Quintana wins Volta a Catalunya

Tsatevich takes stage victory, despite late attacks

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) has become the third Colombian to win the Volta a Catalunya on Sunday, with the stage victory on a hilly final stage through Montjuic Park in Barcelona going to Katusha’s Alexei Tsatevich, one of the last survivors of a day-long break.

The attacks rained down on Quintana on the eight circuits of the hilly six-kilometre Montjuic circuit, with Fabio Aru (Astana), second placed Alberto Contador (Tinkoff), Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), Hugh Carthy (Caja Rural) - ninth overall and Best Young Rider - Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing) and Chris Froome (Team Sky) all amongst those attempting to wrench their way clear of Movistar’s grip on the race.

But although Aru opened a gap of 30 seconds at one point and Froome briefly left the rest of the pack reeling in his wake, the attacks cancelled each other out as the finish line steadily approached.

Finally the only alteration in the highest GC positions was Dan Martin (Etixx-QuickStep), who snatched a bonus second early on in the stage in a hot spot sprint. As a result, Martin, already a stage winner and briefly the leader, moved up from fourth to third ahead of BMC Racing’s Richie Porte, Martin’s fourth top-three position in the Volta a Catalunya of his career.

The stage itself saw a break of 12 go clear early on, gaining a maximum advantage of 3:15 when they reached the first of the eight final laps of the Montjuic circuit.

Mallorca’s Lluis Mas (Caja Rural) was the first to go clear from the dozen leaders, with around 48 kilometres to go, followed by former U-23 World Champion Matej Mohoric (Lampre-Merida), whilst Contador briefly tested the water in the bunch a first time, without any effect. Fabio Aru’s drive clear, though, was much more effective, enabling the 2015 Vuelta a España winner to gain up to half a minute after Warren Barguil (Giant-Alpecin) and a perpetually aggressive Louis Vervaecke (Lotto-Soudal) bridged across.

Movistar gradually pegged back the difference but no sooner had they done so than Vasil Kiryenka (Team Sky) opened up the throttle, and Chris Froome followed up his teammate’s lead-out with a searing attack of his own. When Quintana finally reached the Briton with Contador, Martin, Rodriguez and Dani Navarro (Cofidis) in his wake, it looked briefly as if Quintana, isolated from his teammates, could be vulnerable.

But instead, as the leading group of favourites hesitated, the group once again swelled in size, only to see Carthy briefly having a go, but finally being swallowed up by the chasers.

Yet more brief digs followed, but as Mohoric was overtaken by Tcatevich for the stage win, Froome and Contador’s second challenges, followed by one last attack from Dan Martin and a longer move by Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing) all failed to work out. Instead, Quintana crossed the line with his overall lead intact for his first stage race victory since Tirreno-Adriatico in 2015.

Quintana’s final margin of seven seconds is the four smallest in the 96 editions of the Volta a Catalunya, but ever since the Colombian moved into the lead on the stage to Port Ainé, the tide was flowing strongly in his favour.

The final three stages, none of them with exceptionally hilly terrain, made it difficult for the rest of the field to challenge the Colombian, who has become the first winner from Colombia of the race since Hernan Buenahora in 1998.

Subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha3:13:33 
2Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
3Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:00:14 
4Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
5Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
6Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
7Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
8Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
10Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
11Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
12Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
13Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
14Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step  
15Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
16Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
17Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
18Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
19Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
20Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
21Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
22Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
23Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
24Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
25Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
26Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
27Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
28Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
29Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
30Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:23 
31Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
32Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
33David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
34Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
35Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
36Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
37Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:29 
38Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:39 
39Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
40Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:10 
41Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data0:01:14 
42Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:32 
43Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
44Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
45Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
46Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
47Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ0:02:07 
48Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
49Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:30 
50Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ0:02:41 
51Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
52Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
53Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
54Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
55Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
56Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
57Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
58Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
59Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
60Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:29 
61Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
62Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
63Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
64Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
65Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
66Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:03:35 
67Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:14 
68Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:04:57 
69Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge0:05:25 
70Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
71Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:05:47 
72Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
73Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
74Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
75Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
76Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
77Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
78Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
79Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
80Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
81Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
82Felix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
83Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
84Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
85Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
86Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge  
87Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
88Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha  
89Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo  
90Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
91Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM Cycling  
92Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data  
93Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
94Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
95Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
96Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
97Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
98Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge  
99Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
100Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
101Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
102Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida  
103Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
104Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
105Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
106Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
107Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
108Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
109Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
110Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:50 
111Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
112Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
113Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
114Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:06:54 
115Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:07:18 
116Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
117Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:08:18 
118Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:53 
119Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
120Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:09:16 
121Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
122Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
123Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
124Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
125Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
126Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:11:07 
DNFPhilippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
DNFJavier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFDayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
DNFMarc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFAnton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFNicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
DNFMaxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFJulian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFJesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
DNFMatteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
DNFEvgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
DNFIvan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
DNFDamien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
DNFDavide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
DNFMatteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
DNFEugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFLorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
DNFCédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
DNFStef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
DNFBernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
DNFBorut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFRomain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFGeoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFVíctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFJan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFMarcin Mrozek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFPawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJiri Polnicky (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFGaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFThomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNSJosé Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNSIgor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
Mountain 1 - Alt de Correra, 42km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 pts
2Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
3Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
4Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ1 
Mountain 2 - Montjuic, 87km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 pts
2Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data4 
3Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
4Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha1 
Mountain 3 - Montjuic, 93km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data6 pts
2Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton4 
3Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
4Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida1 
Mountain 4 - Montjuic, 100km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 pts
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida4 
3Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data2 
4Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
Mountain 5 - Montjuic, 106km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida6 pts
2Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert4 
3Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data2 
4Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ1 
Mountain 6 - Montjuic, 113
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida6 pts
2Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data4 
3Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
4Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ1 
Mountain 7 - Montjuic, 119km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton6 pts
2Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data4 
3Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
4Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Mountain 8 - Montjuic, 125km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo6 pts
2Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha4 
3Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data2 
4Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ1 
Mountain 9 - Montjuic, 132km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo6 pts
2Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha4 
3Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling2 
4Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha1 
Sprint 1 - Molins de Rei, 8.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 pts
2Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
Sprint 2 - Sant Vicenc dels horts, 52.8km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 pts
2Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data2 
3Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha9:41:07 
2Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:14 
3Team Sky  
4Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:17 
5BMC Racing Team0:00:23 
6Astana Pro Team0:00:38 
7Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:19 
8AG2R La Mondiale0:01:32 
9Lotto Soudal0:02:39 
10Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:50 
11Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:24 
12Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:05:17 
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:47 
14Dimension Data0:06:47 
15Orica-GreenEdge0:07:52 
16FDJ0:07:55 
17Movistar Team0:08:08 
18IAM Cycling0:08:14 
19Lampre - Merida0:08:37 
20Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:10:58 
21Trek-Segafredo0:13:47 
22CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:14:49 
23Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:20:22 
Final general classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team30:50:19 
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:00:07 
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:17 
4Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
5Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:27 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:31 
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:42 
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:46 
9Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:01 
10Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:16 
11Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:22 
12Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:01:33 
13Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:39 
14Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:41 
15Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:45 
16Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:01:52 
17Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:53 
18Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:56 
19Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:02:06 
20Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:12 
21Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:02:23 
22Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:46 
23Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:03:20 
24Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:08 
25Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:28 
26Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:55 
27Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:05:11 
28Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:05:17 
29Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:05:31 
30Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:05:44 
31David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:06 
32Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:10 
33Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team0:08:52 
34Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:09:25 
35Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:45 
36Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:10:20 
37Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:10:22 
38Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:11:37 
39Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:12:27 
40Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:13:08 
41Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:31 
42Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:15:31 
43Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:16:02 
44Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:16:52 
45Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:17:16 
46Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:17:42 
47Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:18:34 
48Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge0:20:09 
49Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:21:07 
50Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:21:27 
51Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida0:23:33 
52Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:24:35 
53Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:24:37 
54Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:25:20 
55Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:25:56 
56Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:26:41 
57Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge0:28:57 
58Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:30:57 
59Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha0:31:59 
60Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:32:06 
61Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:32:15 
62Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:32:42 
63Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida0:33:30 
64Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:33:48 
65Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:34:33 
66Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ0:35:31 
67Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:35:58 
68Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
69Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:36:13 
70Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:37:07 
71Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:38:35 
72Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:39:30 
73Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:39:31 
74Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:40:21 
75Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data0:40:48 
76Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:40:59 
77Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:42:25 
78Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:42:41 
79Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:43:18 
80Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:45:39 
81Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:46:02 
82Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:46:25 
83Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:48:17 
84Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge0:48:18 
85Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:49:19 
86Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:49:24 
87Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:50:16 
88Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:50:49 
89Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:51:35 
90Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:52:00 
91Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge0:52:24 
92Felix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:52:45 
93Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:52:54 
94Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:53:00 
95Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:53:50 
96Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:55:29 
97Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:55:53 
98Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM Cycling0:57:33 
99Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ0:57:58 
100Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:58:21 
101Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:58:31 
102Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:58:47 
103Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:59:03 
104Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:59:06 
105Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:59:44 
106Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data1:03:54 
107Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team1:04:33 
108Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:04:38 
109Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:05:23 
110Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo1:06:10 
111Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida1:06:57 
112Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling1:08:04 
113Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin1:08:26 
114Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo1:08:37 
115Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:08:38 
116Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:11:33 
117Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida1:12:58 
118Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:13:27 
119Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data1:14:43 
120Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling1:14:48 
121Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team1:15:18 
122Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:16:25 
123Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton1:17:18 
124Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ1:18:29 
125Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton1:18:34 
126Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo1:21:16 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal117 pts
2Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert97 
3Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton66 
4Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team56 
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team53 
6Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team52 
7Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team40 
8Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha40 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal15 pts
2Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step7 
4Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha4 
5Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
6Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
7Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
8Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA30:51:20 
2Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:44 
3Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:11 
4Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:22 
5Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:45 
6Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:07 
7Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:10 
8Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:09:21 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team92:34:46 
2Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:08 
3Team Katusha0:04:22 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:05:50 
5Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:40 
6Astana Pro Team0:06:46 
7Lotto Soudal0:07:09 
8Team Sky0:08:03 
9Movistar Team0:09:44 
10IAM Cycling0:15:01 
11Etixx - Quick-Step0:23:26 
12Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:25:25 
13Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:30:35 
14Team Giant-Alpecin0:32:53 
15Orica-GreenEdge0:41:23 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:52:26 
17Trek-Segafredo0:54:51 
18Dimension Data1:04:17 
19Roompot - Oranje Peloton1:13:54 
20CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:21:06 
21Lampre - Merida1:25:25 
22FDJ1:34:55 
23Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team2:11:46 

 

Related Articles

Back to top