Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana: Trentin wins stage 2

Bouhanni second in Alicante sprint, Boasson Hagen stays in the overall lead

Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott) took a deserved victory on stage 2 of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana. The Italian timed his sprint perfectly, hitting the front inside the final 150 metres during the technical run-in before edging out Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) and Ben Swift (Team Sky).

Trentin came around Bouhanni just before the final two corners, while the Frenchman simply ran out of road and energy as the line approached. The rest of the sprinters were unable to get on terms, while overnight race leader Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) finished inside the top five to retain his overall lead in the race.

It was Trentin's team that animated the race during the second half of the stage. They Australian team chased down the day's break alongside Astana and then set a furious pace on the final climb in a bid to rattle the pure sprinters.

Although almost the entire bunch arrived in Alicante for the finish Mitchelton-Scott positioned Trentin near the front as Team Sky and Cofidis fought for control. However, it was Trentin who used his experience to make the difference. As Team Sky and several other hesitated the European road champion hit the front, aware that if he lead into the final corner he would be hard to stop.

"The team was amazing today. We had a plan together with Astana during the race actually to make it as hard as possible for the pure sprinters like Kristoff, Groenewegen and company. It was working pretty good actually. Chaves and Nieve did an amazing job. Then Juul-Jensen and even Adam Yates was pulling. In the final I was on the wheel of Luka [Mezgec] and when I saw someone start from really far away, I don't know who, I jumped on the wheel of Bouhanni and started the sprint with maximum speed and it worked," Trentin said at the finish.

"Last year I had a bad start to the season with crashes and injury so I wanted to do the best start possible with a victory or a really good performance so I can be a bit more relaxed going into the Classics. The first day and it's already good. For now, it's ok."

How it unfolded

The early stages of the day saw Mathias Van Gompel (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Joan Bou (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Mikel Iturria (Euskadi-Murias), Raul Alarcon (W52/FC Porto), Nigel Ellsay (Rally UHC), Ibai Azurmendi (Fundación Euskadi), Diego Rubio (Burgos-BH) and Diego Sevilla (Kometa Cycling Team). They were allowed a two-minute advantage, while Boasson Hagen's team controlled the front.

When Astana and Mitchelton began to assert their dominace the gap quickly began to tumble, and with 49km to go the break were back in the clutches of the main field. With such a long descent to the finish any aggression had to be made early, and it was on the
Alto de Carrasqueta where Trentin's squad made their efforts tell. Dylan Groenewegen was an early casualty, and although the Dutchman would, eventually regain contact before the finish he would require the services of his entire team to do so as they fought back from a 42-second deficit.

There was a brief cameo from Niki Terpstra, who was keen to give his new Direct Energie kit some valuable airtime, but when the peloton reached the outskirts of Alicante, Groenewegen had made it back and the sprinters' teams were in full control of the pace.

Dimension Data, Cofidis, Direct Energie and Team Sky all had numbers but Trentin - who won four stages of the 2017 Vuelta in sprints such as these - used his experience and speed to navigate through the finale before hitting the front just when it mattered most. He cleverly used the corner to hold his speed but also deviate his line just enough to force Bouhanni wider as the line approached. Last season it took Trentin until August to register his first win. It's only his second day of racing in 2019 and the 29-year-old is already up and running.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott4:10:12 
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
3Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
7Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
8Sondre Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy  
9Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
10Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Sky  
11Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
12Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
13Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
14Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
15Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
16Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team  
17Pim Ligthart (Ned) Direct Energie  
18Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
19Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
20Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
21Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH  
22Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
23Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
24Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
25Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
26Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52-FC Porto  
27Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
28Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
29Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
30Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
31Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
32Edgar Pinto (Por) W52-FC Porto  
33Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
34Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team  
35Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
36Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team  
37Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data  
38Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
39Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
40Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
41Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
42José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
43Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
44Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
45David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Sky  
46Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
48Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team  
49Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team  
50Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott  
51Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
52Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
53Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida  
54Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
55Mads Würst Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
56Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
57Stefano Oldani (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team  
58Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
59Sergei Shilov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
60Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
61Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
62Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
63Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
64Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team  
65Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
66Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
67Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
68Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott  
69Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie  
70Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy  
71Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
72Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data  
73Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin  
75Clément Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
76Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie  
77Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team  
78Ricardo Augusto Afonso Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH  
79Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
80Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
81João Rodrigues (Por) W52-FC Porto  
82Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
83Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma  
84Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
85Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
86Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
87Michel Ries (Lux) Kometa Cycling Team  
88Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Equipo Euskadi  
89Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team  
90Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
91Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team  
92Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH  
93Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida  
94Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Mitchelton-Scott  
95Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
96Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
97Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
98Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
99Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
100Joaquim Silva (Por) W52-FC Porto  
101David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
102Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
103Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
104Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
105José Fernandes Neves (Por) Burgos-BH  
106Rui Vinhas (Por) W52-FC Porto  
107Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team  
108Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
109Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data  
110Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH  
111Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
112Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
113Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
114Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
115Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
116Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:24 
117Antonio Carvalho (Por) W52-FC Porto  
118Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:56 
119Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:48 
120Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:08:28 
121Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
122Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
123Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country  
124Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy  
125Raul Alarcon (Spa) W52-FC Porto  
126Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
127Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:11:24 
128Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
129Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
130Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
131Moreno Moser (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
132Mauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:12:34 
133Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
134Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
135Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
136Vladislav Kulikov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
137Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
138Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team  
139Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
140Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
141Jose Antonio Garcia Martin (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
142Svein Tuft (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:12:37 
143Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
144Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:12:39 
145Lars Bak Ytting (Den) Dimension Data  
146Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
147Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
148Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
149Filippo Fortin (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
150Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
151Mamyr Stash (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:15:54 
152Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates  
153Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
154Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data  
155Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
156Juan Camacho Del Fresno (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
157Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Burgos-BH  
158Harry Tanfield (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
159Aleksei Kurbatov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
160Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
161Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Equipo Euskadi  
162Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team  
163Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH  
164Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
DNFMichael Schär (Swi) CCC Team  
DNFFloris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma  
DNFEdward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team3 pts
2Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane2 
3Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH1 
Finish - Alicante
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott25 pts
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits20 
3Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky16 
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida14 
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates12 
6Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data10 
7Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie9 
8Sondre Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy8 
9Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country7 
10Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Sky6 
11Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida5 
12Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team4 
13Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane3 
14Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma2 
15Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 1 - Maimo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH6 pts
2Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country4 
3Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
4Raul Alarcon (Spa) W52-FC Porto1 
Mountain 2 - Canali
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH6 pts
2Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane4 
3Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country2 
4Raul Alarcon (Spa) W52-FC Porto1 
Mountain 3 - Alto de Carrasqueta
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team3 pts
2Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
3Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team1 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain-Merida12:30:36 
2Team Sky  
3Astana Pro Team  
4UAE Team Emirates  
5Mitchelton-Scott  
6CCC Team  
7Katusha-Alpecin  
8Direct Energie  
9Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Movistar Team  
11Dimension Data  
12Team Jumbo-Visma  
13Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
14W52-FC Porto  
15Equipo Euskadi  
16AG2R La Mondiale  
17Israel Cycling Academy  
18Rally UHC Cycling  
19Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
20Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
21Burgos-BH  
22Euskadi Basque Country  
23Gazprom–Rusvelo  
24Kometa Cycling Team  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data4:23:07 
2Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:05 
3Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:07 
4Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida0:00:08 
5Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:00:11 
6Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:12 
7Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:14 
8Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:18 
9Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:00:19 
10Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:00:20 
11Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
12Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:23 
13Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team  
14Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data  
15Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:24 
16Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
17Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:25 
18Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
19Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team0:00:27 
20Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team0:00:28 
21Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott  
22Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team  
23Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team  
24Mads Würst Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:29 
25Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team0:00:30 
26Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
27Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
28José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
29Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie0:00:31 
30Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
31Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
32David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Sky0:00:32 
33Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:36 
34Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
35Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:37 
36Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:38 
37Sergei Shilov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:00:40 
38Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
39Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:41 
40Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
41Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:42 
42Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data  
43Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:00:43 
44Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
45Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
46Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida  
47Jose Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:44 
48Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data  
49Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:47 
50Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma  
51Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:48 
52Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team0:00:49 
53João Rodrigues (Por) W52-FC Porto  
54Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:51 
55Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:53 
56José Fernandes Neves (Por) Burgos-BH  
57Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:54 
58Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:00:55 
59Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
60Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:56 
61Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
62Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
63Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy  
64Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Sky0:00:57 
65Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:58 
66Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team0:00:59 
67Joaquim Silva (Por) W52-FC Porto  
68Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
69Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
70Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott  
71Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:00 
72Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie0:01:01 
73Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH  
74Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH0:01:02 
75Edgar Pinto (Por) W52-FC Porto0:01:03 
76Carlos Verona (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:05 
77Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
78Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:01:06 
79Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
80Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:01:07 
81Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
82Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:01:08 
83Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Equipo Euskadi  
84Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
85Ricardo Augusto Afonso Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH0:01:10 
86Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
87Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
88Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
89Michel Ries (Lux) Kometa Cycling Team0:01:14 
90Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52-FC Porto  
91Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:15 
92Pim Ligthart (Ned) Direct Energie0:01:16 
93Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:18 
94Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:20 
95Stefano Oldani (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team  
96Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:21 
97Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:01:24 
98Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:25 
99Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:01:27 
100Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
101Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
102Clément Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:29 
103Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:32 
104Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:01:37 
105Antonio Carvalho (Por) W52-FC Porto0:01:39 
106Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
107Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:01:42 
108Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:01:44 
109David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:45 
110Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:47 
111Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
112Rui Vinhas (Por) W52-FC Porto0:01:54 
113Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
114Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:01:58 
115Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:06 
116Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma0:02:07 
117Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:02:12 
118Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH0:02:32 
119Sondre Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:36 
120Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:09:13 
121Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country0:09:52 
122Raul Alarcon (Spa) W52-FC Porto0:09:57 
123Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:10:09 
124Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:10:25 
125Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy0:10:28 
126Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy0:10:45 
127Moreno Moser (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:12:11 
128Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:12:29 
129Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:12:46 
130Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:12:52 
131Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:13:08 
132Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:23 
133Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team0:13:24 
134Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:13:25 
135Alexander Evtushenko (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:13:27 
136Vladislav Kulikov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:13:36 
137Lars Bak Ytting (Den) Dimension Data0:13:38 
138Svein Tuft (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:13:40 
139Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:13:41 
140Mauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:13:43 
141Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:13:51 
142Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:14:02 
143Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team0:14:07 
144Jose Antonio Garcia Martin (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team0:14:14 
145Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:14:18 
146Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
147Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:14:31 
148Filippo Fortin (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
149Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:14:35 
150Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:14:43 
151Harry Tanfield (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:14 
152Juan Camacho Del Fresno (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team0:16:47 
153Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:16:50 
154Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates0:16:51 
155Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:16:56 
156Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:17:14 
157Sebastian Mora Vedri (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
158Peio Goikoetxea Goiogana (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:17:25 
159Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data0:17:29 
160Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team0:17:31 
161Aleksei Kurbatov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:17:39 
162Mamyr Stash (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:17:43 
163Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH0:17:49 
164Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Burgos-BH0:18:44 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH12 pts
2Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country6 
3Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane4 
4Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team3 
5Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
6Raul Alarcon (Spa) W52-FC Porto2 
7Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
8Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mads Würst Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin4:23:36 
2Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:00:01 
3Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling0:00:02 
4Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:00:07 
5Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:08 
6Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:00:14 
7Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team0:00:20 
8João Rodrigues (Por) W52-FC Porto  
9Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:22 
10José Fernandes Neves (Por) Burgos-BH0:00:24 
11Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:00:26 
12Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team  
13Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:27 
14Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
15Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Sky0:00:28 
16Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:00:37 
17Ildar Arslanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:00:38 
18Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Equipo Euskadi0:00:39 
19Michel Ries (Lux) Kometa Cycling Team0:00:45 
20Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:49 
21Stefano Oldani (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team0:00:51 
22Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:01:08 
23David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:16 
24Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:01:43 
25Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country0:09:23 
26Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:09:40 
27Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:09:56 
28Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:12:00 
29Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:12:17 
30Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:12:23 
31Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:12:39 
32Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling0:12:56 
33Vladislav Kulikov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:13:07 
34Mauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:13:14 
35Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:13:22 
36Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:13:33 
37Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team0:13:38 
38Jose Antonio Garcia Martin (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team0:13:45 
39Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:13:49 
40Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
41Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:14:06 
42Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:14:14 
43Harry Tanfield (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:15:45 
44Juan Camacho Del Fresno (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team0:16:18 
45Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates0:16:22 
46Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team0:17:02 
47Aleksei Kurbatov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:17:10 
48Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH0:17:20 
49Manuel Peñalver Aniorte (Spa) Burgos-BH0:18:15 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team13:10:06 
2Movistar Team0:00:03 
3Bahrain-Merida0:00:06 
4Team Jumbo-Visma0:00:19 
5Dimension Data0:00:20 
6Team Sky0:00:25 
7Katusha-Alpecin0:00:34 
8CCC Team0:00:38 
9Mitchelton-Scott0:00:42 
10UAE Team Emirates0:00:55 
11Direct Energie0:00:56 
12AG2R La Mondiale0:01:03 
13Rally UHC Cycling0:01:22 
14Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:26 
15Gazprom–Rusvelo0:01:31 
16W52-FC Porto0:02:06 
17Burgos-BH0:02:11 
18Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:02:13 
19Kometa Cycling Team0:02:17 
20Equipo Euskadi0:02:23 
21Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:02:46 
22Israel Cycling Academy0:02:51 
23Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:52 
24Euskadi Basque Country0:02:57 

Related Articles

Back to top