Skip to main content

Caicedo solos to victory in Ambato

Image 1 of 27

The Boyaca Orgullo De America team controls the peloton for race leader Fernando Camargo.

The Boyaca Orgullo De America team controls the peloton for race leader Fernando Camargo.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 2 of 27

Jhonny Caicedo (Fedecarchi/Gobierno) celebrates his stage victory in Ambato, arriving nearly one minute clear of the peloton.

Jhonny Caicedo (Fedecarchi/Gobierno) celebrates his stage victory in Ambato, arriving nearly one minute clear of the peloton.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 3 of 27

Jhonny Caicedo (Fedecarchi/Gobierno) wins the Vuelta al Ecuador's fourth stage.

Jhonny Caicedo (Fedecarchi/Gobierno) wins the Vuelta al Ecuador's fourth stage.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 4 of 27

Fernando Camargo (Boyaca Orgullo De America) rides his first stage in the race leader's yellow jersey.

Fernando Camargo (Boyaca Orgullo De America) rides his first stage in the race leader's yellow jersey.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 5 of 27

Cesar Rojas (Plicem/J.Proteccion)

Cesar Rojas (Plicem/J.Proteccion)
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 6 of 27

Ecuador's Lenin Chiluiza (Ciclo Club Cotopaxi)

Ecuador's Lenin Chiluiza (Ciclo Club Cotopaxi)
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 7 of 27

The peloton sprints for second place at the conclusion of stage four in Ambato.

The peloton sprints for second place at the conclusion of stage four in Ambato.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 8 of 27

Graciano Fonseca (Boyaca Orgullo De America) leads teammate and race leader Fernando Camargo.

Graciano Fonseca (Boyaca Orgullo De America) leads teammate and race leader Fernando Camargo.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 9 of 27

A seven-rider break escaped early in the stage.

A seven-rider break escaped early in the stage.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 10 of 27

Byron Guama (Concentración Deportiva Pichincha), left, and Fernando Camargo (Boyaca Orgullo De America) lead the points and general classifications respectively.

Byron Guama (Concentración Deportiva Pichincha), left, and Fernando Camargo (Boyaca Orgullo De America) lead the points and general classifications respectively.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 11 of 27

Jhonny Caicedo (Fedecarchi/Gobierno) alone in the race lead.

Jhonny Caicedo (Fedecarchi/Gobierno) alone in the race lead.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 12 of 27

The Vuelta al Ecuador's classification leaders after stage four.

The Vuelta al Ecuador's classification leaders after stage four.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 13 of 27

Giovanny Lopez (Boyaca Orgullo De America) sets tempo for teammate and race leader Fernando Camargo.

Giovanny Lopez (Boyaca Orgullo De America) sets tempo for teammate and race leader Fernando Camargo.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 14 of 27

Race leader Fernando Camargo (Boyaca Orgullo De America), yellow jersey, at the head of the peloton.

Race leader Fernando Camargo (Boyaca Orgullo De America), yellow jersey, at the head of the peloton.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 15 of 27

The peloton en route to the finish in Ambato.

The peloton en route to the finish in Ambato.
(Image credit: Luis Barbosa)
Image 16 of 27

(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 17 of 27

(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 18 of 27

(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 19 of 27

(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 20 of 27

(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 21 of 27

(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 22 of 27

(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 23 of 27

(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 24 of 27

The rest of the bunch followed any potential moves that were initiated.

The rest of the bunch followed any potential moves that were initiated.
(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 25 of 27

The Boyaca Orgullo De America team stretches the peloton.

The Boyaca Orgullo De America team stretches the peloton.
(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 26 of 27

The hammer went down up the day's first climb.

The hammer went down up the day's first climb.
(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)
Image 27 of 27

Race leader Fernando Camargo stays at the head of the peloton.

Race leader Fernando Camargo stays at the head of the peloton.
(Image credit: Vuelta al Ecuador)

Results
1Jhonny Caicedo (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno3:14:21
2Daniel Diaz (Arg) Argentina0:00:57
3Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha
4Geovanny Balsero (Col) Espoli Dunamis
5Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
6Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños
7Exson Calderon (Col) Indernariño
8Byron Guama (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha
9Erick Castaño (Ecu) Imbabura
10Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis
11Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion
12Wilson Cepeda (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
13Lenin Chiluiza (Ecu) Ciclo Club Cotopaxi
14Jose Ruiz (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha
15Pablo Araya (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion
16Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Espoli Dunamis
17Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha
18Cesar Rojas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion
19Marco Salas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion
20Rafael Montiel (Col) Fedecarchi/Gobierno
21Santiago Ojeda (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
22Hector Chiles (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis
23Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo
24Mauricio Neiza (Col) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo
25Israel Ochoa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
26Alex Atapuma (Col) Indernariño
27Fernando Botina (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica
28Joel Burbano (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno
29Pablo Vargas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion
30Steven Villalobos (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion
31Fabio Montenegro (Col) Imbabura
32Graciano Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
33Juan Carlos Montenegro (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis
34Walter Barco (Col) Indernariño
35Marco Escarcega (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo
36Pablo Hidalgo (Ecu) Inducarton
37Edwin Telenchana (Ecu) Inducarton
38Diego Arteaga (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno
39Alberto Quiguantar (Col) Indernariño
40Ramiro Calpa (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis
41Giovanny Lopez (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America
42Oscar Zurata (Col) Indernariño
43Pablo Caicedo (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno
44Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños
45Ferney Bello (Col) Imbabura
46Raul Huera (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica
47Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños
48Anibal Andrango (Ecu) Imbabura
49Roberto Quistial (Ecu) Aguila Import
50Luis Ibarra (Ecu) Aguila Import0:13:30
51Matias Medici (Arg) Argentina
52Luis Villareal (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno0:15:00
53Braulio De Jesus (Dom) Republica Dominicana0:18:53
54Freddy Juaquin (Per) Seleccion De Peru
55Jhon Cunto (Per) Seleccion De Peru
56Alex Pachacama (Ecu) Inducarton
57Alfonso Martinez (Col) Indernariño
58Patricio Boris (Ecu) Aguila Import
59Walter Escobar (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños
60Sergio Godoy (Arg) Argentina
61Wilson Paneluisa (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha
62Quishpe Urbano (Per) Seleccion De Peru
63Juan Carlos Pozo (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica
64Edwin Quelal (Ecu) Inducarton
65Armando Montenegro (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica
66Grover Ventura (Per) Seleccion De Peru
67Juan Salvador (Dom) Republica Dominicana
68Gustavo Payano (Dom) Republica Dominicana
69Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños
70Ramon Martinez (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo
71Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha
72Diego Simiane (Arg) Argentina
73Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños
74Victor Ancco (Per) Seleccion De Peru
75Jorge Chiluiza (Ecu) Ciclo Club Cotopaxi
76Luis Calispa (Ecu) Inducarton
77Uriel Clara (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo

Points
1Jhonny Caicedo (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno25pts
2Daniel Diaz (Arg) Argentina20
3Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha16
4Geovanny Balsero (Col) Espoli Dunamis15
5Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America12

Metas Volantes 1: Macahachi
1Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Espoli Dunamis5pts
2Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños3
3Daniel Diaz (Arg) Argentina2
4Geovanny Balsero (Col) Espoli Dunamis1

Metas Volantes 2: Lasso
1Cesar Rojas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion5pts
2Daniel Diaz (Arg) Argentina3
3Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha2
4Geovanny Balsero (Col) Espoli Dunamis1

Metas Volantes 3: Latacunga
1Cesar Rojas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion5pts
2Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Espoli Dunamis3
3Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha2
4Oscar Zurata (Col) Indernariño1

Mountain 1: Clirsen (Cat. 1)
1Rafael Montiel (Col) Fedecarchi/Gobierno15pts
2Byron Guama (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha12
3Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis10
4Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños8
5Santiago Ojeda (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America6
6Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha5
7Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Espoli Dunamis4
8Diego Arteaga (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno3
9Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America2
10Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños1

Mountain 2: Yambo (Cat. 2)
1Jhonny Caicedo (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno10pts
2Fabio Montenegro (Col) Imbabura8
3Mauricio Neiza (Col) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo6
4Rafael Montiel (Col) Fedecarchi/Gobierno4
5Wilson Cepeda (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America3
6Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha2
7Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America1

Teams
1Fedecarchi/Gobierno Provincial9:44:57
2Concentración Deportiva Pichincha0:00:57
3Espoli Dunamis
4Boyaca Orgullo De America
5Plicem/J.Proteccion
6Indernariño
7Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo
8Imbabura
9Cable Dx Decorbaños
10Inducarton0:18:53
11Sucumbios Perla Amazonica
12Argentina0:31:26
13Aguila Import
14Seleccion De Peru0:54:45
15Republica Dominicana

General classification after stage 4
1Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America10:51:25
2Erick Castaño (Ecu) Imbabura0:00:10
3Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha0:00:14
4Byron Guama (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha0:00:39
5Rafael Montiel (Col) Fedecarchi/Gobierno0:00:40
6Santiago Ojeda (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:00:44
7Hector Chiles (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis
8Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis0:00:59
9Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo0:01:19
10Mauricio Neiza (Col) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo
11Wilson Cepeda (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:01:44
12Juan Carlos Rojas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion
13Exson Calderon (Col) Indernariño0:01:49
14Israel Ochoa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:01:50
15Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha0:03:49
16Alex Atapuma (Col) Indernariño0:04:01
17Marco Salas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion0:04:40
18Fernando Botina (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica0:04:49
19Joel Burbano (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno0:05:17
20Fabio Montenegro (Col) Imbabura0:05:36
21Juan Carlos Montenegro (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis0:05:57
22Graciano Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:06:08
23Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Espoli Dunamis0:06:29
24Ferney Bello (Col) Imbabura0:06:41
25Marco Escarcega (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo0:06:58
26Jhonny Caicedo (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno0:09:37
27Pablo Vargas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion0:09:49
28Pablo Caicedo (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno0:10:14
29Diego Arteaga (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno0:11:57
30Pablo Araya (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion0:12:44
31Ramiro Calpa (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis0:13:07
32Oscar Zurata (Col) Indernariño0:14:01
33Giovanny Lopez (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America0:17:47
34Matias Medici (Arg) Argentina0:18:05
35Alberto Quiguantar (Col) Indernariño0:18:33
36Daniel Diaz (Arg) Argentina0:21:04
37Pablo Hidalgo (Ecu) Inducarton
38Jose Ruiz (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha0:22:01
39Walter Barco (Col) Indernariño0:23:14
40Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños0:23:15
41Juan Carlos Pozo (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica0:23:21
42Edwin Telenchana (Ecu) Inducarton0:23:24
43Sergio Godoy (Arg) Argentina0:26:04
44Luis Villareal (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno0:29:34
45Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños0:29:38
46Geovanny Balsero (Col) Espoli Dunamis0:29:46
47Lenin Chiluiza (Ecu) Ciclo Club Cotopaxi0:34:02
48Luis Ibarra (Ecu) Aguila Import0:35:40
49Raul Huera (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica0:39:41
50Luis Calispa (Ecu) Inducarton0:44:36
51Roberto Quistial (Ecu) Aguila Import0:44:59
52Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños0:47:18
53Steven Villalobos (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion0:49:54
54Anibal Andrango (Ecu) Imbabura0:52:21
55Alfonso Martinez (Col) Indernariño0:55:12
56Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños0:56:32
57Cesar Rojas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion0:56:44
58Alex Pachacama (Ecu) Inducarton0:58:51
59Edwin Quelal (Ecu) Inducarton
60Uriel Clara (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo0:59:06
61Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha0:59:11
62Patricio Boris (Ecu) Aguila Import0:59:42
63Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños1:01:03
64Walter Escobar (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños1:05:24
65Jorge Chiluiza (Ecu) Ciclo Club Cotopaxi1:06:25
66Armando Montenegro (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica1:07:13
67Jhon Cunto (Per) Seleccion De Peru1:07:56
68Grover Ventura (Per) Seleccion De Peru1:10:26
69Wilson Paneluisa (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha1:10:54
70Ramon Martinez (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo1:12:43
71Diego Simiane (Arg) Argentina1:16:18
72Juan Salvador (Dom) Republica Dominicana1:17:03
73Freddy Juaquin (Per) Seleccion De Peru1:18:37
74Victor Ancco (Per) Seleccion De Peru1:18:46
75Gustavo Payano (Dom) Republica Dominicana1:30:49
76Braulio De Jesus (Dom) Republica Dominicana1:32:23
77Quishpe Urbano (Per) Seleccion De Peru1:34:17

Points classification
1Byron Guama (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha50pts
2Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America49
3Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha44
4Daniel Diaz (Arg) Argentina40
5Erick Castaño (Ecu) Imbabura40
6Jhonny Caicedo (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno25
7Rafael Montiel (Col) Fedecarchi/Gobierno16
8Diego Simiane (Arg) Argentina16
9Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis15
10Exson Calderon (Col) Indernariño15
11Fabio Montenegro (Col) Imbabura15
12Geovanny Balsero (Col) Espoli Dunamis15
13Hector Chiles (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis12

Metas Volantes classification
1Daniel Diaz (Arg) Argentina41pts
2Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha18
3Geovanny Balsero (Col) Espoli Dunamis14
4Cesar Rojas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion10
5Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Espoli Dunamis8
6Diego Simiane (Arg) Argentina7
7Oscar Zurata (Col) Indernariño6
8Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha5
9Roberto Quistial (Ecu) Aguila Import5
10Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha4
11Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños3
12Graciano Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America3
13Ferney Bello (Col) Imbabura2
14Sergio Godoy (Arg) Argentina2
15Giovanny Lopez (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America2
16Byron Guama (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha1
17Marco Salas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion1

Mountains classification
1Fernando Camargo (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America52pts
2Fabio Montenegro (Col) Imbabura43
3Santiago Ojeda (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America41
4Rafael Montiel (Col) Fedecarchi/Gobierno40
5Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha29
6Byron Guama (Ecu) Concentración Deportiva Pichincha26
7Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis24
8Wilson Cepeda (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America21
9Erick Castaño (Ecu) Imbabura18
10Mauricio Neiza (Col) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo13
11Oscar Zurata (Col) Indernariño13
12Jhonny Caicedo (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno10
13Giovanny Lopez (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America10
14Alex Atapuma (Col) Indernariño10
15Juan Carlos Montenegro (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis9
16Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños8
17Pablo Caicedo (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno6
18Hector Chiles (Ecu) Espoli Dunamis5
19Ismael Sarmiento (Col) Espoli Dunamis4
20Diego Arteaga (Ecu) Fedecarchi/Gobierno4
21Fernando Botina (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica3
22Graciano Fonseca (Col) Boyaca Orgullo De America3
23Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo2
24Juan Carlos Pozo (Ecu) Sucumbios Perla Amazonica2
25Marco Salas (CRc) Plicem/J.Proteccion1
26Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable Dx Decorbaños1

Teams classification
1Boyaca Orgullo De America32:36:53
2Concentración Deportiva Pichincha0:02:32
3Espoli Dunamis0:03:35
4Imss Mexico/Calzado Buffalo0:06:58
5Fedecarchi/Gobierno0:07:08
6Imbabura0:10:01
7Plicem/J.Proteccion0:12:42
8Indernariño0:16:10
9Argentina1:02:37
10Sucumbios Perla Amazonica1:05:13
11Cable Dx Decorbaños1:14:14
12Inducarton1:23:15
13Aguila Import2:14:48
14Seleccion De Peru3:24:54
15Republica Dominicana4:12:46

Latest on Cyclingnews