Castillo wins Winston Salem Cycling Classic

Elevate-KHS rider beats teammate Simpson and Aevolo's Villalobos

Ulises Castillo (Elevate-KHS) sprinted to the win at the Winston Salem Cycling Classic in North Carolina on Monday.

The former Jelly Belly rider got the better of his Elevate-KHS teammate George Simpson and Aevolo's Luis Villalobos in a three-man sprint to take the victory.

More to come

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling3:34:52 
2George Simpson (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
3Luis Villalobos (Mex) Aevolo  
4Ben Schmutte (USA)0:00:09 
5Brendan Rhim (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC0:00:48 
6Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Imca-Ridea DCT0:01:09 
7Tanner Putt (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC0:01:15 
8James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
9Sean Burger (USA)0:01:30 
10Noah Granigan (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling  
11Scott McGill (USA)  
12Gregory Daniel (USA) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team  
13Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo  
14Rolly Weaver (USA)0:01:39 
15Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo0:01:42 
16Stephen Vogel (USA)0:01:56 
17Tanner Ward (USA)0:02:00 
18Justin Mauch (USA)0:02:09 
19Miguel Luis Álvarez Ayala (Mex) Inteja Imca-Ridea DCT0:02:51 
20Scottie Weiss (USA)0:04:51 
21Thomas Schellenberg (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team  
22William De Jesus Guzmán Rosario (Dom) Inteja Imca-Ridea DCT  
23Andrew Giniat (USA)0:05:32 
24Miles Hubbard (USA)0:05:38 
25Roderick Asconeguy Diaz (Uru)0:05:44 
26Patrick Walle (USA)  
27Parker Kyzer (USA) Team Skyline  
28Benjamin Renkena (USA)  
29Andrew Vollmer (USA) Aevolo  
30Richard Arnopol (USA)  
31Michael Jones (USA) Team Skyline  
32Emile Jean (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling  
33Connor Toppings (Can) Probaclac-Devinci  
34Connor Ryan (USA)  
35Chad Capobianco (USA)  
36Sean Gardener (USA) Probaclac-Devinci0:05:52 
37Taylor Warren (USA)0:05:55 
38Steven Kusy (USA)0:06:03 
39Hugo Scala Jr (USA)0:06:05 
40John Purvis (USA)  
41Ethan Frankel (USA)0:06:20 
42John Delong (USA)0:06:28 
43Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
44Eric Young (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
45Tristan Cowie (USA)  
46Frank Travieso (USA)  
47Ryan Knapp (USA)  
48Robin Plamondon (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling0:06:32 
49Gavin Hoover (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
50Gaelen Merritt (Can)  
51Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Floyd's Pro Cycling0:06:36 
52Matthew Zimmer (USA)0:07:08 
DNFAlexander Cowan (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling  
DNFStephen Bassett (USA)  
DNFElvys Reyes (PuR) Inteja Imca-Ridea DCT  
DNFDavid Greif (USA)  
DNFSamuel Bassetti (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling  
DNFConor Schunk (USA)  
DNFCade Bickmore (USA) Aevolo  
DNFEric Hill (USA)  
DNFTrevor O'Donnell (Can)  
DNFPaul Martin (USA)  
DNFWill Gleason (USA)  
DNFBlake Anton (USA)  
DNFChristopher Uberti (USA)  
DNFAlex Ryan (USA)  
DNFJean-Denis Thibault (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJake Cullen (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team  
DNFRiley Sheehan (USA) Aevolo  
DNFBenjamin Wolfe (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC  
DNFSeth Jones (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC  
DNFTravis Livermon (USA)  
DNFFelix Boutin (Can) Probaclac-Devinci  
DNFIsaac Niles (Can)  
DNFEric Thompson (USA)  
DNFAndrew Dahlheim (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC  
DNFTJ Eisenhart (USA) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC  
DNFKyle Kirby (USA)  
DNFIsaac Bryant (USA)  
DNFWill Cooper (USA)  
DNFBrandon Feehery (USA)  
DNFAndzs Flaksis (Lat) Arapahoe-Hincapie p/b BMC  
DNFMatt McLoone (USA)  
DNFTaylor Pearman (USA)  
DNFEdouard Beaudoin (Can) Probaclac-Devinci  
DNFScott Hoffner (USA)  
DNFNoah Simms (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling  
DNFEvan Hartig (USA)  
DNFDavid Guttenplan (USA)  
DNFCristhian David Ravelo Avila (Col)  
DNFRyan Rudderham (Can)  
DNFRyan Joyce (USA)  
DNFAdam Carr (USA) Team Skyline  
DNFJoshua Kropf (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team  
DNFMitchell Ketler (Can) Probaclac-Devinci  
DNFRyan Dewald (USA) Team Skyline  
DNFLance Haidet (USA) Aevolo  
DNFJustin McQuerry (USA) Team Skyline  
DNFEthan Palamerek (Can)  
DNFKurt Penno (Can)  
DNFAndrew Scott (USA) Team Skyline  
DNFJohn Borstelmann (USA)  
DNFSam Titter-Dower (Nzl)  
DNFDarel Christopher Jr (IVB)  
DNFEthan Sittlington (Can)  
DNFSergio Fredes (Arg)  
DNFJuan Ramon Juarez Garrido (Mex) Inteja Imca-Ridea DCT  
DNFReece Robinson (Aus)  
DNFTimothy Killelea (USA)  
DNFMichael Potter (USA)  
DNFJoel Yates (Nzl)  
DNFDavid Dawson (USA) Team Skyline  
DNFAdrian Santiago Nuñez Hernandez (Dom) Inteja Imca-Ridea DCT  
DNFJose Alexis Batista Guerra (Pan)  
DNFDavid Flynn (USA)  
DNFRichard Furchtgott (USA)  
DNFCristian Omar Clavero (Arg)  

Related Articles

Back to top