Sagan wins opening stage at the USA Pro Challenge

Slovakian earns first leader's jersey

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) lived up to expectations and sprinted to victory in the opening stage of the USA Pro Challenge. The 23-year-old Slovakian champion won the bunch gallop in Aspen, Colorado at the conclusion of the 97.6km circuit race and earned the first leader's jersey of the seven-day event.

Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) placed second, followed by Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare) in third from a peloton which fractured in the aftermath of the day's final climb, the category four McLain Flats with 9.7km to go. The first 17 riders were all on Sagan's winning time, while Joe Dombrowski (Sky) led in a 23-rider group five seconds in arrears.

"Maybe I was a favorite for people, but for me I am very surprised," said Sagan. "I am very happy. Thank you to all of my teammates, because they were on the front and pulled the group for the whole of the race. And we are very happy when we took the victory for the team."

Sagan had been in Aspen for two weeks, acclimating to the altitude and beginning his build-up to the world championships, and felt no ill effects during his first ever USA Pro Challenge stage.

"I felt very good," said Sagan. "I think this helped me, and maybe it was key for the win today. It was hard, but the climbs were not very long. We did tempo and on the last loop we rode hard on the last climb. The last 10km was good for me."

A late race attack from George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard) and Carter Jones (Bissell), which emerged from a seven-man group formed after the final KOM, was caught with just one kilometre remaining. Sagan himself was among the attackers in the seven-man escape, but his stint off the front didn't temper his final, stage-winning effort.

"I attacked because I thought we were a good group," said Sagan. "But when I was on the front nobody wanted to work with me. I said it's better to wait for the group and do a good sprint. And so I tried and I won."

As there are no time bonuses on offer in the USA Pro Challenge, today's stage results were mirrored on general classification with Sagan leading Van Avermaet and Reijnen, tied on time. The stage proved deceptively difficult as gaps formed on the final lap and only 17 riders were credited with the winner's time. More than half the peloton is already 5+ minutes off the pace on an opening stage of less than 100 kilometres.

Tour de France champion Chris Froome (Sky) confirmed his pre-race comments about not being on top form as he finished in a group at 4:59, along with top-10 Tour finisher Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp), while Froome's teammate Richie Porte rolled in amidst a group 6:41 down.

Tomorrow Sagan will face two colossal climbs in Independence Pass and Hoosier Pass and the Slovakian downplayed his chances to remain in the leader's jersey.

"Maybe tomorrow will be harder, but I am happy for today," said Sagan. "We will see day by day, but there are a lot of climbs."

A day for the sprinters?

Aspen, Colorado has been a staple of the first two USA Pro Challenge editions, and for 2013 the renowned ski town served as host for an opening day circuit race. Starting and finishing in the downtown, the clockwise, 32.5km circuit would be negotiated three times by the 128-rider strong peloton and featured a trek out to Snowmass Village, base camp for the racers and race organisation in the build-up to today.

Two intermediate sprints were on tap for the day, at the end of the first and second laps, while four KOMS would be contested as well, with category 4 ascents to Snowmass and McLain Flats on offer on both the second and third circuits.

There was much speculation about how the opening stage would be raced, whether there would be tactics similar to Garmin-Sharp's all-out assault from the gun in last year's opening stage, and while the opening kilometres proved aggressive the WorldTour squads largely kept their powder dry for the day as the Pro Continental and Continental squads went out on the attack.

Under glorious sunshine and temperatures comfortably in the 70s Fahrenheit, the first attack formed soon after passing kilometre zero and was comprised of seven riders: Davide Villella (Cannondale), Craig Lewis (Champion System), Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia), Jeremy Vennell (Bissell), Ryan Eastman (Bontrager), Tyler Wren and Carson Miller (Jamis-Hagens Berman).

This escape was neutralised after eight kilometres, and Craig Lewis immediately counter-attacked and would be joined by Matt Cooke (Jamis-Hagens Berman) and Ian Burnett (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda). The peloton seemed content with the composition of the break and the trio steadily pushed out their lead as Cannondale came to the fore in the field to assume pace-making duties.

When Burnett led Lewis and Cooke across the finish line at the conclusion of the opening lap their lead stood at 2:35, which would prove to be their largest advantage of the day. As the break headed out onto the second circuit KOMs were now on tap and Cooke showed his climbing prowess by taking top honours at both Snowmass and McLain Flats.

Cannondale continued to work for Sagan, setting tempo in the field, and by the start of the final lap the break's lead had been reduced to 1:35. Cooke made his KOM tally three-for-three as he reached the Snowmass climb first, but on the descent afterwards their advantage began to drop precipitously.

Inside of 15km remaining RadioShack Leopard upped the ante in the peloton and reduced the break's lead to 25 seconds while up front Burnett cracked and would quickly be absorbed. At this point the field began to splinter, with Chris Froome figuring prominently among the riders unable to keep pace.

Cooke dropped Lewis on the ascent to the day's final KOM, and the Jamis-Hagens Berman rider would remain resilient to make a clean sweep of all four KOMs and the subsequent classification leader's jersey.

Just as Cooke was about to be caught, a break went clear with six riders and the Jamis-Hagens Berman rider found the strength to latch on. In addition to Cooke, the lead group consisted of George Bennett (RadioShack Leopard), Peter Sagan (Cannondale), Javier Mejías Leal (Novo Nordisk), Carter Jones (Bissell), Ben Jacques-Maynes (Jamis-Hagens Berman) and Tom Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies).

At six kilometres to go the seven-man escape split, with Bennett and Jones going clear. One kilometre later the remainder of the escapees would be absorbed, while the RadioShack Leopard and Bissell duo charged to the finish with a 20-second lead.

BMC led the pursuit, and at the flamme rouge Bennett and Jones were caught. Three turns remained on the streets of Aspen, and coming out of the final right-hand turn at 250 metres to go Sagan was well-positioned in fourth wheel. What was considered the inevitable became a reality as the Slovakian champion turned on the afterburners and accelerated to a clear victory ahead of Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) and Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare).

Full Results
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling2:26:00 
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
3Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
6Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
7Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
8Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
9Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
10Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
11Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
12Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
13Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
14Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
15Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
16Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
17Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
18Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling0:00:05 
19Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
20Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
21George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
22Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia  
23Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
24Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
25Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
26Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
27Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
28Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
29Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
30Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
31David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
32David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
33Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
34Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
35Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling  
36Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
37Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
38Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
39James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team  
40Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
41Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:00:17 
42Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  
43Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
44Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
45Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
46Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:32 
47Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:44 
48Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
49Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling0:01:07 
50Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
51Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling  
52Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:16 
53Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
54Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
55Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
56James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
57Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia  
58Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:03:20 
59Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
60Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia  
61Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:04:29 
62Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:59 
63Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
64Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
65Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia  
66Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
67Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
68Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
69Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
70Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
71Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
72Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
73Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
74Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
75Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia  
76Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia  
77Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
78Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
79Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
80Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
81Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
82Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
83Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
84Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
85Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia  
86Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
87Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
88Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
89Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
90Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
91Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
92Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
93Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
94Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
95Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
96Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
97Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
98Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
99Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
100Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
101Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:06:41 
102Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling  
103Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
104Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
105Cheung Fu Shiu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
106Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
107Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
108Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
109Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
110Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
111Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano  
112Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
113Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
114Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
115Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
116Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
117David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp  
118Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
119Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
120Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:09:58 
121Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
122Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
123Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
124Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
125Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:12:45 
126Juan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:14:12 
127Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
Sprint 1 - End of first circuit, 31.6km
1Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5pts
2Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3 
3Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman1 
Sprint 2 - End of second circuit, 64.6k m
1Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda3 
3Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman1 
Sprint 3 - Finish, 97.6km
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling15pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team12 
3Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team10 
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard7 
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
6Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling5 
7Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff4 
8Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
9Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp2 
10Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling1 
Mountain 1 - Snowmass (Cat. 4) 44.4km
1Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman4pts
2Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3 
3Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda2 
4Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman1 
Mountain 2 - McLain Flats (Cat. 4) 54.9km
1Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman4pts
2Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3 
3Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda2 
4Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman1 
Mountain 3 - Snowmass (Cat. 4) 77.4km
1Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman4pts
2Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda3 
3Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team2 
4Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling1 
Mountain 4 - McLain Flats (Cat. 4) 87.9km
1Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman4pts
2Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp3 
3Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling2 
4Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling1 
Most aggressive rider
1Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
Young riders
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling2:26:00 
2Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
3Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
4Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
5Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling0:00:05 
6George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
7Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
8Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling  
9James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team  
10Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
11Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team0:00:17 
12Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:44 
13Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling0:01:07 
14Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:16 
15Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:03:20 
16Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
17Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:59 
18Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
19Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
20Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia  
21Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
22Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
23Cheung Fu Shiu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:06:41 
24Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
25Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
Teams
1RadioShack Leopard7:18:00 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:05 
3UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
4Garmin-Sharp  
5Bontrager Cycling Team  
6Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:10 
7Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:32 
8Jamis-Hagens Berman0:00:34 
9Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:49 
10Sky Procycling0:01:17 
11Bissell Pro Cycling0:04:34 
12Team Novo Nordisk0:05:09 
13Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:05:21 
14Colombia0:05:41 
15Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:07:20 
16Team Argos-Shimano0:14:57 
General classification after stage 1
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling2:26:00 
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
3Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
4Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
6Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
7Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
8Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
9Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
10Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
11Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
12Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
13Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
14Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
15Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
16Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
17Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
18Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling0:00:05 
19Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
20Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
21George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
22Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia  
23Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
24Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
25Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
26Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
27Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
28Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
29Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
30Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
31David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
32David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
33Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
34Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
35Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling  
36Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
37Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
38Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
39James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team  
40Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
41Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:00:17 
42Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  
43Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
44Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
45Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
46Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:32 
47Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:44 
48Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
49Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling0:01:07 
50Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
51Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling  
52Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:16 
53Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
54Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
55Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
56James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
57Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia  
58Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:03:20 
59Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
60Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia  
61Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:04:29 
62Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:59 
63Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
64Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
65Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia  
66Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
67Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
68Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
69Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
70Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
71Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
72Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
73Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
74Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
75Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia  
76Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia  
77Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
78Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
79Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
80Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
81Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
82Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
83Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
84Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
85Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia  
86Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
87Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
88Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
89Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
90Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
91Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
92Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
93Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
94Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
95Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
96Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
97Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
98Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
99Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
100Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
101Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:06:41 
102Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling  
103Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
104Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
105Cheung Fu Shiu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
106Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
107Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
108Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
109Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
110Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
111Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano  
112Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
113Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
114Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
115Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
116Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
117David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp  
118Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
119Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
120Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:09:58 
121Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
122Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
123Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
124Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
125Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:12:45 
126Juan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:14:12 
127Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
Sprint classification
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling15pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team12 
3Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team10 
4Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda8 
5Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team8 
6Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard7 
7Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling5 
9Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff4 
10Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
11Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp2 
12Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman2 
13Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling1 
Mountains classification
1Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman16pts
2Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team8 
3Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda7 
4Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp3 
5Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling2 
6Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman2 
7Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling1 
8Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling1 
Young riders classification
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling2:26:00 
2Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
3Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
4Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
5Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling0:00:05 
6George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
7Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
8Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling  
9James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team  
10Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
11Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team0:00:17 
12Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:44 
13Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling0:01:07 
14Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:16 
15Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:03:20 
16Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
17Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:59 
18Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
19Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
20Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia  
21Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
22Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
23Cheung Fu Shiu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:06:41 
24Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
25Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
Teams classification
1RadioShack Leopard7:18:00 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:05 
3UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
4Garmin-Sharp  
5Bontrager Cycling Team  
6Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:10 
7Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:32 
8Jamis-Hagens Berman0:00:34 
9Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:49 
10Sky Procycling0:01:17 
11Bissell Pro Cycling0:04:34 
12Team Novo Nordisk0:05:09 
13Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:05:21 
14Colombia0:05:41 
15Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:07:20 
16Team Argos-Shimano0:14:57 

Related Articles

Back to top