pts
2Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2
3Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole1

Mons-en-Pévèle
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller3pts
2Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun2
3Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step1

Mons-en-Pévèle
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3pts
2Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2
3Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1

Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafaâ Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone4:47:14
2Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
3Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step
4Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
5Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
6Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
7Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
8Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
9Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
10Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
11Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha
12Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
13Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
14Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha
15Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
16Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
17Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
18Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step
19Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
20Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
21Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
22Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
23Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
24Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
25Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
26Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
27Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux
28Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
29Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram
30Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha
31Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
32Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
33Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
34Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
35Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
36Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
37Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
38Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
39Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
40Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
41Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
42Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
43Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
44Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
45Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
46Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
47Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
48Rasmus Guldhammer Poulsen (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
49Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:22
50Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:08
51Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:16
52Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team14:21:42
2Team Katusha
3Saur - Sojasun
4Bbox Bouygues Telecom
5Française Des Jeux
6Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
7Bretagne - Schuller
8Caisse d'Epargne
9Team Saxo Bank
10Euskaltel - Euskadi
11Omega Pharma-Lotto
12Big Mat - Auber 93
13Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
14Acqua & Sapone
15AG2R La Mondiale
16Landbouwkrediet
17Quick Step
18Roubaix Lille Metropole
19Team Milram
20Team HTC - Columbia

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha8:18:27
2Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
3Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:01
4Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:00:04
5Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
6Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
7Rafaâ Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone0:00:06
8Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
9Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
10Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:07
11Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
12Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:08
13Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
14Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne0:00:09
15Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:10
16Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
17Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
18Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
19Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
20Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
21Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step
22Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
23Steven Caethoven (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
24Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
25Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
26Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
27Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
28Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
29Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
30Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
31Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step
32Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
33Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
34Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
35Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
36Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
37Said Haddou (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
38Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
39Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
40Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
42Reinier Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone
43Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
44Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
45Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha
46Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
47Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
48Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
49Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
50Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha
51Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
52Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux
53Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha
54Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
55Gerben Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
56Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
57David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet
58Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
59Jérémy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
60Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
61Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
62Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
63Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
64Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
65Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
66Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto
67Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
68Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
69Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
70Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
71Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
72Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone
73Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
74Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
75Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step
76Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
77Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
78Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
79Yohann Gené (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
80Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux
81Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha
82Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
83Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
84Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
85David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
87Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
88Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
89Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
90Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
91Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
92Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
93Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
94Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
95Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
96Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
97Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
98Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
99Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
100Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
101Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Team HTC - Columbia
102Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
103Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
104Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
105Mathieu Sprick (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
106Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
107Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
108Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
109Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
110Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
111Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step
112Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
113Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
114Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
115Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram
116Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
117Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram
118Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step
119Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
120Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
121Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
122Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
123Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
124Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
125Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
126Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
127Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha
128Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux
129Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
130Benoît Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
131Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
132Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
133Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
134Niels Brouzes (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
135Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Française Des Jeux
136Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step
137Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
138Rasmus Guldhammer Poulsen (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
139Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
140Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
141Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
142Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
143Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
144Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
145Amael Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
146Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
147Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Française Des Jeux0:00:37
148Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:26
149Franck Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:01:34
150Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:18
151Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:26
152Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step
153Aitor Hernandez Gutiérrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
154Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
155Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:03:26

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha31pts
2Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram22
3Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank20
4Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto20
5Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux19
6Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank17
7Rafaâ Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone15
8Kevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne15
9Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne13
10Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole12
11Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux11
12Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team11
13Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi10
14Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto9
15Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun8
16Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 938
17Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step8
18Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun7
19Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator7
20Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne6
21Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun6
22Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step5
23Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha4
24Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator4
25Loyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4
26Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller3
27Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom3
28Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step2
29Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale2
30Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne1
31Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller9pts
2Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6
3Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun6
4Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole2
5Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne2
6Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne2
7Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1
8Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1
9Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole8:18:28
2Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram0:00:03
3Rafaâ Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone0:00:05
4Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
5Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne0:00:09
6Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
7Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
8Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step
9Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
10Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step
11Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
12Jocelyn Bar (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
13Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
14Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha
15Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
16Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
17Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
18Nicolay Trussov (Rus) Team Katusha
19Mickael Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto
20Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d'Epargne
21Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux
22Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
23Angel Madrazo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
24Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
25Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
26Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia
27Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun
28Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
29Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
30Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
31Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
32Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia
33Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
34Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
35Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha
36Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
37Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank
38Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia
39Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller
40Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
41Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram
42Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
43Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
44Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
45Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
46Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
47Rasmus Guldhammer Poulsen (Den) Team HTC - Columbia
48Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
49Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:01:25
50Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:17
51Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:02:25
52Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne24:55:51
2Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
3Team Katusha
4Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
5Saur - Sojasun
6Omega Pharma-Lotto
7Caisse d'Epargne
8Bbox Bouygues Telecom
9Française Des Jeux
10Quick Step
11Acqua & Sapone
12Bretagne - Schuller
13Team Saxo Bank
14Euskaltel - Euskadi
15Roubaix Lille Metropole
16Big Mat - Auber 93
17Landbouwkrediet
18AG2R La Mondiale
19Team HTC - Columbia
20Team Milram

Latest on Cyclingnews