Skip to main content

Men, women individual pursuit titles decided

Results

Mens 55-59 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephen Davies (Great Britain)0:02:26.7
2Michael Lawson (Australia)0:02:32.3
3David Gomer (Australia)0:02:32.6
4Mark Oakley Browne (Australia)0:02:35.9
5John Zivanovic (Australia)0:02:36.6
6Patrick Gellineau (United States Of America)0:02:36.8
7Peter Ganss (Australia)0:02:37.2
8Douglas Cameron (Canada)0:02:40.4
9David Johannes Du Toit Rsa (South Africa)0:02:41.8
10Rene Grignon (France)0:02:44.5
11Brian Walsh (Australia)0:02:44.6
12Hiroshi Hatori (Japan)0:02:47.3
13James Clarke (Australia)0:02:49.0
14David Going (New Zealand)0:02:51.4
15Christopher Bushell (Australia)0:02:57.1
16John Towers (Australia)0:03:15.9
DNSWes Bielski (Australia)
DNSAlex Verdi (Australia)
DNSBill Cox (Australia)
DNSChris White (Australia)
DNSMartin Bush (Great Britain)

Mens 60-64 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Warren Keyser (United States Of America)0:02:30.9
2Ross Hodgson (Australia)0:02:32.4
3Darrell Wheeler (Australia)0:02:35.5
4James Veal (Australia)0:02:38.4
5Trevor Rollinson (Australia)0:02:40.9
6Terence Skinner (Australia)0:02:44.1
7Michel Briat (France)0:02:44.8
8Peter Rossendell (Australia)0:02:46.3
9Jerry Shafer (United States Of America)0:02:46.5
10Robert Barnes (Australia)0:02:48.5
11Peter Wykes (Australia)0:02:48.6
12Norman Kalmanovitch (Canada)0:02:49.5
13Michael Barnes (New Zealand)0:02:53.8
DNSRoss Hayter (Australia)
DNSJeff Smith (Australia)
DNSIan Lewis (Great Britain)
DNSAlan Bagge (Australia)

Mens 65-69 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Keith Oliver (Australia)0:02:33.8
2Denis Fahey (Australia)0:02:34.9
3John Crouchley (Australia)0:02:42.6
4Hugh Gray (Australia)0:02:43.0
5Michael Sales (Australia)0:02:51.9
6Alexander Hood (Australia)0:02:56.6
7Jacobus Dekok (Canada)0:03:00.8
8Arthur Salzwedel (South Africa)0:03:04.1
9Adrian Schoeman (South Africa)0:03:24.3
DNSPeter Christensen (Australia)

Mens 70-74 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Otto Altweck (Germany)0:02:40.9
2James Kloss (United States Of America)0:02:43.2
3Brian Dacey (Great Britain)0:02:44.9
4Warwick Dalton (New Zealand)0:02:45.2
5Robert Whetters (Australia)0:02:45.5
6Alban Mcguinness (Australia)0:02:49.4
7Rod Wagner (Australia)0:02:52.1
8Mark Nicholls (Australia)0:02:55.6
9Denis Robinson (Australia)0:02:56.4
10Gordon Duff (New Zealand)0:02:58.3
11Victor Possee (Great Britain)0:03:00.0
12Andrè Joubert (South Africa)0:03:04.8
13John Greener (New Zealand)0:03:10.1
14Lyle Baird (Australia)0:03:18.9
DNSDavid Sankey (Great Britain)
DNSJohn King (Great Britain)

Mens 75+ 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas O'rourke (United States Of America)0:03:00.1
2Owen Duffy (New Zealand)0:03:10.9
3Kenneth Orr (Canada)0:03:11.2
4Brian Kennedy (Australia)0:03:24.6
5Peter Grandiek (New Zealand)0:03:34.2

Womens 35-39 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michelle Crawford (Australia)0:02:31.4
2Jessica Laws (Australia)0:02:36.4
3Vanessa Essam Aus197018030:02:39.7
4Erin Criglington (New Zealand)0:02:40.7
5Janelle Smith (Australia)0:02:42.9
6Louise Brown (Australia)0:02:44.0
7Karen Munro (Australia)0:02:44.1
8Amanda Wray (South Africa)0:02:45.4
9Melinda Symon (Australia)0:02:48.0
10Regina Barbosa (United States Of America)0:02:49.8

Womens 40-44 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Megan Marsh (Australia)0:02:36.0
2Kerran Oates (Australia)0:02:36.5
3Trudy Van Der Straateaus (Australia)0:02:38.6
4Jane Robinson (Australia)0:02:40.4
5Kerry Knowler (Australia)0:02:41.0
6Fiona Southorn (New Zealand)0:02:42.4
7Amanda O'connor (Australia)0:02:47.6
8Judith Cahill (Australia)0:02:49.0
9Susan Powell (Australia)0:02:49.6

Womens 40-44 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Megan Marsh (Australia)0:02:36.0
2Amanda O'connor (Australia)0:02:36.5
3Trudy Van Der Straateaus (Australia)0:02:38.6
4Jane Robinson (Australia)0:02:40.4
5Kerry Knowler (Australia)0:02:41.0
6Fiona Southorn (New Zealand)0:02:42.4
7Kerran Oates (Australia)0:02:47.6
8Judith Cahill (Australia)0:02:49.0
9Susan Powell (Australia)0:02:49.6

Womens 45-49 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annette Williams (United States Of America)0:02:31.6
2Helen Griffiths (Australia)0:02:38.5
3Megan Blatchford (New Zealand)0:02:39.7
4Makiko Hamada (Japan)0:02:41.4
5Donna Meehan (Australia)0:02:41.7
6Emi Wachi (Japan)0:02:46.5
7Lynette Collins (Australia)0:02:54.0
8Olga Henao De Figuerocol (Colombia)0:02:59.7

Womens 50-54 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Petra Kluender (Germany)0:02:43.3
2Stephanie Frawley (Australia)0:02:46.6
3Christine Higgs (Great Britain)0:02:46.7
4Susan Taverner (South Africa)0:02:47.6
5Lise Benjamin (Australia)0:02:48.6
6Lorraine Jarvis (United States Of America)0:02:50.5
7Marian Renshaw (Australia)0:02:58.4
DNSMaria Elvira Garcia (Colombia)

Womens 55-59 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lorraine Schutz (Australia)0:02:49.8
2Shirley Amy (Australia)0:02:50.6
3Elizabeth Jones (Australia)0:03:04.6
4Gai Monahan (Australia)0:03:29.5

Womens 60-64 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rosemary Hastings (Australia)0:03:00.3
2Heather C Sanderson (Australia)0:03:01.3
3Tracy Purdy (New Zealand)0:03:14.6

Womens 65-69 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elizabeth Randall (Australia)0:03:01.3
2Helen Watkins (Australia)0:03:07.2
3Frances Watson (Australia)0:03:17.8

Mens 50-54 2000m Individual Pursuit Qualification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lawrence Nolan (United States Of America)0:02:17.1
2James Host (United States Of America)0:02:20.4
3Stephane Le Beau (Canada)0:02:23.1
4Rob Upton (Australia)0:02:23.1
5Simon Lusk (New Zealand)0:02:25.5
6Didier Ramet (France)0:02:28.9
7James Rutherford (Great Britain)0:02:28.9
8Philip Mcknight (Australia)0:02:29.5
9Gerrit Schepers (South Africa)0:02:29.8
10Russell Poole (Australia)0:02:30.4
11Kim Thomas (Australia)0:02:31.8
12Shane Dove (Australia)0:02:32.3
13Michael Eastwood (Australia)0:02:33.3
14Michael Brown (Australia)0:02:33.4
15Simon Claringbold (Australia)0:02:33.6
16Andrew Immelman (South Africa)0:02:33.6
17Russell Johnstone (Australia)0:02:34.0
18Andrew George (Canada)0:02:34.3
19Anton Wurzer (Australia)0:02:34.8
20Donald Huyser (Australia)0:02:35.1
21Rodrigo Arcila Jaramilcol (Colombia)0:02:35.2
22Wal Mullany (Australia)0:02:36.6
23Gary Lawrence (United States Of America)0:02:36.7
24Alan Comte (Australia)0:02:38.3
25Ali Pourmehr (Islamic Republic of Iran)0:02:38.3
26Peter Harvey (Australia)0:02:38.9
27Michael Burke (Australia)0:02:39.5
28Tim Devlin (Australia)0:02:44.3
29Anthony Smith (United States Of America)0:02:45.0
30Graham Tierney (Australia)0:02:48.0
31Peter Holley (Australia)0:02:48.6
32Peter Dadson (Australia)0:02:48.9
33Ahmad Barzeger (Islamic Republic of Iran)0:02:55.3
DNSTrevor Floyd (Australia)
DNSIvan Colig (Australia)
DNSBernardo Figueroa (Colombia)

Mens 45-49 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Graeme Allbon (Australia)0:03:29.3
2Claus Christiansen (Denmark)0:03:33.8
3Antony Bishop (Australia)0:03:35.9
4Peter Ettles (Great Britain)0:03:36.4
5Kerry Harford (New Zealand)0:03:36.5
6Craig Taylor (Australia)0:03:37.1
7Nicholas Chadderton (Australia)0:03:37.8
8Peter Toth (Canada)0:03:39.0
9Victor Williams (United States Of America)0:03:39.3
10Tony Simonelli (Australia)0:03:41.4
11Kipp Metzger (United States Of America)0:03:42.1
12David Fairburn (Australia)0:03:42.9
13Mark Arnold (Australia)0:03:45.4
14Garnett Abbey (Canada)0:03:45.5
15Brent Kay (United States Of America)0:03:47.3
16Andrew Mckay (New Zealand)0:03:48.7
17Chris Best (United States Of America)0:03:49.5
18Walter Dapcich (Australia)0:03:52.4
19David Russell (Australia)0:03:53.3
20Alex Simmons (Australia)0:03:54.2
21Kelly Silberberg (United States Of America)0:03:54.9
22Roy Martin (Australia)0:04:01.5
23Jeffery Vaughan-Floyd Aus (Australia)0:04:04.6
24Ian Dencker (Australia)0:04:06.7
25Michael Clement (Australia)0:04:09.8
DNSGlenn Myler (Australia)
DNSTimothy Rice (Australia)

Mens 40-44 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stuart Vaughan (Australia)0:03:30.7
2Alex Frame (Australia)0:03:32.2
3Timothy Lawson (Great Britain)0:03:34.5
4Hossein Eslamikouhpayiri (Islamic Republic of Iran)0:03:35.8
5Gavin Mcdonald (Great Britain)0:03:38.8
6Steven Young (Australia)0:03:38.8
7David Stevens (Australia)0:03:39.5
8Justin Mcmullen (Australia)0:03:40.3
9Pedro Turibaka (Australia)0:03:40.4
10Simon Niemeyer (Australia)0:03:41.8
11Andrew Herlihen (Australia)0:03:43.4
12Gary Kristensen Mbe (Great Britain)0:03:43.4
13Andrew Kelk (Australia)0:03:43.5
14Stan Genakis (Australia)0:03:43.6
15Michael Bevan (South Africa)0:03:45.0
16Lauchlan Sanders (Australia)0:03:45.1
17Mitchell Stock (Australia)0:03:47.1
18Riaan Joubert (South Africa)0:03:47.5
19German Cassani (Argentina)0:03:48.1
20Majid Rabbiee (Islamic Republic of Iran)0:03:51.9
21Rene Guijt (Netherlands)0:03:57.8
22Deon Johns (New Zealand)0:04:01.2
23Martyn Heritage-Owen Gbr (Great Britain)0:04:03.8
24Didier Leineweber (France)0:04:07.0
25Johannes Vankleef (Netherlands)0:04:07.2
26Jerome Villegas (Australia)0:04:09.6
27Iain Mcguffog (Australia)0:04:15.7
28Anthony Mc Nulty (Australia)0:04:19.9
DNSMartin Taube (Australia)
DNSJason Sprouse (United States Of America)
DNSJean-Philippe Meret (France)

Mens 35-39 3000m Individual Pursuit Qualification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Reon Park (New Zealand)0:03:22.0
2Adam Simonelli (Australia)0:03:31.1
3Andrew Gerber (Australia)0:03:33.3
4Daniel Del Barco (Argentina)0:03:33.6
5Matthew Chessum (Australia)0:03:33.9
6Joel Stewart (Great Britain)0:03:35.3
7Peter Coulson (Australia)0:03:36.1
8John Forrest (Australia)0:03:36.6
9Steve Martin (Australia)0:03:36.8
10Ian Gardiner (Australia)0:03:37.0
11Darren Cash (Australia)0:03:37.9
12John Hickson (Australia)0:03:39.4
13Scott Robinson (Australia)0:03:40.3
14Paul Connor (Australia)0:03:40.7
15Mario Nell (South Africa)0:03:42.0
16Michael Rand (Australia)0:03:43.5
17Nosh Mistry (Australia)0:03:46.7
18Dean Benedetti (Australia)0:03:48.4
19Paul O'neill (Australia)0:03:49.5
20Jeremy Cottam (New Zealand)0:03:50.2
21Aaron Christiansen (Australia)0:03:50.3
22Stephen Salzwedel (South Africa)0:03:51.6
23Maru Kitahara (Japan)0:03:51.8
24Stephen Holdsworth (New Zealand)0:03:55.7
25Majid Majid Zadeh (Islamic Republic of Iran)0:04:05.3
DNSJason Davy (Australia)
DNSMatthew Tabone (Australia)
DNSMark Ferguson (Australia)

Gold & Silver Medals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michelle Crawford (Australia)0:02:33.5
2Jessica Laws (Australia)0:02:37.3

Bronze Medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Erin Criglington (New Zealand)0:02:39.3
4Vanessa Essam Aus197018030:02:40.7

Gold & Silver Medals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Megan Marsh (Australia)0:02:36.0
2Amanda O'connor (Australia)0:02:36.3

Bronze Medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Jane Robinson (Australia)0:02:40.1
4Trudy Van Der Straaten (Australia)0:02:41.4

Gold & Silver Medals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annette Williams (United States Of America)0:02:34.2
2Helen Griffiths (Australia)0:02:40.8

Bronze Medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Megan Blatchford (New Zealand)0:02:39.7
4Makiko Hamada (Japan)0:02:42.6

Gold & Silver Medals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Petra Kluender (Germany)0:02:45.7
2Stephanie Frawley (Australia)0:02:47.2

Bronze Medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Susan Taverner (South Africa)0:02:43.8
4Christine Higgs (Great Britain)0:02:44.5

Gold & Silver Medals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shirley Amy (Australia)0:02:46.6
2Lorraine Schutz (Australia)0:02:50.9

Gold & Silver Medals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rosemary Hastings (Australia)0:02:57.2
2Heather C Sanderson (Australia)0:02:59.5

Bronze Medal
#Rider Name (Country) Team
3Tracy Purdy (New Zealand)

Gold & Silver Medals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elizabeth Randall (Australia)0:03:02.2
2Helen Watkins (Australia)0:03:08.3

Bronze Medal
#Rider Name (Country) Team
3Frances Watson (Australia)

Bronze Medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Kenneth Orr (Canada)0:02:51.5
4Brian Kennedy (Australia)0:02:56.5

Gold & Silver Medals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1James Kloss (United States Of America)0:02:40.2
2Otto Altweck (Germany)0:02:43.2

Bronze Medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Brian Dacey (Great Britain)0:02:44.5
4Warwick Dalton (New Zealand)0:02:44.9

Gold & Silver Medals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Keith Oliver (Australia)0:02:30.2
2Denis Fahey (Australia)0:02:37.0

Bronze Medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Hugh Gray (Australia)0:02:40.0
4John Crouchley (Australia)0:02:43.4

Gold & Silver Medals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Warren Keyser (United States Of America)0:02:30.4
2Ross Hodgson (Australia)0:02:32.5

Bronze Medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Darrell Wheeler (Australia)0:02:35.8
4James Veal (Australia)0:02:37.6

Gold & Silver Medals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephen Davies (Great Britain)0:02:27.5
2Michael Lawson (Australia)0:02:34.6

Bronze Medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3David Gomer (Australia)0:02:30.8
4Mark Oakley Browne (Australia)0:02:34.9

Gold & Silver Medals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lawrence Nolan (United States Of America)0:02:18.7
2James Host (United States Of America)0:02:21.1

Bronze Medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Stephane Le Beau (Canada)0:02:22.3
4Rob Upton (Australia)0:02:25.2

Gold & Silver Medals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Graeme Allbon (Australia)0:03:30.2
2Claus Christiansen (Denmark)0:03:38.6

Bronze Medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Peter Ettles (Great Britain)0:03:37.5
4Antony Bishop (Australia)0:03:37.7

Gold & Silver Medals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stuart Vaughan (Australia)0:03:32.1
2Alex Frame (Australia)0:03:36.3

Bronze Medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Timothy Lawson (Great Britain)0:03:37.6
4Hossein Eslamikouhpayeh (Islamic Republic of Iran)0:03:40.5

Gold & Silver Medals
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Reon Park (New Zealand)
2Adam Simonelli (Australia)

Bronze Medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Andrew Gerber (Australia)0:03:33.1
4Daniel Del Barco (Argentina)0:03:34.7

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1