Skip to main content

Olympic Games: Viviani wins gold in Omnium, Cavendish silver

Image 1 of 75

Elia Viviani (Italy) in tears after winning gold in the Omnium at the Olympic Games in Rio

Elia Viviani (Italy) in tears after winning gold in the Omnium at the Olympic Games in Rio
Image 2 of 75

Fernando Gaviria (Colombia)

Fernando Gaviria (Colombia) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 75

Thomas Boudat (France)

Thomas Boudat (France) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 75

Elia Viviani (Italy) in the points race

Elia Viviani (Italy) in the points race (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 75

Elia Viviani (Italy) celebrates

Elia Viviani (Italy) celebrates (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 75

Mark Cavendish (Great Britain)

Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 75

Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)

Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 75

Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)

Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 75

Gold for Elia Viviani (Italy)

Gold for Elia Viviani (Italy) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 75

Korea's Park Sanghoon on the ground after the crash

Korea's Park Sanghoon on the ground after the crash
Image 11 of 75

Gael Suter (Switzerland) suffered a mechanical during the points race

Gael Suter (Switzerland) suffered a mechanical during the points race (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 75

Laurie Berthon (France) gets ready for the individual pursuit

Laurie Berthon (France) gets ready for the individual pursuit (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 75

Elia Viviani (Italy) struggles to believe he's won gold

Elia Viviani (Italy) struggles to believe he's won gold (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 75

Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) with his daughter

Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) with his daughter (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 75

Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) with his family after winning the silver medal

Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) with his family after winning the silver medal (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 75

Laura Trott (Great Britain) in the individual pursuit

Laura Trott (Great Britain) in the individual pursuit (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 75

Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) in the individual pursuit

Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) in the individual pursuit (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 75

Jolien D'hoore (Belgium)

Jolien D'hoore (Belgium) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 75

Sarah Hammer (United States of America) during her individual pursuit

Sarah Hammer (United States of America) during her individual pursuit (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 75

Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)

Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 75

Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) after the individual pursuit

Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) after the individual pursuit (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 75

Sarah Hammer (United States of America) waves to the crowd

Sarah Hammer (United States of America) waves to the crowd (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 75

Annette Edmondson (Australia) in the individual pursuit

Annette Edmondson (Australia) in the individual pursuit (Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 75

The three fallers on the track after the crash

The three fallers on the track after the crash
Image 25 of 75

South Korea's Park Sanghoon and Elia Viviani (Italy) hit the deck as Glenn O'Shea (Australia) tries to stay upright

South Korea's Park Sanghoon and Elia Viviani (Italy) hit the deck as Glenn O'Shea (Australia) tries to stay upright
Image 26 of 75

Elia Viviani (Italy) about to hit the deck

Elia Viviani (Italy) about to hit the deck
Image 27 of 75

South Korea's Park Sanghoon receives attention after the crash

South Korea's Park Sanghoon receives attention after the crash
Image 28 of 75

Elia Viviani (Italy) gets up having been involved in the crash

Elia Viviani (Italy) gets up having been involved in the crash
Image 29 of 75

Glenn O'Shea (Australia) and Elia Viviani (Italy) hit the deck

Glenn O'Shea (Australia) and Elia Viviani (Italy) hit the deck
Image 30 of 75

Mark Cavendish cools down after the race

Mark Cavendish cools down after the race
Image 31 of 75

South Korea's Park Sanghoon is stretched off the track

South Korea's Park Sanghoon is stretched off the track
Image 32 of 75

Elia Viviani (Italy) on top step of the podium

Elia Viviani (Italy) on top step of the podium
Image 33 of 75

Elia Viviani (Italy) tastes gold

Elia Viviani (Italy) tastes gold
Image 34 of 75

Mark Cavendish smiles with his silver medal

Mark Cavendish smiles with his silver medal
Image 35 of 75

Elia Viviani (Italy) taking in the podium ceremony

Elia Viviani (Italy) taking in the podium ceremony
Image 36 of 75

The Australian officials help out Glenn O'Shea after the crash

The Australian officials help out Glenn O'Shea after the crash
Image 37 of 75

Bronze for Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)

Bronze for Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
Image 38 of 75

The emotion gets to Elia Viviani (Italy)

The emotion gets to Elia Viviani (Italy)
Image 39 of 75

Elia Viviani (Italy) can't believe his gold medal victory

Elia Viviani (Italy) can't believe his gold medal victory
Image 40 of 75

Elia Viviani (Italy) moved into the Omnium lead with the third best kilo

Elia Viviani (Italy) moved into the Omnium lead with the third best kilo
Image 41 of 75

Elia Viviani (Italy) celebrates his Omnium win

Elia Viviani (Italy) celebrates his Omnium win
Image 42 of 75

Elia Viviani (Italy) wins the gold medal in Rio

Elia Viviani (Italy) wins the gold medal in Rio
Image 43 of 75

Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) rode aggressively to win bronze

Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) rode aggressively to win bronze
Image 44 of 75

Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) strings out the pack

Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) strings out the pack
Image 45 of 75

Mark Cavendish in his flying lap

Mark Cavendish in his flying lap
Image 46 of 75

Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)

Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
Image 47 of 75

Glenn O'Shea (Australia)

Glenn O'Shea (Australia)
Image 48 of 75

Elia Viviani (Italy) in the flying lap

Elia Viviani (Italy) in the flying lap
Image 49 of 75

Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) was fastest in the flying lap

Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) was fastest in the flying lap
Image 50 of 75

Roger Kluge (Germany) in the flying lap

Roger Kluge (Germany) in the flying lap
Image 51 of 75

Anna Meares closed out her Olympics taking 10th behind New Zealand's Natasha Hansen

Anna Meares closed out her Olympics taking 10th behind New Zealand's Natasha Hansen
Image 52 of 75

Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) was fastest in the flying lap

Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) was fastest in the flying lap
Image 53 of 75

Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)

Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)
Image 54 of 75

Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)

Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)
Image 55 of 75

Fernando Gaviria (Colombia)

Fernando Gaviria (Colombia)
Image 56 of 75

Tim Veldt (Netherlands)

Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
Image 57 of 75

Kristina Vogel (Germany) beat Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)

Kristina Vogel (Germany) beat Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)
Image 58 of 75

Roger Kluge (Germany) in the kilo

Roger Kluge (Germany) in the kilo
Image 59 of 75

New Zealand's Dylan Kennett was fastest in the kilo

New Zealand's Dylan Kennett was fastest in the kilo
Image 60 of 75

Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)

Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
Image 61 of 75

Thomas Boudat (France) faded in the kilo

Thomas Boudat (France) faded in the kilo
Image 62 of 75

Glenn O'Shea (Australia)

Glenn O'Shea (Australia)
Image 63 of 75

Defending Omnium champion Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) in the kilo

Defending Omnium champion Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) in the kilo
Image 64 of 75

Fernando Gaviria (Colombia) in the kilo

Fernando Gaviria (Colombia) in the kilo
Image 65 of 75

Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) moved into third overall in the Omnium

Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) moved into third overall in the Omnium
Image 66 of 75

Ignacio Prado (Mexico)

Ignacio Prado (Mexico)
Image 67 of 75

Zhong Tianshi (China) is narrowly defeated by Russia's Anastasiia Voinova

Zhong Tianshi (China) is narrowly defeated by Russia's Anastasiia Voinova
Image 68 of 75

Rebecca James (Great Britain) tops Virginie Cueff (France)

Rebecca James (Great Britain) tops Virginie Cueff (France)
Image 69 of 75

Rebecca James (Great Britain) tops Virginie Cueff (France)

Rebecca James (Great Britain) tops Virginie Cueff (France)
Image 70 of 75

Katy Marchant beat Miriam Welte in the 1/8 final

Katy Marchant beat Miriam Welte in the 1/8 final
Image 71 of 75

Rebecca James (Great Britain)

Rebecca James (Great Britain)
Image 72 of 75

Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)

Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
Image 73 of 75

Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong) defeated reigning Olympic champion Anna meares in the 1/8 final

Lee Wai Sze (Hong Kong) defeated reigning Olympic champion Anna meares in the 1/8 final
Image 74 of 75

Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) moved on in repechage

Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) moved on in repechage
Image 75 of 75

Bobby Lea (USA)

Bobby Lea (USA)

Elia Viviani gave Italy a richly deserved gold medal after getting up from a crash in the points race to resume his flawless Olympic performance. The Italian dissolved into tears after taking a victory so long in the making.

“I’ve won the most important race of my life, I’ve been thinking about this medal for four years,” Viviani told Gazzetta dello Sport after proudly singing the Italian national anthem.

“That’s why I cried so much. I’ve worked so much for this but also suffered a lot of disappointment. I had to work to get over it all but now it’s been worth it all."

Cavendish fought off the challenge of defending champion Lasse Norman Hansen to finally gain the Olympic medal he missed in Beijing.

"I have got my Olympic medal. It is really nice, but gold would've finished the collection. I did a pursuit yesterday and was unhappy I didn't break the Olympic record, that's just me," Cavendish said.

"People are forgetting the team we have got behind us. It is incredible how they have worked. Without those guys I wouldn't be here."

Norman Hansen put in a brilliant performance, lapping the field early in the race, but fell short of overcoming the 26 point deficit which resulted in part from his last place in the Elimination Race. He did enough to take the bronze medal despite a late surge by world champion Fernando Gaviria (Colombia).

Norman Hansen attacked early in the proceedings and claimed two five-point sprints en route to lapping the field. The 30 points gained pushed him into second in the standings. Soon Roger Kluge would join him in taking a lap, but while the German was off the front, disaster nearly struck Viviani.

Cavendish sparked a crash when he moved down the track and took out Korea's Park Sanghoon's front wheel. Viviani and Glenn O'Shea (Australia) were unable to avoid the fallen Korean.

In the chaos, Gaviria escaped and took a lap before the officials neutralised the race to attend to Park, who was taken away on a stretcher. They would later rescind Gaviria's 20 point bonus for the lap, denying him the bronze medal.

"It was my fault, I should have been looking where I was going a bit more," said Cavendish. "I hope he [Park] is all right, really. I apologised to Elia when he went down."

O'Shea and Viviani remounted and rejoined the race. After the racing resumed, the race turned into a series of attacks by Norman Hansen and Viviani - clearly the strongest two riders in the race. But Cavendish had enough speed on his side to take important points in the last three sprints while the Dane clearly struggled after his previous efforts.

None could overtake Viviani, who celebrated his victory with his family trackside.

Cavendish into second after Flying Lap

Elia Viviani (Italy) continued his consistently strong performance in the Men's Omnium with a second place finish in the flying lap. The Italian was 0.16 seconds slower than New Zealand's Dylan Kennett, who won the kilometer in the morning.

Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) put some daylight between himself and Frenchman Thomas Boudat with a third place in the sprint, while Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) continued his upward trajectory after a disaster in the Elimination Race. The defending Olympic champion was fourth fastest.

Going into the points race, Viviani enjoyed a 16 point lead over Cavendish, with Norman Hansen in third at 26 points. Boudat faded to fifth, tied on points with Kennett at 150 points, 28 behind Viviani.

Viviani takes lead after Men's Omnium Kilometer Time Trial

The morning session of day 5 of track cycling at the Olympic Games in Rio saw the men's omnium kilometer time trial shuffle the overall standings. Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) posted the fastest time, coming close to Chris Hoy's Olympic record with a 1:00.9 to top Glenn O'Shea (Australia). But the third quickest time from Elia Viviani put the Italian in the lead of the standings.

Thomas Boudat (France), the overnight leader, finished 11th and dropped down to second in the rankings, while Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) remained in third overall with sixth place finish. He is tied on points with Boudat at 126, with Viviani on 140 heading into the final two events.

Meares eliminated in Women's Sprint 1/8 Final

In the 1/8 final, Britons Rebecca James and Katy Marchant sailed through their heats to move on to the quarterfinals. James pushed French woman Virginie Cueff to repechage, while Marchant took the win over German Miriam Welte.

Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) pushed the defending champion Anna Meares to repechage, and unfortunately for the Australian, she faced Zhong Tianshi (China), who was too formidable in the three-up race with Welte. Meares was eliminated from the competition and finished out her Olympic Games with a 10th place in the final after taking the bronze medal in the keirin.

Keirin gold medalist Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) moved on as did Anastasiia Voinova (Russia), Kristina Vogel (Germany) and Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania).

Trott leads Omnium after winning Individual Pursuit, Elimination Race

Defending Omnium champion Laura Trott resumed her place at the top of the leaderboard after winning the Omnium Individual Pursuit. Trott topped USA's Sarah Hammer, the silver medalist in London, by almost two seconds, while Jolien D'Hoore was third.

Trott led Hammer by six points, with 78 points after two events. D'Hoore was tied on points with Hammer at 72. Scratch race winner Tatsiana Sharakova was a distant 10 points from Hammer and D'Hoore in fourth.

The three favourites were again the top three in the Elimination Race, with Hammer racing from the back to make it to the final three, but was pushed out by D'Hoore. Trott handily dispatched the Belgian to win and surge to a 8 point lead on D'Hoore with Hammer third at 10 points.

Sharakova wins Women's Omnium Scratch Race

Laura Trott (Great Britain), the defending Olympic champion in the Omnium, got her competition off to a strong start with a solid second place in the scratch race after Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) lapped the field solo.

Trott led the sprint out for the entire final lap and then easily beat Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium) to the line, with Sarah Hammer (USA), the silver medalist from London, coming in third.

There was a minor crash in the field as Sharakova made her way around to take a lap. Canada's Allison Beveridge tangled with Anna Knauer (Germany) and went down, but both were able to finish the race.

Results

Men's Omnium Final Standings

1Elia Viviani (Italy)207pts
2Mark Cavendish (Great Britain)194
3Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)192
4Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)181
5Thomas Boudat (France)172
6Roger Kluge (Germany)167
7Glenn O'Shea (Australia)144
8Dylan Kennett (New Zealand)143
9Tim Veldt (Netherlands)111
10Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)111
11Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong, China)105
12Gael Suter (Switzerland)95
13Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)94
14Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)81
15Ignacio Prado (Mexico)73
DNFSanghoon Park (Korea)
DNFBobby Lea (United States of America)
DNFJasper De Buyst (Belgium)

Points Race

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)41pts
2Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)40
3Roger Kluge (Germany)33
4Mark Cavendish (Great Britain)32
5Elia Viviani (Italy)29
6Thomas Boudat (France)22
7Tim Veldt (Netherlands)7
8Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)7
9Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)4
10Ignacio Prado (Mexico)3
11Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong, China)1
12Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)1
13Gael Suter (Switzerland)1
14Glenn O'Shea (Australia)
15Dylan Kennett (New Zealand)-7
DNFSanghoon Park (Korea)
DNFBobby Lea (United States of America)

Men's Omnium Flying Lap

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Kennett (New Zealand)0:00:12.506
2Elia Viviani (Italy)0:00:12.660
3Mark Cavendish (Great Britain)0:00:12.793
4Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)0:00:12.832
5Gael Suter (Switzerland)0:00:12.981
6Glenn O'Shea (Australia)0:00:13.053
7Tim Veldt (Netherlands)0:00:13.170
8Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong, China)0:00:13.265
9Thomas Boudat (France)0:00:13.272
10Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)0:00:13.273
11Roger Kluge (Germany)0:00:13.332
12Bobby Lea (United States of America)0:00:13.416
13Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)0:00:13.446
14Sanghoon Park (Korea)0:00:13.489
15Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)0:00:13.569
16Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)0:00:13.587
17Ignacio Prado (Mexico)0:00:14.046

Men's Omnium Standings after five events

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Italy)178pts
2Mark Cavendish (Great Britain)162
3Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)152
4Dylan Kennett (New Zealand)150
5Thomas Boudat (France)150
6Glenn O'Shea (Australia)144
7Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)140
8Roger Kluge (Germany)134
9Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)104
10Tim Veldt (Netherlands)104
11Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong, China)104
12Gael Suter (Switzerland)94
13Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)90
14Sanghoon Park (Korea)88
15Bobby Lea (United States of America)86
16Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)80
17Ignacio Prado (Mexico)70
DNFJasper De Buyst (Belgium)

Men's Omnium Kilometer Time Trial

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Kennett (New Zealand)0:01:00.923
2Glenn O'Shea (Australia)0:01:02.332
3Elia Viviani (Italy)0:01:02.338
4Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)0:01:02.469
5Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)0:01:02.538
6Mark Cavendish (Great Britain)0:01:02.868
7Tim Veldt (Netherlands)0:01:03.464
8Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong, China)0:01:03.730
9Roger Kluge (Germany)0:01:03.797
10Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)0:01:03.941
11Thomas Boudat (France)0:01:04.227
12Sanghoon Park (Korea)0:01:04.231
13Gael Suter (Switzerland)0:01:04.433
14Bobby Lea (United States of America)0:01:05.339
15Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)0:01:05.498
16Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)0:01:05.505
17Ignacio Prado (Mexico)0:01:05.839
DNSJasper De Buyst (Belgium)

Women's Sprint 1/8 Final

Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rebecca James (Great Britain)0:00:11.375
2Virginie Cueff (France)

Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katy Marchant (Great Britain)0:00:12.247
2Miriam Welte (Germany)

Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong, China)0:00:11.551
2Anna Meares (Australia)

Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)0:00:11.360
2Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anastasiia Voinova (Russian Federation)0:00:11.271
2Tianshi Zhong (People's Republic of China)

Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Germany)0:00:11.197
2Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)

Repechage Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)0:00:11.614
2Virginie Cueff (France)
3Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)

Repechage Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tianshi Zhong (People's Republic of China)0:00:11.557
2Anna Meares (Australia)
3Miriam Welte (Germany)

Women's Sprint 9-10th Final

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
9Natasha Hansen (New Zealand)0:00:11.795
10Anna Meares (Australia)
11Miriam Welte (Germany)
12Virginie Cueff (France)

Women's Omnium standings after three races

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laura Trott (Great Britain)118pts
2Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)110
3Sarah Hammer (United States of America)108
4Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)92
5Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)90
6Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)90
7Annette Edmondson (Australia)90
8Lauren Ellis (New Zealand)82
9Laurie Berthon (France)68
10Anna Knauer (Germany)52
11Daria Pikulik (Poland)52
12Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)50
13Allison Beveridge (Canada)50
14Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)48
15Xiaoling Luo (People's Republic of China)46
16Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)38
17Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)32
18Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)26

Women's Omnium Elimination Race

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laura Trott (Great Britain)40pts
2Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)38
3Sarah Hammer (United States of America)36
4Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)34
5Annette Edmondson (Australia)32
6Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)30
7Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)28
8Anna Knauer (Germany)26
9Laurie Berthon (France)24
10Xiaoling Luo (People's Republic of China)22
11Lauren Ellis (New Zealand)20
12Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)18
13Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)16
14Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)14
15Allison Beveridge (Canada)12
16Daria Pikulik (Poland)10
17Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)8
18Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)6

Women's Omnium Individual Pursuit

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laura Trott (Great Britain)0:03:25.054
2Sarah Hammer (United States of America)0:03:26.988
3Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)0:03:30.202
4Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)0:03:30.264
5Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)0:03:31.941
6Lauren Ellis (New Zealand)0:03:33.221
7Annette Edmondson (Australia)0:03:33.818
8Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)0:03:34.034
9Allison Beveridge (Canada)0:03:36.938
10Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)0:03:37.204
11Daria Pikulik (Poland)0:03:39.880
12Laurie Berthon (France)0:03:40.180
13Anna Knauer (Germany)0:03:42.987
14Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)0:03:44.455
15Xiaoling Luo (People's Republic of China)0:03:45.186
16Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)0:03:46.842
17Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)0:03:47.161
18Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)0:03:58.713

Women's Omnium Scratch Race

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus)40pts
2 (-1 lap)Laura Trott (Great Britain)38
3Jolien D'Hoore (Belgium)36
4Sarah Hammer (United States of America)34
5Lauren Ellis (New Zealand)32
6Annette Edmondson (Australia)30
7Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark)28
8Laurie Berthon (France)26
9Kirsten Wild (Netherlands)24
10Daria Pikulik (Poland)22
11Xiao Juan Diao (Hong Kong, China)20
12Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)18
13Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)16
14Allison Beveridge (Canada)14
15Xiaoling Luo (People's Republic of China)12
16Anna Knauer (Germany)10
17Sakura Tsukagoshi (Japan)8
18Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Venezuela)6

 

Latest on Cyclingnews