Skip to main content

Sanz strikes in Coslada

Image 1 of 3

Neo-pro Enrique Sanz (Movistar) celebrates his first professional victory.

Neo-pro Enrique Sanz (Movistar) celebrates his first professional victory.
(Image credit: Vuelta a la Comunidad de Madrid)
Image 2 of 3

A four man break comprised of Luis Mas Bonet (Burgos 2016-Castilla y León), Jesus Rosendo (Andalucia Caja Granada), Aritz Bagües (Orbea Continental) and Walter Pedraza Morales (EPM-UNE) were away for much of stage two.

A four man break comprised of Luis Mas Bonet (Burgos 2016-Castilla y León), Jesus Rosendo (Andalucia Caja Granada), Aritz Bagües (Orbea Continental) and Walter Pedraza Morales (EPM-UNE) were away for much of stage two.
(Image credit: Vuelta a la Comunidad de Madrid)
Image 3 of 3

The jersey holders after stage two.

The jersey holders after stage two.
(Image credit: Vuelta a la Comunidad de Madrid)

Enrique Sanz (Movistar) sprinted to victory in stage 2 of the Vuelta a la Comunidad de Madrid, an 84.8km stage starting and finishing in Coslada.

Sanz, a 21-year-old neo-pro, outkicked Juan Jose Lobato (Andalucia Caja Granada) and Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) in the bunch gallop to the line for his first win as a professional.

"It was a nice win," said Sanz. "Since the beginning of the stage my teammates trusted me and worked to achieve this victory. It's my first year and I know it's hard to win, but I can and I'm very happy."

Stage one winner Jonathan Castroviejo (Euskaltel-Euskadi) remains in the race lead with an 11-second advantage over Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Movistar) and a 12-second margin over Stefan Schumacher (Miche-Guerciotti).

The stage was dominated by a four-man break comprised of Luis Mas Bonet (Burgos 2016-Castilla y León), Jesus Rosendo (Andalucia Caja Granada), Aritz Bagües (Orbea Continental) and Walter Pedraza Morales (EPM-UNE).

The quartet escaped 10km into the stage and attained a maximum advantage of two minutes over the peloton. Under the impetus of Geox-TMC and then Euskaltel-Euskadi and Movistar, the break was neutralised with 10km remaining.

The teams of the sprinters kept the pace high and the peloton together to the finish where Sanz proved the quickest.

The Vuelta a la Comunidad de Madrid concludes on Sunday with a 117.9km stage between Colmenar Viejo and Puerto de la Morcuera.

Full Results
1Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team1:52:45
2Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
3Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
4Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
5Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC
6Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
7Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte
8Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
9Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
10Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental
11Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental
12Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental
13Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC
14Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti
15Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
16Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental
17Amaro Antunes (Por) LA - Antarte
18Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE
19Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
20Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
21Jonathan Perdiguero (Spa) Spain
22Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte
23Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia
24Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti
25Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
26William Aranzazo Escobar (Col) Miche - Guerciotti
27Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
28Jesus Herrero (Spa) Spain
29Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
30José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team
31Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
32Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural
33Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
34Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
35José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia
36Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM - UNE
37Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
38Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia
39Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia
40Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team
41Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti
42Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE
43Hugo Sabido (Por) LA - Antarte
44David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC
45Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental
47Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti
48Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural
49Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
50Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) EPM - UNE
51José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
52Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
53Rui Vinhas (Por) LA - Antarte
54Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
55Miguel Gomez (Spa) Spain
56Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC
57Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte
58Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) LA - Antarte
59Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
60Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
61Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
62José María Alcaraz Franco (Spa) KTM - Murcia
63Jose D. Martinez (Spa) Spain
64Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE
65Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental
66Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE
67Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental
68Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
69José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team
70Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM - UNE
71Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
72Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural
73Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural
74Asier Estevez (Spa) Spain
75Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
76Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
77Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
78Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
79Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural
80Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural
81David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
82Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
83Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental
84Miguel Angel Candil Delgado (Spa) LA - Antarte
85Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team
86Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia
87Miguel Abellan (Spa) Spain
88Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti
89Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:23
90Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti
91Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
92Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia
93Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC
94Joaquin Lopez (Spa) Spain0:02:14
95Samuel Nicolas (Spa) Spain
96Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti
97Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE0:02:31
98Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC
99Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:42
DNFNoè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC

Points
1Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team25pts
2Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada20
3Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi16
4Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León14
5Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC12
6Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille10
7Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte9
8Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team8
9Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille7
10Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental6
11Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental5
12Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental4
13Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC3
14Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti2
15Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1

Mountain 1 - Alto del Cristo de Rivas (Cat. 3) 8.5km
1Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille3pts
2Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León2
3Rui Vinhas (Por) LA - Antarte1

Mountain 2 - Alto del Cristo de Rivas (Cat. 3) 29.9km
1Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León3pts
2Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE2
3Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental1

Mountain 3 - Alto del Cristo de Rivas (Cat. 3) 51.3km
1Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE3pts
2Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2
3Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental1

Mountain 4 - Alto del Cristo de Rivas (Cat. 3) 72.7km
1Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE3pts
2Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2
3Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León1

Sprint 1 - Coslada, 15.9km
1Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León3pts
2Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2
3Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental1

Sprint 2 - Coslada, 37.3km
1Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León3pts
2Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental2
3Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1

Sprint 3 - Coslada, 58.7km
1Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León3pts
2Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental2
3Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1

Teams
1Movistar Team5:38:15
2Orbea Continental
3La Pomme Marseille
4Andalucia Caja Granada
5LA -Antarte
6Geox-TMC
7Miche-Guerciotti
8Euskaltel-Euskadi
9Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
10EPM-UNE
11KTM - Murcia
12Spain
13Caja Rural

General classification after stage 2
1Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2:02:56
2Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:00:11
3Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti0:00:12
4Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:16
5José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:22
6Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team
7Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
8Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte0:00:24
9Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti
10Hugo Sabido (Por) LA - Antarte0:00:25
11Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:26
12Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti0:00:29
13Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:30
14Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:31
15Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:32
16Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:33
17Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental
18José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team
19Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:35
20Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:36
21Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC
22Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:00:38
23José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:00:39
24Asier Estevez (Spa) Spain0:00:41
25Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
26Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:42
27Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team
28Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural
29Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:44
30Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
31Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team
32Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:45
33Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental
34Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:49
35Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia
36Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental
37Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:50
38Jose D. Martinez (Spa) Spain0:00:51
39Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:53
40Amaro Antunes (Por) LA - Antarte0:00:55
41Giovanni Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM - UNE0:00:56
42Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
43Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:57
44Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM - UNE
45Jonathan Perdiguero (Spa) Spain0:00:58
46Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte
47Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
48Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC0:01:00
49Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:01:02
50Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Miche - Guerciotti
51Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Guerciotti
52Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE0:01:03
53Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
54José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:04
55Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural0:01:05
56David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC
57Jesus Herrero (Spa) Spain
58Christopher Jennings (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
59Miguel Abellan (Spa) Spain0:01:06
60Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE0:01:07
61Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) EPM - UNE
62Samuel Nicolas (Spa) Spain0:01:09
63Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:11
64Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
65Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
66Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:13
67Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE0:01:15
68Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team
69Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural0:01:16
70Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Caja Rural
71Miguel Gomez (Spa) Spain0:01:17
72Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti
73Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:18
74Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE0:01:20
75Pedro Merino Criado (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti0:01:21
76Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:01:22
77Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia
78Ruben Jimenez Ventosa (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:01:23
79Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte0:01:24
80Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
81Rui Vinhas (Por) LA - Antarte0:01:25
82Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
83Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:28
84David Belda Garcia (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:01:31
85William Aranzazo Escobar (Col) Miche - Guerciotti0:01:32
86Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:01:33
87Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:37
88Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:01:38
89José María Alcaraz Franco (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:01:42
90Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC0:01:45
91Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) LA - Antarte
92Miguel Angel Candil Delgado (Spa) LA - Antarte0:01:47
93Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC0:01:48
94Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:06
95Oscar Grau (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:02:08
96Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE0:03:35
97Joaquin Lopez (Spa) Spain0:03:42
98Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC0:03:44
99Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural0:04:06

Points classification
1Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi25pts
2Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team25
3Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team20
4Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada20
5Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti18
6Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team18
7Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi16
8Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural14
9Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León14
10José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team12
11Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC12
12Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille10
13Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi9
14Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille9
15Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte9
16Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte8
17Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti7
18Hugo Sabido (Por) LA - Antarte6
19Adrian Saez (Spa) Orbea Continental6
20Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi5
21Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental5
22Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti4
23Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental4
24Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team3
25Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC3

Mountains classification
1Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) EPM - UNE8pts
2Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León4
3Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada4
4Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti3
5Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille3
6Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi2
7Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León2
8Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental2
9Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team1
10Rui Vinhas (Por) LA - Antarte1

Sprint classification
1Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León9pts
2Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental5
3Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada4

U23 rider classification
1Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
2Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
3Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC
4Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
5Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
6Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada
7Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental
8Noel Martin Infante (Spa) Orbea Continental
9Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
10Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC
11Jesus Herrero (Spa) Spain

Local rider classification
1Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León
2José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia
3Jonathan Perdiguero (Spa) Spain
4Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia
5Miguel Abellan (Spa) Spain
6Miguel Gomez (Spa) Spain
7Joaquin Lopez (Spa) Spain
8Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural

Teams classification
1Euskaltel-Euskadi6:09:36
2Movistar Team0:00:07
3Miche - Guerciotti0:00:17
4Caja Rural0:00:46
5LA - Antarte0:00:56
6Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:01
7Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:01:12
8Orbea Continental0:01:14
9Burgos 2016 - Castilla y León0:01:36
10KTM - Murcia0:01:42
11Spain
12Geox-TMC0:01:53
13EPM - UNE0:02:08

Latest on Cyclingnews