Skip to main content

Cairns World Cup start lists

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>Start lists

Elite men cross country
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Julien Absalon (Fra) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team
2Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing
3Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC
4Ondrej Cink (Cze) Multivan Merida Biking Team
5José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team
7Thomas Litscher (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team
8Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team
9Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Trek Factory Racing
10Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Trek Factory Racing
11Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team
15Nicola Rohrbach (Swi)
16Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) I.Idro Drain Bianchi
17Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing
18Fabian Giger (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team
19Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing XC
20Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing XC
21Alexander Gehbauer (Aut) I.Idro Drain Bianchi
22Stéphane Tempier (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC
23Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team
24Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team
25Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team
26Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team
27Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team
28Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team
29Max Plaxton (Can) Cannondale Factory Racing
30Miguel Martinez (Fra) Tropix-Frm
31Martin Fanger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team
32Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Tropix-Frm
33Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Focus XC Team
34Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team
35Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus XC Team
36Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Mmr Bikes Pro Team
37Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team
38Anton Sintsov (Rus) Titici Lgl International Team
39Daniele Braidot (Ita)
40Daniel Federspiel (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team
41Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Team Merida Wallonie MTB
42Dirk Peters (NZl)
43Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team
44Simon Gegenheimer (Ger)
45Carl Jones (NZl)
46Luca Braidot (Ita)
47Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus)
48Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) Mmr Bikes Pro Team
49Brendan Johnston (Aus)
50Mark Tupalski (Aus)
51Andrew Blair (Aus)
52Ryo Saito (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
53Kerry Werner (USA)
54Russell Finsterwald (USA) Sram/Tld Racing
55Shaun Lewis (Aus)
56Travis Frisby (Aus)
57Cory Wallace (Can) Kona Factory Team
58Steffen Thum (Ger)

Elite women cross country
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jolanda Neff* (Swi) Liv Pro XC Team
3Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Liv Pro XC Team
5Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing
6Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team
7Irina Kalentieva (Rus)
8Julie Bresset (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC
9Emily Batty (Can) Trek Factory Racing
10Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Specialized Racing XC
12Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing
13Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol
14Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Unior Tools Team
15Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing
16Rebecca Henderson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing
17Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team
18Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team
19Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team
20Hanna Klein (Ger) BH-Suntour-KMC
21Mikaela Kofman (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing
22Vera Andreeva (Rus)
23Barbara Benko (Hun) Focus XC Team
24Karen Hanlen (NZl)
25Ekateryna Anoshina (Rus)
26Paula Gorycka (Pol) 4F Racing Team
27Kate Fluker (NZl)
28Jenni King (Aus)
29Tory Thomas (Aus)
30Serena Calvetti (Ita)
31Katherine O'neill (NZl)
32Peta Mullens (Aus) Team Colnago Sudtirol
33Samara Sheppard (NZl) Ktm Houffalize Team
34Mio Suemasa (Jpn) Unior Tools Team
35Karen Hill (Aus)
36Jodie Willett (Aus)
37Alice Pirard (Bel) Team Merida Wallonie MTB
38Sarah Riley (Aus)

U23 men cross country
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jordan Sarrou (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC
2Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Giant Pro XC Team
5Anton Cooper (NZl) Cannondale Factory Racing
6Victor Koretzky (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC
7Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa) Mmr Bikes Pro Team
8Julian Schelb (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team
9Julien Trarieux (Fra) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
10Keegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing
11Cameron Ivory (Aus)
17Jeff Luyten (Bel) Versluys Team
18Gregor Raggl (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team
19Toki Sawada (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor Cycling Team
20Fabrice Mels (Bel) Salcano Alanya
21Michael Crosbie (Aus)
22Ben Forbes (Aus)
23Samuel Gaze (NZl)
24Kyle Ward (Aus)
25Scott Bowden (Aus)
26Craig Oliver (NZl)
27Christopher Aitken (Aus)
28Sebastian Jayne (Aus)
29Brett Stokman (NZl)
30Chris Hamilton (Aus)
31Tristan Ward (Aus)
32Tom Bradshaw (NZl)
33Jodok Salzmann (Aut)
34Russell Nankervis (Aus)
35Mathew Waghorn (NZl)
36Alexander Meyland (Aus)
37Blake Polverino (Aus)
38Tasman Nankervis (Aus)
39Ethan Kelly (Aus)

U23 women cross country
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jenny Rissveds (Swe) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team
4Helen Grobert (Ger) Focus XC Team
6Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) Salcano Alanya
8Nadezhda Antonova (Rus)
10Kristina Kirillova (Rus)
17Yana Belomoina (Ukr) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team
18Amber Johnston (NZl)
19Holly Harris (Aus)
20Samantha Hope (NZl)
21Emily Parkes (Aus)
22Kate Courtney (USA) Specialized Racing XC

Elite men eliminator (qualifying)
#Rider Name (Country) Team
33Thomas Litscher (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team
34Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team
35Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus XC Team
36Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team
37Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team
38Julian Schelb* (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team
39Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Mmr Bikes Pro Team
40Daniel Federspiel (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team
41Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Stöckli Pro Team
42Simon Gegenheimer (Ger)
43Gregor Raggl* (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team
44Paul Wch Van Der Ploeg (Aus)
45Andy Eyring (Ger)
46Fabrice Mels* (Bel) Salcano Alanya
47Shaun Lewis (Aus)
48Michael Crosbie* (Aus)
49Samuel Gaze* (NZl)
50Kyle Ward* (Aus)
51Steffen Thum (Ger)
52Tristan Ward* (Aus)
53Tom Bradshaw* (NZl)

Elite women eliminator (qualifying)
#Rider Name (Country) Team
33Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol
34Jolanda Neff* (Swi) Liv Pro XC Team
35Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing
36Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team
37Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team
38Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team
39Jenny Rissveds* (Swe) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team
40Jovana Crnogorac* (Srb) Salcano Alanya
41Helen Grobert* (Ger) Focus XC Team
42Barbara Benko (Hun) Focus XC Team
43Paula Gorycka (Pol) 4F Racing Team
44Peta Mullens (Aus) Team Colnago Sudtirol
45Amber Johnston* (NZl)
46Holly Harris* (Aus)
47Emily Parkes* (Aus)
48Kate Courtney* (USA) Specialized Racing XC

Elite men downhill (qualifying)
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH
2Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate
3Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR
4Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic
5Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH
6Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic
7Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team
8Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing
9Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof
10Gee Atherton (GBr) Gt Factory Racing
11Cameron Cole (NZl) Commencal / Riding Addiction
12Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team
13Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team
15Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate
16Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate
18Marc Beaumont (GBr) Gt Factory Racing
19Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing
20Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team
21Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR
22Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction
23Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team
24George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing
25Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team
26Bryn Atkinson (Aus)
28Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team
29Lorenzo Suding (Ita)
30Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott
31Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team
32Isak Leivsson (Nor)
33Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing
34Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott
36Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing
38Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott
39Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal
40Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour
42Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory DH Team
43Adam Brayton (GBr)
44Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour
45Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction
46Jack Moir (Aus) Bergamont Hayes World Team
47Matthew Walker (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team
49Dean Lucas (Aus) Devinci Global Racing
50Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH
51Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof
52Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory DH Team
58Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson UR
61Charly Di Pasquale (Fra)
63Alexandre Fayolle (Fra)
65Brent Smith (Aus)
67Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost
68Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction
69Chris Barlin (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development
71Jono Jones (GBr)
75Kazuki Shimizu (Jpn) Madison Saracen Factory Team
78Harry Molloy (GBr) RRP Ghost
81Noel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott
82Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes World Team
83Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof
84Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing DH
85Naoki Idegawa (Jpn)
86Popo Ariyo Sejati (Ina)
87Forrest Riesco (Can)
88Fraser Mcglone (GBr) Perth City Cycles
89Benny Strasser (Ger)
90Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour
91Reece Potter (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team
92David Mcmillan (Aus)
93Rupert Chapman (NZl)
94Tom Matthews (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team
95Reon Boe (NZl)
96Chris Kovarik (Aus)
97Junya Nagata (Jpn)
98Raphael Kammlein - Cutler (NZl)
99Thomas Crimmins (Aus)
100Louis Hamilton (NZl)
101Luke Ellison (Aus)
102Lawrence Cawte (NZl)
103Dominik Gspan (Swi)
104Todd Madsen (Aus)
105Graeme Mudd (Aus)
106Berend Boer (Aus)
107Joshua Button (Aus)
108Mat Prior (NZl)
109Yuki Kushima (Jpn)
110Rhys Atkinson (Aus)
111Jesse Beare (Aus)
112Felix Heine (Ger)
113Peter Knott (Aus)
114Brendan Moon (Aus)
115Sean Mccarroll (Aus) Banshee Bikes Factory Team
116Lachlan Blair (GBr)
117Lindsay Klein (Aus)
118Luke Ball (GBr)
119Matt Hardwick (Can)
120Daisuke Kurosawa (Jpn)
121Will Rischbieth (Aus)
122Hajime Imoto (Jpn)
123Ben Power (Aus)

Elite women downhill (qualifying)
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team
2Rachel Atherton (GBr) Gt Factory Racing
3Jill Kintner (USA)
4Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic
5Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction
6Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR
7Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) Fmd Racing
8Morgane Charre (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour
9Fionn Griffiths (GBr)
10Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Gstaad-Scott
11Danielle Beecroft (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development
12Micayla Gatto (Can) Pivot Factory DH Team
15Tegan ° Molloy (Aus)
21Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes World Team
22Sarah Atkin (NZl)
23Veronique Sandler (NZl)
24Sophie Tyas (NZl)
25Claire Buchar (Can)
26Gabriela Williams (Cze)
27Riyanti Firiyanti (Ina)
28Kellie Weinert (Aus)
29Victoria Armstrong (Aus)
30Michelle Crisp (Aus)
31Sarah Booth (Aus)
32Shelly Flood (Aus)
33Elle ° Wale (Aus)
34Harriet Latchem (GBr)
35Jaclyn Paaso (USA)

Junior men downhill (qualifying)
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Luca Shaw (USA) Sram/Tld Racing
2Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic
4Aiden Varley (Aus) Australia
6Francisco Matias (Chi) Chile
7Taylor Vernon (GBr) Gt Factory Racing
9Frazer Mccubbing (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate
10Neil Stewart (GBr) Fmd Racing
11Connor Hamilton (NZl) New-Zealand
12Matthew Branney (USA) United States Of America
13Keegan Wright (NZl) New-Zealand
14Joshua Mccombie (NZl) New-Zealand
15Connor Sandri (NZl) New-Zealand
16Sam Herd (GBr) Perth City Cycles
17Matthew Mccorkell (Aus) Australia
18Bradley Swinbank (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate
19Matt Lawton (NZl) New-Zealand
20Ben Hill (Aus) Australia
21Max Warshawsky (Aus) Australia
22Jackson Davis (Aus) Australia
23Benjamin Dengate (Aus) Australia
24Dru Berryman (Aus) Australia - B
25Dan Booker (Aus) Australia - B
26Cody Love (Aus) Australia - B
27Alec Reid (Aus) Australia - B
28Matt Taylor (Aus) Australia - B
29Joel Wills (Aus) Australia - B
30Laurie Greenland (GBr) Trek World Racing