TechPowered By

More tech

Vos wins Ronde van Drenthe

By:
Cycling News

Teammate Van Vleuten remains in World Cup lead

Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) is delighted with her first Dutch World Cup win

Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) is delighted with her first Dutch World Cup win

view thumbnail gallery

For the first time in her career, Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) has won a World Cup round on home soil as she sprinted to victory in today's Unive Ronde van Drenthe. The 23-year-old Dutchwoman topped Kirsten Wild (AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team) and world champion Giorgia Bronzini (Colavita Forno d'Asolo) in a 25-rider bunch gallop to the line.

Vos's teammate Annemiek Van Vleuten finished sixth and scored enough points to remain in the World Cup lead after three rounds. Vos's victory vaults her up to second overall, 24 points back, while Swedish champion Emma Johansson (Hitec Products-UCK), ninth in today's round, remains in third overall, 39 points behind Van Vleuten.

The race was dominated by a two-rider break comprised of Janneke Kanis (Nederland Bloeit) and Alison Starnes (United States). For her effort on the attack, Kanis scored enough points to win the sprint classification.

Full Results
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 3:23:15  
2 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
3 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
4 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women    
5 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team    
6 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
7 Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team    
8 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
9 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK    
10 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo    
11 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
12 Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion    
13 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss    
14 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Netherlands    
15 Martina Zwick (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion    
16 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
17 Carmen McNellis Small (USA) TIBCO - To The Top    
18 Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia    
19 Shelley Olds (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
20 Jackie Crowell (USA) United States    
21 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
22 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
23 Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team    
24 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
25 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) TIBCO - To The Top    
26 Megan Guarnier (USA) TIBCO - To The Top 0:00:06  
27 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
28 Sophie Creux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
29 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit    
30 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
31 Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini Giordana    
32 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women    
33 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
34 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
35 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:16  
36 Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion    
37 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Abus Nutrixxion    
38 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
39 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team    
40 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss    
41 Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango    
42 Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
43 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
44 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - Cervelo    
45 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss    
46 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
47 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team    
48 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia    
49 Emma Mackie (Aus) TIBCO - To The Top 0:00:20  
50 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
51 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss    
52 Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
53 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK    
54 Heleen Van Vliet (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:00:23  
55 Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
56 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:00:28  
57 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women 0:00:35  
58 Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:00:59  
59 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women    
60 Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands 0:01:46  
61 Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
62 Leah Guloien (Can) Canada    
63 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
64 Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland Bloeit    
65 Anne De Wildt (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
66 Nina Kessler (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team    
67 Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
68 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women    
69 Jennifer Hohl (Swi) SC MCipollini Giordana    
70 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia    
71 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team    
72 Laura Fouquet (Ger) Germany    
73 Romy Kasper (Ger) Germany    
74 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
75 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
76 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
77 Tayler Wiles (USA) United States    
78 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
79 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
80 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Abus Nutrixxion    
81 Kristin Mcgrath (USA) United States    
82 Madeleine Olsson (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
83 Gabriela Slamova (Cze) Vienne Futuroscope    
84 Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
85 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Canada    
86 Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
87 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Gauss    
88 Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
89 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia    
90 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope    
91 Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia    
92 Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo    
93 Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
94 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands    
95 Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
96 Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - Cervelo    
97 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Honda Team 0:01:52  
98 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo    
99 Rowena Fry (Aus) Australia    
100 Karin Aune (Swe) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:03:11  
101 Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:03:55  
102 Winanda Spoor (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team    
103 Mélanie Bravard (Fra) Team GSD Gestion    
104 Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Team GSD Gestion    
105 Serena Sheridan (NZl) TIBCO - To The Top    
106 Janine Bubner (Ger) Germany    
107 Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) Germany    
108 Carlee Taylor (Aus) TIBCO - To The Top    
109 Linn Torp (Nor) Alriksson Go:Green    
110 Elena Valentini (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
111 Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
112 Monica Holler (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
113 Maria Grandt Petersen (Den) Abus Nutrixxion    
114 Margrieth Kloppenburg (Den) Denmark    
115 Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
116 Alison Starnes (USA) United States    
117 Malin Rydlund (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
118 Katherine Bates (Aus) Abus Nutrixxion    
119 Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo    
120 Marit Huisman (Ned) Netherlands    
121 Eyelien Bekkering (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team    
122 Lindsay Myers (USA) United States    
DNF Ariadna Tudel Cuberes (And) Bizkaia-Durango    
DNF Karlee Gendron (Can) Canada    
DNF AnneMarie Morin (Can) Canada    
DNF Julia Garnet (Can) Canada    
DNF Michele Lauge (Den) Denmark    
DNF Dorthe Lohse (Den) Denmark    
DNF Tina Nielsen (Den) Denmark    
DNF Franziska Merten (Ger) Germany    
DNF Fabienne Schauss (Lux) Team GSD Gestion    
DNF Johanna Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
DNF Lotte Van Hoek (Ned) Netherlands    
DNF Sjoukje Dufoer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
DNF Jessica Prinner (USA) United States    
DNF Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
DNF Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
DNF Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
DNF Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
DNF Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
DNF Marie Voreland (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
DNF Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
DNF Rosane Kirch (Bra) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
DNF Samantha Galassi (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
DNF Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Lotto Honda Team    
DNF Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss    
DNF Sara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
DNF Ella Michal (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
DNF Florence Girardet (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
DNF Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
DNF Charlotte Bravard (Fra) Team GSD Gestion    
DNF Mireille Robin (Fra) Team GSD Gestion    
DNF Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango    
DNF Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango    
Sprint 1
1 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 5 pts
2 Alison Starnes (USA) United States 3  
3 Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss 1  
Sprint 2
1 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 5 pts
2 Alison Starnes (USA) United States 3  
3 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 1  
Sprint 3
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 5 pts
2 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 3  
3 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 1  
Sprint classification
1 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 10 pts
2 Alison Starnes (USA) United States 6  
3 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 5  
4 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 3  
5 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 1  
6 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 1  
Mountain 1
1 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara 5 pts
2 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit 3  
3 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara 1  
Mountain 2
1 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 5 pts
2 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 3  
3 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 3
1 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 5 pts
2 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 3  
3 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 1  
Mountains classification
1 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 8 pts
2 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 5  
3 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara 5  
4 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 4  
5 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit 3  
6 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 1  
World Cup standings after round 3
1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 134 pts
2 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 110  
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 95  
4 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 86  
5 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss 58  
6 Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team 58  
7 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 54  
8 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 49  
9 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 48  
10 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 38  
11 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 35  
12 Shelley Olds (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara 35  
13 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team 27  
14 Joelle Numainville (Can) TIBCO - To The Top 24  
15 Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 24  
16 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 23  
17 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team 18  
18 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo 15  
19 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) France 15  
20 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara 15  
21 Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion 12  
22 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 11  
23 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 11  
24 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 11  
25 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss 10  
26 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit 9  
27 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss 8  
28 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Netherlands 7  
29 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 7  
30 Martina Zwick (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion 6  
31 Aude Biannic (Fra) France 6  
32 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green 5  
33 Carmen McNellis Small (USA) TIBCO - To The Top 4  
34 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango 4  
35 Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia 3  
36 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 3  
37 Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia 2  
38 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 2  
39 Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States 1