TechPowered By

More tech

Vuelta Mexico Telmex 2010

Date range:
April 18-25, 2010

April 18, Stage 1: Veracruz circuit 110km

Ilesic continues winning ways in Mexico

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 18, 2010, 21:20 BST,
Updated:
April 19, 2010, 6:48 BST

Team Type 1 rider takes early GC lead with stage win

Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1) won the stage by a lot

Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1) won the stage by a lot

view thumbnail gallery

Over 100 riders contested the sprint to win the Vuelta Mexico Telmex’s opening stage, however Team Type 1’s Ilo Ilesic showed he was the class sprinter as he took a comfortable win. The peloton faced headwinds, crosswinds and rugged roads during the flat 80 kilometre opening circuit race.

“The race was very nervous,” said Ilesic. “This is normal for the first day of any stage race. But there was never a situation that Team Type 1 could not control. We were not going to let anything slip of our hands.

“In the final lap we pretty much controlled the situation,” added Ilesic. “The guys really made it hard for the other teams to keep their positions, especially because of the crosswinds coming from the ocean.”

Rock Racing, entered in the event as an amateur team after failing to secure a UCI licence, proved Team Type 1’s biggest rivals in the final sprint. The team landed four of its riders inside the top 10, but Carlos Alzate could only pull of second place for the team, ahead of Canada’s Martin Gilbert (Spidertech-Planet Energy).

Team Type 1’s sport director Vassili Davidenko recalled a difficult day of racing. “Despite six flats due to the rough pavement, everything went according to our plan,” he said. “I knew all Aldo needed was for the team put him in the right spot. Aldo was unreachable at the finish line; it was a 100 percent team effort.”

The race’s second stage from Veracruz to Jalapa is one for the climbers, with the 108 km stage including a Category 2 King of the Mountains climb.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 1:48:24  
2 Carlos Alzate (Col) Rock Racing    
3 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy    
4 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy    
5 Juan Pabl Magallanes (Mex) Rock Racing    
6 Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Rock Racing    
7 Thomas Riber (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
8 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore e Vita Conad    
9 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing    
10 Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven    
11 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD-Neri    
12 Pier Paolo Denegri (Ita) ISD-Neri    
13 Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico    
14 Ramon Aguirre (Mex) Canel's Turbo    
15 Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
16 Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore e Vita Conad    
17 Elio Isaac Frausto (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico    
18 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland    
19 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Rock Racing    
20 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
21 Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico    
22 Emman Vanruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland    
23 Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) Cuba    
24 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
25 Tomas Gil (Ven) Venezuela    
26 Josede Jesus Bravo (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
27 Philip Nielsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
28 Radames Treviño (Mex) Orven    
29 Thomas Just (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
30 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Rock Racing    
31 Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba    
32 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba    
33 Daniel Foder (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
34 Florencio Ramos (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
35 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1    
36 Ivan Mauricio Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America    
37 Rodolfo Andre Torres (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America    
38 Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Guatemala    
39 Luis Alejand Zamudio (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
40 Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) ISD-Neri    
41 Moises Aldape (Mex) Orven    
42 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
43 Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Venezuela    
44 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1    
45 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba    
46 Danie Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
47 Alessandro Colo (Ita) ISD-Neri    
48 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy    
49 Fausto Fognini (Ukr) Amore e Vita Conad    
50 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba    
51 Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1    
52 Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Canel's Turbo    
53 Jhonny Eliu Morales (Gua) Guatemala    
54 Edwin Arnulfo Parra (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America    
55 David Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy    
56 Flavio Deluna (Mex) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy    
57 Alex Schmitt (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
58 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD-Neri    
59 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD-Neri    
60 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1    
61 Epifanio Cortes (Mex) Arenas Alubike    
62 Jorge Navarro (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
63 Francois Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy    
64 Juan Antonio Aguirre (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
65 Victor Omar Garcia (Mex) Orven    
66 Tigran Korkotyan (Arm) CKT TMIT - Champion System    
67 Victor Manuel Garcia (Spa) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
68 Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
69 Huberlino Mesa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America    
70 Gerardo Soto (Mex) Team Veracruz    
71 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Arenas Alubike    
72 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuela    
73 Daniel Omar Juarez (Arg) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
74 Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore e Vita Conad    
75 Eder Arenas (Mex) Arenas Alubike    
76 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America    
77 Fredy Emir Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America    
78 Benjamin Stauder (Ger) CKT TMIT - Champion System    
79 Eder Freyre (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
80 Raul Granjel (Cub) Cuba    
81 Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel's Turbo    
82 Jose Dejesus Gomez (Mex) Canel's Turbo    
83 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba    
84 Carlos Cruz (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
85 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD-Neri    
86 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD-Neri    
87 Jesus Zarate (Mex) Arenas Alubike    
88 Saul Hernandez (Mex) Team Veracruz    
89 Antonio Aldape (Mex) Orven    
90 Juan Carlo Hernandez (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
91 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore e Vita Conad    
92 Israel Antoni Ochoa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America    
93 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing    
94 Javier Megias (Spa) Team Type 1    
95 Thomas Oredsson (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
96 Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1    
97 Juan Manuel Sandoval (Mex) Canel's Turbo    
98 Kaspar Schjonnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
99 Uriel Chavez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
100 Victor Niño (Col) Orven    
101 Bjorn Glasner (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
102 Julio Alberto Perez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
103 Jose Daniel Rincon (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America    
104 Bruno Langlois (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy    
105 Keven Lacombe (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 0:00:27  
106 Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canel's Turbo 0:00:30  
107 Isaac Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
108 Sergio Arias (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
109 Danny Alexan Morales (Gua) Guatemala    
110 Walter Filad Escobar (Gua) Guatemala 0:01:14  
111 Carlos Galviz (Ven) Venezuela    
112 Jose Migdael Zeceña (Gua) Guatemala    
113 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
114 Daniel Cano (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico    
115 Cuauhtemoc Vasquez (Mex) Team Veracruz    
116 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Canel's Turbo    
117 Jose Abraham Centeno (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico    
118 Freddy Buergos (Cub) Cuba    
119 Carlos Man Hernandez (Mex) Orven    
120 Alberto Huitzil (Mex) Team Veracruz    
121 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuela    
122 Alfredo Gabino (Mex) Canel's Turbo    
123 Oscar Barron (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico    
124 Luis Pulido (Mex) Arenas Alubike 0:01:34  
125 Freddy Vargas (Ven) Venezuela    
126 Abraham Martinez (Mex) Arenas Alubike 0:02:12  
127 Londy Eduard Morales (Gua) Guatemala    
128 Edgar Miguel Hoch (Gua) Guatemala 0:02:27  
129 Gil Cordoves (Ven) Venezuela 0:02:34  
130 Marco Anto Escarcega (Mex) Arenas Alubike 0:02:40  
131 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore e Vita Conad 0:02:45  
132 Rafael Escarcega (Mex) Orven 0:02:54  
133 Serge Herz (Ger) CKT TMIT - Champion System 0:03:15  
134 Kristof Vollon (Ukr) Amore e Vita Conad 0:04:20  
135 Juan Ramon Juarez (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico 0:05:30  
136 Joris Boillat (Swi) CKT TMIT - Champion System    
137 Jesus Armand Aguilar (Mex) Arenas Alubike 0:05:32  
138 Peter Joerg (Swi) CKT TMIT - Champion System 0:09:30  
139 Holger Burkhardt (Ger) CKT TMIT - Champion System    
140 Luis Fernando Macias (Mex) Rock Racing    
141 Edgardo Morales (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico    
142 Cesar Anaya (Mex) Team Veracruz 0:15:39  
143 Luis Abel Sanchez (Mex) Team Veracruz    
144 Raul Leyva (Mex) Team Veracruz    
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Florencio Ramos (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado 5  pts
2 Carlos Alzate (Col) Rock Racing 3  
3 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore e Vita Conad 2  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Florencio Ramos (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado 5  pts
2 Fausto Fognini (Ukr) Amore e Vita Conad 3  
3 Javier Megias (Spa) Team Type 1 2  
Sprint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore e Vita Conad 5  pts
2 Luis Pulido (Mex) Arenas Alubike 3  
3 Florencio Ramos (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado 2  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rock Racing 5:24:03  
2 Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
3 Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico    
4 Spidertech p/b Planet Energy    
5 ISD-Neri    
6 Team Kuota - Indeland    
7 Amore e Vita Conad    
8 Orven    
9 TEAMTYPE    
10 Cuba    
11 Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
12 Boyaca Orgullo de America    
13 Venezuela    
14 Canel's Turbo    
15 Empacadora San Marco    
16 Arenas Alubike    
17 Guatemala 0:00:30  
18 Team Veracruz 0:01:14  
19 CKT TMIT - Champion System 0:03:15  
General classificationafter stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 1:48:01  
2 Carlos Alzate (Col) Rock Racing    
3 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy    
4 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy    
5 Juan Pabl Magallanes (Mex) Rock Racing    
6 Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Rock Racing    
7 Thomas Riber (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
8 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore e Vita Conad    
9 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing    
10 Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven    
11 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) ISD-Neri    
12 Pier Paolo Denegri (Ita) ISD-Neri    
13 Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico    
14 Ramon Aguirre (Mex) Canel's Turbo    
15 Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
16 Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore e Vita Conad    
17 Elio Isaac Frausto (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico    
18 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland    
19 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Rock Racing    
20 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
21 Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico    
22 Emman Vanruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Indeland    
23 Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) Cuba    
24 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
25 Tomas Gil (Ven) Venezuela    
26 Josede Jesus Bravo (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
27 Philip Nielsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
28 Radames Treviño (Mex) Orven    
29 Thomas Just (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
30 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Rock Racing    
31 Alien Garcia (Cub) Cuba    
32 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba    
33 Daniel Foder (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
34 Florencio Ramos (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
35 Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1    
36 Ivan Mauricio Casas (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America    
37 Rodolfo Andre Torres (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America    
38 Manuel Oseas Rodas (Gua) Guatemala    
39 Luis Alejand Zamudio (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
40 Salvatore Mancuso (Ita) ISD-Neri    
41 Moises Aldape (Mex) Orven    
42 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
43 Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Venezuela    
44 Scott Stewart (USA) Team Type 1    
45 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba    
46 Danie Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
47 Alessandro Colo (Ita) ISD-Neri    
48 Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy    
49 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) Cuba    
50 Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1    
51 Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Canel's Turbo    
52 Jhonny Eliu Morales (Gua) Guatemala    
53 Edwin Arnulfo Parra (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America    
54 David Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy    
55 Flavio Deluna (Mex) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy    
56 Alex Schmitt (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
57 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD-Neri    
58 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) ISD-Neri    
59 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1    
60 Epifanio Cortes (Mex) Arenas Alubike    
61 Jorge Navarro (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
62 Francois Parisien (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy    
63 Juan Antonio Aguirre (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
64 Victor Omar Garcia (Mex) Orven    
65 Tigran Korkotyan (Arm) CKT TMIT - Champion System    
66 Victor Manuel Garcia (Spa) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
67 Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
68 Huberlino Mesa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America    
69 Gerardo Soto (Mex) Team Veracruz    
70 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Arenas Alubike    
71 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuela    
72 Daniel Omar Juarez (Arg) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
73 Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore e Vita Conad    
74 Eder Arenas (Mex) Arenas Alubike    
75 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America    
76 Fredy Emir Montaña (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America    
77 Benjamin Stauder (Ger) CKT TMIT - Champion System    
78 Eder Freyre (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
79 Raul Granjel (Cub) Cuba    
80 Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel's Turbo    
81 Jose Dejesus Gomez (Mex) Canel's Turbo    
82 Yennier Lopez (Cub) Cuba    
83 Carlos Cruz (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
84 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) ISD-Neri    
85 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD-Neri    
86 Jesus Zarate (Mex) Arenas Alubike    
87 Saul Hernandez (Mex) Team Veracruz    
88 Antonio Aldape (Mex) Orven    
89 Juan Carlo Hernandez (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
90 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore e Vita Conad    
91 Israel Antoni Ochoa (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America    
92 Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing    
93 Javier Megias (Spa) Team Type 1    
94 Thomas Oredsson (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
95 Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1    
96 Juan Manuel Sandoval (Mex) Canel's Turbo    
97 Kaspar Schjonnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
98 Uriel Chavez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
99 Victor Niño (Col) Orven    
100 Bjorn Glasner (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
101 Julio Alberto Perez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
102 Jose Daniel Rincon (Col) Boyaca Orgullo de America    
103 Bruno Langlois (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy    
104 Fausto Fognini (Ukr) Amore e Vita Conad 0:00:20  
105 Keven Lacombe (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 0:00:27  
106 Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canel's Turbo 0:00:30  
107 Isaac Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
108 Sergio Arias (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
109 Danny Alexan Morales (Gua) Guatemala    
110 Walter Filad Escobar (Gua) Guatemala 0:01:14  
111 Carlos Galviz (Ven) Venezuela    
112 Jose Migdael Zeceña (Gua) Guatemala    
113 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
114 Daniel Cano (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico    
115 Cuauhtemoc Vasquez (Mex) Team Veracruz    
116 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Canel's Turbo    
117 Jose Abraham Centeno (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico    
118 Freddy Buergos (Cub) Cuba    
119 Carlos Man Hernandez (Mex) Orven    
120 Alberto Huitzil (Mex) Team Veracruz    
121 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuela    
122 Alfredo Gabino (Mex) Canel's Turbo    
123 Oscar Barron (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico    
124 Luis Pulido (Mex) Arenas Alubike 0:01:34  
125 Freddy Vargas (Ven) Venezuela    
126 Abraham Martinez (Mex) Arenas Alubike 0:02:12  
127 Londy Eduard Morales (Gua) Guatemala    
128 Edgar Miguel Hoch (Gua) Guatemala 0:02:27  
129 Gil Cordoves (Ven) Venezuela 0:02:34  
130 Marco Anto Escarcega (Mex) Arenas Alubike 0:02:40  
131 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Amore e Vita Conad 0:02:45  
132 Rafael Escarcega (Mex) Orven 0:02:54  
133 Serge Herz (Ger) CKT TMIT - Champion System 0:03:15  
134 Kristof Vollon (Ukr) Amore e Vita Conad 0:04:20  
135 Juan Ramon Juarez (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico 0:05:30  
136 Joris Boillat (Swi) CKT TMIT - Champion System    
137 Jesus Armand Aguilar (Mex) Arenas Alubike 0:05:32  
138 Peter Joerg (Swi) CKT TMIT - Champion System 0:09:30  
139 Holger Burkhardt (Ger) CKT TMIT - Champion System    
140 Luis Fernando Macias (Mex) Rock Racing    
141 Edgardo Morales (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico    
142 Cesar Anaya (Mex) Team Veracruz 0:15:39  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 15  pts
2 Carlos Alzate (Col) Rock Racing 12  
3 Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 10  
4 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 7  
5 Juan Pabl Magallanes (Mex) Rock Racing 6  
6 Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Rock Racing 5  
7 Thomas Riber (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland 4  
8 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore e Vita Conad 3  
9 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing 2  
10 Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven 1  
U23 classificaion
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy 1:48:01  
2 Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven    
3 Ramon Aguirre (Mex) Canel's Turbo    
4 Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico    
5 Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) Cuba    
6 Josede Jesus Bravo (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
7 Radames Treviño (Mex) Orven    
8 Florenz Knauer (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
9 David Boily (Can) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy    
10 Flavio Deluna (Mex) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy    
11 Alex Schmitt (Ger) Team Kuota - Indeland    
12 Daniel Omar Juarez (Arg) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
13 Eder Freyre (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
14 Walter Filad Escobar (Gua) Guatemala 0:01:14  
15 Carlos Galviz (Ven) Venezuela    
16 Cuauhtemoc Vasquez (Mex) Team Veracruz    
17 Alberto Huitzil (Mex) Team Veracruz    
18 Abraham Martinez (Mex) Arenas Alubike 0:02:12  
19 Londy Eduard Morales (Gua) Guatemala    
20 Rafael Escarcega (Mex) Orven 0:02:54  
21 Edgardo Morales (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico 0:09:30  
22 Luis Abel Sanchez (Mex) Team Veracruz 0:15:39  
23 Raul Leyva (Mex) Team Veracruz    
Mexican rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Juan Pabl Magallanes (Mex) Rock Racing 1:48:01  
2 Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Rock Racing    
3 Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven    
4 Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico    
5 Ramon Aguirre (Mex) Canel's Turbo    
6 Elio Isaac Frausto (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico    
7 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
8 Ivan Carbajal (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico    
9 Josede Jesus Bravo (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
10 Radames Treviño (Mex) Orven    
11 Florencio Ramos (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
12 Luis Alejand Zamudio (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
13 Moises Aldape (Mex) Orven    
14 Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Canel's Turbo    
15 Flavio Deluna (Mex) Spidertech p/b Planet Energy    
16 Epifanio Cortes (Mex) Arenas Alubike    
17 Jorge Navarro (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
18 Juan Antonio Aguirre (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
19 Victor Omar Garcia (Mex) Orven    
20 Edmundo Robledo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
21 Gerardo Soto (Mex) Team Veracruz    
22 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Arenas Alubike    
23 Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore e Vita Conad    
24 Eder Arenas (Mex) Arenas Alubike    
25 Eder Freyre (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
26 Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel's Turbo    
27 Jose Dejesus Gomez (Mex) Canel's Turbo    
28 Carlos Cruz (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
29 Jesus Zarate (Mex) Arenas Alubike    
30 Saul Hernandez (Mex) Team Veracruz    
31 Antonio Aldape (Mex) Orven    
32 Juan Carlo Hernandez (Mex) Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
33 Juan Manuel Sandoval (Mex) Canel's Turbo    
34 Uriel Chavez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
35 Julio Alberto Perez (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
36 Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canel's Turbo 0:00:30  
37 Isaac Santoyo (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
38 Sergio Arias (Mex) Empacadora San Marcos    
39 Daniel Cano (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico 0:01:14  
40 Cuauhtemoc Vasquez (Mex) Team Veracruz    
41 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Canel's Turbo    
42 Jose Abraham Centeno (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico    
43 Carlos Man Hernandez (Mex) Orven    
44 Alberto Huitzil (Mex) Team Veracruz    
45 Alfredo Gabino (Mex) Canel's Turbo    
46 Oscar Barron (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico    
47 Luis Pulido (Mex) Arenas Alubike 0:01:34  
48 Abraham Martinez (Mex) Arenas Alubike 0:02:12  
49 Marco Anto Escarcega (Mex) Arenas Alubike 0:02:40  
50 Rafael Escarcega (Mex) Orven 0:02:54  
51 Juan Ramon Juarez (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico 0:05:30  
52 Jesus Armand Aguilar (Mex) Arenas Alubike 0:05:32  
53 Luis Fernando Macias (Mex) Rock Racing 0:09:30  
54 Edgardo Morales (Mex) Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico    
55 Cesar Anaya (Mex) Team Veracruz 0:15:39  
56 Luis Abel Sanchez (Mex) Team Veracruz    
57 Raul Leyva (Mex) Team Veracruz    
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rock Racing 5:24:03  
2 Team Concordia Forsikring - Himmerland    
3 Prodeg Guanajuato Mexico    
4 Spidertech p/b Planet Energy    
5 ISD-Neri    
6 Team Kuota - Indeland    
7 Amore e Vita Conad    
8 Orven    
9 Team Type 1    
10 Cuba    
11 Chiapas Tequila Afamado    
12 Boyaca Orgullo de America    
13 Venezuela    
14 Canel's Turbo    
15 Empacadora San Marco    
16 Arenas Alubike    
17 Guatemala 0:00:30  
18 Team Veracruz 0:01:14  
19 CKT TMIT - Champion System 0:03:15