TechPowered By

More tech

Volta ao Algarve 2012

Date range:
February 15-19, 2012

February 18, Stage 4: Vilamoura - Tavira 186.3km

Ciolek wins sprint in Algarve stage 4

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 18, 2012, 16:37 GMT,
Updated:
February 18, 2012, 22:34 GMT

Omega Pharma-QuickStep goes one-two as Porte retains lead

Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)

Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma-Quickstep)

view thumbnail gallery

Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) won the penultimate stage of the Volta ao Algarve on Saturday. His teammate Matteo Trentin cruised in for second while Heinrich Haussler (Team Garmin - Barracuda) was third in the 186km stage.

"This is an incredible feeling," Ciolek said. "It's been a long time without a victory for me."

After yesterday's stage seemed to temporarily settle the GC before tomorrow's final stage, an individual time trial, the day seemed ripe for breakaways. A group of 10 riders got off the front 25km into the hilly terrain from Vilamoura to Tavira. Team Saxo Bank's Jesus Hernandez was the best placed GC rider in the group and a temporary leader on the road, but eventually Team Sky chased the break down as it worked to defend the lead of its Richie Porte.

Sky's efforts were successful, and the race ended with a bunch sprint.

"The sprint was fantastic because the team controlled the race in every moment from the beginning," Ciolek said after his victory. "Then the final with the entire team - it's unbelievable how all the riders know their jobs really well, and their position. Everyone knows what they have to do at whichever moment of the race. I don't want to say it was easy to win, but it was a big help to have riders like these together. In the last kilometer, I think it was Tony who pulled the sprint. Then there was a roundabout at about 450 meters from the finish. At that time I asked Matteo to pull for my sprint and he did it perfectly."

Porte remains in the lead going into tomorrow's final stage, a 25.8km individual TT.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 4:35:01  
2 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
3 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda    
4 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
5 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural    
6 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Barracuda    
7 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM    
8 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
9 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
10 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
11 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim-Prio    
12 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank    
13 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
14 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo    
15 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank    
16 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank    
17 Sérgio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
18 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank    
19 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
20 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
21 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling    
22 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
23 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
24 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan    
25 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
26 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
27 José Mendes (Por) LA-Antarte    
28 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM    
29 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda    
30 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
31 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
32 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post-Sean Kelly    
33 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team    
34 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim-Prio    
35 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Prio    
36 David Livramento (Por) Carmim-Prio    
37 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
38 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank    
39 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda    
40 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
41 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
42 André Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
43 Josue Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural    
44 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
45 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank    
46 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
47 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling    
48 Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim-Prio    
49 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
50 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
51 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
52 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank    
53 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio    
54 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank    
55 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
56 Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
57 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
58 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
59 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly    
60 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo    
61 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Onda    
62 David Arroyo (Spa) Movistar Team    
63 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo    
64 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte    
65 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
66 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
67 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
68 Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank    
69 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Movistar Team    
70 Márcio Barbosa (Por) LA-Antarte    
71 Luís Silva (Por) Carmim-Prio    
72 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
73 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
74 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank    
75 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank    
76 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
77 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team    
78 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
79 Bruno Silva (Por) LA-Antarte    
80 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team    
81 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan    
82 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Saxo Bank    
83 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM    
84 Hernâni Brôco (Por) Caja Rural    
85 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) LA-Antarte    
86 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
87 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
88 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda    
89 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
90 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank    
91 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling    
92 Hugo Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte    
93 Célio Sousa (Por) Onda    
94 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
95 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
96 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly    
97 Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo    
98 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
99 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
100 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank    
101 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
102 Vergílio Santos (Por) LA-Antarte    
103 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
104 Daniel Silva (Por) Onda    
105 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team    
106 Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
107 Serguei Klimov (Rus) RusVelo    
108 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
109 Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo    
110 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
111 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:24  
112 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:00:26  
113 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:00:28  
114 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:00:46  
115 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda    
116 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 0:00:49  
117 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:53  
118 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:01:23  
119 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:01:28  
120 Mark Christian (GBr) An Post-Sean Kelly    
121 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
122 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
123 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
124 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling    
125 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
126 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling    
127 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
128 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
129 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo    
130 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Sky Procycling    
131 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda    
132 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural    
133 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
134 Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
135 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural    
136 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural    
137 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda    
138 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly    
139 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
140 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio 0:12:47  
141 César Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 0:17:02  
142 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
143 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive    
DNS Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
DNS Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
DNS Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank    
DNS Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) RusVelo    
DNS Connor McConvey (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly    
DNS Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Onda    
DNS Bruno Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte    
Mountain 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 5  pts
2 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3  
3 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 1  
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 3  pts
2 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team 2  
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 3  pts
2 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 2  
3 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 25  pts
2 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 20  
3 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 16  
4 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 13  
5 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 10  
6 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Barracuda 8  
7 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 6  
8 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 4  
9 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2  
10 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Omega Pharma/Quickstep 13:45:03  
2 Garmin/Barracuda    
3 Rabobank    
4 Vacansoleil    
5 Sky    
6 Lotto Belisol    
7 Carmim/Prio    
8 Topsport Vlaanderen/Mercator    
9 Efapel/Glassdrive    
10 Caja Rural    
11 Radioshack/Nissan    
12 Ag2R La Mondiale    
13 Movistar Team    
14 Saxo Bank    
15 Rusvelo    
16 La/Antarte    
17 BMC Racing Team    
18 United Healthcare    
19 An Post/Sean Kelly    
20 Onda    
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 18:29:42  
2 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:00:12  
3 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan    
4 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:34  
5 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
6 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
7 José Mendes (Por) LA-Antarte 0:00:45  
8 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:00:48  
9 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:49  
10 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:00:50  
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:00:54  
12 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:57  
13 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank 0:01:01  
14 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
15 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Saxo Bank    
16 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:01:08  
17 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:12  
18 Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank 0:01:13  
19 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team    
20 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Movistar Team    
21 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:20  
22 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
23 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank 0:01:28  
24 André Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:01:30  
25 David Livramento (Por) Carmim-Prio    
26 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team    
27 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Prio 0:01:36  
28 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
29 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:39  
30 Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
31 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
32 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:01:43  
33 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:01:51  
34 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:01:55  
35 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:58  
36 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
37 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:02:00  
38 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:02:06  
39 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
40 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:30  
41 David Arroyo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:37  
42 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim-Prio 0:02:47  
43 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 0:02:52  
44 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank 0:02:53  
45 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:02:59  
46 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 0:03:28  
47 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM    
48 Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo 0:03:52  
49 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank 0:04:03  
50 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:04:04  
51 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 0:04:05  
52 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:04:22  
53 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank 0:04:29  
54 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:04:42  
55 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 0:04:48  
56 Hernâni Brôco (Por) Caja Rural 0:05:04  
57 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte 0:05:32  
58 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 0:05:34  
59 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:05:35  
60 Hugo Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte    
61 Serguei Klimov (Rus) RusVelo    
62 Sérgio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 0:05:39  
63 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
64 Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim-Prio 0:05:41  
65 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:05:44  
66 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:05:46  
67 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank    
68 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly    
69 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo    
70 Célio Sousa (Por) Onda    
71 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:06:04  
72 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:06:27  
73 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:07:10  
74 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:07:14  
75 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:07:18  
76 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 0:07:22  
77 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:07:29  
78 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:07:52  
79 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:08:15  
80 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio 0:08:28  
81 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural    
82 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural    
83 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 0:08:54  
84 Mark Christian (GBr) An Post-Sean Kelly 0:08:57  
85 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:09:25  
86 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank 0:09:27  
87 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:09:34  
88 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
89 Bruno Silva (Por) LA-Antarte    
90 Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
91 Vergílio Santos (Por) LA-Antarte    
92 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:09:57  
93 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:10:26  
94 Daniel Silva (Por) Onda 0:10:43  
95 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:10:55  
96 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:11:35  
97 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:11:44  
98 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:12:31  
99 Josue Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural 0:13:47  
100 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 0:14:00  
101 Márcio Barbosa (Por) LA-Antarte 0:16:41  
102 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:17:36  
103 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 0:17:43  
104 Luís Silva (Por) Carmim-Prio    
105 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Onda    
106 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
107 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
108 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo    
109 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
110 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:18:04  
111 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:18:06  
112 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda 0:18:09  
113 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Barracuda 0:18:24  
114 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
115 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:18:29  
116 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:20:09  
117 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:20:15  
118 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim-Prio 0:20:22  
119 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
120 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank    
121 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural    
122 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly    
123 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank    
124 Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo    
125 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post-Sean Kelly 0:20:45  
126 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo 0:20:49  
127 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 0:20:55  
128 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:21:22  
129 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:21:45  
130 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:21:48  
131 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:21:56  
132 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:22:41  
133 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) LA-Antarte 0:22:45  
134 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:22:59  
135 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo 0:23:01  
136 César Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 0:23:23  
137 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 0:23:35  
138 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:24:13  
139 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 0:24:55  
140 Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:36:15  
141 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 0:37:24  
142 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive 0:37:58  
143 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio 0:43:30  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 12  pts
2 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda 10  
3 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio 10  
4 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 9  
5 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 7  
6 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 5  
7 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team 5  
8 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 3  
9 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 3  
10 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3  
11 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 3  
12 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 3  
13 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 3  
14 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive 3  
15 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 1  
16 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 1  
17 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1  
18 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 1  
19 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio 1  
20 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 1  
21 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 1  
22 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 1  
23 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 1  
Sprints classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive 7  pts
2 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 6  
3 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 3  
4 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 3  
5 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte 3  
6 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 3  
7 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio 3  
8 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 3  
9 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team 2  
10 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2  
11 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 2  
12 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio 2  
13 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 1  
14 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 1  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 41  pts
2 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 41  
3 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank 29  
4 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol 27  
5 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 26  
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 25  
7 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team 24  
8 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 22  
9 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 20  
10 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 20  
11 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 20  
12 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 16  
13 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 16  
14 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 13  
15 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 13  
16 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Barracuda 12  
17 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 10  
18 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale 10  
19 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 8  
20 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 8  
21 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive 7  
22 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 6  
23 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 6  
24 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 5  
25 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 4  
26 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 4  
27 José Mendes (Por) LA-Antarte 4  
28 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 3  
29 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte 3  
30 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio 3  
31 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 3  
32 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2  
33 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2  
34 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2  
35 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 2  
36 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio 2  
37 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 1  
38 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Movistar Team 55:31:38  
2 Vacansoleil 0:00:12  
3 Sky 0:00:34  
4 Saxo Bank 0:00:36  
5 Lotto Belisol 0:00:37  
6 BMC Racing Team 0:01:13  
7 Omega Pharma/Quickstep 0:01:25  
8 Radioshack/Nissan 0:01:39  
9 Carmim/Prio 0:03:21  
10 Rabobank 0:03:44  
11 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:03:49  
12 Caja Rural 0:07:02  
13 Garmin/Barracuda 0:07:39  
14 Efapel/Glassdrive 0:07:50  
15 La/Antarte 0:09:23  
16 United Healthcare 0:11:35  
17 Rusvelo 0:12:41  
18 Topsport Vlaanderen/Mercator 0:21:05  
19 Onda 0:30:38  
20 An Post/Sean Kelly 0:31:05