Skip to main content

Pietermartizburg World Cup start lists

Start lists by category and event

Elite men cross country
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing
2Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea
3Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing
4Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing
5José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team
6Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing
7Christoph Sauser (Swi) Specialized Racing
8Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing
9Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized Racing
10Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Spa) Orbea
11Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing
12Ralph Naef (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team
13Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Wildwolf-Trek Racing
14Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team
15Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bia.chi
16Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing
17Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-Suntour-Peisey Vallandry
18Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spa) Giant Italia Team
19Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Racing
20Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team
21Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) Wildwolf-Trek Racing
22Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spa) Orbea
23Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team
24Rudi Van Houts (Ned)
25Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team
26Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing
27Cédric Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda.chamonix
28Henk Jaap Moorlag (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team
29Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Lapierre International
31Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain
32Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Trek
33Martin Fanger (Swi) Giant Swiss Sr-Suntour
35Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Team Newcycling
36Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru-Trek
37Patrik Gallati (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team
38Tony Longo (Ita) TX Active Bia.chi
39Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team
41Matous Ulman (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team
42Jelmer Pietersma (Ned) Milka Trek MTB Racing Team
43Thomas Litscher (Swi) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team
44Christoph Soukup (Aut)
45Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team
46Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team
49Karl Markt (Aut) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team
50Liam Killeen (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team
51Umberto Corti (Ita) Team Cbe Tecnoimpianti A.S.D.
52Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Team Bridgestone A.chor
53Oliver Beckingsale (GBr)
54Marek Galinski (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team
55Derek Zandstra (Can)
56Jelmer Jubbega (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team
57Martino Fruet (Ita)
59Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Milka Trek MTB Racing Team
61Periklis Ilias (Gre) Team Protek
62Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys-Evenza Team
63Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team
64Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team
65Hannes Metzler (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team
66Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team
67Magnus Darvell (Swe)
68Marc Bassingthwaighte (Nam)
69Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team
70Milan Spesny (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team
71Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop
72Alexey Medvedev (Rus) Elettroveneta-Corratec
73Michael Broderick (USA)
74Andras Parti (Hun) Euro One-Cube MTB Team
75Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Team Protek
76Evgeniy Pechenin (Rus) Forward-Udmurtia
77Philip Buys (RSA)
78Georgios Pattes-Toumanis (Gre) Team Protek
79Martin Loo (Est) Infotre - Bi&Esse- Leecougan
80Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Elettroveneta-Corratec
81Chris Jongewaard (Aus)
82Frank Schotman (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team
83Bjorn Brems (Bel) Versluys-Evenza Team
84Daniel Mcconnell (Aus)
85Andrew Watson (Can)
86Adrian Brzozka (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team
87Lukas Kaufmann (Swi)
88Rene Tann (Ger)
89Ben Melt Swanepoel (RSA)
90Lachlan Norris (Aus) Giant Factory Off-Road Team
91Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita) Elettroveneta-Corratec
92Matthys Beukes (RSA)
93Pascal Meyer (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team
94Marc Colom (Fra) Team Newcycling
95Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Mtn Qhubeka
96Renay Groustra (RSA)
97Torsten Marx (Ger)
98Matthias Leisling (Ger) Muskelkater Genesis Team
99Irjan Luttenberg (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team
100Mattias Wengelin (Swe)
101Michele Casagrande (Ita) Elettroveneta-Corratec
102Lee Williams (GBr)
103Severin Disch (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team
104Christopher Maletz (Ger)
105Jiri Novak (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team
106Simon Scheiber (Aut) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team
107Cristian Cominelli (Ita) TX Active Bia.chi
108Oliver Munnik (RSA)
109Adam Morka (Can)
110Troy Wells (USA)
111Pierre Lebreton (Fra) BH-Suntour-Peisey Vallandry
112Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team
113Lee John (Zim)
114Brandon Stewart (RSA)
115Martinus Esmeyer (RSA)
116Christopher Wolhuter (RSA)
117Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Team Newcycling
118Matthias Waldhart (Aut)
119Max Knox (RSA)
120Steffen Thum (Ger)
121Ben Henderson (Aus)
122Simon Gegenheimer (Ger)

Elite women cross country
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team
2Willow Koerber (USA) Trek World Racing
3Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol
4Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team
5Esther Süss (Swi)
6Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team
7Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team
8Marie-Helene Premont (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain
9Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol
10Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team
11Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team
12Julie Bresset (Fra) BH-Suntour-Peisey Vallandry
13Mary Mcconneloug (USA)
14Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice
15Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Bikepark.ch Scott
16Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Orbea Geax
17Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Trek
18Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team
19Cécile Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda.chamonix
20Anna Szafraniec (Pol) CCC Polkowice
21Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team
22Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team
23Hanna Klein (Ger)
24Annie Last (GBr)
26Annika Langvad (Den)
27Anna Villar Argente (Spa)
28Emily Batty (Can) Subaru-Trek
29Lene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Racing
30Amanda Sin (Can)
31Rosara Joseph (NZl) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team
32Anja Gradl (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team
33Sarah Koba (Swi) Giant Swiss Sr-Suntour
34Alexandra Engen (Swe)
35Rie Katayama (Jpn)
37Sabine Spitz (Ger) Central Haibike Pro Team
38Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Central Haibike Pro Team
39Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Central Haibike Pro Team
41Laura Turpijn (Ned) Team Merida Combee
42Anne Terpstra (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team
43Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team
44Nataliya Krompets (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team
45Nina Homovec (Slo) Orbea Geax
46Inbar Ronen (Isr)
47Chengyuan Ren (Chn) Specialized Racing
48Judith Pollinger (Ita) Infotre - Bi&Esse- Leecougan
49Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice
50Laura Metzler (Fra) BH-Suntour-Peisey Vallandry
51Oksana Rybakova (Rus)
52Eszter Erdelyi (Hun) Mtn Qhubeka
53Stephanie Wiedner (Aut)
54Rocio Gamonal Ferrera (Spa)
55Vera Andreeva (Rus)
56Silke Schmidt (Ger)
57Katherine O'shea (Aus)
58Samantha Sanders (RSA)
59Nicoletta De Jager (Ned)
60Krista Park (USA)
61Amy-Jane Mundy (RSA)
62Tamryn Taylor (RSA)
63Anneke Beerten (Ned) Milka Trek MTB Racing Team

Under 23 men cross country
#Rider Name (Country) Team
2Marek Konwa (Pol) Milka Trek MTB Racing Team
3Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) TX Active Bia.chi
4Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Belgium
5Marco Minnaard (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team
6Dmytro Titarenko (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team
7Piotr Brzozka (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team
8Fabien Canal (Fra) GT Skoda.chamonix
9Alexander Gehbauer (Aut)
10Henrique Avancini (Bra) ISD Cycling Team
11Kornel Osicki (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team
12David Fletcher (GBr) Great Britain
13Nicolas Jeantet (Ita) ISD Cycling Team
14Zsolt Juhasz (Hun) Euro One-Cube MTB Team
15Ruben Scheire (Bel) MPL Specialized MTB Team
16Olof Jonsson (Swe) Rocky Roads-Orbea
17Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team
18Matthias Rupp (Swi) Team Firebike-Droessiger
19Ricardo Paulo Reis Marinheiro (Por) TX Active Bia.chi
20Thibaut Bellanger (Fra) Team Veloroc Lapierre
21Mattias Nilsson (Swe)
22Marcel Fleschhut (Ger)
23Tim Lemmers (Ned) Netherlands
24Thomas Lapeyrie (Fra) Lapierre International
25Redecker Heiko (Nam) Namibia
26Gilles Sarrazin (Fra) Team Veloroc Lapierre
27Dominic Calitz (RSA) Team Protek
28Diego Rosa (Ita) Giant Italia Team
29Stephen Ettinger (USA) United States Of America
30Benjamin Buchi (Swi)
31Andy Eyring (Ger)
32Rourke Croeser (RSA) Orange Monkey / Cannondale
33Fabian Strecker (Ger)
34Francis Morin (Can) BH-Suntour-Peisey Vallandry
35James Reid (RSA)
36Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team
37Jérémy Huguenin (Swi) Giant Swiss Sr-Suntour
38Erik Groen (Ned) Netherlands
39Louis-Bresler Knipe (RSA)
40Adriaan Louw (RSA)
41Lourens Luus (RSA)
42Daniel Eymann (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team
43Jonas De Backer (Bel) Rocky Roads-Orbea
44Shaun Craig Silver (RSA)
45Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Netherlands
46Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Germany
47Ruan Du Toit (RSA) South Africa
48Jordan Sarrou (Fra) France
49Luca Braidot (Ita) Italy
50Marc Metzler (Swi) Switzerland
51Julien Trarieux (Fra) France
52Jeff Luyten (Bel) Belgium
53Kenta Gallagher (GBr) Great Britain
54Ryan Ellis (RSA) South Africa
55Gregor Raggl (Aut) Austria

Under 23 women cross country
#Rider Name (Country) Team
101Barbara Benko (Hun) Focus Mig Team
102Paula Gorycka (Pol) CCC Polkowice
103Fanny Bourdon (Fra) GT Skoda.chamonix
104Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Central Haibike Pro Team
105Serena Calvetti (Ita) Italy
106Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Team Merida Smart Safety
107Ekaterina Anoshina (Rus) Russian Federation
108Vivienne Meyer (Swi) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol
109Mariske Strauss (RSA)
110Rebecca Henderson (Aus)
111Caitlin De Wet (RSA)
112Virginie Pointet (Swi)
113Anna Oberparleiter (Ita) Infotre - Bi&Esse- Leecougan
114Kseniya Kirillova (Rus) Russian Federation
115Candice Neethling (RSA)
116Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) Austria
117Julie Berteaux (Fra) France
118Cherie Vale (RSA) South Africa

Junior men cross country
#Rider Name (Country) Team
2Luke Roberts (RSA) South Africa
3Brendon Davids (RSA) South Africa
4Gert Heyns (RSA) South Africa
5Dylan Hattingh (RSA) South Africa
6Kyle Dorkin (RSA) South Africa
7Arno Du Toit (RSA) South Africa
8Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing
9Cyril Grangladen (Fra) Bikepark.ch Scott
10Patrick Belton (RSA) South Africa - B
11Richardt Ferreira (RSA) South Africa - B
12Werner Van Heerden (RSA) South Africa - B
13Stephan Reyneke (RSA) South Africa - B
14Harry Maarsingh (RSA) South Africa - B
15Evan Van Der Spuy (RSA) South Africa - B

Junior women cross country
#Rider Name (Country) Team
101Ashleigh Parker (RSA) South Africa
102Linda Van Wyk (RSA) South Africa
103Simone Vosloo (RSA) South Africa
104Savannah Vosloo (RSA) South Africa
105Tayla Odendaal (RSA) South Africa
106Nicole Erasmus (RSA) South Africa

Elite men downhill
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal
2Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate
3Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International
4Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing
5Marc Beaumont (GBr)
6Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz
7Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate
8Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team
9Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11
10Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing
11Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International
12Nick Beer (Swi) Scott 11
13Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles/Nukeproof
14Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing
16Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team
17Shaun O'Connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team
18Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing
19Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team
20Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing
21Bryn Atkinson (Aus)
22Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona
23Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate
24Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Nukeproof
25Michael Hannah (Aus)
26Florent Payet (Fra) SC-Intense
27Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre
29Sam Dale (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre
30Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride
32Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing
33Cédric Gracia (Fra) Cg Racing Brigade
35Romain Paulhan (Fra)
36Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain
37Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal
38Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz
39Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani Trek
41Ben Cathro (GBr)
42Troy Brosnan° (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz
43Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team
44Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing
45Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc/Solid/Massif Des Vosges
46George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing
47Thomas Braithwaite (GBr)
53Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W-Racing
55Bernard Kerr (GBr)
56Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team
60Richard Thomas (GBr)
64Joshua Button (Aus) SC-Intense
68Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride
70Curtis Keene (USA)
72Marcel Beer (Swi)
73Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop
74Scott Mears (GBr)
77Emanuel Pombo (Por)
78Fergus Lamb (GBr)
80Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team
81Johann Potgieter (RSA)
82Jonty Neethling (RSA)
83Hayden Brown (RSA)
85Travis Browning (RSA)
86Bradly Illingworth (RSA)
87Mitch Ropelato (USA)
88Timothy Bentley (RSA) Morewood Unitedride
89Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team
90Ryno Fourie (RSA)
91Kelvin Purchase (RSA)
92Luke Davis (RSA)
93Alex Bond (GBr)
94Tiaan Odendaal° (RSA)
95Mathias Haas (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria
96Alasdair Fey° (RSA)
97Thomas Jeandin (Swi)
98Adi Van Der Merwe° (RSA)
99Daniel Pombo (Por)
100Roman Roschi (Swi)
101Kyle Davids° (RSA)
102Duran Van Eeden (RSA)
103Neko Mulally° (USA) Trek World Racing
104Lars Peyer (Swi) SC-Intense
105Simon Dinkelman (RSA)
106Francesco Petrucci (Ita) Team Cingolani Trek
107Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team
108Chris Hutchens (GBr)
109Arnaud Li Hing Fui (Mri)
110Myles Kelsey (RSA)
111Alexander Kangas (Swe)
112Daniel Critchlow (GBr)
113Ludovic Oget° (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team
115Dricus Pretorius (RSA)
116Nathan Vials (GBr)
117Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)
118Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team
119James Kennedy (RSA)
120Faustin Figaret° (Fra) SC-Intense
121Allan Findlay° (GBr)
122Arthur Parret° (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee
123Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W-Racing
124David Kynaston° (GBr) Team Lac Blanc/Solid/Massif Des Vosges
125Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team
126Chris Nixon (RSA)
127Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team
128Aram Raoof° (Pol)
129Fraser Mcglone° (GBr)
130Jérôme Payet (Fra)
131Alex Bramley (RSA)
133Dane Olsen (RSA)
134Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal
135David Hogan (RSA)
136Samuel Bull° (RSA)
137Jeremy Lebon° (Fra) Us Cagnes Vtt
138Romain Payet° (Fra)

Elite women downhill
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain
2Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Team GR
3Tracy Moseley (GBr) Trek World Racing
4Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott 11
5Myriam Nicole (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal
8Mio Suemasa (Jpn)
9Céline Gros (Fra) Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie
10Petra Bernhard (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria
11Manon Carpenter° (GBr) Madison Saracen
12Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Team GR
13Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Scott 11
15Miriam Ruchti (Swi)
16Jessica Stone (GBr)
17Katy Curd (GBr)
21Jacqueline Harmony (USA)
22Anita Ager-Wick (Nor)
23Luana Maria De Souza Oliveira (Bra)
24Rika Olivier (RSA)
25Joanne Muoser (Swi) SC-Intense
26Fanny Lombard (Fra)

Elite men four cross
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team
1Lukas Mechura (Cze) Chain Reaction Cycles/Nukeproof
1Petr Muhlhans (Cze)
2Michal Prokop (Cze)
2Guido Tschugg (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team
2Steve Jackson (RSA)
2Mark Milward (GBr)
3Graeme Mudd (Aus)
3Premek Tejchman (Cze)
3Scott Roberts (GBr)
3Mirco Weiss (Swi) Scott 11
4David Graf (Swi)
4Kamil Tatarkovic (Cze)
4Michael Mechura (Cze) Chain Reaction Cycles/Nukeproof
4Werner Muther (Swi)
5Roger Rinderknecht (Swi)
5Quentin Derbier (Fra)
5Nico Seidel (Ger)
6Joost Wichman (Ned) RSP 4 Cross Racing Team
6Blake Carney (USA)
6Jordan O'keeffe (RSA)
6Jérôme Leocadie (Fra)
7Tomas Slavik (Cze) RSP 4 Cross Racing Team
7Scott Beaumont (GBr)
7Petrik Brückner (Ger)
8Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team
8Michal Marosi (Cze) RSP 4 Cross Racing Team
8Tom Dowie (GBr)
8Jarrod Jakubiak (USA)

Elite women four cross
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Anneke Beerten (Ned) Milka Trek MTB Racing Team
1Melissa Buhl (USA)
1Céline Gros (Fra) Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie
2Anita Molcik (Aut)
2Katy Curd (GBr)
2Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Team GR
2Lucia Oetjen (Swi)