TechPowered By

More tech

Van Vleuten beats Antoshina in two-up sprint

By:
Barry Ryan

Vos takes third

Annemiek van Vleuten (Nederland Bloeit) measured her effort to perfection to win the women’s Tour of Flanders in Meerbeke on Sunday. In the finishing straight, she allowed Tatiana Antoshina (Gauss) to lead out the sprint, before clinically jumping around the Russian champion to take the win.

“I sat on and did not take over,” van Vleuten said afterwards. “At about 250 metres from the line, I jumped off her wheel.”

Van Vleuten’s teammate Marianne Vos won the sprint for third place among the select group of chasers that came home 10 seconds behind. Indeed, the Nederland Bloeit team was the dominant force in the race’s finale. Sarah Düster launched a solo bid for glory that forced the other teams to chase and allowed Vos and van Vleuten to sit on and conserve their energy.

The German was joined for a time by Ludovine Henrion (Lotto Honda), but when the lead group of chasers nullified the move with 2km to go, Antoshina seized the opportunity to make her move, and powered clear of the break. However, the ever-alert van Vleuten was quick to spot the danger and she jumped across to the Russian’s wheel.

With the trump card of Vos waiting in the wings to unleash her rapid finish, van Vleuten knew that she could afford to let Antoshina do the lion’s share of work on the approach the finish, and the Russian duly obliged, with her pace-making opening up a 10-second gap.

Then on the slightly rise to the finishing line, van Vleuten simply had too much for Antoshina, and sprinted to victory. The Dutchwoman, who finished third in last weekend’s Trofeo Binda, now inherits the overall lead in the World Cup from Emma Pooley (Garmin-Cervélo), but she was delighted to focus on her Flanders triumph – for now.

“After the World Cup, this is the most beautiful rostrum on which you can stand,” van Vleuten said.

On a course not suited to her talents Pooley admitted that she was always going to be hard pressed to repeat her heroics from the Trofeo Binda. “This course didn’t suit me as well as last week’s one did, I really have to try hard on the cobbles not to get dropped,” she told Cyclingnews on crossing the line in 10th place as part of the chasing group.

Nonetheless, Pooley attacked over the top of the Eikenberg but found herself shut down by a number of teams with an eye on the World Cup standings.

“Anyone wearing our team kit is marked because everyone on our team is very strong,” Pooley said. “The girls who are going for the overall in the World Cup aren’t going to let anyone dangerous go, so that makes it a bit tougher.”

Pooley had her teammate Noemi Cantele for company in the 12 rider break that formed over the hellingen, but on the fast and flat approach to Meerbeke, it was increasingly difficult to make an impact.

“We were just trying to get away, but it was hard because it was already really quick,” Pooley said.

Instead, it was Nederland Bloeit’s strength in depth that won out. After Loes Gunnewijk had worked hard over the climbs, Sarah Düster made her solo effort in order to allow Vos and van Vleuten to save themselves for the finale

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 3:36:03  
2 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss 0:00:01  
3 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:00:10  
4 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK    
5 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women    
6 Joelle Numainville (Can) TIBCO - To The Top    
7 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
8 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team    
9 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo    
10 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo    
11 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
12 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit    
13 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 0:01:10  
14 Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team    
15 Shelley Olds (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
16 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
17 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
18 Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion    
19 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
20 Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia    
21 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad Women    
22 Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
23 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
24 Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:01:22  
25 Sjoukje Dufoer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 0:03:50  
26 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
27 Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
28 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Abus Nutrixxion    
29 Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss    
30 Madeleine Olsson (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
31 Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia    
32 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Netherlands 0:04:00  
33 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women    
34 Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
35 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Abus Nutrixxion    
36 Laure Werner (Bel) Lotto Honda Team    
37 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Canada    
38 Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo    
39 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
40 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Vaiano Solaristech    
41 Laura Van Der Kamp (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team    
42 Roxane Kneteman (Ned) Netherlands    
43 Emma Mackie (Aus) TIBCO - To The Top    
44 Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia-Durango    
45 Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK    
46 Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
47 Lise Nöstvold (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
48 Sophie Creux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
49 Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - Cervelo    
50 Alison Testroete (Can) Canada    
51 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto Honda Team    
52 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
53 Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion    
54 Marit Huisman (Ned) Netherlands    
55 Marijn De Vries (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
56 Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Gauss    
57 Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands    
58 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
59 Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
60 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team    
61 Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Garmin - Cervelo    
62 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) TIBCO - To The Top    
63 Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Gauss    
64 Maria Grandt Petersen (Den) Abus Nutrixxion    
65 Serena Sheridan (NZl) TIBCO - To The Top    
66 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope    
67 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
68 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
69 Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
70 Bianca Purath (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens    
71 Leah Guloien (Can) Canada    
72 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australia    
73 Bridie O'donnell (Aus) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
74 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
75 Verónica Leal Balderas (Mex) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
76 Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
77 Alexandra Carle (Aus) Australia    
78 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox    
79 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
80 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Gauss    
81 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
82 Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women    
83 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team    
84 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens 0:06:20  
85 Kendall Ryan (USA) TIBCO - To The Top    
86 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo    
87 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
88 Marie Voreland (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK 0:08:41  
HD Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad Women 0:11:12  
HD Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 0:11:49  
HD Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango    
HD Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss    
HD Petra Dijkman (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team    
HD Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:12:59  
HD Magrieth Kloppenburg (Den) Denmark    
HD Alie Gercama (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team 0:13:10  
HD Nina Kessler (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team    
HD Gabriela Slamova (Cze) Vienne Futuroscope    
HD Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Colavita Forno d'Asolo 0:17:12  
HD Oksana Kashchishina (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox 0:17:25  
HD Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 0:17:41  
HD Jennifer Hohl (Swi) SC MCipollini Giordana    
HD Lotte Van Hoek (Ned) Netherlands    
HD Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara    
HD Yulia Blindyuk (Rus) SC MCipollini Giordana    
HD Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo    
HD Lisa Pleyer (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens    
HD Fabienne Schauss (Lux) Team GSD Gestion    
HD Rossella Callovi (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana    
HD Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
HD Julie Leth (Den) Denmark    
HD Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
HD Tina Nielsen (Den) Denmark    
HD Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
HD Francesca Tognali (Ita) Kleo Ladies Team    
HD Michelle Lauge (Den) Denmark 0:20:06  
HD Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia 0:20:20  
HD Tone Hatteland (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK 0:20:42  
HD Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products - UCK    
HD Winanda Spoor (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team    
HD Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
HD Henriette Frederiksen (Den) Denmark 0:22:44  
World Cup standings after round 2
1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 110 pts
2 Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo 86  
3 Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK 80  
4 Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss 58  
5 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 48  
6 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team 39  
7 Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team 37  
8 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 35  
9 Shelley Olds (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara 33  
10 Joelle Numainville (Can) TIBCO - To The Top 24  
11 Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 24  
12 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team 18  
13 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo 15  
14 Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) 15  
15 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara 15  
16 Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 11  
17 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 11  
18 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss 10  
19 Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit 9  
20 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women 8  
21 Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 7  
22 Aude Biannic (Fra) 6  
23 Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 5  
24 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team 4  
25 Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango 4  
26 Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion 3  
27 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 3  
28 Ruth Corset (Aus) 2  
29 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana 2