Frank wins stage 2 of USA Pro Challenge

Morton claims race lead in Breckenridge

BMC's Mathias Frank took the win Tuesday during stage 2 of the 2013 USA Pro Challenge but narrowly missed his chance to wear the yellow leader's jersey. Frank escaped with Garmin Sharp's Lachlan Morton and Lawson Craddock (Bontrager) from a large, late breakaway, and while he distanced both on the final climb with 4km to go, he was not able to gain enough ground on the scrappy Australian to wear yellow.

Morton took the race lead from Cannondale's Peter Sagan, but the Slovakian champion didn't go down without a fight on a mountainous stage. He attacked the field on the final climb and took BMC's Tejay van Garderen with him. The pair passed Craddock in the final kilometers, with Sagan easily taking third on the stage.

Morton now leads the general classification by two seconds over Frank, who was in the second group that lost five seconds on the opening stage, while Sagan is third at 11 seconds.

Frank said he was just marking moves when he infiltrated a 15 rider breakaway that got away before the climb of Hoosier Pass, but when the group made it over the Category 2 climb about 24km from the finish, he started smelling a possible stage win.

"I was supposed to go in the good moves with guys like [Morton]," Frank said. "So when he went up there I followed. And there were a lot of good guys in this group that we were in. Once you're in a situation like this, you can see that when you have a gap over Hoosier Pass it's going to be about the stage, and from this moment I was going for a stage win."

Morton said he also joined the group to play a team role and initially had no visions of going for the stage win or wearing yellow at the end of the day.

"It's always better to have someone up there than to be chasing," Morton said. "So we put two in there, that being myself and Rohan Dennis, and then that takes the pressure off the other guys. The break wasn't working so well, but in the end I got the go ahead to have an attack and go for it and sort of start to think about the stage but not really the jersey. But I'll take it. It's so amazing."

How it happened

Tuesday's 202.9km stage from Aspen to Breckenridge included three major climbs: the ascent of Independence Pass, which tops out at 12,000 feet (3,700 meters) and started just eight kilometers into the race; the climb over Hoosier Pass at 11,500 feet (3,505 meters); and the trip up Boreas Pass, which comes just 4km from the finish and reaches 10,000 feet (3,048 meters) of elevation.

Despite the daunting profile, attacks flew from the opening kilometers as a handful of WorldTour and domestic riders tried to light the race up early. But it was BMC's Michael Schaer who initiated the day's main breakaway when he attacked and gained a gap about 10km into the stage. He was quickly joined by Matt Cooke (Jamis-Hagens Berman) in the KOM jersey he won on stage 1 and Jelly Belly's Luis Lemus, the Mexican national champion.

The trio built a gap of more than four minutes over the top of Independence Pass, where Schaer took the maximum points ahead of Cooke and Lemus. Garmin Sharp's David Millar and Kanstantin Siutsou (Team Sky) distanced themselves form the field and started a two-man chase as the leaders increased their gap to 5:50 on the descent. As the escapees came out of the shelter of the hills and onto the Colorado plains, a tailwind helped bump their gap to 8:10, with the two chasers hanging in no-man's land about halfway between the leaders and the peloton.

Millar and Siutsou motored across the flats and caught the leaders about 85km into the race, making a powerful group of five as they approached the first sprint line in Bueno Vista, where they maintained a 3:55 gap over the peloton. Lemus, who had been sitting on along with Cooke, took the sprint ahead of Schaer and Millar before the escapees turned northwest and back into the hills about halfway through the race.

An inspired chase in the field by RadioShack Leopard and Cannondale brought the gap down in quick increments before the catch was finally made with about 75km remaining. The field wasted no time reshuffling as the counter-attacks began.

A group of 15 finally broke away that included Dennis and Morton of Garmin Sharp; Joshua Edmondson of Sky; Andy Schlek and Tiago Machado of RadioShack Leopard; Frank and Greg Van Avermaet of BMC; Bruno Pires of Saxo-Tinkoff; Davide Villella of Cannondale; Chad Beyer of Champion System; Chris Jones of UnitedHealthcare; Phil Gaimon of Bissell Pro Cycling; Craddock of Bontrager; Tyler Wren of Jamis; and Jesse Anthony of Optum. Escapees Schleck, Morton, Craddock and Van Avermaet were equal on overall time with race leader Peter Sagan at the start of the stage.

With a cross-tailwind at their back, the 15 escapees built a gap of four minutes with about 55km remaining, and Saxo-Tinkoff took up the chase, riding for Rory Sutherland. The group had an advantage of 3:05 at the sprint in Fairplay, and it was down to two minutes about 5km from the KOM on Hoosier Pass.

Gaimon said the dynamics of the breakaway doomed its chances.

"If everyone was motivated then it had potential," the Bissell rider said. "But someone would pull through for five minutes, and then 10 guys would sit on, so somebody would attack because they got angry. Because it was so late, and because everyone has good teammates, and because Van Avermaet was there, no one really wanted it to stick. We did what we could and tried to stay away as long as possible."

Morton attacked the group before the summit of Hoosier Pass, shedding Jones, Gaimon and Anthony from the lead and gaining a slight advantage as the breakaway started to splinter. The 21-year-old Australian plummeted off Hoosier Pass upwards of 50 mph as Saxo-Tinkoff continued the chase.

Craddock and Frank survived the carnage in the breakaway and got back on terms with Morton on the descent, while a group of seven continued the chase. The group behind the leaders included RadioShack Leopard's Schleck and Machado, BMC's Van Avermaet, Saxo's Pires, Cannondale's Villella, Jamis' Wren, and Champion System's Beyer.

UnitedHealthcare took over the chase on the run in to the bottom of the final climb of the day, Boreas Pass, and the leaders held a 1:15 lead at the bottom. Craddock dropped from the group with less than 500 meters from the summit, as Morton and Frank danced away. Frank then distanced himself from Morton before the summit and sailed over the final KOM alone.

"I had one shot today, and I knew I could make it there in the short, steep climb," Frank said. "Because of the altitude here I just made it over the top, and from then on I could hardly pedal anymore, and I didn't recover until the finish. Luckily I'm not the only one here with this problem."

In the field, Sagan attacked and led BMC's Tejay van Garderen over the top of the climb, 30 seconds behind the leaders. They never did make up enough time to keep the yellow jersey on Sagan's shoulders - that went to Morton, who fought hard to stay within striking distance of Frank at the line.

"On that last hill it's a mixture of adrenalin and just trying to get up it and trying to drop other people," Morton said. "So form and technique goes out the window, and you just do what you can to get up there as fast as you can." 

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team5:05:19 
2Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:00:03 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:14 
4Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
5Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:00:21 
6Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:32 
7Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia0:00:33 
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:44 
9Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
10George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
11Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
12Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
13Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
14Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
15Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
16Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
17Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
18Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
19Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
20Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
21Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia  
22Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
23Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
24Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:55 
25Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:01:02 
26Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
27Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
28Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
29Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling  
30Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
31James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team0:01:20 
32Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
33Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:22 
34Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
35Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia  
36Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
37Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
38Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:32 
39Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
40Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
41Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
42Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
43Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
44Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
45Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling0:01:39 
46Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:19 
47Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:02:40 
48Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
49Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
50Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:45 
51Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia0:03:10 
52Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:03:36 
53Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
54Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:06:02 
55Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
56Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
57Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
58Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
59Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
60James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:10:03 
61Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  
62Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
63Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
64Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
65Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
66Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia  
67Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia  
68Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:11:12 
69Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
70Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
71Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
72Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
73Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
74Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
75Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
76Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
77Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
78Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
79David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
80Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
81Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
82Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
83Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
84David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp0:14:53 
85Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
86Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
87Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
88Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling  
89Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
90Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
91Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
92Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
93Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
94Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
95Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
96Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
97Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
98Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
99Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
100Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling  
101Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:15:05 
102Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:19:16 
103Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
104Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
105Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
106Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
107David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
108Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
109Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling  
110Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
111Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
112Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
113Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
114Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
115Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
116Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia  
117Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
118Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano  
119Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
120Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
121Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
DNFPeter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
DNFJay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
DNFCheung Fu Shiu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
DNFChristopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFJuan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
DNFKen Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
Sprint 1 - Buena Vista - km 99.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5 pts
2Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team3 
3David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp1 
Sprint 2 - Fairplay - km 160.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 pts
2Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard3 
3Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp1 
Sprint 3 - Finish - km 202.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team15 pts
2Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp12 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling10 
4Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team7 
5Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team6 
6Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp5 
7Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia4 
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling3 
9Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
10George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard1 
KOM 1 - Independence Pass - km 30.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team12 pts
2Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman10 
3Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda8 
4Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman7 
5Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman6 
6Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team5 
7Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
8Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman3 
9Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard2 
10Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling1 
KOM 2 - Hoosier Pass - km 178.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp10 pts
2Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team9 
3Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team7 
4Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman6 
5Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard5 
6Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff4 
7Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team2 
KOM 3 - Boreas Pass - km 198.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 pts
2Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp7 
3Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team6 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling5 
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp5:05:22 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:11 
3Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:00:18 
4George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:00:41 
5Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:00:59 
6Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
7Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling  
8James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team0:01:17 
9Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:29 
10Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling0:01:36 
11Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:02:37 
12Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:05:59 
13Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
14Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team0:10:00 
15Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia  
16Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:11:09 
17Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
18Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
19Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:14:50 
20Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling  
21Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:19:13 
22Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
23Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
24Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team15:16:55 
2Garmin-Sharp0:00:21 
3Bontrager Cycling Team0:01:27 
4Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:32 
5Radioshack Leopard  
6Colombia0:01:41 
7Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:02:13 
8Cannondale0:02:40 
9Jelly Belly P/B Kenda0:02:58 
10Bissell Pro Cycling0:04:06 
11Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:15 
12Team Saxo -Tinkoff0:07:20 
13Jamis - Hagens Berman0:12:29 
14Sky Procycling0:12:55 
15Team Novo Nordisk0:17:00 
16Team Argos-Shimano0:32:38 
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp7:31:22 
2Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:02 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:11 
4Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
5Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:00:18 
6Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:29 
7Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia0:00:35 
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:41 
9Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
10Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
11Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
12Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
13Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
14Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
15Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
16George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:00:46 
17Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
18Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
19Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
20Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
21Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
22Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:57 
23Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:59 
24Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
25Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
26Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling0:01:04 
27Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
28Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard0:01:22 
29James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team  
30Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:24 
31Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
32Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
33Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:01:29 
34Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:34 
35Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:46 
36Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:13 
37Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling0:02:43 
38Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:47 
39Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia0:02:57 
40Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:03:35 
41Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:45 
42Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:04:40 
43Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:05:58 
44Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:06:04 
45Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia0:06:18 
46Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia0:06:27 
47Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:06:28 
48Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
49Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:06:43 
50Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:07:15 
51Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:07:22 
52Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:07:36 
53Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
54Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
55Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:08:32 
56Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team0:10:17 
57Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
58Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:10:58 
59Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
60Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
61David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:11:14 
62James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:12:16 
63Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
64Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:12:40 
65Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling0:14:55 
66Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:14:59 
67Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia  
68Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia  
69Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:15:07 
70Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:15:34 
71Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling0:15:57 
72Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:16:08 
73Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
74Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
75Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
76Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
77Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
78Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
79Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
80Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
81Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
82Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:16:41 
83Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:17:50 
84Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
85Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
86Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
87Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
88David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:19:18 
89Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
90Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:19:19 
91Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:19:30 
92Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:19:49 
93Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
94Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
95Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
96Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
97Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
98Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
99Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:21:29 
100Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:21:31 
101Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
102David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp  
103Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
104Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
105Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:22:33 
106Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
107Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:24:12 
108Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
109Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
110Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
111Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia  
112Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
113Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling0:25:54 
114Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
115Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
116Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano  
117Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:29:02 
118Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:29:11 
119Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
120Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
121Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:29:21 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling25 pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team17 
3Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team15 
4Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team13 
5Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp12 
6Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team10 
7Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team8 
8Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda8 
9Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling8 
10Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp7 
11Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard7 
12Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team6 
13Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5 
14Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
15Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia4 
16Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff4 
17Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
18Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard3 
19Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman2 
20Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling1 
21George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard1 
22Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp1 
23David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp1 
24Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk5 
KOM classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman26 pts
2Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp20 
3Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team17 
4Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman15 
5Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team13 
6Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team13 
7Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team12 
8Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda8 
9Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda7 
10Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman6 
11Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling5 
12Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard5 
13Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
14Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff4 
15Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
16Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman3 
17Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling2 
18Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team2 
19Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard2 
20Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling1 
21Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling1 
22Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling1 
Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp7:31:22 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:11 
3Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:00:18 
4George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:00:46 
5Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:00:59 
6Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling0:01:04 
7Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
8James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team0:01:22 
9Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling0:02:43 
10Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:45 
11Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:06:43 
12Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:36 
13Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team0:10:17 
14Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:10:58 
15Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling0:14:55 
16Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia0:14:59 
17Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:16:08 
18Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
19Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:17:50 
20Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:19:18 
21Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:21:31 
22Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:22:33 
23Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
24Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:24:12 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team22:35:00 
2Garmin-Sharp0:00:21 
3Radioshack Leopard0:01:27 
4Bontrager Cycling Team  
5Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:32 
6Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:02:18 
7Cannondale0:03:07 
8Colombia0:07:17 
9Team Saxo -Tinkoff0:08:04 
10Bissell Pro Cycling0:08:35 
11Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies0:09:31 
12Jelly Belly P/B Kenda0:10:13 
13Jamis - Hagens Berman0:12:58 
14Sky Procycling0:14:07 
15Team Novo Nordisk0:22:04 
16Team Argos-Shimano0:47:30 

 

Related Articles

Back to top