Skip to main content

UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships start list

World champion Niels Albert (BKCP - Powerplus)

World champion Niels Albert (BKCP - Powerplus)
(Image credit: www.ispaphoto.com)

Elite Men
Niels Albert (Belgium)
Sven Nys (Belgium)
Klaas Vantornout (Belgium)
Kevin Pauwels (Belgium)
Bart Aernouts (Belgium)
Erwin Vervecken (Belgium)
Bart Wellens (Belgium)
Dieter Vanthourenhout (Belgium) - reserve
Sven Vanthourenhout (Belgium) - reserve
Rob Peeters (Belgium) - reserve
Francis Mourey (France)
Steve Chainel (France)
Laurent Colombatto (France)
Nicolas Bazin (France)
John Gadret (France)
Arnaud Labbe (France)
Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic)
Radomir Simunek (Czech Republic)
Martin Bina (Czech Republic)
Martin Zlamalik (Czech Republic)
Petr Dlask (Czech Republic)
Kamil Ausbuher (Czech Republic)
Ondrej Bambula (Czech Republic)
Vladimir Kyzivat (Czech Republic) - reserve
Lukas Kloucek (Czech Republic) - reserve
Christian Heule (Switzerland)
Marcel Wildhaber (Switzerland)
Lukas Flückiger (Switzerland)
Gerben De Knegt (Netherlands)
Thijs Al (Netherlands)
Thijs Van Amerongen (Netherlands)
Wilant Van Gils (Netherlands)
Eddy Van Ijzendoorn (Netherlands) - reserve
Patrick Van Leeuwen (Netherlands) - reserve
Bram Schmitz (Netherlands) - reserve
Enrico Franzoi (Italy)
Marco Bianco (Italy)
Fabio Ursi (Italy)
Luca Damiani (Italy)
Marco Aurelio Fontana (Italy)
Marco Ponta (Italy)
Alessandro Gambino (Italy) - reserve
Alessandro Fontana (Italy) - reserve
Thomas Paccagnella (Italy) - reserve
Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibanez (Spain)
Egoitz Murgoitio Rekalde (Spain)
Isaac Suarez Fernandez (Spain)
José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spain)
Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spain)
Oscar Vazquez Crespo (Spain) - reserve
Ian Field (Great Britain)
Jody Crawforth (Great Britain)
Paul Oldham (Great Britain)
Jonathan Page (United States Of America)
Timothy Johnson (United States Of America)
James Driscoll (United States Of America)
Ryan Trebon (United States Of America)
Jeremy Powers (United States Of America)
Milan Barenyi (Slovakia)
Robert Glajza (Slovakia)
Martin Haring (Slovakia)
Vaclav Metlicka (Slovakia)
Mariusz Gil (Poland)
Marek Cichosz (Poland)
Magnus Darvell (Sweden)
Keiichi Tsujiura (Japan)
Philipp Walsleben (Germany)
Christoph Pfingsten (Germany)
Johannes Sickmueller (Germany)
Joachim Parbo (Denmark)
Peter Presslauer (Austria)
Jean-Pierre Drucker (Luxembourg)
Gusty Bausch (Luxembourg)
Szilard Buruczki (Hungary)
George-Daniel Anghelache (Romania)
Boldbaatar Bold-Erdene (Mongolia)
Ariunbold Naranbat (Mongolia)

Elite Women
Marianne Vos (Netherlands)
Daphny Van Den Brand (Netherlands)
Sanne Van Paassen (Netherlands)
Linda Van Rijen (Netherlands)
Reza Hormes (Netherlands)
Sophie De Boer (Netherlands)
Arenda Grimberg (Netherlands)
Saskia Elemans (Netherlands) - reserve
Katherine Compton (United States Of America)
Amy Dombroski (United States Of America)
Meredith Miller (United States Of America)
Maureen Bruno Roy (United States Of America)
Laura Van Gilder (United States Of America)
Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (France)
Caroline Mani (France)
Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (France)
Maureen Demaret Guichardot (France)
Pauline Ferrand Prevot (France)
Helen Wyman (Great Britain)
Gabriella Day (Great Britain)
Nikki Harris (Great Britain)
Annie Last (Great Britain)
Eva Lechner (Italy)
Evelyn Staffler (Italy)
Francesca Cucciniello (Italy)
Vania Rossi (Italy)
Stefania Vecchio (Italy)
Veronica Alessio (Italy) - reserve
Elena Valentini (Italy) - reserve
Giulia Confalonieri (Italy) - reserve
Vicki Thomas (Canada)
Sanne Cant (Belgium)
Joyce Vanderbeken (Belgium)
Hanka Kupfernagel (Germany)
Elisabeth Brandau (Germany)
Martina Zwick (Germany)
Sabrina Schweizer (Germany)
Ayako Toyooka (Japan)
Masami Morita (Japan)
Michiko Shimura (Japan)
Chika Fukumoto (Japan)
Katrin Leumann (Switzerland)
Katerina Nash (Czech Republic)
Pavla Havlikova (Czech Republic)
Jana Kyptova (Czech Republic)
Zuzana Pirzkallova (Czech Republic)
Martina Mikulaskova (Czech Republic)
Rocio Gamonal Ferrera (Spain)
Rocio Martin Rodriguez (Spain)
Nikoline Hansen (Denmark)
Marzena Wasiuk (Poland)
Dorota Warczyk (Poland) - reserve
Zuzana Vojtasova (Slovakia)
Eszter Dosa (Hungary)
Nadezda Kachuschkina (Russian Federation)
Ekaterina Petrova (Russian Federation)
Oksana Zamyatina (Russian Federation)

Under-23 Men
Sascha Weber (Germany)
Ole Quast (Germany)
Marcel Meisen (Germany)
Fabian Danner (Germany)
Michael Schweizer (Germany)
Arnaud Jouffroy (France)
Matthieu Boulo (France)
Melvin Rulliere (France)
Irwin Gras (France)
Tom Meeusen (Belgium)
Jim Aernouts (Belgium)
Jan Denuwelaere (Belgium)
Kenneth Van Compernolle (Belgium)
Vincent Baestaens (Belgium)
Joeri Adams (Belgium)
Stef Boden (Belgium) - reserve
Wietse Bosmans (Belgium) - reserve
Pawel Szczepaniak (Poland)
Kacper Szczepaniak (Poland)
Marek Konwa (Poland)
Kamil Gradek (Poland) - reserve
Elia Silvestri (Italy)
Cristian Cominelli (Italy)
Bryan Falaschi (Italy)
Matteo Trentin (Italy)
Domenico Maria Salviani (Italy)
Daniele Mensi (Italy) - reserve
Luca Braidot (Italy) - reserve
Mirko Tabacchi (Italy) - reserve
Tijmen Eising (Netherlands)
Micki Van Empel (Netherlands)
Corne Van Kessel (Netherlands)
Lars Van Der Haar (Netherlands)
Boy Van Poppel (Netherlands)
Mitchell Huenders (Netherlands) - reserve
Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) - reserve
Twan Van Den Brand (Netherlands) - reserve
Daniel Summerhill (United States Of America)
Luke Keough (United States Of America)
Jerome Townsend (United States Of America)
David Hackworth (United States Of America)
Zach Mcdonald (United States Of America)
Lubomir Petrus (Czech Republic)
Jiri Polnicky (Czech Republic)
David Menger (Czech Republic)
Jan Nesvadba (Czech Republic)
Karel Hnik (Czech Republic)
Arnaud Grand (Switzerland)
Valentin Scherz (Switzerland)
Matthias Rupp (Switzerland)
Jared Stafford (Canada)
Robert Gavenda (Slovakia)
Marek Canecky (Slovakia)
Matej Medved (Slovakia)
Yu Takenouchi (Japan)
Hikaru Kosaka (Japan)
Mattias Nilsson (Sweden)
Pit Schlechter (Luxembourg)
David Lozano Riba (Spain)
Daniel Ruiz Echeandia (Spain)
Inigo Gomez Elorriaga (Spain)
David Puskas (Hungary)
Kenneth Hansen (Denmark)
Jonas Schau Guddal (Denmark)
Naran Khangarid (Mongolia)
Baasankhuu Myagmarsuren (Mongolia)

Junior Men
David Van Der Poel (Netherlands)
Gert-Jan Bosman (Netherlands)
Mike Teunissen (Netherlands)
Michiel Van Der Heijden (Netherlands)
Danny Van Poppel (Netherlands)
Emiel Dolfsma (Netherlands)
Douwe Verberne (Netherlands)
Laurens Sweeck (Belgium)
Jens Vandekinderen (Belgium)
Tim Merlier (Belgium)
Diether Sweeck (Belgium)
Gianni Vermeersch (Belgium)
Jens Adams (Belgium)
Xandro Meurisse (Belgium)
Fabio Alfonso Todaro (Italy)
Francesco Acqvaviva (Italy)
Pietro Santini (Italy)
Rudy Lorenzon (Italy)
Nicolas Samparisi (Italy)
Andrea Sottocornola (Italy) - reserve
Yari Cisotto (Italy) - reserve
Michele Turri (Italy) - reserve
Emilien Viennet (France)
Julian Alaphilippe (France)
David Menut (France)
Clément Venturini (France)
Clément Lebras (France)
Tomas Paprstka (Czech Republic)
Matej Lasak (Czech Republic)
Vojtech Nipl (Czech Republic)
Michael Boros (Czech Republic)
Radek Polnicky (Czech Republic)
Tomas Medek (Czech Republic) - reserve
Cody Kaiser (United States Of America)
Jeff Bahnson (United States Of America)
Skyler Trujillo (United States Of America)
Chris Wallace (United States Of America)
Matt Spinks (United States Of America)
Yannick Eckmann (Germany)
Jannick Geisler (Germany)
Wenzel Böhm-Gräber (Germany)
Julian Lehmann (Germany)
Jon Ander Insausti (Spain)
Peio Goikoetxea (Spain)
Paulo Gonzalez Fontan (Spain)
Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spain)
Oier Iraolagoitia (Spain) - reserve
Daniel Mclay (Great Britain)
Luke Gray (Great Britain)
Luke Grivell-Mellor (Great Britain)
Thomas Moses (Great Britain)
Lars Forster (Switzerland)
Lukas Müller (Switzerland)
Fabian Lienhard (Switzerland)
Janusz Lessnau (Poland)
Bartosz Pilis (Poland) - reserve
Daniel Horyza (Poland) - reserve
Jaroslav Chalas (Slovakia)
Daniel Hula (Slovakia)
Lukas Gebrlin (Slovakia)
Marek Michalec (Slovakia)
Jonas Pedersen (Denmark)
Bob Jungels (Luxembourg)
Scott Thiltges (Luxembourg)
Tom Schwarmes (Luxembourg)
Lex Reichling (Luxembourg)
Eduard Michael Grosu (Romania)
George Stancu (Romania)
Kris Dahl (Canada)
Kiernan Orange (Canada)
Conor O'brien (Canada)
Mackenzie Carson (Canada)
Anton Stepanov (Russian Federation)