Tour of the Alps: Masnada wins stage 3

Sivakov retains overall lead

Fausto Masnada (Androni-Giocattoli-Sidermec) claimed the biggest victory of his career when he clipped away from an elite group to win stage 3 of the Tour of the Alps at Baselga di Piné.

The Italian succeeded in clawing his way back up to the select front group when the road levelled out in the final kilometres following a stiff climb towards the finish, and he proceeded to show considerable nous by attacking with 1.5km remaining to take the spoils.

Tao Geoghegan Hart (Team Sky) won the sprint for second place ahead of Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida).

Pavel Sivakov (Team Sky) retains the overall lead after coming home in the same group, five seconds down on Masnada.

The short, explosive stage featured the uncategorised climb towards Montagnaga in the finale ahead of the 4km plateau that led to the finish at Baselga di Piné. Elie Gesbert (Arkea-Samsic) was the last survivor of the day’s early break, but the Frenchman was caught on the final ascent as Majka and Nibali attacked forcefully from the dwindling group of favourites.

Nibali had already signalled his intentions by placing his brother Antonio in the day’s early break and then sending teammate Hermann Pernsteiner on the offensive at the base of the climb. The Italian’s decision to respond to Majka’s attack with a shade under 6km to go prompted Chris Froome (Team Sky) to take up the reins of pursuit in the main group.

Froome had lost ground on the descent of Monte Giovo on Tuesday, but he looked rather more assured here, as he towed Sivakov and Geoghegan Hart back up to Nibali and Majka. The Briton’s pace-making whittled the front group down to just seven riders – Jan Hirt (Astana) and Mattia Cattaneo (Androni-Sidermec) also managed to keep pace – at the top of the climb, where Nibali made one last attempt to go clear alone.

Together with Evgeny Shalunov (Gazprom-Rusvelo), Masnada managed to regain contact as the road levelled out in the closing kilometres, and the Italian sensed an opportunity as the nine-man leading group approached the finish. With 1500 metres to go, he attacked forcefully from the rear of the group and quickly established a winning gap.

A native of Bergamo, Masnada is in his third season as a professional. He caught the eye on his Giro d’Italia debut in 2018 with an aggressive display at Gran Sasso d’Italia, and he reached Rome in 26th place overall. Winner of the Tour of Hainan last season, he showcased his recent form with third overall at the Giro di Sicilia.

In the overall standings, Pavel Sivakov retains the cyclamen jersey of race leader and maintains his buffer of 8 seconds over Jan Hirt. Mattia Cattaneo lies third at 23 seconds, with Majka fourth at 35 seconds. Geoghegan Hart remains in contention in fifth at 37 seconds, with Vincenzo Nibali a further two seconds back.

How it unfolded

At just 106km in length and with barely a metre of flat on the agenda, stage 3 of the Tour of the Alps promised to be a breathless affair. After a rapid start on leaving Salorno, the early break took shape after 12km. Antonio Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Manuele Boaro (Astana Pro Team), Evgeny Shalunov (Gazprom-Rusvelo), Elie Gesbert (Arkea-Samsic), Nicola Bagioli (Nippo-Vini Fantini), Carlos Quintero (Manzana Postobon), Francesco Gavazzi (Androni-Sidermec), Nicolau Beltran (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Fernando Barcelo (Euskadi-Murias), Simone Velasco (Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia), Michele Corradini and Marco Tizza (Italian national team) forged clear on the road towards Palù di Giovo, home of Francesco Moser and Gilberto Simoni, and established a maximum lead of 3:40 over the peloton.

With no general classification threat in the move, Team Sky were content to leave the bulk of the chasing duties to AG2R La Mondiale, who were eager to set up Alexis Vuillermoz for a tilt at stage victory. Quintero led the break over the summit of Brusago but their unity gradually began to fragment on the category 2 haul up Lago di Santa Colomba.

Gesbert was the principal aggressor, attacking 3km from the summit and bringing Quintero and Antonio Nibali with him. The Frenchman responded in kind when Antonio Nibali launched an attack of his own shortly afterwards, and he led over the summit.

The break reformed on the long drop over the other side, but Gesbert continued his onslaught, eventually slipping clear with 15km to go in the company of Barcelo. Gesbert and Barcelo hit the base of the final ascent with 20 seconds in hand on their erstwhile companions and a minute on the peloton, but the gap began to drop rapidly once the climb began in earnest with 10km remaining.

Gesbert dropped Barcelo with 8km to go, but by then, it was clear that his was a forlorn effort. Accelerations from Zeits and Pernsteiner brought the peloton to within touching distance, and his adventure ended when Majka and Vincenzo Nibali attacked forcefully with 6km to go.

The race seemed to begin all over again at that point, as the principal contenders for overall honours began to test one another, but nobody could break clear on the ascent to Montagnaga. Masnada fought his way back into contention as the gradient eased, and then seized the moment when it presented itself.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2:58:08 
2Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:00:05 
3Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
5Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
6Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
7Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky  
8Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
9Roland Thalmann (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic  
10Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
11Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
12Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:15 
13Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon0:00:27 
14Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
15Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
16Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida  
17Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:50 
18Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
19Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
20Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
21Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
22Jérémy Maison (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
23Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
24Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
25Davide Gabburo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:01:05 
26Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:08 
27Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:01:15 
28Markus Wildauer (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team  
29Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:28 
30Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:36 
31Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:54 
32Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:02:32 
33Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:02:53 
34Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
35Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
37Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
38Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
39Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:03:25 
40Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:03:51 
41Federico Zurlo (Ita) Giotti Victoria  
42Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
43Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM  
44Michele Corradini (Ita) Italy  
45Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:04:09 
46Davide Botta (Ita) Team Colpack  
47Patrick Schelling (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic  
48Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:04:17 
49Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Manzana Postobon0:05:21 
50Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
51Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
52Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
53Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:05:23 
54Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:06:02 
55Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:01 
56Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:08:26 
57Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:09:10 
58Sergei Shilov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
59Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
60Marco Tizza (Ita) Italy  
61Luca Raggio (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:11:14 
62Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM  
63Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon  
64Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
65Gordian Banzer (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic  
66Juan Jose Amador Castaño (Col) Manzana Postobon0:11:19 
67Joel Nicolau (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
68Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team  
69Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Team Vorarlberg Santic  
70Andrea Cacciotti (Ita) Italy  
71Tobias Bayer (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team  
72Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic  
73Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
74Samuele Rivi (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling Team  
75Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
76Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
77Andi Bajc (Slo) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
78Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
79Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
80Filippo Rocchetti (Ita) Team Colpack  
81Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
82Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
83François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
84Simone Sterbini (Ita) Giotti Victoria  
85Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
86Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon  
87Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon  
88Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:12:13 
89Manuele Tarozzi (Ita) Italy  
90Antonio Santoro (Ita) Italy  
91Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida  
92Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
93Evgeny Kobernyak (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
94Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:12:40 
95Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
96Denis Marian Vulcan (Rom) Giotti Victoria0:13:17 
97Emil Dima (Rom) Giotti Victoria0:13:19 
98Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:22 
99Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
100Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:14:32 
101Andrea Toniatti (Ita) Team Colpack  
102Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling Team  
103Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team  
104Florian Kierner (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
105Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Team Colpack  
106Paul Double (GBr) Team Colpack  
107Omar El Gouzi (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling Team  
108Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
109Daniel Lehner (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
110Emanuele Onesti (Ita) Giotti Victoria  
111Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo  
112Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky  
113Gotzon Udondo Santamaria (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
114Matteo Busato (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:14:36 
115Jalel Duranti (Ita) Team Colpack0:15:02 
DSQMarco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
DSQSimone Ravanelli (Ita) Italy  
DNFRüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFDaniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Manzana Postobon  
DNFDavid Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFMatthias Mangertseder (Ger) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
DNFCiprian Jitaru (Rom) Giotti Victoria  
DNFVlad-Nicolae Dobre (Rom) Giotti Victoria  
DNSGiovanni Visconti (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM  
Intermediate sprint: Palù di Giovo, km. 23.8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michele Corradini (Ita) Italy6 pts
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4 
3Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane2 
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Brusago, km. 54,6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Manzana Postobon3 pts
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2 
3Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 2) Lago di Santa Colomba, km. 79,8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic6 pts
2Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4 
3Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Manzana Postobon2 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo2:58:13 
2Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky  
3Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:00:45 
4Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
5Markus Wildauer (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:01:10 
6Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:31 
7Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:02:48 
8Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
9Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:03:46 
10Michele Corradini (Ita) Italy  
11Davide Botta (Ita) Team Colpack0:04:04 
12Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:11:09 
13Gordian Banzer (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic  
14Juan Jose Amador Castaño (Col) Manzana Postobon0:11:14 
15Joel Nicolau (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
16Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team  
17Andrea Cacciotti (Ita) Italy  
18Tobias Bayer (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team  
19Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
20Samuele Rivi (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling Team  
21Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
22Filippo Rocchetti (Ita) Team Colpack  
23Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon  
24Manuele Tarozzi (Ita) Italy0:12:08 
25Denis Marian Vulcan (Rom) Giotti Victoria0:13:12 
26Emil Dima (Rom) Giotti Victoria0:13:14 
27Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:14:27 
28Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team  
29Florian Kierner (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels  
30Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Team Colpack  
31Paul Double (GBr) Team Colpack  
32Omar El Gouzi (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky8:54:49 
2Astana Pro Team0:00:12 
3Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:00:30 
4Bahrain - Merida0:00:57 
5Bardiani CSF0:03:10 
6Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:03:45 
7Team Vorarlberg Santic0:06:21 
8Gazprom - Rusvelo0:06:32 
9Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM0:07:24 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:11:19 
11Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:13:12 
12Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:15:02 
13Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:16:00 
14Team Arkea - Samsic0:16:01 
15Manzana Postobon Team0:16:37 
16Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizane'0:20:54 
17BORA - Hansgrohe0:21:28 
18Italian National Team0:23:55 
19Giotti Victoria0:28:02 
20Team Colpack0:29:35 
General classification after stageMeiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida  
1Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky11:27:08 
2Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:00:08 
3Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:23 
4Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:35 
5Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:00:37 
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:39 
7Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida0:01:01 
8Roland Thalmann (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:01:08 
9Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:01:24 
10Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:01:35 
11Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:47 
12Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:01:54 
13Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:56 
14Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:02:01 
15Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:25 
16Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:02:37 
17Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:43 
18Davide Gabburo (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:02:47 
19Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:58 
20Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:50 
21Jérémy Maison (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:03:53 
22Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:04:26 
23Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:36 
24Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon0:05:16 
25Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:05:39 
26Dayer Quintana (Col) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:05:47 
27Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:07 
28Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:06:26 
29Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:06:40 
30Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:44 
31Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:07:31 
32Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:08:10 
33Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:08:13 
34Federico Zurlo (Ita) Giotti Victoria0:08:30 
35Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:09:05 
36Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:09:51 
37Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:10:13 
38Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:10:23 
39Patrick Schelling (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:11:37 
40Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Manzana Postobon0:12:41 
41Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:13:24 
42Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:13:40 
43Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:14:27 
44Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:29 
45Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:52 
46Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:16:11 
47Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:16:21 
48Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:16:55 
49Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:17:07 
50Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:18:39 
51Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:19:24 
52Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:19:29 
53François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:38 
54Davide Botta (Ita) Team Colpack0:21:11 
55Gordian Banzer (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:21:37 
56Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:22:04 
57Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:22:27 
58Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:23:34 
59Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:05 
60Luca Raggio (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:24:31 
61Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:25:02 
62Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:25:20 
63Markus Wildauer (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:25:32 
64Sergei Shilov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:26:16 
65Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:26:29 
66Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:26:43 
67Colin Chris Stüssi (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:26:52 
68Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:26:56 
69Paul Double (GBr) Team Colpack0:27:18 
70Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team0:28:21 
71Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
72Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:28:46 
73Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon0:29:44 
74Michele Corradini (Ita) Italy0:30:06 
75Antonio Santoro (Ita) Italy0:30:34 
76Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:30:41 
77Joel Nicolau (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:30:55 
78Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:31:38 
79Tobias Bayer (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:32:23 
80Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:33:06 
81Matteo Busato (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:33:41 
82Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon0:33:44 
83Juan Antonio Lopez-Cozar Jaimez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:33:56 
84Andi Bajc (Slo) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:34:32 
85Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:35:01 
86Marco Tizza (Ita) Italy0:35:25 
87Filippo Rocchetti (Ita) Team Colpack0:36:05 
88Denis Marian Vulcan (Rom) Giotti Victoria0:36:52 
89Andrea Cacciotti (Ita) Italy0:37:34 
90Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Team Vorarlberg Santic  
91Samuele Rivi (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:38:10 
92Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:38:18 
93Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:39:04 
94Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:40:01 
95Daniel Lehner (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:40:47 
96Andrea Toniatti (Ita) Team Colpack0:40:58 
97Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:42:06 
98Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:42:27 
99Manuele Tarozzi (Ita) Italy0:42:31 
100Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:42:42 
101Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida0:42:54 
102Juan Jose Amador Castaño (Col) Manzana Postobon0:43:07 
103Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:43:12 
104Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Team Colpack0:43:21 
105Emil Dima (Rom) Giotti Victoria0:43:25 
106Evgeny Kobernyak (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:43:36 
107Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:43:52 
108Florian Kierner (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:44:09 
109Omar El Gouzi (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:44:27 
110Jalel Duranti (Ita) Team Colpack0:44:57 
111Simone Sterbini (Ita) Giotti Victoria0:45:52 
112Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:46:20 
113Emanuele Onesti (Ita) Giotti Victoria0:49:05 
114Gotzon Udondo Santamaria (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:49:34 
115Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky0:53:52 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias13 pts
2Emil Dima (Rom) Giotti Victoria9 
3Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM9 
4Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic6 
5Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels6 
6Carlos Julian Quintero Noreña (Col) Manzana Postobon5 
7Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4 
8Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
9Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe2 
10Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec2 
11Filippo Rocchetti (Ita) Team Colpack2 
12Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Team Vorarlberg Santic2 
13Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM1 
14Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team1 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maximilian Kuen (Aut) Team Vorarlberg Santic8 pts
2Michele Corradini (Ita) Italy6 
3Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels6 
4Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4 
5François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2 
6Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane2 
7Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team2 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky11:27:08 
2Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:01:24 
3Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:02:01 
4Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:05:39 
5Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:06:26 
6Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:07:31 
7Benjamin Brkic (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:08:13 
8Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:29 
9Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:18:39 
10Davide Botta (Ita) Team Colpack0:21:11 
11Gordian Banzer (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:21:37 
12Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:22:04 
13Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:23:34 
14Markus Wildauer (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:25:32 
15Paul Double (GBr) Team Colpack0:27:18 
16Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team0:28:21 
17Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane  
18Michele Corradini (Ita) Italy0:30:06 
19Joel Nicolau (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:30:55 
20Tobias Bayer (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:32:23 
21Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:35:01 
22Filippo Rocchetti (Ita) Team Colpack0:36:05 
23Denis Marian Vulcan (Rom) Giotti Victoria0:36:52 
24Andrea Cacciotti (Ita) Italy0:37:34 
25Samuele Rivi (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:38:10 
26Manuele Tarozzi (Ita) Italy0:42:31 
27Juan Jose Amador Castaño (Col) Manzana Postobon0:43:07 
28Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:43:12 
29Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Team Colpack0:43:21 
30Emil Dima (Rom) Giotti Victoria0:43:25 
31Florian Kierner (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:44:09 
32Omar El Gouzi (Ita) Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:44:27 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team34:23:55 
2Team Sky0:00:26 
3Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:01:42 
4Bahrain-Merida0:04:29 
5Bardiani CSF0:10:54 
6Gazprom–Rusvelo0:11:53 
7Neri Sottoli–Selle Italia–KTM0:13:19 
8Team Vorarlberg Santic0:19:12 
9Euskadi Basque Country0:19:40 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:21:22 
11Manzana Postobon0:38:55 
12Team Arkea-Samsic0:43:18 
13Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:48:57 
14Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:49:17 
15Bora-Hansgrohe0:49:50 
16Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels0:53:12 
17Tirol KTM Cycling Team0:55:13 
18Italy1:02:51 
19Team Colpack1:20:05 
20Giotti Victoria1:23:11 

Related Articles

Back to top