Volta a Catalunya: Dan Martin wins stage 3 on climb to La Molina

Etixx-QuickStep man takes the overall lead, Illness eliminates Bouhanni

Dan Martin (Etixx-QuickStep) took a hard-fought stage 3 victory at Volta a Calatunya, in what was a thrilling last kilometre on the summit finish to La Molina. After a surprise attack against the event's headlining overall contenders, the Irishman muscled his way to the finish with the stage win despite a desperate chase from runner-up Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) and Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale) in third. BMC teammates Tejay van Garderen and Richie Porte finished fourth and fifth, respectively.

Martin's victory bumped him up into the overall race lead by six seconds ahead of Contador and Bardet. The battle for the overall victory will continue with another challenging day in the mountains at the Volta a Catalunya's stage 4 from Bagà to Port Ainé.

The final climb to La Molina

At the base of the finale climb to La Molina, the field’s top climbers moved to the front with Contador and Froome, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana), Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Tejay van Garderen (BMC), Esteban Chaves (Orica-GreenEdge) and Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) waiting for the right time to strike out.

Lotto Soudal’s Louis Vervaeke was the first to make a move with 10km to go and with no massive response from the peloton he gained some time, sailing passed fading breakaway rider Pieter Weening (Roompot).

Team Sky towed what was left of the field up the shallower slopes, blasting passed Vervaeke with five kilometres go to. They held a tight grip over the next kilometre as the 25 remaining men calculated how they were going to take the finish.

A slight dip down gave the riders some reprieve but the slope kicked up again with two kilometres to go, the perfect time for Wout Poels (Team Sky) launched his attack. He was quickly marked by Quintana and then Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha).

Richie Porte (BMC) was the next to make a move with one kilometre to go, as van Garderen sat slightly further back.

Quintana’s attacked looked strongest so far, Martin punched around him in his own bid for the victory. Martin opened a quick and unmistakable gap as Contador gave chase in a desperate an unsuccessful attempt to close damage.

Martin stormed to the finish line with the stage win as Contador and Bardet raced in for second place, leaving the fourth and fifth places to BMC’s duo Porte and van Garderen.

Bouhanni abandons with illness

Stage 3 at the Volta was a big day for the peloton with four category 1 ascents: Alt de Coubet (66km), Alt de Toses (120km), Alde de La Molina (150km) and the climb to the finish in La Molina.

Overall race leader Nacer Bouhanni, who won stage 1 and stage 2, was forced to abandon part way through. He began losing time after about an hour of racing, losing around five minutes at kilometre 62 and over seven at kilometre 85, and he ultimately abandoned at the 90-kilometre mark.

A seven-man move formed that included Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx-QuickStep), Koen Bouwman (LottoNL-Jumbo), Kevin Reza (FDJ), Johann Van Zyl (Dimension Data), Jan Hirt (CCC Sprandi) along with Huub Duijn (Roompot - Oranje Peloton) and Alex Howes (Cannondale).

Howes and Duijin attacked the main breakaway and pushed on together to try and pick up more time on the five chasers and the field. The pair gained 31 seconds while Movistar led the main field into the final two climbs up to La Molina with 37km to go.

It was a day for the climbers with two ascents up to La Molina. The first time up the field took on 10km, descending 12km and then ascended for the second time with 8km to the finish line.

Howes and Duijn started the first ascent together, setting a strong pace and taking equal pulls, and they were later joined by Pieter Weening (Roompot).

Weening rested only for a few seconds on Howes’ and Duijn’s wheels before making one big attack to shed the pair. He quickly built a 20-second gap.

Team Sky amassed with eight riders at the front of the main field setting an undeniable tempo for their overall contender Chris Froome. Geraint Thomas took massive turns for his team and in a mater of a few hundred metres they picked up both Howes and Duijn.

Movistar moved in behind Team Sky near the top of the first time up to La Molina and Contador had two Tinkoff teammates by his side. But Weening’s efforts proved fruitful and he carried almost a minute over the top and into the second section of the first climb, where he picked up full points in the mountain competition.

Jordi Simon (Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team) made a short-lived move but he didn’t gain enough time on the field and was 1:04 behind solo breakaway man Weening.

Weening barreled down the 12km descent but his strong descending skills were not enough to hold off the peloton and he lost 15 seconds with 18km to go and another 15 three kilometres later.

With four kilometres to the start of the final climb, Team Sky had control of the main field and teams Tinkoff, Etixx-QuickStep, Katusha, Cannondale and Movistar all moved to the fore to set up for the finale.

The vibe in the peloton was tense as riders set up ahead of the entrance to the last climb and Louis Meintjes crashed, losing hopes for Lampre-Merida on the climbing stage.

Weening was caught on the final climb but that gave way to a nail-biting finale won by Martin.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step5:00:27 
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:00:02 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
5Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:09 
6Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
7Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:11 
8Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:12 
9Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
10Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:18 
11Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
12Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
13Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
14Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
15Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
17Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:22 
18Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
19Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
20Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
21Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
22Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
23Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
24Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
25Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:00:28 
26Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
27Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
28Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling  
29Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge  
30Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
32Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
33Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
34Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:00:40 
35Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:00:45 
36Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
37Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
38Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
39Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:01:01 
40Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:01:04 
41David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:06 
42Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:19 
43Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:21 
44José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:26 
45David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
46Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:46 
47Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:57 
48Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
49Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:02:00 
50Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:02 
51Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:02:48 
52Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:24 
53Víctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:51 
54Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:04:07 
55Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:47 
56Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
57Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
58Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
59Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
60Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
61Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
62Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lotto Soudal  
63Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
64Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
65Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
66Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:28 
67Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
68Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:01 
69Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
70Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:13 
71Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
72Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team0:09:00 
73Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:10:15 
74Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:11:03 
75Jordi Simon (Spa) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:11:05 
76Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
77Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
78Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
79Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:11:58 
80Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge  
81Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:12:57 
82Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
83Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
84Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
85Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
86Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha  
87Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
88Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
89Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
90Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
91Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
92Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:13:02 
93Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:13:24 
94Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
95Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:14:16 
96Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data0:14:34 
97Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ0:16:35 
98Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:16:45 
99Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
100Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
101Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge  
102Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
103Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
104Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
105Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
106Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
107Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
108Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
109Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
110Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
111Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
112Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida  
113Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
114Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
115Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
116Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data  
117Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
118Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
119Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:17:23 
120Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:17:45 
121Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:17:54 
122Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:19:02 
123Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:19:54 
124Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:19:58 
125Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
126Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
127Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
128Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
129Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
130Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
131Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
132Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo  
133Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
134Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM Cycling  
135Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
136Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
137Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
138Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
139Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
140Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
141Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
142Felix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
143Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
144Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
145Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
146Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:21:17 
147Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
148Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
149Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
150Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
151Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
152Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
153Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
154Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
155Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
156Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
157Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
158Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
159Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
160Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
161Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
162Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
163Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
164Marcin Mrozek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
165Jiri Polnicky (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
166Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
167Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
168Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
169Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
170Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
171Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:21:25 
172Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:21:27 
173Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:23:01 
174Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
175Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ  
176Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
177Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:23:27 
178Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:26:51 
DNFRuben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFTom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFGuillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFSébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ  
DNFAdrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data  
DNFNacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFMateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFKamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
DNSJulian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
DNSOmar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data  
Mountain 1 - Alt de Coubet, 62km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton16 pts
2Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data12 
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step10 
4Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo8 
5Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6 
6Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ4 
7Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling3 
8Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky2 
9Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky1 
Mountain 2 - Alt de Toses, 116.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton16 pts
2Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling12 
3Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data10 
4Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice8 
5Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ6 
6Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
7Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step3 
8Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team2 
9Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 3 - Alt de La Molina, 146km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton16 pts
2Jordi Simon (Spa) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team12 
3Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky10 
4Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky8 
5Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky6 
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky4 
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky3 
8Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky2 
9José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 4 - Alt de La Molina, 172km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step32 pts
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team24 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team16 
5Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team12 
6Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling8 
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha6 
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky4 
9Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
Sprint 1 - Sant Esteve d'en Bas, 42km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 pts
2Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton2 
3Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ1 
Sprint 2 - Ripoll, 80.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 pts
2Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ2 
3Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team15:02:00 
2Team Sky0:00:09 
3Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:12 
4Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:24 
5IAM Cycling0:00:39 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:01:12 
7Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:26 
8Movistar Team0:02:00 
9Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:08 
10Team Katusha0:04:38 
11Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:09 
12Astana Pro Team0:05:15 
13Lotto Soudal  
14Trek-Segafredo0:07:24 
15Tinkoff Team0:09:24 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:41 
17Team Giant-Alpecin0:17:50 
18Orica-GreenEdge0:18:15 
19Dimension Data0:19:04 
20Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:28:08 
21Lampre - Merida0:28:15 
22CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:29:06 
23Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:43:21 
24FDJ0:48:51 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step14:08:18 
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:00:06 
3Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:08 
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:12 
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:19 
6Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
7Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:21 
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:22 
9Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:28 
11Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
12Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
13Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
14Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky  
15Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
16Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
17Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:32 
18Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
19Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
20Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
21Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
22Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
23Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
24Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
25Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:38 
26Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
27Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
28Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge  
29Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
30Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
32Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
33Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
34Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:00:50 
35Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:52 
36Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:55 
37Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
38Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
39Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:01:11 
40Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:01:14 
41David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:16 
42Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:29 
43Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:31 
44David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:36 
45José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
46Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:54 
47Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:07 
48Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
49Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:02:10 
50Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:12 
51Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:02:58 
52Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:34 
53Víctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:04:01 
54Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:04:17 
55Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:57 
56Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
57Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
58Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
59Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
60Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lotto Soudal  
61Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data  
62Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
63Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:38 
64Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:11 
65Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
66Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:23 
67Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
68Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team0:09:10 
69Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:10:19 
70Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:11:13 
71Jordi Simon (Spa) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:11:15 
72Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
73Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
74Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
75Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:11:40 
76Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
77Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
78Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge0:12:08 
79Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:12:44 
80Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:13:03 
81Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:13:07 
82Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
83Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
84Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
85Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
86Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
87Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
88Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:13:12 
89Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:13:26 
90Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:13:34 
91Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
92Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:14:26 
93Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data0:14:44 
94Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ0:16:45 
95Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge0:16:51 
96Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:16:55 
97Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
98Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
99Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
100Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
101Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
102Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
103Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
104Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
105Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
106Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
107Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
108Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
109Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data0:17:37 
110Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:18:04 
111Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team0:19:12 
112Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:19:48 
113Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:19:50 
114Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
115Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:19:58 
116Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:20:04 
117Felix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:20:08 
118Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
119Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM Cycling  
120Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
121Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
122Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:20:51 
123Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:21:27 
124Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
125Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
126Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
127Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
128Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
129Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
130Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:21:37 
131Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:06 
132Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ0:23:08 
133Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:23:37 
134Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:23:38 
135Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge  
136Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:24:10 
137Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:24:14 
138Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida0:24:21 
139Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
140Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:24:38 
141Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:26:51 
142Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
143Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
144Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
145Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
146Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
147Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
148Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
149Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
150Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
151Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:27:34 
152Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
153Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:28:04 
154Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:28:07 
155Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:28:10 
156Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
157Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
158Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
159Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
160Marcin Mrozek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
161Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
162Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:28:18 
163Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:28:40 
164Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo0:28:44 
165Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:28:53 
166Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
167Jiri Polnicky (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
168Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:29:36 
169Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:29:54 
170Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ0:30:37 
171Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:32:22 
172Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:35:20 
173Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ0:35:45 
174Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:36:28 
175Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:37:04 
176Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:37:30 
177Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:38:48 
178Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data0:41:46 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert49 pts
2Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton32 
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step32 
4Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data28 
5Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team24 
6Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky24 
7Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data22 
8Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale20 
Intermediate sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo6 pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
3Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
4Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
5Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
6Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ3 
7Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton2 
8Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling14:08:39 
2Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:07 
3Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
4Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:11 
5Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:17 
6Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:31 
7Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:34 
8Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team42:26:03 
2Team Sky0:00:09 
3Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:12 
4Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:24 
5IAM Cycling0:00:39 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:01:12 
7Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:26 
8Movistar Team0:02:00 
9Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:08 
10Team Katusha0:04:38 
11Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:09 
12Lotto Soudal0:05:15 
13Astana Pro Team  
14Trek-Segafredo0:07:24 
15Tinkoff Team0:09:24 
16Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:41 
17Team Giant-Alpecin0:17:50 
18Orica-GreenEdge0:18:15 
19Dimension Data0:19:04 
20Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:28:08 
21Lampre - Merida0:28:15 
22CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:29:06 
23FDJ0:48:51 
24Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:50:04 

Related Articles

Back to top