Ciolek wins sprint in Algarve stage 4

Omega Pharma-QuickStep goes one-two as Porte retains lead

Gerald Ciolek (Omega Pharma - Quickstep) won the penultimate stage of the Volta ao Algarve on Saturday. His teammate Matteo Trentin cruised in for second while Heinrich Haussler (Team Garmin - Barracuda) was third in the 186km stage.

"This is an incredible feeling," Ciolek said. "It's been a long time without a victory for me."

After yesterday's stage seemed to temporarily settle the GC before tomorrow's final stage, an individual time trial, the day seemed ripe for breakaways. A group of 10 riders got off the front 25km into the hilly terrain from Vilamoura to Tavira. Team Saxo Bank's Jesus Hernandez was the best placed GC rider in the group and a temporary leader on the road, but eventually Team Sky chased the break down as it worked to defend the lead of its Richie Porte.

Sky's efforts were successful, and the race ended with a bunch sprint.

"The sprint was fantastic because the team controlled the race in every moment from the beginning," Ciolek said after his victory. "Then the final with the entire team - it's unbelievable how all the riders know their jobs really well, and their position. Everyone knows what they have to do at whichever moment of the race. I don't want to say it was easy to win, but it was a big help to have riders like these together. In the last kilometer, I think it was Tony who pulled the sprint. Then there was a roundabout at about 450 meters from the finish. At that time I asked Matteo to pull for my sprint and he did it perfectly."

Porte remains in the lead going into tomorrow's final stage, a 25.8km individual TT.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4:35:01 
2Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
3Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda  
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
5Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural  
6Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Barracuda  
7Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
8Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
9Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
10Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
11Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim-Prio  
12Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank  
13Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
14Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo  
15Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank  
16Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank  
17Sérgio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
18Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
19Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
20Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
21Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
22Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
23Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
24Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
25Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
26Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
27José Mendes (Por) LA-Antarte  
28Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
29Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda  
30Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
31Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
32Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post-Sean Kelly  
33Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
34Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim-Prio  
35Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Prio  
36David Livramento (Por) Carmim-Prio  
37Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
38Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank  
39Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  
40Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
41Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
42André Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
43Josue Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural  
44Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
45Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank  
46Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
47Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
48Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim-Prio  
49Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
50Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
51Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
52Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank  
53Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio  
54Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank  
55Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
56Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
57Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
58Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
59Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly  
60Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo  
61Delio Fernandez (Spa) Onda  
62David Arroyo (Spa) Movistar Team  
63Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  
64Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte  
65Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
66Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural  
67Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
68Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank  
69Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Movistar Team  
70Márcio Barbosa (Por) LA-Antarte  
71Luís Silva (Por) Carmim-Prio  
72Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
73Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
74Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank  
75Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank  
76Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
77Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
78Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
79Bruno Silva (Por) LA-Antarte  
80José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
81Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
82Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Saxo Bank  
83Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM  
84Hernâni Brôco (Por) Caja Rural  
85Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) LA-Antarte  
86Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
87Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
88Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda  
89Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
90Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank  
91Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling  
92Hugo Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte  
93Célio Sousa (Por) Onda  
94Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
95Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
96Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly  
97Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo  
98Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
99Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
100Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
101Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
102Vergílio Santos (Por) LA-Antarte  
103Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
104Daniel Silva (Por) Onda  
105Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  
106Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
107Serguei Klimov (Rus) RusVelo  
108Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
109Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo  
110Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
111Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:24 
112Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:00:26 
113Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:28 
114Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:46 
115Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda  
116Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:49 
117Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:00:53 
118Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:01:23 
119Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:01:28 
120Mark Christian (GBr) An Post-Sean Kelly  
121Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
122Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
123Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
124Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
125Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
126Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling  
127Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
128Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
129Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo  
130Xabier Zandio (Spa) Sky Procycling  
131Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda  
132Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
133Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
134Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
135Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural  
136Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural  
137José Gonçalves (Por) Onda  
138Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly  
139Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
140Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio0:12:47 
141César Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:17:02 
142Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
143Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive  
DNSChristopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
DNSFrederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
DNSKasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank  
DNSAlexander Khatuntsev (Rus) RusVelo  
DNSConnor McConvey (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly  
DNSDomingos Gonçalves (Por) Onda  
DNSBruno Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte  
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan5 pts
2Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
3Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM1 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep3 pts
2Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team2 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan3 pts
2Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale2 
3Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep25 pts
2Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep20 
3Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda16 
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling13 
5Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural10 
6Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Barracuda8 
7Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM6 
8Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale4 
9Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
10Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma/Quickstep13:45:03 
2Garmin/Barracuda  
3Rabobank  
4Vacansoleil  
5Sky  
6Lotto Belisol  
7Carmim/Prio  
8Topsport Vlaanderen/Mercator  
9Efapel/Glassdrive  
10Caja Rural  
11Radioshack/Nissan  
12Ag2R La Mondiale  
13Movistar Team  
14Saxo Bank  
15Rusvelo  
16La/Antarte  
17BMC Racing Team  
18United Healthcare  
19An Post/Sean Kelly  
20Onda  
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling18:29:42 
2Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:00:12 
3Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
4Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM0:00:34 
5Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
6Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
7José Mendes (Por) LA-Antarte0:00:45 
8Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:48 
9Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:49 
10Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:50 
11Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:00:54 
12Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:57 
13Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank0:01:01 
14Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Saxo Bank  
16Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:01:08 
17Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:12 
18Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank0:01:13 
19José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
20Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Movistar Team  
21Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:20 
22Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
23Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank0:01:28 
24André Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural0:01:30 
25David Livramento (Por) Carmim-Prio  
26Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
27Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Prio0:01:36 
28Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
29Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:39 
30Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
31Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
32Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:01:43 
33Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:51 
34Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling0:01:55 
35Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank0:01:58 
36Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
37Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:02:00 
38Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:02:06 
39Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
40Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:30 
41David Arroyo (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:37 
42Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim-Prio0:02:47 
43Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:02:52 
44Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank0:02:53 
45Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:02:59 
46Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural0:03:28 
47Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM  
48Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo0:03:52 
49Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank0:04:03 
50Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:04:04 
51Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank0:04:05 
52Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM0:04:22 
53Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank0:04:29 
54Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:04:42 
55Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda0:04:48 
56Hernâni Brôco (Por) Caja Rural0:05:04 
57Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte0:05:32 
58Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda0:05:34 
59Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:05:35 
60Hugo Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte  
61Serguei Klimov (Rus) RusVelo  
62Sérgio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:05:39 
63Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
64Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim-Prio0:05:41 
65Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:05:44 
66Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:46 
67Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank  
68Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly  
69Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo  
70Célio Sousa (Por) Onda  
71Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural0:06:04 
72Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:06:27 
73Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:07:10 
74Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:07:14 
75Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:07:18 
76Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda0:07:22 
77Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:07:29 
78Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling0:07:52 
79Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:08:15 
80Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio0:08:28 
81Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural  
82Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural  
83Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda0:08:54 
84Mark Christian (GBr) An Post-Sean Kelly0:08:57 
85Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:09:25 
86Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank0:09:27 
87Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling0:09:34 
88Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
89Bruno Silva (Por) LA-Antarte  
90Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
91Vergílio Santos (Por) LA-Antarte  
92Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:09:57 
93Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:10:26 
94Daniel Silva (Por) Onda0:10:43 
95Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling0:10:55 
96Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:11:35 
97Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:11:44 
98Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:12:31 
99Josue Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural0:13:47 
100Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda0:14:00 
101Márcio Barbosa (Por) LA-Antarte0:16:41 
102Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:17:36 
103Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:17:43 
104Luís Silva (Por) Carmim-Prio  
105Delio Fernandez (Spa) Onda  
106Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
107Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
108Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  
109Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
110Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:18:04 
111Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:18:06 
112José Gonçalves (Por) Onda0:18:09 
113Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Barracuda0:18:24 
114Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
115Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:18:29 
116Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:20:09 
117Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:20:15 
118Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim-Prio0:20:22 
119Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
120Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank  
121Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural  
122Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly  
123Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank  
124Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo  
125Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post-Sean Kelly0:20:45 
126Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo0:20:49 
127Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda0:20:55 
128Xabier Zandio (Spa) Sky Procycling0:21:22 
129Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team0:21:45 
130Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:21:48 
131Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:21:56 
132Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:22:41 
133Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) LA-Antarte0:22:45 
134Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:22:59 
135Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo0:23:01 
136César Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:23:23 
137Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank0:23:35 
138Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:24:13 
139Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly0:24:55 
140Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:36:15 
141Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:37:24 
142Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive0:37:58 
143Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio0:43:30 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive12 pts
2José Gonçalves (Por) Onda10 
3Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio10 
4Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling9 
5Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan7 
6Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan5 
7Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team5 
8Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM3 
9Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling3 
10Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
11Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator3 
12Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator3 
13Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep3 
14Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive3 
15Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM1 
16Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM1 
17Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1 
18Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling1 
19Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio1 
20Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1 
21Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling1 
22Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1 
23Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly1 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive7 pts
2Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly6 
3Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan3 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep3 
5Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte3 
6Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator3 
7Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio3 
8Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale3 
9Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team2 
10Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team2 
11Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator2 
12Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio2 
13Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling1 
14Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan1 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling41 pts
2Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep41 
3Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank29 
4Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol27 
5Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM26 
6Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling25 
7Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team24 
8Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale22 
9Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan20 
10Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team20 
11Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep20 
12Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda16 
13Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural16 
14Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM13 
15Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM13 
16Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Barracuda12 
17Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM10 
18Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale10 
19Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol8 
20Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale8 
21Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive7 
22Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda6 
23Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly6 
24Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator5 
25Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan4 
26Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator4 
27José Mendes (Por) LA-Antarte4 
28Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep3 
29Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte3 
30Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio3 
31Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale3 
32Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep2 
33Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team2 
34Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep2 
35Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator2 
36Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio2 
37Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling1 
38Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team55:31:38 
2Vacansoleil0:00:12 
3Sky0:00:34 
4Saxo Bank0:00:36 
5Lotto Belisol0:00:37 
6BMC Racing Team0:01:13 
7Omega Pharma/Quickstep0:01:25 
8Radioshack/Nissan0:01:39 
9Carmim/Prio0:03:21 
10Rabobank0:03:44 
11Ag2R La Mondiale0:03:49 
12Caja Rural0:07:02 
13Garmin/Barracuda0:07:39 
14Efapel/Glassdrive0:07:50 
15La/Antarte0:09:23 
16United Healthcare0:11:35 
17Rusvelo0:12:41 
18Topsport Vlaanderen/Mercator0:21:05 
19Onda0:30:38 
20An Post/Sean Kelly0:31:05 

Related Articles

Back to top