Skip to main content

Pietermaritzburg World Cup start lists

Elite men downhill qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) Team
2Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing
3Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate
4Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic
5Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic
6Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR
7Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH
8Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof
9Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team
10Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction
11Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team
12Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team
13Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH
14Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate
15Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing
16Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott
17Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour
18Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team
19Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate
20Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing
21Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour
22Lorenzo Suding (Ita)
23Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing
24Markus Pekoll (Aut) Mondraker Team
25Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team
26Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal
27Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team
28Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing
29George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing
32Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory DH Team
33Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof
34Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott
36Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost
37Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team
38Harry Heath (GBr) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal
39Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR
40Jack Moir (Aus) Bergamont Hayes World Team
41Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing
42Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH
43Francisco Pardal (Por)
44Joseph Connell (GBr) SC Intense
47Mathew Stuttard (GBr)
48Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes World Team
49Adam Brayton (GBr)
50Jack Reading (GBr) SC Intense
54Harry Molloy (GBr) RRP Ghost
55Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing DH
56Fraser Mcglone (GBr) Perth City Cycles
58Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Hutchinson UR
59Matthew Walker (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team
61Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott
62Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction
63Cameron Cole (NZl) Commencal / Riding Addiction
64Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team
66Bryn Atkinson (Aus)
69Isak Leivsson (Nor)
70Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour
76Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor)
81Tiaan Odendaal (RSA)
82Noel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott
83Mario José Jarrin Molina (Ecu)
84Stefan Garlicki (RSA)
85Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof
86Timothy Bentley (RSA)
87Francesco Colombo (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse
88Dean Lucas (Aus) Devinci Global Racing
89Kazuki Shimizu (Jpn) Madison Saracen Factory Team
90Adi Van Der Merwe (RSA)
91Jonty Neethling (RSA)
92Matej Charvat (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team
93Samuel Bull (RSA)
94Hayden Brown (RSA)
95Alasdair Fey (RSA)
96Theo Erlangsen (RSA)
97Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Team
98Alexandre Fayolle (Fra)
99Darryn Stow (RSA)
100Jasper Jauch (Ger)
101Duran Van Eeden (RSA)
102Andreas Sieber (Ger)
103Ryan Frerichs (RSA)
104Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson UR
105David Hogan (RSA)
106Tomas Slavik (Cze)
107Shane Martin (RSA)
108Charly Di Pasquale (Fra)
109Kelvin Purchase (RSA)
110Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction
111Theo Ngubane (RSA)
112Du Plessis J P (RSA)
113Dustin Rudman (RSA)
114Lachlan Blair (GBr)
115Travis Browning (RSA)
116Chris Barlin (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development
117Peter Williams (GBr)
118Dirk Lourens (RSA)
119Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory DH Team
120Brent Smith (Aus)
121Jono Jones (GBr)
122Kyle Davids (RSA)
123Mike Spence (GBr)
124Josh Lowe (GBr)

Elite women downhill qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing
2Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic
3Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team
4Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction
5Morgane Charre (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour
7Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Gstaad-Scott
8Jill Kintner (USA)
9Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) Fmd Racing
10Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR
11Fionn Griffiths (GBr)
13Micayla Gatto (Can) Pivot Factory DH Team
15Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes World Team
21Diana Marggraff (Ecu)
22Tegan ° Molloy (Aus)
23Danielle Beecroft (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development
24Steffi Marth (Ger)

Junior men downhill qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic
2Innes Graham (GBr) Mondraker Team
3Luca Shaw (USA) Sram/Tld Racing
4Francisco Matias (Chi) Chile
5Jonathan Philogene (RSA) South Africa
6Thomas Estaque (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott
7Andrew Crimmins (Aus) Kona Factory Team
8Gregg Brown (RSA) South Africa
9Jacques Prins (RSA) South Africa
10Sebastian Petersen (RSA) South Africa - B
11Nicholas Camp (RSA) South Africa
12Aiden Varley (Aus) Australia
13Tynan Usswald (RSA) South Africa
14Christopher Cartwright (RSA) South Africa - B
15Sam Herd (GBr) Perth City Cycles
16Taylor Vernon (GBr) GT Factory Racing
17Joshua Bryant (RSA) South Africa - B
18Amaury Pierron (Fra) France
19Benjamin Boutie (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott
20Thibault Laly (Fra) France
21Kevin Smale (RSA) South Africa
23Mike Schaer (Swi) Switzerland
24Andrew Dorrit (GBr) Mondraker Team
25Neil Stewart (GBr) Fmd Racing
27Frazer Mccubbing (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate
22Grey Keegan (RSA) South Africa - B
28Bradley Swinbank (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate

Elite men cross country
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team
2Julien Absalon (Fra) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team
3Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Trek Factory Racing
4Ondrej Cink (Cze) Multivan Merida Biking Team
5Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing
6Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC
7Fabian Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team
8José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team
9Lukas Flückiger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team
11Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing XC
12Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Sram Rubena Trek
13Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team
14Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing
15Henrique Avancini (Bra) Caloi Team
16Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team
17Alexander Gehbauer (Aut) I.Idro Drain Bianchi
18Stéphane Tempier (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC
19Thomas Litscher (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team
20Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) I.Idro Drain Bianchi
21Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team
22Philip Buys (RSA)
23Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team
24Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team
25Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Trek Factory Racing
26Max Plaxton (Can) Cannondale Factory Racing
27Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team
28Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team
29Karl Markt (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team
30Martin Fanger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team
31Michal Lami (Svk)
32Martin Loo (Est) Merida Italia Team
33Ralph Naef (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team
34Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Focus XC Team
35Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team
36Martin Gujan (Swi) Orange Monkey Pro Team
37Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus XC Team
38Matthys Beukes (RSA)
39Nicola Rohrbach (Swi)
40Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson VTT
41Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls
42Raphael Gagne (Can)
43Matthias Wengelin (Swe)
44Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team
45Anton Sintsov (Rus) Titici Lgl International Team
46Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team
47Daniele Braidot (Ita)
48Rourke Croeser (RSA) Kargo Pro MTB Team
49Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Team Merida Wallonie MTB
50Paolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (CRc)
51Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team
52David Fletcher (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team
53Simon Scheiber (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team
54Cameron Jette (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing
55Ruben Scheire (Bel) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team
56Stuart Marais (RSA) Kargo Pro MTB Team
57Louis-Bresler Knipe (RSA)
58Phetetso Monese LES19840922 Ace - The Sufferfest - Lesotho MTB Team
59Renay Groustra (RSA)
60Luca Braidot (Ita)
61Daniel Eymann (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team
62Martin Gluth (Ger)
63Hamish Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin Race Team
64Ola Kjören (Nor)
65Markus Bauer (Ger)
66Teboho Khantsi LES19910101 Ace - The Sufferfest - Lesotho MTB Team
67Heiko Redecker (Nam)
68Sebastian Batchelor (GBr) Fluid Fin Race Team
69Matiss Preimanis (Lat) DPA
70Brenton Johnston (Aus)
71Max Knox (RSA) Ghost Factory Racing
72Mark Tupalski (Aus)
73Andrew Blair (Aus)
74Marc Stutzmann (Swi) Giant-Swiss-Team
75Paul Oldham (GBr)
76Jan Withaar (RSA)
77Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi)
78Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) MMR Bikes Pro Team
79Lucien Besancon (Swi) Wheeler - iXS Team
80Martinus Esmeyer (RSA)
81Tyron Bird (RSA)
82Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) DPA
83Reinis Andrijanovs (Lat) DPA

Elite women cross country
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Unior Tools Team
2Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol
3Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Liv Pro XC Team
4Jolanda Neff* (Swi) Liv Pro XC Team
5Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing
6Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler - iXS Team
7Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing
8Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team
9Julie Bresset (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC
10Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team
11Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing
12Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team
13Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team
14Irina Kalentieva (Rus)
16Rebecca Henderson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing
17Annika Langvad (Den) Specialized Racing XC
18Emily Batty (Can) Trek Factory Racing
19Mariske Strauss (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team
20Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team
21Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Specialized Racing XC
22Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team
23Hanna Klein (Ger) BH-Suntour-KMC
24Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer-BMC
25Lene Byberg (Nor)
26Vera Andreeva (Rus)
27Barbara Benko (Hun) Focus XC Team
28Karen Hanlen (NZl)
29Cherie Vale (RSA)
30Jenni King (Aus)
31Ekateryna Anoshina (Rus)
32Elisabeth Brandau (Ger)
33Paula Gorycka (Pol) 4F Racing Team
34Tory Thomas (Aus)
35Serena Calvetti (Ita)
36Michelle Hediger (Swi) Fischer-BMC
37Peta Mullens (Aus) Team Colnago Sudtirol
38Cindy Montambault (Can)
39Tracy Moseley (GBr)
40Kim Westbrook (RSA)

U23 men cross country
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Giant Pro XC Team
2Anton Cooper (NZl) Cannondale Factory Racing
3Julian Schelb (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team
4Jordan Sarrou (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC
5Grant Ferguson (GBr) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team
6Julien Trarieux (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
7Jeff Luyten (Bel) Versluys Team
8Christian Pfäffle (Ger)
9Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa) MMR Bikes Pro Team
10Gregor Raggl (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team
11Gert Heyns (RSA)
12Edvard Vea Iversen (Nor) Team Lillehammer Powered By Sport1 & Scott
13Victor Koretzky (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC
14Kenta Gallagher (GBr) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team
15Frantisek Lami (Svk)
16Peteris Janevics (Lat) DPA
17Toki Sawada (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
18Brendon Davids (RSA)
19James Reid (RSA)
20Cameron Ivory (Aus)
21Keegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing
22Arno Du Toit (RSA)
23Martin Frey (Ger)
24Michael Crosbie (Aus)
25Ben Forbes (Aus)
26Travis Walker (RSA) Kargo Pro MTB Team
27Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team
28Steven James (GBr)
29Krystof Bogar (Cze) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team
30Jason Meaton (RSA)
31Tseko Shelile LES19940531 Ace - The Sufferfest - Lesotho MTB Team
32Dylan Rebello (RSA)
33Bengareth Roff (GBr) Orange Monkey Pro Team
34Paul Rodenbach (RSA) Kargo Pro MTB Team
35William Mokgopo (RSA)
36Philipp Hediger (Swi) Fischer-BMC
37Fabian Costa (Aut)
38Lukas Baum (Ger)
39Ulisse Fieschi (Swi) Fischer-BMC
40Callan Deacon (RSA)
41Iain Paton (GBr)
42Jan Vastl (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Team
43Tim Wilkins (RSA)

U23 women cross country
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Yana Belomoina (Ukr) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team
2Jenny Rissveds (Swe) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team
3Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Salcano Alanya
4Helen Grobert (Ger) Focus XC Team
5Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team
6Ingrid Boe Jacobsen (Nor) Sepura XC Superior
7Candice Neethling (RSA)
8Perrine Clauzel (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC
9Vera Adrian (Nam)
10Lisa Rabensteiner (Ita) Focus XC Italy Team
11Hayley Smith (RSA)
12Ashleigh Moffatt (RSA)
13Margot Moschetti (Fra) Scott - La Clusaz
14Nadezhda Antonova (Rus)
15Kristina Kirillova (Rus)