TechPowered By

More tech

USA Cycling Cyclo-cross National Championships 2009

Date range:
December 10-13, 2009

December 11, Singlespeed:

JT Fountain flies to first

By:
Stephanie Chase
Published:
December 11, 2009, 21:35,
Updated:
December 12, 2009, 14:35

Sheppard and Maile round out podium

JT Fountain racing to a big victory.

JT Fountain racing to a big victory.

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

JT Fountain won ahead of Canadian rider Chris Sheppard (Santa Cruz). The singlespeed category was a non-championship event, 105 riders lined up to the contest the title on the national stage.

Results

SingleSpeed
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 JT Fountain    
2 Chris Sheppard (Santa Cruz)    
3 Rich Maile    
4 Louie Fountain (3FCX)    
5 Timothy Jones    
6 Patrick Morrissey (Nm Team Cross)    
7 Ryan Weaver    
8 Curtis Boivin (Refunds Now)    
9 Nathanael Wyatt (Carolina Fatz P/b Santa Cruz B)    
10 Ryan Rickerts (Fanatik Bike Co.)    
11 John Rollert (Webcyclery.com)    
12 Chad Cheeney (Durango Devo)    
13 Frederick Bottger (Pasadena Athletic Association)    
14 Brent Prenzlow (Celo Pacific / B&l)    
15 Todd Dye (Pacific Power Blue Sky)    
16 Jeff Curtes    
17 Andy Redden (Webcor/alto Velo)    
18 David Fleischhauer (Hsp)    
19 Richard Hulit (Recycled Cycles Racing)    
20 David Meyer    
21 Darrin Seeds (Yakima Bike Vigilantes)    
22 Leland Gilmore    
23 Yuri Hauswald (Marin Bikes)    
24 Adam Rachubinski    
25 Peter Ozolins (Chriscookies/swancycles)    
26 Daniel Casper (Grandstay Hotels)    
27 Jon Freckleton (Aspire Performance)    
28 Darron Cheek (Copper Mtnhigh Country Racing)    
29 Justin Morejohn (Davis Bike Club)    
30 Edward Meyer    
31 Dylan Vanweelden    
32 Kc Mccuiston    
33 Jerry Chabot (Planet Bike)    
34 Ian Crane (Hagens Berman Llp)    
35 Seth Patla (River City Bicycles)    
36 Jon Hansen (Gear Peddler)    
37 Tim Cannard    
38 Mike Curtes    
39 Evan Adams    
40 Doug Karet    
41 Jared Roy (Crossniacs)    
42 Brad Cole    
43 Travis Lukens    
44 Jeff Roesner    
45 Chris Hereford (Active Knowledge)    
46 Michael Kracht (Skull Candy/jsa Architects)    
47 Jared Reber    
48 Sean Coffey (HRS Rocklobster)    
49 Dan Milano (Joyride Bikes/ek Ekcessories)    
50 Ben Ollett    
51 Brandon Wagner    
52 Jim Brown (Rad Racing Nw)    
53 Dan Meyer (Bikery)    
54 David Volkert    
55 Travis Braun    
56 Charles Townsend (Bianchi/grand Performance)    
57 Brian Koder (Valley Athletic Club)    
58 Matthew Preusch    
One lap down
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
59 Geoff Albert (Cicle)    
60 Andy Harmon (Blue Sky Velo)    
61 John Heine    
62 Paul Hernandez (Bicycle Johns)    
63 Dirk Manley (Cycling-training.com/arpt)    
64 Joel Metz    
65 Karl Mikkelson    
66 Henry Scholz (Team Roaring Mouse)    
67 Kyle Shour    
68 Geoff Williams    
69 William Youngman (Squadra Abruzzo)    
Two laps down
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
70 Paul Avila    
71 Steven Basden (Half Fast Velo)    
72 Frank Chemotti    
73 Ian Dewar (Team Specialized Bicycles)    
74 Donovan Grabowski    
75 Syd Lea (T.e.a.m. Fuji)    
76 Reese Lindblad (Phi's Southside)    
77 Nate Lustig    
78 James Medeiros (Buttercup)    
79 Robert Ogren (Kenwood Racing)    
80 Tim Skinner (Team Buttercup)    
Three laps down
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
81 Brad Cole (Kccx/verge)    
82 Joseph Davis (Cycle Analysis)    
83 Ayden Hibner-Hereford (Active Knowledge)    
84 Mike Macdonald (Jaeger Wheelmen)    
85 Lewis Perna (Schwab Cycles Racing Team)    
86 David Sarmiento    
87 Mark Sheffield (Beer)    
88 Marty Sparks (Second Ascent)    
89 R. Willmore (Celo Pacific)    
90 Annette Padilla (Celo Pacific)    
91 Craig Austin (Half Fruit Velo)    
DNF Jason Bavuso    
DNF Will Black    
DNF Jesse Bolling    
DNF Frederick Bottger (Vitamix/sixtufit)    
DNF Alex Criss    
DNF Craig Etheridge    
DNF Josh Feazell (Endura)    
DNF David German    
DNF Lawrence Jobe    
DNF David Karman (Hagens Berman Cycling)    
DNF Robert Kramer (Ridley Factory Team)    
DNF Robert Kuhn (Hup United)    
DNF Jamaica Lambie    
DNF Jim Macdonald (Beer)    
DNF Daniel Miller (Bigshark Racing)    
DNF Hank Mini    
DNF Brian Myers    
DNF Slate Olson    
DNF Geoff Rice    
DNF Brendan Shafer    
DNF Chip Sloan (Gründelbrüisers)    
DNF Jamie Stralka    
DNF Ryan Trebon    
DNF Brad Urban    
DNF Erik Weeman (Gründelbrüisers)    
DNF Matthew Wills (Courage Cycles)    
DNS Carl (cubby) Cashen (The Great Chiweenies)    
DNS Graham Christensen (Vertical Earth)    
DNS Jason First (Pioneer Racing)    
DNS Theodore Fleming (Spike Shooter Professional Cyc)    
DNS Devin Flynn    
DNS Uri Friedman (Chica Sexy)    
DNS Jeffrey Goble (Sho-air / Sonance)    
DNS Brett Golden (Team Awesome)    
DNS Eric Goodson (Boston Road Club)    
DNS Gerald Pflug (Spk/speedgoat)    
DNS Eric Sletmoe (Mountain View Cycles)    
DNS Patrick Wilder    
DNF Terry Keele    
DNF Mike Rolcik (Second Ascent)    

 

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD