TechPowered By

More tech

Volta ao Algarve 2012

Date range:
February 15-19, 2012

February 17, Stage 3: Castro Marim - Malhão (Loulé) 194.6km

Porte prevails on Alto do Malhão mountain finish

By:
Peter Hymas
Published:
February 17, 2012, 16:23 GMT,
Updated:
February 17, 2012, 20:53 GMT

Aussie takes over leader's jersey from teammate Boasson Hagen

Richie Porte (Sky) wins stage 3 and takes over the leader's jersey.

Richie Porte (Sky) wins stage 3 and takes over the leader's jersey.

view thumbnail gallery

Richie Porte (Sky) stamped his authority on the Volta ao Algarve as the Australian soloed to victory on the queen stage and took over the race lead from teammate Edvald Boasson Hagen.

A pair of Portuguese riders, Tiago Machado (RadioShack-Nissan) and Rui Costa (Movistar), finished second and third respectively on home soil, eight seconds behind Porte. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil-DCM) crossed the line in fourth at 24 seconds with teammate Wouter Poels and Jurgen Van Den Broek (Lotto Belisol).

Porte's Sky squad was firmly in control of the 194.6km stage's endgame, setting a furious tempo from the penultimate climb at 15km to go through to the upper slopes of the mountain finish atop the category 2 Alto do Malhão.

Race leader Edvald Boasson Hagen took to the front on the lower slopes of the Malhão and then handed the reins to British champion Bradley Wiggins, Porte's final pace setter on the climb to the finish as the race completely shattered under Sky's impetus.

With only a handful of riders at the head of affairs, Machado attacked inside of two kilometres to go but Porte quickly bridged to the RadioShack-Nissan rider and dropped him. The 27-year-old Australian punched out a steady tempo through to the finish to win his first race of the season and keep the leader's jersey in Sky's possession.

Machado moves up to second overall, 12 seconds behind Porte, while Costa holds third on general classification at 14 seconds.

"It wasn't hard with that team," said Porte. "They were incredible! You don't really want to single out one person as they were all incredible. You see Zandio and Kosta on the front the whole day. It was a hard stage and they got dropped but then they come back with bidons and food with 60k to go. For me that just shows what this team is all about.

"Froomey, Thomas and Lars did brilliant work, then Edvald and Brad on the climb. It just worked like clockwork. I know in cycling it doesn't always happen like that. It's a team victory but to then get the glory of riding across the line first is great.

"Even a day in yellow and a stage is great, as well as Eddy yesterday - it's just nice to be enjoying riding my bike again and that's credit to Team Sky."

Queen stage on tap

Eight riders separated themselves from the peloton 28 kilometres into the 194.6km queen stage, featuring five categorised climbs and culminating with a category 2 mountain finish. The escapees included Matteo Trentin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Christophe Riblon (Ag2R-La Mondiale), Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team), Martijn Maaskant (Garmin-Barracuda), Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Saxo Bank), Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), Ronan McLaughlin (An Post-Sean Kelly) and José Gonçalves (Onda).

The break reached a maximum advantage of nearly eight minutes over the peloton, but the pace-making efforts of Team Sky gradually chipped into the leaders' advantage. Their lead was reduced to 5:30 after 105km were covered and on the slopes of the day's third categorised climb, the category 3 Cavalos, the break was absorbed.

Sérgio Sousa (Efapel-Glassdrive) took top honours at the KOM to move ahead of mountains classification leader Karsten Kroon, and the Portuguese rider was followed across the KOM line by Sky's Chris Froome and Lars Petter Nordhaug.

With 41km remaining Carlos Barredo (Rabobank) and Blel Kadri (Ag2R-La Mondiale) had a go off the front and the duo soon pushed out a lead of slightly more than one minute.

Sky continued to set a strong tempo at the head of the peloton and once again neutralised a break's escape attempt with 15km to the stage finish.

Sky's Froome, Wiggins and Thomas Lövkvist swept all three placings at the penultimate climb's summit one kilometre later as the peloton splintered in their wake. The British ProTour squad continued to turn the screws through to the finishing ascent, as Porte capped off a stellar team effort with the stage victory and leader's jersey.

Full Results
1 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 4:55:11  
2 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:08  
3 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team    
4 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:24  
5 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
6 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
7 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:00:31  
8 José Mendes (Por) LA-Antarte 0:00:35  
9 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:00:40  
10 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling    
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:00:44  
12 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank    
13 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Saxo Bank    
14 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
15 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:49  
16 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:00:51  
17 Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank 0:00:56  
18 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Movistar Team    
19 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team    
20 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:02  
21 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:13  
22 André Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural    
23 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank    
24 David Livramento (Por) Carmim-Prio    
25 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
26 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team    
27 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:19  
28 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Prio    
29 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:22  
30 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
31 Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
32 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:01:26  
33 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:01:34  
34 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:41  
35 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
36 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:01:56  
37 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
38 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
39 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM    
40 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
41 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:20  
42 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan    
43 David Arroyo (Spa) Movistar Team    
44 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 0:02:35  
45 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim-Prio 0:02:37  
46 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank 0:02:47  
47 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:03:11  
48 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM    
49 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
50 Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo 0:03:35  
51 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank 0:03:46  
52 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 0:03:55  
53 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank 0:04:12  
54 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
55 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:04:19  
56 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:04:25  
57 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 0:04:35  
58 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda    
59 Hernâni Brôco (Por) Caja Rural 0:04:47  
60 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:04:49  
61 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:04:55  
62 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:05:07  
63 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:05:18  
64 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte    
65 Serguei Klimov (Rus) RusVelo    
66 Hugo Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte    
67 Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim-Prio 0:05:24  
68 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 0:05:29  
69 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly    
70 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo    
71 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan    
72 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
73 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
74 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
75 Sérgio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
76 Célio Sousa (Por) Onda    
77 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:06:07  
78 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling    
79 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio 0:06:11  
80 César Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
81 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural 0:06:43  
82 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural    
83 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 0:07:09  
84 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:07:12  
85 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
86 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda    
87 Mark Christian (GBr) An Post-Sean Kelly    
88 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:07:19  
89 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:08:18  
90 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:09:17  
91 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling    
92 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
93 Bruno Silva (Por) LA-Antarte    
94 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
95 Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
96 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank    
97 Vergílio Santos (Por) LA-Antarte    
98 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank    
99 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:09:59  
100 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
101 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:10:26  
102 Daniel Silva (Por) Onda    
103 Josue Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural 0:12:05  
104 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 0:13:50  
105 Márcio Barbosa (Por) LA-Antarte 0:16:24  
106 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Sky Procycling    
107 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda    
108 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:17:26  
109 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Barracuda    
110 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
111 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
112 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
113 Luís Silva (Por) Carmim-Prio    
114 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
115 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
116 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda    
117 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
118 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Onda    
119 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo    
120 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
121 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
122 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:17:55  
123 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:18:15  
124 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:20:05  
125 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank    
126 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo    
127 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
128 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo    
129 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim-Prio    
130 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
131 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post-Sean Kelly    
132 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural    
133 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
134 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Onda    
135 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
136 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
137 Bruno Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte    
138 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank    
139 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) LA-Antarte    
140 Connor McConvey (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly    
141 Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo    
142 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
143 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive    
144 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio    
145 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly    
146 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly    
147 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
148 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank    
149 Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:20:21  
150 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
151 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank 0:20:59  
152 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) RusVelo 0:36:16  
DNF Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
DNF Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly    
DNF Joren Segers (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly    
DNF Hélder Oliveira (Por) Onda    
Points
1 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 25 pts
2 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 20  
3 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team 16  
4 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 13  
5 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 10  
6 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 8  
7 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 6  
8 José Mendes (Por) LA-Antarte 4  
9 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2  
10 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 1  
Sprint 1 - Restaurante Alpendre, 13.5km
1 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte 3 pts
2 Joren Segers (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 2  
3 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive 1  
Sprint 2 - Crédito Agricola-Castro Marim, 32km
1 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 3 pts
2 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2  
3 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank 1  
Mountain 1 - Portela do Barranco (Cat. 3) 123km
1 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda 5 pts
2 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 3  
3 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 1  
Mountain 2 - Vermelhos (Cat. 3) 130.7km
1 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda 5 pts
2 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 3  
3 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1  
Mountain 3 - Cavalos (Cat. 3) 139.7km
1 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 5 pts
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 3  
3 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 1  
Mountain 4 - Alte (Cat. 3) 180.4km
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 5 pts
2 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 3  
3 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 1  
Mountain 5 - Alto do Malhão (Cat. 2) 194.6km
1 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 9 pts
2 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 7  
3 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team 5  
4 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 3  
5 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 1  
Teams
1 Movistar Team 14:47:21  
2 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:26  
3 Team Saxo Bank 0:00:36  
4 Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:44  
5 Sky Procycling 0:00:48  
6 BMC Racing Team 0:01:27  
7 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:39  
8 RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:53  
9 Carmim - Prio 0:03:21  
10 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:53  
11 AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:03  
12 Caja Rural 0:06:55  
13 Garmin - Barracuda 0:07:53  
14 Efapel - Glassdrive 0:07:57  
15 La - Antarte 0:09:23  
16 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:11:35  
17 Rusvelo 0:12:34  
18 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:21:05  
19 Onda 0:30:31  
20 An Post - Sean Kelly 0:30:58  
General classification after stage 3
1 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 13:54:41  
2 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 0:00:12  
3 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:00:14  
4 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:00:34  
5 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
6 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
7 José Mendes (Por) LA-Antarte 0:00:45  
8 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:00:48  
9 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:49  
10 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:00:50  
11 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:00:54  
12 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:57  
13 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank 0:01:01  
14 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team    
15 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Saxo Bank    
16 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:01:08  
17 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:12  
18 Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank 0:01:13  
19 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team    
20 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Movistar Team    
21 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:23  
22 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
23 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank 0:01:28  
24 André Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:01:30  
25 David Livramento (Por) Carmim-Prio    
26 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team    
27 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Prio 0:01:36  
28 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
29 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:39  
30 Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
31 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
32 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:01:43  
33 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:01:51  
34 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:01:56  
35 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:58  
36 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
37 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:02:00  
38 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:02:06  
39 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
40 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
41 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:30  
42 David Arroyo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:37  
43 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
44 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim-Prio 0:02:47  
45 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 0:02:52  
46 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank 0:02:53  
47 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 0:03:28  
48 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM    
49 Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo 0:03:52  
50 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank 0:04:03  
51 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 0:04:05  
52 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:04:22  
53 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank 0:04:29  
54 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:04:36  
55 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:04:42  
56 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 0:04:45  
57 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 0:04:52  
58 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:04:59  
59 Hernâni Brôco (Por) Caja Rural 0:05:04  
60 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte 0:05:32  
61 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:05:35  
62 Hugo Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte    
63 Serguei Klimov (Rus) RusVelo    
64 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:05:39  
65 Sérgio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
66 Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim-Prio 0:05:41  
67 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:05:44  
68 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:05:46  
69 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank    
70 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly    
71 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo    
72 Célio Sousa (Por) Onda    
73 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
74 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:05:47  
75 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:06:17  
76 César Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 0:06:21  
77 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:06:24  
78 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural 0:07:00  
79 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural    
80 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 0:07:22  
81 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 0:07:26  
82 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:07:28  
83 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:07:29  
84 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
85 Mark Christian (GBr) An Post-Sean Kelly    
86 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio 0:08:28  
87 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:08:58  
88 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:09:27  
89 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank    
90 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
91 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:09:31  
92 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank 0:09:33  
93 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:09:34  
94 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
95 Bruno Silva (Por) LA-Antarte    
96 Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
97 Vergílio Santos (Por) LA-Antarte    
98 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:10:16  
99 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
100 Daniel Silva (Por) Onda 0:10:43  
101 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:11:03  
102 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:11:35  
103 Josue Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural 0:13:47  
104 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 0:14:00  
105 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda 0:16:41  
106 Márcio Barbosa (Por) LA-Antarte    
107 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:17:36  
108 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
109 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 0:17:43  
110 Luís Silva (Por) Carmim-Prio    
111 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2R-La Mondiale    
112 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Onda    
113 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
114 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo    
115 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
116 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:18:06  
117 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Barracuda 0:18:24  
118 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
119 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:18:35  
120 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:19:54  
121 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:20:09  
122 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda    
123 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:20:15  
124 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:20:20  
125 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim-Prio 0:20:22  
126 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
127 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank    
128 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly    
129 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural    
130 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Onda    
131 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank    
132 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
133 Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo    
134 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:20:28  
135 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post-Sean Kelly 0:20:45  
136 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo 0:20:49  
137 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive 0:20:56  
138 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:21:31  
139 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo 0:21:33  
140 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:21:45  
141 Bruno Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte 0:21:47  
142 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank 0:22:03  
143 Connor McConvey (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly 0:22:09  
144 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:22:41  
145 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) LA-Antarte 0:22:45  
146 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 0:23:29  
147 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 0:23:35  
148 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:23:49  
149 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:26:22  
150 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio 0:30:43  
151 Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:34:47  
152 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) RusVelo 0:36:33  
Points classification
1 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank 29 pts
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 27  
3 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 25  
4 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol 25  
5 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team 22  
6 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 20  
7 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 20  
8 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 20  
9 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 18  
10 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 16  
11 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 13  
12 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 13  
13 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 10  
14 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale 10  
15 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 8  
16 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 8  
17 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive 7  
18 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank 6  
19 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 6  
20 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 6  
21 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 4  
22 José Mendes (Por) LA-Antarte 4  
23 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Barracuda 4  
24 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 4  
25 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 4  
26 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte 3  
27 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio 3  
28 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2  
29 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2  
30 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2  
31 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 2  
32 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio 2  
33 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 1  
34 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 1  
35 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 1  
36 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank 1  
Sprint classification
1 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive 7 pts
2 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank 6  
3 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 4  
4 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte 3  
5 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 3  
6 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio 3  
7 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2  
8 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 2  
9 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio 2  
10 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 1  
11 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank 1  
Mountains classification
1 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 12 pts
2 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda 10  
3 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank 10  
4 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio 10  
5 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 9  
6 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 8  
7 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 7  
8 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team 5  
9 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 3  
10 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 3  
11 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 3  
12 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 3  
13 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 3  
14 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive 3  
15 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 1  
16 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1  
17 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 1  
18 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio 1  
19 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 1  
20 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 1  
21 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 1  
22 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 1  
Teams classification
1 Movistar Team 41:46:35  
2 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:12  
3 Sky Procycling 0:00:34  
4 Team Saxo Bank 0:00:36  
5 Lotto Belisol Team 0:00:37  
6 BMC Racing Team 0:01:13  
7 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:25  
8 RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:39  
9 Carmim - Prio 0:03:21  
10 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:44  
11 AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:49  
12 Caja Rural 0:07:02  
13 Garmin - Barracuda 0:07:39  
14 Efapel - Glassdrive 0:07:50  
15 La - Antarte 0:09:23  
16 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:11:35  
17 Rusvelo 0:12:41  
18 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:21:05  
19 Onda 0:30:38  
20 An Post - Sean Kelly 0:31:05