Skip to main content

English and Dougas win 24-hour solo Worlds

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jason English (Merida | BBD | Thule)27laps
2Andrew Lloyd26
3Andrew Hall (Cannondale-Sugoi Factory Racing)26
4Cory Wallace (Kona Factory Team)24
5Jason McAvoy (OnTheGo Radical)24
6Brett Bellchambers (Jeebus Racing)24
7David Rae24
8Benjy Morris24
9Leighton Poidevin23
10Ben Pattie (Speed Cycling Systems)23
11Sean Bekkers (Target Trek Racing Team)23
12Jason Archer23
13Thomas Lindup (A Circumventee of Simpler Times)23
14Mike Israel23
15Alexis Matthys (Cycling Team Raes Niner)23
16Garry James (Onthego)22
17Jason Quigley (iRide Bikes Rocky Mountain)22
18Jamie Vogele (Enriched Health Care)22
19Andrew Kaye22
20Ashley Hayat (The Fitzroy Revolution)22
21Ian Bridgland22
22Geoff Kelly (Cranky B!tch)22
23Damian Gillard (Pushys Bike Warehouse)22
24Jamie Ingram22
25Sam Moffitt (Crankenstein's Monster)22
26Michael Crummy (Rocky Trail Entertainment Racing)22
27Mathew Lees22
28Matt Andrew (myBike whangarei)22
29Robin Mules22
30Kevin Pullen (UpFront Bikes)22
31Scott Blade (Ferguson Plarre Bake Houses Mernda)22
32Jake Whitton22
33Tony Rowley22
34David Coyles (COX Blackshaw)22
35Peter Selkrig (AAA Down Under)21
36Breno Bizinoto21
37Michael Schmitt (Favourite Cycles Racing)21
38Craig Bartlett21
39Martin Taube21
40Bret Murray (Yarra Valley Cycles)21
41Michael Redman21
42Dane Walsh21
43Steven Sullivan (Sully)21
44Mark Astley20
45Patrick Dellagiacoma (Patio)20
46Cristian Ragnoli (ADS NUVOLERA BIKE)20
47Ian Wright (Fonterra H&Js Outdoor World)20
48Michael Timp (timpy)20
49Stephen Alegria20
50Rohan Essex (squadra)20
51Paul de Jongh (PowerThirst)20
52Mark Caldwell (Mark C SS)20
53Andrew Kingston (Fikas)20
54Andrew Clark (Macquarie University)20
55Rod Stormonth (Team Perfect Storm)20
56Andrew Howett (SWCC Mt Zoom Bikefood)20
57Craig Tozer (Primo Velo Ride Shop)20
58(Stephen Leske )20
59(Mark Wood )20
60Lance Cupido (TGA)20
61Neil Dall (NPD)20
62Darryl Smith (Ride Bellerive)20
63Andrew McMillan (Le Spit Cyclery)20
64Matthew Clutterham20
65Jonathan Battle20
66Scott Chancellor19
67Angus Petrie (NZ Express Transport MuleBar NZ Bike Barn Chch)19
68Reece Baldwin19
69Darren Caruso (Pandaroo Caruso)19
70Jason Lee (Xeccon mtb Revolution)19
71Chris Millman (Cox Blackshaw)19
72Clayton Locke (El Desperado Racing)19
73Stephen Martin19
74Scott Walker (Moruya Bicycles)19
75Kelvin Little19
76Layton Aplin19
77Guy Cowan19
78Francis Jackson19
79Ryan Hunt (Endura NZ Specialized)19
80Alessandro Filippini (NUVOLERA BIKE)19
81Tim Collinson19
82Fabian Dal Santo19
83Jackson Curtis19
84Phil Welch (Project 63)18
85Duncan Miller (DIYMTB)18
86Jeremy Guerin18
87Gareth Williams18
88Elvio Fernandes18
89Rod Gisik (COX Blackshaw)18
90Grantley Butterfield (ONYA Grantley)18
91George Thomas18
92Gregory Manttan18
93Lincoln Barton (LinK custom bicycles)18
94Kevin Gover (Comfortably Numb)18
95Rohan Geddes18
96Harrison Ware18
97Kevin Skidmore (99 Bikes Malvern)18
98James Eldridge18
99Michael Eyb (Bert's Bunch)18
100Corey Werfel (Insane)18
101Dan Marges (Jacques)18
102Brendon Munge (Castlemaine Rocky Riders)18
103Mathew Dixon (MRD)18
104Michael Sutinen18
105Aaron Donaldson18
106James Maguire (mobiledevelopment.co.nz)18
107Anthony Moran (Substitute Rider)18
108Matthew Franke18
109Nicholas Barnes18
110Mark Watsford (FlashDance Racing)18
111Michael Culhane18
112Marco Bottari (I'll sleep when I'm dead)18
113Paul Beretta (Beretta's Bike Studio)17
114Robert Bleeker (Bleeksie)17
115Scott Moran (Osteohealth)17
116Mark Weir17
117Dylan Clift17
118Joachim Mendler17
119Michael Rowell (Team Maple Bacon)17
120John Fancourt (Le Job)17
121Marc Ware17
122Patrick Kluth (Wombats on wheels)17
123Ryan Moody (Baum)16
124Ash Turner16
125Phillip Burgess16
126Pedro Maia (MAIA FITNESS MTB TEAM)16
127Haydn Chapman (haych.mtb)16
128Andrew Apps (Brindabella Waste)16
129Tim Farmer16
130Romano Gaspardis16
131Ross Burrage16
132Andrew Wells16
133Phillip Byron (Shhh)16
134Chris Schofield15
135David Speering (Onya Bike)15
136James Ross (onthego racing)15
137Anthony Nelson15
138Hallam Brooks15
139Tom Morris (bigT380)15
140Marcus Speed (Speed Cycling Perfect Pilates)15
141John Dietz15
142Marcal Font Sola15
143Troy Herfoss (Greengrocer Cyclery Goulburn)14
144Darren Baum (Baum Cycles)14
145John White14
146Ivan Chan (Substitute Rider)14
147Angus Mckay (ECP)14
148Stephen Evans (Team Salubrious Racing)14
149Matt Dening (Team Niseko)14
150Marko Sibila14
151Stephen Tomczyk14
152Jason Woods14
153Matt Page (A Cycling Pivot)13
154Ollie Klein (ollie ollie ollie)13
155Simon Cross13
156Edward McDonald (Target Trek)13
157Phil Mathewson13
158Andrew Just (Andrew)13
159Dave Roberts13
160Marcus Schmidt12
161Terry Stevenson12
162Steve Watson (Breathtaking Events)12
163John Van Den Ham (Team Gello)12
164Chris Duncan12
165Matt Rousu (Ride Bikes Not Elephants)12
166Joshua Andrews12
167Brenden Hargraves (brenpendan)12
168Richard Poyner12
169Rico Fitch (Pioneer Training)11
170Jeffery Scott (Ageless)11
171Joshua Fitzgerald11
172Scott Ryan (FIKAS)10
173Martin Handley10
174Joseph FitzGerald (Here's Hoping)10
175Gordon Scott (Crazy Gordo)10
176Andrew Duncan (AvantiPlus Salisbury)10
177Andrew Handyside10
178Mark Sandon (sandipanties)9
179Marco Carezzana (marc over)9
180Stuart MacLachlan (My Fat Bike)9
181Oliver Whalley (Ground Effect Rohloff Gates Carbon Drive)8
182Rowan Beggs-French8
183Gavin Scott (Pump N Pedals)8
184Ed Pope8
185Blake McCauley8
186Hieu Nguyen8
187Josh White (SpiderPig)8
188Luke Laffan (Fikas Custom Bicycles)8
189Joel McFarlane-Roberts (24 Hour Ration Pack)8
190Ian Whitton8
191Adam Nicholson7
192Micheal Norris7
193Andrew Jameson7
194Ben O'Keeffe7
195Timothy Stubenrauch (Bigt390 racing)6
196Peter Cox (Team Dud Brothers)5
197Trent Moore (Flaming Mongrel Racing)4
198Robert Davis (rad racing)4
199Chris Becvarik (fikas bikes)4
200Aaron Dunford (Winner's Edge Fusion Peak)4
201Johan Mulder (FOX MULDER)4
202David Langley (Dave Soggy Langley)3
203Armando Fasolo (XC FOCUS ITALY TEAM)3

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jessica Douglas (Team Douglas)23laps
2Kim Hurst23
3Eliza Kwan (Cox Blackshaw)22
4Liz Smith22
5Erin Greene (Endura NZ)21
6Francesca Sanders (Frankie & co)21
7Catherine Kelaher20
8Kate Penglase (Cycle Science)20
9Melanie Webb19
10Bikeworx(Charlie)19
11Merryl King (OnyaBike Belconnen)19
12Megan Dimozantos19
13Jackie Bernardi19
14Meredith Quinlan (Easy Riders)19
15Wendy Stevenson18
16Anne Napier18
17Bec Parkes (Shhh)18
18Melinda Behrens-Macaulay18
19Jude Young18
20Su Pretto (Drift Cycles)17
21Gwynn Le Maitre17
22Catherine Wood17
23Elena Novikova17
24Karen Evans (Team Salubrious Racing)17
25Belinda Chamberlain (Cox Blackshaw)16
26Rachel Edwards (KOILED)15
27Christine Campbell15
28Philippa Rostan (SUPER FLIP)14
29Lisa Greeve14
30Claire Graydon14
31Erin Zimmer14
32Carolina Casacuberta13
33Kay Haarsma12
34Holly Harris10
35Mimi Guillot9
36Kirby Knowles8
37Janet Martin6
38Charlotte Ireland6
39Julie Bassett5

Latest on Cyclingnews