Women's Herald Sun Tour: Chapman takes upset stage 1 victory

van Vleuten second with 1.6km time trial to come

Brodie Chapman (Australian National Team) upset her bigger name rivals with a solo ride to stage 1 victory in Healesville. The NRS rider with a full-time job is the least well known of the stacked national team at the inaugural edition of the Women's Herald Sun Tour but showed no inhibitions in storming to the win, eight seconds clear of the chasing Annemiek van Vleuten (Mitchelton-Scott Women).

Chloe Hosking led home a reduced peloton of 29 riders in third place, 1:02 minutes in arrears to Chapman. The bonus seconds on the line and at intermediate sprint points helping the Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race winner into third place on GC.

"It is so good – victory tastes so sweet," said Chapman. "I had a rough 2017, and have been trying to get back on the bike and do something satisfying. Today was that day. A huge thanks to the KordaMentha Real Estate – Australia national team for giving me a go, my employer for giving me days off work, and everyone in the team who were so good to me today."

Chapman, 26, will take narrow 12 second lead into the second final stage of the race, 1.6-kilometre races against the clock in Melbourne. World time trial champion van Vleuten in second place overall is sure to challenge for the overall win.

The overall is likely to be decided between Chapman and van Vleuten but the podium remains wide open. Australian time trial champion Katrin Garfoot in fourth place one rider capable of causing a final day upset. 

Second place for van Vleuten allows the Dutchwoman the opportunity to debut her rainbow stripes with stage victory front of mind.

"It is a short time trial tomorrow, I feel like I already did a 20kilometre time trial today but I was prepared a bit for this scenario," she said. "There's a good chance to win the stage tomorrow, I really want to win that and will give my all and I will be very proud to wear the rainbow jersey - I guess that's the bonus of being second, I can still wear the rainbow jersey instead of the leaders jersey."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brodie Chapman (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia3:20:10 
2Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women0:00:08 
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini0:01:02 
4Katrin Garfoot (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
5Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
6Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
7Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
8Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops  
9Alison Jackson (Can) Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
10Shannon Malseed (Aus) Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
11Linda Villumsen (NZl) Team Virtu Cycling  
12Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
13Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High7  
14Grace Brown (Aus) Rush Women's Team  
15Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
16Kate McIlroy (NZl) Specialized Women's Racing  
17Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
18Alice Cobb (GBr) Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
19Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Specialized Women's Racing  
20Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu Cycling  
21Justine Barrow (Aus) Rush Women's Team  
22Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
23Grace Anderson (NZl) New Zealand National Team  
24Rachel Neylan (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
25Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
26Taryn Heather (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing  
27Erica Clevenger (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air  
28Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink  
29Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High8  
30Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
31Lauren Stephens (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling  
32Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
33Kathryn Buss (USA) Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
34Emma Grant (GBr) Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
35Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
36Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air0:02:12 
37Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini0:05:22 
38Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
39Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling  
40Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek-Drops  
41Shayna Powless (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air  
42Scotti Lechuga (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air  
43Kate Perry (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing0:05:45 
44Georgia Whitehouse (Aus) Sydney Uni - Staminade0:06:58 
45Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops0:07:01 
46Annasley Park (GBr) Trek-Drops0:07:07 
47Ella Bloor (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing0:08:24 
48Amanda Jamieson (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:08:31 
49Kate Smith (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team0:08:34 
50Lydia Rippon (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team  
51Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling  
52Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Ale Cipollini  
53Peta Mullens (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
54Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
55Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink  
56Lisa Morzenti (Ita) BePink0:11:00 
57Matilda Raynolds (Aus) Rush Women's Team0:11:13 
58Jade Colligan (Aus) Sydney Uni - Staminade0:16:29 
59Gina Ricardo (Aus) Sydney Uni - Staminade  
60Abby Sneddon (Aus) Sydney Uni - Staminade  
61Britney Kerr (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team  
62Connie O'Brien (NZl) New Zealand National Team  
63Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
64Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5  
65Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
66Kendall Ryan (USA) Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
67Danielle Morshead (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air  
68Lucy Coldwell (Aus) Rush Women's Team  
69Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Wiggle High9  
70Holly Breck (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling  
71Mikayla Harvey (NZl) New Zealand National Team  
72Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink  
73Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink  
74Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling  
75Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Virtu Cycling  
76Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women0:16:35 
77Molly Weaver (GBr) Trek-Drops0:16:49 
78Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops  
79Jessica Lane (Aus) Rush Women's Team0:18:54 
80Libby Arbuckle (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:21:12 
DNFEmma Roberts (Aus) Sydney Uni - Staminade  
DNFAmy Vesty (NZl) Sydney Uni - Staminade  
DNFRylee McMullen (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team  
DNFNiamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team  
DNFLauretta Hanson (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
DNFAbigail Morton (NZl) New Zealand National Team  
DNFRotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
DNFAmy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High6  
DNFKatia Ragusa (Ita) BePink  
DNFEmilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling  
DNFKendelle Hodges (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing  
DNFCharlotte Culver (Aus) Rush Women's Team  
DNSElla Harris (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team  
DNSRoxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jade Colligan (Aus) Sydney Uni - Staminade6 pts
2Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini4 
3Alison Jackson (Can) Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank2 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini6 pts
2Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air4 
3Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling2 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brodie Chapman (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia10 pts
2Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women8 
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini6 
4Katrin Garfoot (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia4 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brodie Chapman (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia20 pts
2Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops12 
3Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women6 
4Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini2 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brodie Chapman (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia24 pts
2Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops16 
3Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women8 
4Katrin Garfoot (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia4 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia10:02:34 
2Mitchelton-Scott0:00:08 
3Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:01:02 
4Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
5Specialized Women's Racing  
6Cylance Pro Cycling  
7Ale Cipollini0:05:22 
8Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air0:06:32 
9Team Virtu Cycling0:08:34 
10Rush Women's Team0:11:13 
11Trek-Drops0:11:21 
12Wiggle High50:16:29 
13BePink0:18:32 
14New Zealand National Team0:23:58 
15Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team0:31:33 
16Sydney Uni - Staminade0:37:52 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brodie Chapman (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia3:20:00 
2Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women0:00:12 
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini0:01:03 
4Alison Jackson (Can) Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank0:01:11 
5Justine Barrow (Aus) Rush Women's Team0:01:12 
6Katrin Garfoot (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
7Rachel Neylan (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
8Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
9Grace Anderson (NZl) New Zealand National Team  
10Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
11Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
12Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
13Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
14Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High7  
15Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High8  
16Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
17Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
18Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
19Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
20Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
21Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
22Lauren Stephens (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling  
23Shannon Malseed (Aus) Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
24Kathryn Buss (USA) Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
25Emma Grant (GBr) Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
26Alice Cobb (GBr) Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
27Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops  
28Erica Magnaldi (Ita) BePink  
29Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu Cycling  
30Linda Villumsen (NZl) Team Virtu Cycling  
31Erica Clevenger (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air  
32Kate McIlroy (NZl) Specialized Women's Racing  
33Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Specialized Women's Racing  
34Taryn Heather (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing  
35Grace Brown (Aus) Rush Women's Team  
36Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air0:02:20 
37Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling0:05:31 
38Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini0:05:32 
39Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling  
40Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek-Drops  
41Scotti Lechuga (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air  
42Shayna Powless (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air  
43Kate Perry (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing0:05:55 
44Georgia Whitehouse (Aus) Sydney Uni - Staminade0:07:08 
45Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops0:07:11 
46Annasley Park (GBr) Trek-Drops0:07:17 
47Ella Bloor (Aus) Specialized Women's Racing0:08:34 
48Amanda Jamieson (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:08:41 
49Lydia Rippon (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team0:08:44 
50Kate Smith (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team  
51Peta Mullens (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia  
52Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
53Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Ale Cipollini  
54Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink  
55Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team Virtu Cycling  
56Lisa Morzenti (Ita) BePink0:11:10 
57Matilda Raynolds (Aus) Rush Women's Team0:11:23 
58Jade Colligan (Aus) Sydney Uni - Staminade0:16:36 
59Lucy Coldwell (Aus) Rush Women's Team0:16:39 
60Gina Ricardo (Aus) Sydney Uni - Staminade  
61Abby Sneddon (Aus) Sydney Uni - Staminade  
62Britney Kerr (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team  
63Mikayla Harvey (NZl) New Zealand National Team  
64Connie O'Brien (NZl) New Zealand National Team  
65Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
66Annette Edmondson (Aus) Wiggle High5  
67Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Wiggle High9  
68Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
69Holly Breck (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling  
70Kendall Ryan (USA) Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
71Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink  
72Francesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink  
73Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling  
74Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Virtu Cycling  
75Danielle Morshead (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air  
76Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women0:16:45 
77Molly Weaver (GBr) Trek-Drops0:16:59 
78Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Drops  
79Jessica Lane (Aus) Rush Women's Team0:19:04 
80Libby Arbuckle (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:21:22 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini16 pts
2Brodie Chapman (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia10 
3Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women8 
4Jade Colligan (Aus) Sydney Uni - Staminade6 
5Katrin Garfoot (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia4 
6Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cub) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air4 
7Alison Jackson (Can) Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank2 
8Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling2 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brodie Chapman (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia44 pts
2Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops28 
3Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women14 
4Katrin Garfoot (Aus) KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia4 
5Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Grace Anderson (NZl) New Zealand National Team3:21:12 
2Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:01:12 
3Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Ale Cipollini0:05:32 
4Jelena Eric (Srb) Cylance Pro Cycling  
5Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek-Drops  
6Annasley Park (GBr) Trek-Drops0:07:17 
7Amanda Jamieson (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:08:41 
8Lydia Rippon (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team0:08:44 
9Kate Smith (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team  
10Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) BePink  
11Lisa Morzenti (Ita) BePink0:11:10 
12Britney Kerr (NZl) Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team0:16:39 
13Mikayla Harvey (NZl) New Zealand National Team  
14Connie O'Brien (NZl) New Zealand National Team  
15Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Wiggle High9  
16Danielle Morshead (USA) Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air  
17Libby Arbuckle (NZl) New Zealand National Team0:21:22 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1KordaMentha Real Estate - Australia10:02:34 
2Mitchelton-Scott0:00:08 
3Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team0:01:02 
4Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank  
5Specialized Women's Racing  
6Cylance Pro Cycling  
7Ale Cipollini0:05:22 
8Twenty20 p/b Sho - Air0:06:32 
9Team Virtu Cycling0:08:34 
10Rush Women's Team0:11:13 
11Trek-Drops0:11:21 
12Wiggle High50:16:29 
13BePink0:18:32 
14New Zealand National Team0:23:58 
15Mike Greer Homes Womens Cycling Team0:31:33 
16Sydney Uni - Staminade0:37:52 

 

Back to top