Tour of Qatar: Cavendish seals overall victory, beaten by Kristoff on final stage

Norwegian nets third stage win in another photo finish

Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) won the Tour of Qatar after defending his slim overall lead in the final stage sprint on the Doha Corniche on Friday.

Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) won the high-speed sprint after going shoulder to shoulder with Cavendish and so took a ten-second time bonus but Cavendish gained a six-second time bonus for second place. That allowed him to win the overall classification.

Roy Jans (Wanty - Groupe Gobert) was a distant third in the sprint, with Ireland’s Sam Bennett (Bora-Argon 18) sixth.

Kristoff was second in the final overall classification, five seconds behind Cavendish. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) was third at eight seconds. It is the second time Cavendish has won the Tour of Qatar after his first victory in 2013.

Cavendish and Kristoff both lunged at the finish line after sprinting side by side in the final 200 metres. Cavendish had ensured he was on Kristoff’s wheel in the finale of the sprint after being piloted and then dropped off by teammates Mark Renshaw and Edvald Boasson Hagen.

Kristoff went early, opening up his power and forcing Cavendish to respond. He came off Kristoff’s wheel and along side him but lacked a few extra watts of power to move ahead. Cavendish stood slumped over his bars for several minutes as he recovered from his huge effort. He seemed disappointed to have lost the sprint but was happy to have won the overall classification.

"That sprint was pretty hectic," said Kristoff. "A lot of teams were tryng to take the lead. We did actually a very good job all day. We controlled the break and were able in the end to be in front at the last corner. There we had a good position.

"Dimension Data overtook us a little bit. We managed to stay together more or less. The last 500 meters were for them but I passed them again with 200 meters to go. Then Cavendish came by my side. I thought he got me but then… I think my body is just a little bit longer… That made the difference."

How it happened

The final 114km stage was always going to be about the final sprint on the Doha Corniche but a strong tailwind made for a nervous start to the stage.

The trio of Steven Tronet (Fortuneo-Vital Concept), Jesse Sergent (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Tom Declerq (Topsport Vlaanderen) got away early and carved out a lead, as Brian Van Goethem (Roompot) tried a desperate lone chase to go across to them. He eventually slipped back to the peloton as the break was given some freedom and opened a gap of 2:30 after 30km.

The Katusha and Dimension Data team led the chase at the head of the peloton but the three made it to downtown Doha and began the ten finishing circuits along the Corniche. Sergent was first at the intermediate sprint after four laps but the trio’s lead was down to 1:30 as the peloton could see them during the laps.

The lead fell to 40 seconds with 20km to go and even a hard effort by Sergent could not stop them being caught with 11km to go.

Everything was ready for the final sprint showdown.

The BMC team was the first to up the speed on the front but other teams were also ready to fight for position and lead-out trains hit the front on both sides of the road, splitting the peloton.

An AG2R La Mondiale rider tried a solo attack with three kilometres to go and hung off the front for 500 metres. But he only gave the peloton a carrot to aim for and inside the final two kilometres the Katusha team took charge. They drove hard into the headwind and came out of the 360-degree turn with 1.5km to go still on the front, with Kristoff tucked in their wheels. Lampre-Merida moved Modolo to the front, with Andrea Guardini (Astana) tucked tight on his wheel but Katusha was in charge.

Cavendish was a little far back after the turn but was dropped off perfectly by Renshaw and then ensured he got on Kristoff’s wheel with some excellent bike skills and intuition. Boasson Hagen did his bit and opened up the sprint early, leaving Jacopo Guarnieri to lead out Kristoff. The Norwegian opened up his sprint but Cavendish was soon alongside him. He just failed to win the stage but did enough to win overall, and dismiss all the doubts about his hunger and sprinting speed in 2016.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha2:56:16 
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data  
3Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
4Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
6Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
7Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
8Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
9André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
10Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
11Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai  
12Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
13Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
14Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group  
15Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 18  
16Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
17Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
18Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
19Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Stölting Service Group  
20Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
21Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
22Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
23Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
24Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
25Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
26Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin  
27Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
28Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
29Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
30Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
31Kenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
32Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
33Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
34Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
35Xhuliano Kamberaj (Alb) Skydive Dubai  
36Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
37Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
38Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
39Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
40Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
41Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
42Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
43Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
44Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
45Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
46Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
48Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:08 
49Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai  
50Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
51Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
52Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
53Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
54Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
55Johan Vansummeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
56Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai  
57Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
58Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
59Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
60Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
61Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
62Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
63Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
64Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
65Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
66Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
67Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha  
69Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
70Jesse Sergent (NZl) AG2R La Mondiale  
71Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
72Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
73Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
74Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha0:00:15 
75Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
76Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:16 
77Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:19 
78Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
79Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
80Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:22 
81Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
82Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
83Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
84Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
85Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
87Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
88Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
89Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18  
90Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
91Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:29 
92Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:00:31 
93Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
94Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
95Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data  
96Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
97Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
98Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai  
99Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai  
100Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:34 
101Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
102Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:37 
103Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
104Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:39 
105Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
106Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:46 
107Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
108Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:48 
109Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data  
110Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
111Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
112Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
113Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
114Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:00:59 
115Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling  
116Alex Kirsch (Luxi) Stölting Service Group  
117Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
118Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:04 
119Michael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group  
120Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:19 
121Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:01:26 
122Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:27 
123Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:02:09 
124Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:32 
125Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
126Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data  
127Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
128Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
Sprint 1 - Doha Corniche, 74km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jesse Sergent (NZl) AG2R La Mondiale3 pts
2Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2 
3Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise1 
Sprint 2 - Doha Corniche, 97km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 pts
2Jesse Sergent (NZl) AG2R La Mondiale2 
3Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1 
Finish - Doha Corniche, 114km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha15 pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data12 
3Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert9 
4Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept7 
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida6 
6Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 185 
7Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
8Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data3 
9André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton2 
10Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2:56:16 
2André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
3Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group  
4Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Stölting Service Group  
5Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
6Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
7Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin  
8Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
9Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
10Xhuliano Kamberaj (Alb) Skydive Dubai  
11Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
12Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
13Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
14Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:08 
15Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai  
16Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
17Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
18Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
19Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
20Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
21Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
22Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha  
23Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
24Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:19 
25Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
26Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:22 
27Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
28Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:29 
29Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:34 
30Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:39 
31Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:48 
32Alex Kirsch (Luxi) Stölting Service Group0:00:59 
33Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
34Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:01:26 
35Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:02:32 
36Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha8:48:48 
2Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
3Bora-Argon 18  
4Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
5BMC Racing Team  
6AG2R La Mondiale  
7Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
8CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
9Dimension Data0:00:08 
10Lampre - Merida  
11Stölting Service Group  
12Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
13UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
14Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
15Astana Pro Team  
16Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:19 
17Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:22 
18Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:47 
Final general classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data13:47:23 
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:05 
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:08 
4Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:12 
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:00:25 
6Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:36 
7Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:00:47 
8Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:55 
9Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:56 
10Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:04 
11Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:01:12 
12Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 180:01:19 
13Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:22 
14Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha0:01:36 
15Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:01:50 
16Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:09 
17Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:12 
18Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:48 
19Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
20Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:02:51 
21Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:10 
22Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha0:03:20 
23Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 180:03:22 
24Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:03:38 
25Johan Vansummeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:45 
26Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:48 
27Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai0:03:54 
28Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:59 
29Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:02 
30Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:09 
31Xhuliano Kamberaj (Alb) Skydive Dubai0:04:12 
32Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:13 
33Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai0:04:15 
34Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:04:17 
35Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:04:22 
36Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:04:23 
37Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
38Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:04:35 
39Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:04:37 
40Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:47 
41Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:05:13 
42Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:05:32 
43Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:03 
44Matt Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data0:06:05 
45Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:31 
46Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:07:00 
47Michael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group0:08:09 
48Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:08:21 
49Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:09:02 
50Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:09:09 
51Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:19 
52Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:09:47 
53Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:09:49 
54Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:10:00 
55Carlos Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:10:55 
56Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stölting Service Group0:11:00 
57Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:11:38 
58Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:12:23 
59Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:12:35 
60Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:09 
61Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:13:16 
62Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:13:39 
63Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:13:41 
64Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:13:48 
65Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:13:53 
66Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:13:54 
67Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:13:56 
68Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:13:57 
69Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
70Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:13:58 
71Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:14:05 
72Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:14:12 
73Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
74André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
75Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Stölting Service Group  
76Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:14:16 
77Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:14:26 
78Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:14:39 
79Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:42 
80Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:47 
81Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai0:14:51 
82Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:15:05 
83Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
84Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:15:17 
85Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 180:15:18 
86Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
87Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:15:22 
88Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:15:24 
89Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:15:33 
90Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:15:49 
91Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:15:57 
92Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:16:02 
93Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group0:16:04 
94Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:16:09 
95Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:16:16 
96Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:17:00 
97Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:17:06 
98Alex Kirsch (Luxi) Stölting Service Group0:17:12 
99Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:17:22 
100Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:17:25 
101Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
102Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:38 
103Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:17:46 
104Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:18:07 
105Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:18:13 
106Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:18:27 
107Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data0:18:48 
108Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai0:18:49 
109Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai0:18:51 
110Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:18:59 
111Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:19:07 
112Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:19:19 
113Kenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:19:41 
114Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin0:20:00 
115Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:20:11 
116Mario Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida0:20:43 
117Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:22:16 
118Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:22:22 
119Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:22:35 
120Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:22:49 
121Jesse Sergent (NZl) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:11 
122Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:24:21 
123Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:26:25 
124Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:26:29 
125Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:26:33 
126Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:27:20 
127Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group0:27:24 
128Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:38 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha57 pts
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data54 
3Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data32 
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team31 
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre - Merida23 
6Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 1819 
7Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert18 
8Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team17 
9Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo12 
10Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team9 
11Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha9 
12Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha8 
13Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept7 
14Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale6 
15Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin6 
16Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo6 
17Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
18Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise5 
19Jesse Sergent (NZl) AG2R La Mondiale5 
20Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai5 
21André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton5 
22Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team5 
23Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise4 
24Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept3 
25Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling3 
26Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2 
27Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
28Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton2 
29Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha1 
30Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
31Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
32Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
33Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin13:47:59 
2Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:19 
3Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:12 
4Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha0:02:44 
5Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:03:02 
6Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai0:03:18 
7Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:23 
8Xhuliano Kamberaj (Alb) Skydive Dubai0:03:36 
9Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:08:26 
10Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:33 
11Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:09:24 
12Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:11:02 
13Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:11:47 
14Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:12:40 
15Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:13:05 
16Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:13:18 
17Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:13:21 
18Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:13:29 
19André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:13:36 
20Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Stölting Service Group  
21Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:13:40 
22Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:13:50 
23Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:14:29 
24Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:14:42 
25Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:15:21 
26Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:15:26 
27Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group0:15:28 
28Alex Kirsch (Luxi) Stölting Service Group0:16:36 
29Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:17:10 
30Jason Lowndes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:17:37 
31Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:18:23 
32Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:21:59 
33Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:22:13 
34Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:23:45 
35Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:26:44 
36Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group0:26:48 
Team classicification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team41:23:15 
2Team Katusha0:00:57 
3Bora-Argon 180:02:03 
4Dimension Data0:04:03 
5Astana Pro Team0:06:17 
6Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:26 
7Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:07:31 
8Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:49 
9Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:09:56 
10UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:10:21 
11Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:10:47 
12AG2R La Mondiale0:14:46 
13Team Giant-Alpecin0:16:09 
14Lampre - Merida0:18:01 
15CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:26:58 
16Stölting Service Group0:29:18 
17Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:39:44 
18Drapac Professional Cycling0:40:57 

 

Related Articles

Back to top